Insights into Company Bills & Payments

Axtel Industries Limited

📍 Halol, Gujarat, India Active NSE AXTEL CIN L91110GJ1991PLC016185
Search companies

Key Metrics of Axtel Industries Limited

Revenue₹94.6 Cr▼ 47.4% YoYFY 2024-25
EBITDA—
Net profit₹12.0 Cr▼ 33.3% YoY
Net worth—

About Axtel Industries Limited

Company details

Registered office
Vadodara Halol Highway Baska, Panch Mahals, Halol, In-gj, 389350
Listed
NSE: AXTEL · ₹397.15

Company summary

Entity details

CINL91110GJ1991PLC016185
LEI code335800V15O7AOFDLRI11
State codeGJ
PIN code389350
Current legal nameAXTEL INDUSTRIES LIMITED
Classification—
Listing statusListed
Registration no.016185
Company age—
PAN—
CountryIndia
CityHalol
StateGujarat
Current statusActive
Date of incorporation—
Registrar of companies—
Authorised capital—
Paid-up capital—
Employee count—

Compliance

Last AGM date—
Last balance sheet—
Next filing dueMGT-7 for FY 2025-26 · 29 Nov 2026

Industry classification

NIC code91110
Description of main activityActivities of membership organisations
Description of business activityActivities of membership organisations
SectorOther Industries · Discovered Companies

Share price · NSE: AXTEL

AXTEL on NSE

Premium

Financials, ratios and risk analysis

Revenue, EBITDA, net profit, net worth, debt and assets for every filing year, 15+ ratios, the financial health score, shareholding, charges and peer comparison are part of the premium plan.

Sign in to continue See plans & pricing

Filing compliance

AGM for FY 2025-2630 Sep 2026 Statutory due date passed
AOC-4 for FY 2025-2630 Oct 2026 Statutory due date passed
MGT-7 for FY 2025-2629 Nov 2026 Statutory due date · 24 days left

Due dates follow the Companies Act: AGM within six months of the year end, AOC-4 within 30 days and MGT-7 within 60 days of the AGM. A filing made but not yet uploaded here shows as pending.

Vendor checks & payment capacity

Sign in with access to company financials to review vendor evidence.

Credit ratings

CARE · 05 Feb 2026 CARE A- Stable outlook · Short term A2+ · Reaffirmed
Change in last 12 monthsNo change
Change since first rating on record▲ 2 notchessince Mar 2019
Rating actions91 up · 0 down
Liquidity (CARE)Adequate

Rating history

Rating actions

DateAgencyActionLong termShort termOutlookRated amountRationale
05 Feb 2026CAREReaffirmed A-A2+Stable₹50.0 Cr View
10 Feb 2025CAREUpgraded (from BBB+) A-A2+Stable₹50.0 Cr View
05 Jan 2024CAREReaffirmed BBB+A2Stable₹31.0 Cr View
23 Feb 2023CAREReaffirmed BBB+A2Stable₹31.0 Cr View
04 Feb 2022CARERevised (from BBB) BBB+A2Stable₹40.0 Cr View
20 Jan 2021CAREReaffirmed BBBA3+Positive₹40.0 Cr View
26 Jun 2020CARENon-cooperating BBBA3+Stable₹20.0 Cr View
28 Apr 2020CARENon-cooperating BBBA3+Stable₹20.0 Cr View
01 Mar 2019CAREReaffirmed BBBA3+Positive₹20.0 Cr View

Credit strengths (CARE, Feb 2026)

+ Established operational track with state of art manufacturing facility and experienced promoters

Over the last three decades, AIL has demonstrated strong design and manufacturing capability in providing customised process solutions in the food processing value chain to reputed companies in the Fast-Moving Consumer Goods (FMCG) segment, both in domestic and export markets. AIL, as an Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) manufactures customized process engineering equipment and machineries from its state -of-the-art manufacturing facility at Halol, Gujarat with strategic partnership for othe

+ Reputed clientele base

AIL caters to more than 150 reputed customers in the food processing industry. While the company maintains a diversified customer portfolio, revenue concentration may vary annually depending on the execution of large orders from select clients. Barring a few marquee customers, the top customer list typically changes each year based on order availability.Further, AIL has outstanding order book of ~Rs.250 crore as on September 30, 2025.

+ Strong financial risk profile

AIL’s capital structure remained strong, with no outstanding debt as on March 31, 2025, and September 30, 2025on a moderate tangible net worth base of ₹134 crore as on September 30, 2025. Total outside liabilities to tangible net worth also remained comfortable at 0.58x as on FY25 end (0.85x as on FY24 end). Debt-coverage indicators remained robust, reflected by a PBILDT interest coverage ratio of 36.80x in FY25 (PY: 27.86x; H1FY26: 294x) and nil TD/GCA.

Credit challenges

− Moderate scale of operations

AIL’s TOI declined to ₹180 crore in FY25 from ₹224 crore in FY24 reflecting temporary moderation in order execution during th e period, influenced by slowdown in capex activity undertaken by end-user industries. In H1FY26, TOI stood at ₹95 crore versus ₹101 crore in H1FY25. The execution during a period under consideration is dependent on the capex being undertaken by various end-user industries and dispatches achieved for the on-going capex. Despite near-term moderation, the rating reaffirmatio

− Inherent risk of fluctuation in profit margin due to customized nature of product

AIL’s profitability is dependent on nature of product manufactured, technicality associated with it and customization of proj ects executed in the year. Moreover, AIL’s clientele consists of very large and organised players in food processing value chain, hence, it has a limited bargaining power in terms of ability to revise prices in case of steep variation in raw material prices, how ever as articulated by the management, the company procures majority of its required raw materials at time of r

− Vulnerability to inherent cyclicality in demand from end -user industry

AIL operates in the food -processing equipment segment, where user capex is tied to consumer demand trends and macroeconomic conditions. As a result, AIL’s revenue remains exposed to capex cyclicality in the food -processing industry.

Could lead to an upgrade

• Significant growth in scale of operations with total operating income (TOI) rising above ₹350 crore, supported by new customer additions, along with sustained profit before interest, lease rentals, depreciation and taxation (PBILDT) margin above 16%. • Maintaining a comfortable capital structure, marked by augmentation of tangible net worth above ₹200 crore. • Sustained adequate

Could lead to a downgrade

• Decline in scale of operations with TOI less than ₹200 crore on sustained basis. • Sustained deterioration in capital structure, with overall gearing increasing above 0.50x. • Elongation in operating cycle to over 150 days impacting the company’s

Agency-reported financials (CARE, 05 Feb 2026)

MetricMarch 31, 2024March 31, 2025
Total operating income₹180 Cr₹94.56 Cr
PBILDT*₹25.01 Cr₹14.70 Cr
Profit after tax (PAT)₹18.03 Cr₹12.02 Cr
Overall gearing (x)0.00×0.00×
Interest coverage (x)36.80×294.00×
Revenue growth (YoY)—−47.4%
PAT margin10.0%12.7%

Borrowings & rated debt

Rated borrowing limits (latest)₹50.0 Cr
Peak rated limits₹50.0 CrFeb 2025 · CARE
Limits raised0 times1 new facility rated

Rated limits over time

Facility mix

Rated facilities

FacilityTypePreviousCurrentChangeRatingActionAgency
Long Term Short Term Bank FacilitiesWorking capital & bank lines—₹12.0 Cr— A- / A2+ (Stable)ReaffirmedCARE
Short Term Bank FacilitiesWorking capital & bank lines—₹38.0 Cr— A2+ReaffirmedCARE

CARE ratings on record (checked 02 Nov 2026)

InstrumentAmountRating
BG/LC₹37.7 CrCARE A2+
CC/Packing Credit₹12.0 CrCARE A-; Stable / CARE A2+
Short Term₹35.0 LCARE A2+
Term Loan—Withdrawn

Lenders

Fund-based - LT/ STCC/Packing CreditBank of Baroda
Non-fund-basedShort TermBank of Baroda
Non-fund-based - STBG/LCBank of Baroda

Credit assessment · Manufacturing

Rating Methodology – Manufacturing Companies (Mar 2025) · Standalone accounts · FY 2024-25

Indicative long-term—
Indicative short-term—
Score—
LiquidityAdequateAgency: Adequate
DirectionStableAgency outlook: Stable
CARE rating · Feb 2026A-

Ratios, pillar scores and the indicative rating are part of Premium.

Rating status

DefaultNo default on record
Issuer cooperationCooperating
Credit enhancementNone – standalone rating
Next action stable or better (model)67%
Information on file44% · missing: Audited financial statements (last 18 months), Debt obligations and repayment schedule, Capex / investment plans, Auditor details, Shareholding pattern

Indicative assessment from public data using the published methodology factors; not a credit rating.

Borrowing & funding lifecycle

⬇ PDF report⬇ Excel
Can it borrow more?Further funding possible with conditions Next rating action stable or better: 67% (Mostly stable) · ML model on 6893 rating histories, AUC 0.653
Rated limits₹50.00 Cr
Not yet allocated—
Extra debt within 3.5× EBITDA—
Interest coverage294.00×
Limit utilisation—
Open bank charges0 · —
  • Credit outlook model: 67% chance the next rating action is stable or better
  • Current rating A- (investment grade)
  • Interest coverage 294×

Rated limits by facility

Timeline

05 Feb 2026 CARE reaffirmed: A- (Stable)Rated limits ₹50 cr CARE rationale
05 Feb 2026 Cash & liquid funds ₹14 cr
From the report

The company generated net cash accruals of ₹14 crore in FY25 against no repayment obligations in FY26.

CARE rationale
10 Feb 2025 CARE upgraded: A- (Stable)Rated limits ₹50 cr CARE rationale
10 Feb 2025 Cash & liquid funds ₹19 cr
From the report

AIL reported healthy net cash accruals of ₹19 crore in FY24 against nil debt repayment obligation in FY25.

CARE rationale
10 Feb 2025 Cash & liquid funds ₹25 cr
From the report

The said liquid funds include unencumbered cash and bank balance of ₹25 crore and mutual fund investments of ₹35 crore as on March 31, 2024.

CARE rationale
05 Jan 2024 CARE reaffirmed: BBB+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹31 cr CARE rationale
05 Jan 2024 Debt-free repayment of debt-free
From the report

AIL continues to remain debt-free (on net-debt basis) and has low reliance on bank borrowings and its working capital requirements are met through internal accruals, advance from customers and availing credit from suppliers.

CARE rationale
05 Jan 2024 Cash & liquid funds ₹29.19 cr
From the report

The company has reported healthy growth in cash flow from operations in FY23 to Rs.29.19 crore (PY: -9.93 crore).

CARE rationale
05 Jan 2024 Cash & liquid funds ₹46.04 cr
From the report

As on March 31, 2023, AIL had free cash and bank balance (including liquid investments) of Rs.46.04 crore as on March 31, 2023 (PY: Rs.24.52 crore as on March 31, 2022) and Rs.43.36 crore as on September 30, 2023.

CARE rationale
05 Jan 2024 Average working-capital utilisation 10%
From the report

The reliance on working capital limits stood low marked by average utilisation of fund-based limits at 10% during the trailing 12 months ended November 30, 2023.

CARE rationale
23 Feb 2023 CARE reaffirmed: BBB+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹31 cr CARE rationale
23 Feb 2023 Debt-free repayment of debt-free
From the report

AIL continues to remain debt-free (on net-debt basis) and has low reliance on bank borrowings and its working capital requirements are met through internal accruals, advance from customers and availing credit from suppliers.

CARE rationale
23 Feb 2023 Cash & liquid funds ₹24.53 cr
From the report

The increase in working capital intensity reflected by negative cash flow from operations in FY22 (PY: Rs. 24.53 crore) was funded by free cash and bank balance on hand.

CARE rationale
23 Feb 2023 Cash & liquid funds ₹24.25 cr
From the report

As on March 31, 2022, AIL had free cash and bank balance (including liquid investment s) of Rs.24.25 crore as on March 31, 2022 (PY: Rs.42.14 crore as on March 31, 2021) and Rs.51.00 crore as on September 30, 2022.

CARE rationale
23 Feb 2023 Average working-capital utilisation 6%
From the report

The reliance on working capital limits stood low marked by average utilisation of fund-based limits at 6% during the trailing 12 months ended December 31, 2022.

CARE rationale
04 Feb 2022 CARE revised: BBB+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹40 cr CARE rationale
04 Feb 2022 Full repayment of loan
From the report

Comfortable capital structure and debt coverage indicators AIL’s capital structure improved with overall gearing of 0.008 times as on March 31, 2021 as against 0.14 times as on March 31, 2020 owing to decrease in level of total debt led repayment of outstanding loan.

CARE rationale
04 Feb 2022 Cash & liquid funds ₹41.53 cr
From the report

Liquidity: adequate AIL’s liquidity improved during FY21 marked by growth in free cash & bank balance and liquid investments of Rs.41.53 crore as on March 31, 2021 (Rs.30.45 crore as on March 31, 2020), low reliance on bank borrowings for working capital requirements and negligible LT debt repayment obligations.

CARE rationale
04 Feb 2022 Average working-capital utilisation 3%
From the report

Average utilisation of fund-based working capital limits stood low at just 3% during the trailing 12 months ended on December, 2021, as the working capital requirement is largely being funded from 1Complete definition of the ratings assigned are available at www.careedge.in and other CARE Ratings Ltd.’s publications 1 CARE Ratings Ltd.

CARE rationale
20 Jan 2021 CARE reaffirmed: BBB (Positive)Rated limits ₹40 cr CARE rationale
20 Jan 2021 Maximum working-capital utilisation 10%
From the report

(Maximum working capital limit utilization remained at around 10%).

CARE rationale
20 Jan 2021 Average working-capital utilisation 80%
From the report

For non-fund based facilities (Bank Guarantee) the average utilization remained at around 80% for the past 12 months ended December, 2020.

CARE rationale
20 Jan 2021 Cash & liquid funds ₹1.95 cr
From the report

As on March 31, 2020 cash and bank balance remained moderate at Rs.1.95 crore, while net cash flow from operations was comfortable during FY20.

CARE rationale
20 Jan 2021 New borrowing arranged (term loans)
From the report

Further it is to be noted that AIL has not availed any moratorium or enhancement in debt facilities under COVID-19 relief package. 2 CARE Ratings Limited Press Release Analytical Approach: Standalone Applicable Criteria Criteria on assigning outlook to Credit Ratings CARE’s Policy on Default Recognition Rating Methodology - Manufacturing Companies Liquidity analysis of Non-financial sector entities Financial ratios – Non-Financial Sector Criteria for Short Term Instruments About the Company Axtel Industries Ltd.

CARE rationale
26 Jun 2020 CARE non-cooperating: BBB (Stable)Rated limits ₹20 cr CARE rationale
26 Jun 2020 Average working-capital utilisation 2.7%
From the report

Liquidity: Adequate Liquidity position of AIL remained adequate marked by moderate current ratio of 1.60 times as on March 31, 2019 while the average utilization of fund -based working capital borrowings remained miniscule at around 2.70%, whereas utilization of non-fund based limit had remained at 80% during past 12 months ended March, 2020.

CARE rationale
26 Jun 2020 Cash & liquid funds ₹11.01 cr
From the report

Moreover, AIL has reported net cash flow from operations of Rs.11.01 crore during FY19 and as against GCA level of Rs.15.61 crore in FY19 its debt repayments remained low at Rs.0.24 crore during FY20 which was towards vehicle loan.

CARE rationale
26 Jun 2020 New borrowing arranged (term loans)
From the report

Moreover, AIL has not availed a moratorium on its scheduled debt repayments & interest servicing on its working capital facility from its lender under the COVID -19 – Regulatory Package announced by Reserve Bank of India.

CARE rationale
28 Apr 2020 CARE non-cooperating: BBB (Stable)Rated limits ₹20 cr CARE rationale
28 Apr 2020 Average working-capital utilisation 5%
From the report

The average utilization of working capital borrowings remained low at around 5% during past 12 months ended March, 2020.

CARE rationale
28 Apr 2020 Cash & liquid funds ₹5.5 cr
From the report

Furthermore, unencumbered cash and bank balance remained comfortabl e at Rs.5.50 crore as on March 31, 2019, while net cash flow from operations remained at Rs.11.01 crore during FY19.

CARE rationale
01 Mar 2019 CARE reaffirmed: BBB (Positive)Rated limits ₹20 cr CARE rationale
01 Mar 2019 Average working-capital utilisation 10%
From the report

The average utilization of working capital borrowings remained below 10% for the past 12 months period ended January, 2019.

CARE rationale
01 Mar 2019 Cash & liquid funds ₹3.03 cr
From the report

Furthermore, net cash flow from operating activities remained comfortable at Rs.12.04 crore in FY18 while the unencumbered cash & bank balance stood at Rs.3.03 crore as on March 31, 2018.

CARE rationale

Lender names, bank charges and audited borrowings are part of Premium.

Built from MCA charges, ICRA/CARE rating reports and audited accounts. The borrowing view is an estimate, not a lender's credit decision.

Registered office and contact

Registered officeVADODARA HALOL HIGHWAY BASKA, PANCH MAHALS, HALOL, IN-GJ, 389350
GSTIN—
Email—
Website—
Members / shareholders—

Directors and key people

Directors are read from the MGT-7 annual return and AOC-4 signatories.

Charges (secured borrowings)

0 registered charges. Lenders, amounts and dates are part of the premium plan.

Statutory auditors

Auditors are read from the AOC-4 auditor's report section.

Business activities and related parties

Principal business activities and related-party transactions are read from MGT-7 and AOC-4 filings.

Filings

No filings on record yet.