Insights into Company Bills & Payments

Aditya Infotech Limited

📍 Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, India Active NSE CPPLUS CIN U74899DL1995PLC066784 IT Services & Software
Search companies

Key Metrics of Aditya Infotech Limited

Revenue₹4,179 Cr▲ 36.3% YoYFY 2025-26
EBITDA₹516 Cr
Net profit₹341 Cr▲ 151.8% YoY
Net worth₹1,641 Cr
Competitors10identified

About Aditya Infotech Limited

Sectors

Heavy Engineering & Capital GoodsCapital Goods & Power EquipmentIT Services & SoftwareIndian IT Services

Company details

Registered office
F-28, Okhla Industrial Area, Phase-i, New Delhi, Delhi, In-dl, 110020
Listed
NSE: CPPLUS · ₹3,849.30

Operational Areas of Aditya Infotech Limited

Heavy Engineering & Capital Goods›Capital Goods & Power Equipment
IT Services & Software›Indian IT Services

Company summary

Entity details

CINU74899DL1995PLC066784
LEI code3358004ALB7OIV3T5O77
State codeDL
PIN code110020
Current legal nameADITYA INFOTECH LIMITED
Classification—
Listing statusListed (NSE: CPPLUS)
Registration no.066784
Company age—
PAN—
CountryIndia
CityDelhi
StateUttar Pradesh
Current statusActive
Date of incorporation—
Registrar of companies—
Authorised capital—
Paid-up capital—
Employee count—

Compliance

Last AGM date—
Last balance sheet—
Next filing dueMGT-7 for FY 2025-26 · 29 Nov 2026

Industry classification

NIC code74899
Description of main activityOther business activities (consultancy, engineering, advertising, staffing)
Description of business activityOther business activities (consultancy, engineering, advertising, staffing)
SectorIT Services & Software · Indian IT Services

Share price · NSE: CPPLUS

CPPLUS on NSE

Premium

Financials, ratios and risk analysis

Revenue, EBITDA, net profit, net worth, debt and assets for every filing year, 15+ ratios, the financial health score, shareholding, charges and peer comparison are part of the premium plan.

Sign in to continue See plans & pricing

Filing compliance

AGM for FY 2025-2630 Sep 2026 Statutory due date passed
AOC-4 for FY 2025-2630 Oct 2026 Statutory due date passed
MGT-7 for FY 2025-2629 Nov 2026 Statutory due date · 26 days left

Due dates follow the Companies Act: AGM within six months of the year end, AOC-4 within 30 days and MGT-7 within 60 days of the AGM. A filing made but not yet uploaded here shows as pending.

Vendor checks & payment capacity

Sign in with access to company financials to review vendor evidence.

Credit ratings

CARE · 07 Apr 2026 Withdrawn Stable outlook · Short term A2 · Withdrawn
Change in last 12 monthsNo change
Change since first rating on record▼ 1 notchsince Mar 2022
Rating actions60 up · 1 down
Liquidity (CARE)Adequate

NoteLatest action: rating withdrawn (CARE, 07 Apr 2026)

Rating history

Rating actions

DateAgencyActionLong termShort termOutlookRated amountRationale
07 Apr 2026CAREWithdrawn BBB+A2Stable— View
04 Jun 2025CAREReaffirmed BBB+A2Stable₹559 Cr View
09 Apr 2025CAREDowngraded (from A-) BBB+—Stable₹511 Cr View
01 Apr 2024CAREReaffirmed A-A2+Stable₹511 Cr View
05 Apr 2023CAREReaffirmed (from A-) A-A2+Stable₹440 Cr View
23 Mar 2022CAREAssigned A-A2+Stable₹625 Cr View

Credit strengths (CARE, Apr 2026)

+ Established brand in the surveillance equipment distribution business

AIL enjoys strong market position in India within electronic security segment (video surveillance), with majority of turnover being contributed by its indigenous brand, ‘CP Plus’, which is a leading flagship security and surveillance brand. The company is also engaged in distribution of products of Dahua Technology (under brand name ‘Dahua’) which is one of the leading global players in ‘advanced video surveillance solutions’ with operations in over 180 countries. AIL has a long-standing relatio

+ Country-wide distribution network in India

The company has a deep penetration in India with more than 500 channel partners spread across 500+ towns in India and a network of local service and support at 52 locations, pan India. The distributors are spread across various states including Maharashtra, UP, Delhi, Punjab, Haryana, West Bengal, Chhattisgarh, Orissa, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, etc. Long standing relation with supplier AIL has a long-standing relation with principal supplier Dahua Technology Limited for

+ Long standing relation with supplier

AIL has a long-standing relation with principal supplier Dahua Technology Limited for which it acts as the exclusive distributor in India. AIL had also entered 50:50 Joint venture (JV) with Dixon Technologies (India) Limited in May’17 for captive manufactu ring of security systems including CCTVs & DVRs under ‘CP Plus’s brand name. The JV, named AIL Dixon Technologies Private Limited, commenced manufacturing CCTVs and DVRs in Jan’18. AIL essentially purchases the products manufactured by JV and

+ Experienced management

AIL’s promoters have been engaged in the business of computer software, IT hardware, and security products such as surveillance cameras and scanners for around 26 years, which has led to deep understanding of industry dynamics and technical know-how. The day-to-day business functions at AIL are spearheaded by Mr. Aditya Khemka, Managing Director, who has over twenty years of experience in the Indian Security and Surveillance industry. Mr. Aditya Khemka possesses technical competence and IT

+ Steady growth in scale of operations

During FY25 (referring to the period from April 01, 2024, to March 31, 2025), the company at a consolidated level reported y -o- y growth in the total operating income by ~12%, which stood at Rs.3,112.17 crore (PY: Rs. 2,783.33 crore). This growth is dri ven by volume expansion, capacity build-out, market leadership gains, and underlying industry growth, reinforced by shifting toward IP products with higher price points. The operating margin of the company stood almost stagnant at 7.96% in FY25

Credit challenges

− Moderate financial risk profile

The total debt of the company stood at Rs.594.51 crore as on March 31, 2025, which primarily comprised of term loan of Rs.39.41 crore, liability on account of finance lease of Rs.44.47 crore and working capital loan of Rs.510.64 crore. The overall gearing ratio stood almost stagnant at 1.30x as on March 31, 2025 (PY: 1.30x). The same stood elevated above 1x over the past 3 fiscals owing to significant utilization of working capital limits. The debt coverage indicators also stood slightly moderat

− Competition in electronic surveillance products industry

Electronic surveillance equipment industry in India is competitive with top 3 brands, viz., CP Plus, Dahua, and Hikvision commanding ~70-75% market share while other brands like Zicom, Panasonic, Bosch, etc. make the remaining 25%. The lack of differentiation in the product offerings made the vendors adopt competitive pricing strategies. Hence, to tackle the competitiveness of the market, AIL has historically invested in building the brand CP Plus and its wide distribution network.

− Working Capital Intensive nature of operations

The company’s distribution business is highly working-capital-intensive. The company allows 2.5 – 3-month credit period to its customers due to competitive nature of the industry and avails a 120-days credit period from Dahua. Due to the same, the company has high dependence on working capital borrowing. However, the bargaining power of AIL vis-vis Dahua stems from the strategic importance it holds for the latter as its exclusive distributor and procurer of its components.

− Foreign exchange fluctuation risk

Though AIL’s sales are almost entirely domestic, it’s subsidiary imports 85% of its requirement for CCTV cameras and other materials in unassembled form from China, thus, exposing it to forex risk indirectly. However, the company enters hedging contracts, largely covering currency fluctuation risks. Additionally, AIL follows the policy of considering extra buffer in the ‘product costing’ to hedge any risk of unanticipated adverse movement in forex rates. While the risk remains, the overall high

Could lead to an upgrade

• Sustained improvement in revenue with maintenance of profitability margins over 8% and geographical and product diversification. • Improvement in capital structure with overall gearing of 0.75x. • Efficient management of working capital and resultant improvement in

Could lead to a downgrade

• Any decline in scale of operations with PBILDT margin below 7% on a sustained basis. • Stretch in the operating cycle days beyond 120 days leading to further pressure on its

Agency-reported financials (CARE, 07 Apr 2026)

MetricMarch 31, 2024March 31, 20259MFY26
Total operating income₹2,783 Cr₹3,066 Cr₹2,799 Cr
PBILDT*₹224 Cr₹238 Cr₹309 Cr
Profit after tax (PAT)₹145 Cr₹135 Cr₹265 Cr
Adjusted PAT - @102.74———
Overall gearing (x)1.27×0.76×—
Interest coverage (x)7.34×5.85×—
Revenue growth (YoY)—10.2%—
PAT margin5.2%4.4%9.5%

Borrowings & rated debt

Rated borrowing limits (latest)₹559 Cr
Peak rated limits₹625 CrMar 2022 · CARE
Limits raised0 times2 new facilities rated

Rated limits over time

Facility mix

Rated facilities

FacilityTypePreviousCurrentChangeRatingActionAgency
Long Term Bank FacilitiesWorking capital & bank lines—₹189 Cr— BBB+ (Stable)ReaffirmedCARE
Long Term Short Term Bank FacilitiesWorking capital & bank lines—₹370 Cr— BBB+ / A2 (Stable)ReaffirmedCARE

CARE ratings on record (checked 23 Oct 2026)

InstrumentAmountRating
CC/WCDL/OD/LC/BG—Withdrawn
Term Loan—Withdrawn
Working Capital Demand loan—Withdrawn

Credit assessment · Services

Rating Methodology – Service Sector Companies · Standalone accounts · FY 2025-26

Indicative long-term—
Indicative short-term—
Score—
LiquidityStrongAgency: Adequate
DirectionStableAgency outlook: Stable
CARE rating · Jun 2025BBB+7 notches below indicative

Ratios, pillar scores and the indicative rating are part of Premium.

Rating status

DefaultNo default on record
Issuer cooperationCooperating
Credit enhancementNone – standalone rating
WithdrawalCARE · 07 Apr 2026 · Withdrawn at company request with lender NOCs
Next action stable or better (model)57%
Information on file78% · missing: Capex / investment plans, Auditor details

Indicative assessment from public data using the published methodology factors; not a credit rating.

Borrowing & funding lifecycle

⬇ PDF report⬇ Excel
Can it borrow more?Further funding possible with conditions Next rating action stable or better: 55% (At risk of downgrade) · ML model on 6893 rating histories, AUC 0.653
Rated limits₹559 Cr
Not yet allocated—
Extra debt within 3.5× EBITDA—
Interest coverage6.04×
Limit utilisation—
Open bank charges0 · —
  • Credit outlook model: 55% chance the next rating action is stable or better
  • Current rating BBB+ (investment grade)
  • Interest coverage 6.04×
  • CARE withdrew its ratings on 07 Apr 2026 — usually after the rated bank loans were repaid or moved to another lender

What happened, step by step

Refinanced bank debt with new funding
  1. Apr 2024 — ₹240.75 cr raised
  2. Apr 2024 — Full repayment of term loan

“However, as against the disbursement of short-term borrowings, the bank issued fixed deposits to the tune of Rs.240.75 crore as on March 31, 2023.The increase in cash and bank balance (fixed deposits) has been offset against the increase in working capital borrowings by calculating net debt.”

Rated limits by facility

Timeline

07 Apr 2026 CARE withdrawn: BBB+ (Stable) CARE rationale
07 Apr 2026 Cash & liquid funds ₹200 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Adequate The liquidity of the company is adequate, reflected by expected gross cash accruals of more than Rs.200 crore in FY26 as against the scheduled term loan repayment of Rs.16.34 crore.The average month-end utilization of limits for the trailing 12- months stood moderately low at 43%.

CARE rationale
07 Apr 2026 Cash & liquid funds ₹135.94 cr
From the report

The company had cash and bank balance to the tune of Rs.135.94 crore as on March 31, 2025. 2 CARE Ratings Ltd.

CARE rationale
04 Jun 2025 CARE reaffirmed: BBB+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹559 cr CARE rationale
04 Jun 2025 Cash & liquid funds ₹200 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Adequate The liquidity of the company is adequate as reflected by expected gross cash accruals of more than Rs.200 crore in FY26 as against the scheduled term loan repayment of Rs.16.34 crore.

CARE rationale
04 Jun 2025 Cash & liquid funds ₹39.31 cr
From the report

The company had cash and bank balance to the tune of Rs. 39.31 crore as on March 31, 2024 and Rs.77.31 crore as on December 31, 2024.

CARE rationale
09 Apr 2025 CARE downgraded: BBB+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹511 cr CARE rationale
09 Apr 2025 Cash & liquid funds ₹200 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Adequate The liquidity of the company is adequate as reflected by expected gross cash accruals of more than Rs.200 crore in FY26 as against the scheduled term loan repayment of Rs.16.34 crore.

CARE rationale
09 Apr 2025 Cash & liquid funds ₹39.31 cr
From the report

The company had cash and bank balance to the tune of Rs. 39.31 crore as on March 31, 2024 and Rs.77.31 crore as on December 31, 2024.

CARE rationale
01 Apr 2024 CARE reaffirmed: A- (Stable)Rated limits ₹511 cr CARE rationale
01 Apr 2024 Full repayment of term loan
From the report

We have noted that AIL has repaid the term loan facility by YES Bank Limited in full and there is no outstanding under the said facility as on date.

CARE rationale
01 Apr 2024 ₹240.75 cr raised
From the report

However, as against the disbursement of short-term borrowings, the bank issued fixed deposits to the tune of Rs.240.75 crore as on March 31, 2023.The increase in cash and bank balance (fixed deposits) has been offset against the increase in working capital borrowings by calculating net debt.

CARE rationale
01 Apr 2024 Cash & liquid funds ₹173.21 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Adequate The liquidity position of the company remains adequate as reflected by scheduled debt repayments to the tune of Rs.13.84 crore in FY23 against projected gross cash accruals of Rs.173.21 crore in FY23.

CARE rationale
01 Apr 2024 Average working-capital utilisation 82%
From the report

Further, average utilization of month-end outstanding balance of fund-based limits stood ~82% for the trailing 12 months ended February,2024.

CARE rationale
01 Apr 2024 Cash & liquid funds ₹296.14 cr
From the report

The company had free cash and bank balance to the tune of Rs.296.14 crore as on March 31, 2023.

CARE rationale
05 Apr 2023 CARE reaffirmed: A- (Stable)Rated limits ₹439.81 cr CARE rationale
05 Apr 2023 Cash & liquid funds ₹136.36 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Adequate: The liquidity position of the company remains adequate as reflected by scheduled debt repayments to the tune of Rs.10.75 crore in FY24 against projected gross cash accruals of Rs.136.36 crore.

CARE rationale
05 Apr 2023 Average working-capital utilisation 78%
From the report

Further, average utilization of month end outstanding balance of fund based limits stood ~78% for the trailing 12 months ended December 31, 2022.

CARE rationale
05 Apr 2023 Cash & liquid funds ₹146.75 cr
From the report

The company had cash and bank balance to the tune of Rs.146.75 crore as on December 31, 2022.

CARE rationale
23 Mar 2022 CARE assigned: A- (Stable)Rated limits ₹625.22 cr CARE rationale
23 Mar 2022 Debt repayments due: ₹9 cr
From the report

Gross Cash Accrual (GCA) for FY22 is expected to be ~Rs 72 crore against repayment obligation of ~Rs 9 crore.

CARE rationale
23 Mar 2022 Cash & liquid funds ₹101 cr
From the report

Unencumbered cash and cash equivalents position was comfortable at ~Rs 101 cr as on Jan 31, 2022.

CARE rationale

Lender names, bank charges and audited borrowings are part of Premium.

Built from MCA charges, ICRA/CARE rating reports and audited accounts. The borrowing view is an estimate, not a lender's credit decision.

Registered office and contact

Registered officeF-28, OKHLA INDUSTRIAL AREA, PHASE-I, NEW DELHI, DELHI, IN-DL, 110020
GSTIN—
Email—
Website—
Members / shareholders—

Directors and key people

Directors are read from the MGT-7 annual return and AOC-4 signatories.

Competitors of Aditya Infotech Limited

Competitors10identified
Locations4most in India

Top competitors by location

CompanyDescriptionDomainFoundedLocation
Infosys IT Services & Consulting · IT Services infosys.com 1981 India
Graphite India Limited Discovered Companies · Other Industries — — Kolkata, West Bengal, India
Larsen & Toubro Capital Goods & Power Equipment · Heavy Engineering & Capital Goods larsentoubro.com 1938 Mumbai, India
Wipro Part of Wipro. wipro.com 1945 India
Tata Consultancy Services Indian IT Services · IT Services & Software tcs.com 1968 Mumbai, India
HCL Technologies Indian IT Services · IT Services & Software hcltech.com 1991 New Delhi, India
Tech Mahindra IT Services & Consulting · IT Services techmahindra.com 1987 Mumbai, India
LTM Limited Indian IT Services · Business Services ltm.com 1997 Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Bharat Heavy Electricals (BHEL) Capital Goods & Power Equipment · Heavy Engineering & Capital Goods bhel.com — India
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited Defence & Shipbuilding PSUs · Public Sector (PSU) & Government hal-india.co.in 1940 Bangalore, Karnataka, India

Similar companies

Charges (secured borrowings)

0 registered charges. Lenders, amounts and dates are part of the premium plan.

Statutory auditors

Auditors are read from the AOC-4 auditor's report section.

Business activities and related parties

Principal business activities and related-party transactions are read from MGT-7 and AOC-4 filings.

Filings

No filings on record yet.