Insights into Company Bills & Payments

Arfin India Limited

📍 Gandhinagar, Gujarat, India Active NSE ARFIN CIN L65990GJ1992PLC017460
Search companies

Key Metrics of Arfin India Limited

Revenue₹625 Cr▲ 16.5% YoYFY 2025-26
EBITDA₹44.6 Cr▲ 41.6% YoY
Net profit₹13.6 Cr▲ 65.4% YoY
Net worth₹168 Cr
Competitors10identified

About Arfin India Limited

Sectors

Banking & Financial ServicesNBFC, Lending & Housing Finance

Company details

Registered office
Plot No.117, Ravi Industrial Estate, Behind Prestige Hotel, Billeshwarpura, Chhatral, Kalol, Gandhinagar, In-gj, 382729
Listed
NSE: ARFIN · ₹95.32

Operational Areas of Arfin India Limited

Banking & Financial Services›NBFC, Lending & Housing Finance

Company summary

Entity details

CINL65990GJ1992PLC017460
LEI code2549001PXI5JT4V2H563
State codeGJ
PIN code382729
Current legal nameARFIN INDIA LIMITED
Classification—
Listing statusListed (NSE: ARFIN)
Registration no.017460
Company age—
PAN—
CountryIndia
CityGandhinagar
StateGujarat
Current statusActive
Date of incorporation—
Registrar of companies—
Authorised capital—
Paid-up capital—
Employee count—

Compliance

Last AGM date—
Last balance sheet—
Next filing dueMGT-7 for FY 2025-26 · 29 Nov 2026

Industry classification

NIC code65990
Description of main activityFinancial intermediation (banking, NBFC)
Description of business activityFinancial intermediation (banking, NBFC)
SectorOther Industries · Discovered Companies

Share price · NSE: ARFIN

ARFIN on NSE

Premium

Financials, ratios and risk analysis

Revenue, EBITDA, net profit, net worth, debt and assets for every filing year, 15+ ratios, the financial health score, shareholding, charges and peer comparison are part of the premium plan.

Sign in to continue See plans & pricing

Filing compliance

AGM for FY 2025-2630 Sep 2026 Statutory due date passed
AOC-4 for FY 2025-2630 Oct 2026 Statutory due date passed
MGT-7 for FY 2025-2629 Nov 2026 Statutory due date · 23 days left

Due dates follow the Companies Act: AGM within six months of the year end, AOC-4 within 30 days and MGT-7 within 60 days of the AGM. A filing made but not yet uploaded here shows as pending.

Vendor checks & payment capacity

Sign in with access to company financials to review vendor evidence.

Credit ratings

CARE · 21 Oct 2024 Withdrawn Stable outlook · Short term A3 · Withdrawn
Change in last 12 monthsNo change
Change since first rating on record▼ 2 notchessince Feb 2019
Rating actions90 up · 0 down
Liquidity (CARE)Adequate

NoteLatest action: rating withdrawn (CARE, 21 Oct 2024)

Rating history

Rating actions

DateAgencyActionLong termShort termOutlookRated amountRationale
21 Oct 2024CAREWithdrawn BBB-A3Stable— View
04 Aug 2023CAREReaffirmed BBB-A3Stable₹119 Cr View
12 Aug 2022CAREReaffirmed BBB-A3Stable₹243 Cr View
04 Jul 2022CAREReaffirmed BBB-A3Stable₹101 Cr View
29 Jun 2021CAREReaffirmed BBB-A3Stable₹211 Cr View
02 Sep 2020CARERevised BBB-A3Negative₹212 Cr View
02 Jul 2019CAREReaffirmed BBBA3Stable₹125 Cr View
05 Jun 2019CARERevised (from BBB) BBB+A3Negative₹184 Cr View
22 Feb 2019CAREReaffirmed BBB+A2Negative₹91.8 Cr View

Credit strengths (CARE, Oct 2024)

+ Experienced promoters in the metal industry

AIL’s promoter, Mahendra R Shah (Chairman & Executive Director), has more than two decades of experience in the manufacturing of ferrous and nonferrous metals. He currently looks after the entire operations of the company and is assisted by his son, Jatin M Shah (Managing Director), along with a qualified and experienced second -tier management personnel. Moderately-diversified product portfolio to cater to the requirements of multiple sectors

+ Moderately-diversified product portfolio to cater to the requirements of multiple sectors

AIL has a presence in multiple product segments of the aluminium industry and has, over the years, gradually diversified its product portfolio. The top three products of the company, ie, aluminium alloy ingots, aluminium wire rod, and aluminium deox contributed 24%, 23%, and 21%, respectively, to AIL’s gross sales in FY23 (25%, 18%, and 15% in FY22). With a moderately diversified product portfolio, AIL caters to the demand of some of the leading players in the steel, automobile,

Credit challenges

− Moderate profitability, susceptible to raw material price volatility and foreign exchange rate fluctuations

With limited value addition, AIL’s operating profit (PBILDT) margin continued to remain moderate at 5.87% in FY24 (P.Y:5.23%). The profit-after-tax (PAT) margin also stood limited at 1.53% in FY24 (P.Y: 1.89%). Consequently, the company registered moderate gross cash accruals (GCA) of ₹11.47 crore during FY24. In Q1FY25, company has registered PBILDT margin and PAT margin of 7.01% & 2.26% respectively. The main raw material for AIL is aluminium scrap, which it imports to some extent (from Japan

− Moderate capital structure and debt coverage indicators

AIL’s capital structure remained moderate, as indicated by an overall gearing of 1.39x as on March 31, 2024 (1.36x as on March 31, 2023). AIL’s debt coverage indicators also remained moderate in FY24 with a PBILDT interest coverage of 1.71x (PY: 1.99x), TD/GCA of 11.68 years (PY: 8.22 years) and TD/PBILDT of 4.26x (PY: 4.18x). In Q1FY25, AIL has received equity infusion of Rs.52.50 crore from JFE Shoji India Pvt. Ltd. (a group company of JFE Holdings-Japan) via preferential allotment on private

− Fragmented industry characterised by intense competition, along with high end-user industry concentration

The spectrum of the aluminium industry in which the company operates is highly fragmented and competitive, marked by the presence of numerous small and unorganised players in India. Hence, the players in the industry have limited pricing power and are exposed to competitive pressure on their profitability. This apart, its products, largely being of intermediary usage, are subject to the risks associated with the industry’s cyclicality and price volatility. Furthermore, despite a gradual diversif

Could lead to an upgrade

• Increase in the scale of operations through healthy volume-driven growth along with improvement in its profit before interest, lease rentals, depreciation and taxation (PBILDT) margin and return on capital employed (RoCE) to more than 7% and 15%, respectively, on a sustained basis. • Improvement in the total debt (TD)/PBILDT to around 3x on a sustained basis. • Improvement in the overall gearing to less than unity on a sustained basis.

Could lead to a downgrade

• Any significant deterioration in the profitability and debt coverage indicators on a sustained basis. • Deterioration in the TD/PBILDT to more than 6x on a sustained basis. • Elongation of the gross operating cycle to more than 180 days on a sustained basis, adversely impacting the

Agency-reported financials (CARE, 21 Oct 2024)

MetricMarch 31, 2023March 31, 2024Q1FY25
Total operating income₹546 Cr₹536 Cr₹133 Cr
PBILDT₹28.57 Cr₹31.48 Cr₹9.34 Cr
PAT₹10.32 Cr₹8.22 Cr₹3.01 Cr
Overall gearing (times)1.28×1.25×—
Interest coverage (times)1.99×1.71×2.18×
Revenue growth (YoY)—−1.8%—
EBITDA margin5.2%5.9%7.0%
Implied interest cost (EBITDA ÷ coverage)₹14.36 Cr₹18.41 Cr₹4.28 Cr
PAT margin1.9%1.5%2.3%

Borrowings & rated debt

Rated borrowing limits (latest)₹119 Cr
Peak rated limits₹243 CrAug 2022 · CARE
Limits raised0 times0 new facilities rated

Rated limits over time

Facility mix

Rated facilities

FacilityTypePreviousCurrentChangeRatingActionAgency
Long-term bank facilitiesWorking capital & bank lines—₹26.7 Cr— BBB- (Stable)ReaffirmedCARE
Long-term/Short-term bank facilitiesWorking capital & bank lines—₹92.7 Cr— BBB- / A3 (Stable)ReaffirmedCARE

CARE ratings on record (checked 22 Oct 2026)

InstrumentAmountRating
Bank Guarantee—Withdrawn
LT/ST—Withdrawn
Term Loan—Withdrawn
Working capital Term Loan—Withdrawn

Credit assessment · Manufacturing

Rating Methodology – Manufacturing Companies (Mar 2025) · Standalone accounts · FY 2025-26

Indicative long-term—
Indicative short-term—
Score—
LiquidityStretchedAgency: Adequate
DirectionStableAgency outlook: Stable
CARE rating · Aug 2023BBB-5 notches below indicative

Ratios, pillar scores and the indicative rating are part of Premium.

Rating status

DefaultNo default on record
Issuer cooperationCooperating
Credit enhancementNone – standalone rating
WithdrawalCARE · 21 Oct 2024 · Withdrawn at company request with lender NOCs
Next action stable or better (model)46%
Information on file78% · missing: Auditor details, Recent rating review (last 15 months)

Indicative assessment from public data using the published methodology factors; not a credit rating.

Borrowing & funding lifecycle

⬇ PDF report⬇ Excel
Can it borrow more?Further bank funding difficult Next rating action stable or better: 46% (At risk of downgrade) · ML model on 6893 rating histories, AUC 0.653
Rated limits₹119 Cr
Not yet allocated—
Extra debt within 3.5× EBITDA—
Interest coverage1.99×
Limit utilisation—
Open bank charges0 · —
  • Credit outlook model: 46% chance the next rating action is stable or better
  • Current rating BBB- (investment grade)
  • Interest coverage 1.99×
  • CARE withdrew its ratings on 21 Oct 2024 — usually after the rated bank loans were repaid or moved to another lender

What happened, step by step

Capex funded with bank debt
  1. Aug 2023 — Project / plant of ₹10 cr
  2. Aug 2023 — Term debt tied up (₹3.6 cr)

“The same is expected to aid funding for its ongoing capex to set up the manufacturing facility of a new product ‘Inoculant’ at a total cost of ₹10 crore with an installed capacity of 1 ,000 metric ton (MT).”

Rated limits by facility

Timeline

21 Oct 2024 CARE withdrawn: BBB- (Stable) CARE rationale
21 Oct 2024 ₹52.5 cr raised through equity from AIL
From the report

Prior to its withdrawal, the ratings continued to derive strength from AIL’s experienced promoters in the manufacturing of non- ferrous metals, the established relationship with reputed clientele as well as the moderately-diversified product portfolio, moderate scale of operations and its presence as an organised player in thefragmented aluminium recycling industry.However, the ratings continue to remain constrained by its moderate profitability with vulnerability to the volatile raw material prices and foreign exchange rates, the moderate capital structure as well as debt coverage indicators,

CARE rationale
21 Oct 2024 Cash & liquid funds ₹11.47 cr
From the report

Consequently, the company registered moderate gross cash accruals (GCA) of ₹11.47 crore during FY24.

CARE rationale
04 Aug 2023 CARE reaffirmed: BBB- (Stable)Rated limits ₹119.43 cr CARE rationale
04 Aug 2023 Cash & liquid funds ₹14.53 cr
From the report

Consequently, the company registered moderate gross cash accruals (GCA) of ₹14.53 crore during FY23.

CARE rationale
04 Aug 2023 New borrowing arranged: ₹3.6 cr (term loans)
From the report

The company has availed a term loan of ₹3.60 crore for undertaking a capex for installing a solar power plant at Banaskantha, Gujarat, with a capacity of 1.2 MW, which has become functional from January 2023.

CARE rationale
04 Aug 2023 Average working-capital utilisation 86%
From the report

The average utilisation of the working capital limits remained high at around 86% for the last 12 months ended June 30, 2023, with a sizeable inventory holding requirement (of around two to three months) along with a deployment of funds for supplier advances; however, the company receives a moderate credit period of around 40 which, along with a controlled collection period, results in a moderate operating cycle. 2 CARE Ratings Ltd.

CARE rationale
04 Aug 2023 Cash & liquid funds ₹29.4 cr
From the report

Press Release AIL registered a positive cash flow from operations of around ₹29.40 crore during FY23, which resulted in accumulation of free cash balance of ₹7.51 crore as on March 31, 2023.

CARE rationale
04 Aug 2023 Capex / project: ₹10 cr
From the report

The same is expected to aid funding for its ongoing capex to set up the manufacturing facility of a new product ‘Inoculant’ at a total cost of ₹10 crore with an installed capacity of 1 ,000 metric ton (MT).

CARE rationale
12 Aug 2022 CARE reaffirmed: BBB- (Stable)Rated limits ₹243.36 cr CARE rationale
12 Aug 2022 Average working-capital utilisation 82%
From the report

Average utilization of working capital limits remained moderate at ~82% for 12 months ended June 2022 supported by positive cash flow from operations of Rs.14.32 crore in FY22 and availment of covid emergency credit line.

CARE rationale
12 Aug 2022 Cash & liquid funds ₹14.32 cr
From the report

Average utilization of working capital limits remained moderate at ~82% for 12 months ended June 2022 supported by positive cash flow from operations of Rs.14.32 crore in FY22 and availment of covid emergency credit line.

CARE rationale
12 Aug 2022 New borrowing arranged: ₹24.79 cr (term loans)
From the report

AIL availed covid emergency credit line of Rs.24.79 crore in FY21, as part of RBI’s covid relief measure, for its working capital requirement.

CARE rationale
04 Jul 2022 CARE reaffirmed: BBB- (Stable)Rated limits ₹100.54 cr CARE rationale
04 Jul 2022 New borrowing arranged: ₹14.32 cr (term loans)
From the report

Average utilization of working capital limits remained moderate at ~84% for 12 months endedApril 2022 with reduction in sanctioned working capital limits over the past two years; supported by positive cash flow from operations of Rs.14.32 crore in FY22 and availment of covid emergency credit line.

CARE rationale
04 Jul 2022 Average working-capital utilisation 84%
From the report

Average utilization of working capital limits remained moderate at ~84% for 12 months endedApril 2022 with reduction in sanctioned working capital limits over the past two years; supported by positive cash flow from operations of Rs.14.32 crore in FY22 and availment of covid emergency credit line.

CARE rationale
04 Jul 2022 Cash & liquid funds ₹14.32 cr
From the report

Average utilization of working capital limits remained moderate at ~84% for 12 months endedApril 2022 with reduction in sanctioned working capital limits over the past two years; supported by positive cash flow from operations of Rs.14.32 crore in FY22 and availment of covid emergency credit line.

CARE rationale
04 Jul 2022 New borrowing arranged: ₹24.79 cr (term loans)
From the report

AIL availed covid emergency credit line of Rs.24.79 crore in FY21, as part of RBI’s covid relief measure, for its working capital requirement.

CARE rationale
29 Jun 2021 CARE reaffirmed: BBB- (Stable)Rated limits ₹210.5 cr CARE rationale
29 Jun 2021 New borrowing arranged (term loans)
From the report

This resulted in a hi gh utilization of the working cap ital limits, averaging at 92% for 12 months ended April 2021; given company’s limited cash accruals and a reduction in its sanctioned working capital limits over last few quarters.

CARE rationale
29 Jun 2021 New borrowing arranged (term loans)
From the report

Thus, rationalization of inventory levels would continue to remain crucial for AIL’s prospects, given its restricted liquidity profile and the scheduled repayments of the covid -emergency line of credit which the company availed to meet its working capital requirements during the year.

CARE rationale
29 Jun 2021 New borrowing arranged (term loans)
From the report

AIL had also availed interest moratorium on its working capital facilities from March to August 2020. 2 CARE Ratings Limited Press Release Fragmented industry characterized by intense competition, along with high end -user industry concentration: The spectrum of the aluminium industry in which the company operates is highly fragmented and competitive marked by presence of numerous small and un organized players in India.

CARE rationale
02 Sep 2020 CARE revised: BBB- (Negative)Rated limits ₹212.22 cr CARE rationale
02 Jul 2019 CARE reaffirmed: BBB (Stable)Rated limits ₹125.22 cr CARE rationale
05 Jun 2019 CARE revised: BBB+ (Negative)Rated limits ₹183.5 cr CARE rationale
22 Feb 2019 CARE reaffirmed: BBB+ (Negative)Rated limits ₹91.75 cr CARE rationale

Lender names, bank charges and audited borrowings are part of Premium.

Built from MCA charges, ICRA/CARE rating reports and audited accounts. The borrowing view is an estimate, not a lender's credit decision.

Registered office and contact

Registered officePLOT NO.117, RAVI INDUSTRIAL ESTATE, BEHIND PRESTIGE HOTEL, BILLESHWARPURA, CHHATRAL, KALOL, GANDHINAGAR, IN-GJ, 382729
GSTIN—
Email—
Website—
Members / shareholders—

Directors and key people

Directors are read from the MGT-7 annual return and AOC-4 signatories.

Competitors of Arfin India Limited

Competitors10identified
Locations6most in India

Top competitors by location

CompanyDescriptionDomainFoundedLocation
Bajaj Finserv Fintech, Broking & Market Infrastructure · Banking & Financial Services bajajfinserv.in 2007 Pune, India
Power Finance Corporation Fintech, Broking & Market Infrastructure · Banking & Financial Services pfc.gov.in 1986 New Delhi, India
Bajaj Finance Fintech, Broking & Market Infrastructure · Banking & Financial Services bajajfinserv.in — Pune, India
REC Limited Maharatna & Navratna PSUs · Public Sector (PSU) & Government recindia.nic.in 1997 New Delhi, India
Shri Ram Finance Corporation Private Limited NBFC, Lending & Housing Finance · Finance shriramfinance.in — Raipur, Chhattisgarh, India
Aditya Birla Capital Limited General Insurance · Insurance adityabirlacapital.com — Gujarat, India
Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited · Finance — — Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Muthoot Finance Fintech, Broking & Market Infrastructure · Banking & Financial Services muthootfinance.com — Ernakulam, India
Indian Railway Finance Corporation Limited NBFC, Lending & Housing Finance · Banking & Financial Services irfc.co.in — Delhi, India
Abans Financial Services Limited Fintech, Broking & Market Infrastructure · Banking & Financial Services — — Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Similar companies

Charges (secured borrowings)

0 registered charges. Lenders, amounts and dates are part of the premium plan.

Statutory auditors

Auditors are read from the AOC-4 auditor's report section.

Business activities and related parties

Principal business activities and related-party transactions are read from MGT-7 and AOC-4 filings.

Filings

No filings on record yet.