Insights into Company Bills & Payments

Cera Sanitaryware Limited ↗

📍 Mehsana, Gujarat, India Active NSE CERA CIN L26910GJ1998PLC034400
Search companies

Key Metrics of Cera Sanitaryware Limited

Revenue₹2,050 Cr▲ 7.0% YoYFY 2025-26
EBITDA₹314 Cr▼ 10.7% YoY
Net profit₹204 Cr▼ 17.2% YoY
Net worth₹1,472 Cr▲ 9.0% YoY
Competitors10identified

About Cera Sanitaryware Limited

Sectors

Cement, Building Materials & PolymersSanitaryware & Bath Fittings

Company details

Website
cera-india.com
Registered office
9 Gidc Industrial Estate Kadi, Mehsana, In-gj, 382715
Listed
NSE: CERA · ₹4,663.00

Operational Areas of Cera Sanitaryware Limited

Cement, Building Materials & Polymers›Sanitaryware & Bath Fittings

Company summary

Entity details

CINL26910GJ1998PLC034400
LEI code3358005VXVFADN756K07
State codeGJ
PIN code382715
Current legal nameCERA SANITARYWARE LIMITED
Classification—
Listing statusListed (NSE: CERA)
Registration no.034400
Company age—
PAN—
CountryIndia
CityMehsana
StateGujarat
Current statusActive
Date of incorporation—
Registrar of companies—
Authorised capital—
Paid-up capital—
Employee count—

Compliance

Last AGM date—
Last balance sheet—
Next filing dueMGT-7 for FY 2025-26 · 29 Nov 2026

Industry classification

NIC code26910
Description of main activityManufacture of other non-metallic mineral products (cement, glass, ceramics)
Description of business activityManufacture of other non-metallic mineral products (cement, glass, ceramics)
SectorOther Industries · Discovered Companies

Share price · NSE: CERA

CERA on NSE

Premium

Financials, ratios and risk analysis

Revenue, EBITDA, net profit, net worth, debt and assets for every filing year, 15+ ratios, the financial health score, shareholding, charges and peer comparison are part of the premium plan.

Sign in to continue See plans & pricing

Filing compliance

AGM for FY 2025-2630 Sep 2026 Statutory due date passed
AOC-4 for FY 2025-2630 Oct 2026 Statutory due date passed
MGT-7 for FY 2025-2629 Nov 2026 Statutory due date · 26 days left

Due dates follow the Companies Act: AGM within six months of the year end, AOC-4 within 30 days and MGT-7 within 60 days of the AGM. A filing made but not yet uploaded here shows as pending.

Vendor checks & payment capacity

Sign in with access to company financials to review vendor evidence.

Credit ratings

CARE · 07 Sep 2026 — Other
Change in last 12 monthsNo change
Change since first rating on recordNo changesince Aug 2019
Rating actions80 up · 0 down
Liquidity (CARE)Strong

Rating history

Rating actions

DateAgencyActionLong termShort termOutlookRated amountRationale
07 Sep 2026CAREOther ———— View
26 Aug 2025CAREReaffirmed AAA1+Stable₹100 Cr View
13 Aug 2024CAREReaffirmed AAA1+Stable₹100 Cr View
26 Sep 2023CAREReaffirmed AAA1+Stable₹100 Cr View
02 Sep 2022CAREReaffirmed AAA1+Stable₹200 Cr View
23 Aug 2021CAREReaffirmed AAA1+Stable₹100 Cr View
27 Aug 2020CAREReaffirmed AAA1+Stable₹134 Cr View
05 Aug 2019CAREReaffirmed AAA1+Stable₹82.0 Cr View

Credit strengths (CARE, Sep 2026)

+ Strong brand positioning of ‘CERA’ in the sanitaryware segment and extensive distribution network

CSL has established presence in the sanitaryware industry through its brand, ‘CERA’, and is positioned among the largest players in the organised domestic sanitaryware industry. CSL largely caters to mass and mid premium segment and has a pan-India marketing and distribution network consisting of over 7,000 dealers and over 29,000 retailers in addition to direct institutional sales to real estate and construction companies. Its revenue mix is well-diversified, with ~33% revenue contribution from

+ Diversified product portfolio with beneficial mix of own and outsourced manufacturing

CSL expanded its product offering to include sanitaryware and fittings, bath accessories, kitchen sinks, mirrors, and tiles, to establish the brand “CERA” as a one stop solution for all household lifestyle products. CSL has an established presence in the sanitaryware industry while its market share in the faucetware industry is also increasing gradually. Apart from sanitaryware segment contributing ~48% of sales in FY26, CSL also expanded its presence in faucetware (41% of revenue), tiles (10% o

+ Demand recovery supported revenue growth, while margins faced cost pressures amidst high competition

Following subdued demand conditions from FY24-FY25, CSL witnessed recovery in demand particularly towards H2FY26, resulting in revenue growth of 8% y-o-y to ₹2,036 crore in FY26 (FY25: ₹1,880 crore). The recovery was supported by demand from retail segment and sustained traction in the project segment. The growth momentum continued in Q1FY27, with revenue increasing by 19.50% y-o-y to ₹486 crore (Q1FY25: ₹407 crore), driven by healthy volume growth across key product categories. Revenue

+ Strong financial risk profile

CSL’s financial risk profile continued to remain strong with net worth base of ₹1,472 crore as on March 31, 2026, and very low outstanding debt leading to comfortable capital structure marked by an overall gearing and TOL/TNW of 0.03x (PY: 0.05x) and 0.30x (PY: 0.33x) respectively as on even date. Debt coverage indicators also stood comfortable with PBILDT interest coverage of 39.50x and total debt to gross cash accruals (TD/GCA) of 0.19x in FY26. CareEdge Ratings expects CSL’s overall gearing t

Credit challenges

− Working capital intensive operations, despite lower reliance on external borrowings

CSL’s gross operating cycle (debtors + inventory) increased to ~150 days in FY25 and ~146 days in FY26 from ~135 days in FY23, primarily driven by elongation in receivable days from 35 days in FY23 to 48 days in FY26. Inventory levels remained elevated at ~100-105 days due to its extensive product launches leading to multiple product SKUs, focus on design differentiation and maintaining adequate stock to support its B2C market presence amidst stable pricings. Management indicated a ~12-15-day y-

− Linkages to cyclical real estate sector and presence in a competitive building product industry

Demand for CSL’s products is linked to the cyclical real estate sector and replacement demand from end-users. The sector witnessed good momentum in the recent past driven by new project launches across regions, government initiatives and high replacement demand. However, the building material industry has been witnessing subdued demand in past eight quarters, with gradual recovery in demand from H2FY26 onwards. Increasing urbanisation with the government’s plan to develop at least 100

Could lead to an upgrade

• Significant increase in its scale of operations with total operating income (TOI) at a compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of 20%, leading to significant increase in its market share, while sustaining its operating margin above 16%, and comfortable leverage and strong

Could lead to a downgrade

• Decline in TOI and profit before interest, lease rentals, depreciation and taxation (PBILDT) margin below ₹1,200 crore and 12% respectively on a sustained basis. • Elongation in operating cycle above 140 days impacting cash flow from operations on a sustained basis. • Large debt-funded capex/ acquisition or significant stretch in working capital requirement leading to increase in total outside liabilities to tangible net worth (TOL/TNW; net of cash and liquid investments) beyond 0.50x.

Agency-reported financials (CARE, 07 Sep 2026)

MetricMarch 31, 2025March 31, 2026
Total operating income₹2,036 Cr₹486 Cr
PBILDT*₹255 Cr₹49.00 Cr
PAT₹204 Cr₹45.00 Cr
Overall gearing (times)0.03×—
Interest coverage (times)39.50×38.80×
Revenue growth (YoY)—−76.1%
PAT margin10.0%9.3%

Borrowings & rated debt

Rated borrowing limits (latest)₹100 Cr
Peak rated limits₹200 CrSep 2022 · CARE
Limits raised0 times0 new facilities rated

Rated limits over time

Facility mix

Rated facilities

FacilityTypePreviousCurrentChangeRatingActionAgency
Long-term bank facilitiesWorking capital & bank lines—₹56.0 Cr— AA (Stable)ReaffirmedCARE
Long-term Short-term bank facilitiesWorking capital & bank lines—₹44.0 Cr— AA / A1+ (Stable)ReaffirmedCARE

CARE ratings on record (checked 23 Oct 2026)

InstrumentAmountRating
BG/LC₹44.0 CrCARE AA; Stable / CARE A1+
Cash Credit₹56.0 CrCARE AA; Stable
Term Loan—Withdrawn

Lenders

Fund-based - LTCash CreditHDFC Bank Ltd.
Fund-based - LTCash CreditKotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.
Fund-based - LTCash CreditState Bank of India
Non-fund-based - LT/ STBG/LCKotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.
Non-fund-based - LT/ STBG/LCState Bank of India

Credit assessment · Manufacturing

Rating Methodology – Manufacturing Companies (Mar 2025) · Standalone accounts · FY 2025-26

Indicative long-term—
Indicative short-term—
Score—
LiquidityStrongAgency: Strong
DirectionRating watch – Developing
CARE rating · Sep 2026—

Ratios, pillar scores and the indicative rating are part of Premium.

Rating status

DefaultNo default on record
Issuer cooperationCooperating
Credit enhancementNone – standalone rating
Next action stable or better (model)73%
Information on file89% · missing: Auditor details

Indicative assessment from public data using the published methodology factors; not a credit rating.

Borrowing & funding lifecycle

⬇ PDF report⬇ Excel
Can it borrow more?Further funding possible with conditions Next rating action stable or better: 57% (At risk of downgrade) · ML model on 6893 rating histories, AUC 0.653
Rated limits—
Not yet allocated—
Extra debt within 2.5× EBITDA—
Interest coverage38.80×
Limit utilisation17%
Open bank charges0 · —
  • Credit outlook model: 57% chance the next rating action is stable or better
  • Interest coverage 38.8×
  • Working-capital limits 17% utilised on average

Rated limits by facility

Timeline

07 Sep 2026 CARE other: — CARE rationale
07 Sep 2026 Cash & liquid funds ₹943 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Strong CSL’s liquidity remained strong supported by healthy cash accruals, nil debt repayment obligations and presence of unencumber ed cash and bank balances/ liquid investments of around ₹943 crore as on June 30, 2026 , despite dividend pay -outs on a year-on- year basis.

CARE rationale
07 Sep 2026 Average working-capital utilisation 17%
From the report

Average working capital limit utilisation at ~17% for 12 months ended June 2026.

CARE rationale
07 Sep 2026 Capex / project: ₹150 cr
From the report

CareEdge Ratings notes that, subject to a review of market conditions towards the end of FY27, CSL may undertake a greenfield sanitaryware manufacturing expansion at an estimated cost of ~₹150 crore.

CARE rationale
26 Aug 2025 CARE reaffirmed: AA (Stable)Rated limits ₹100 cr CARE rationale
26 Aug 2025 Capex / project: ₹150 cr
From the report

Following a review of market conditions in H2FY26, CSL may proceed with the capex, which carries a gestation period of 18 to 24 months and shall be executed at a revised estimated cost of ₹150 crore, to be funded out of internal accruals and surplus liquidity available.

CARE rationale
26 Aug 2025 Average working-capital utilisation 21%
From the report

Average working capital limit utilisation at ~21% for the trailing 12 months ended June 2025.

CARE rationale
13 Aug 2024 CARE reaffirmed: AA (Stable)Rated limits ₹100 cr CARE rationale
13 Aug 2024 Capex / project: ₹130 cr
From the report

To further expand its business, CSL is undertaking a capacity expansion project comprising a greenfield sanitaryware project at a cost of around ₹130 crore to be completed over 18 months from ‘zero date’.

CARE rationale
13 Aug 2024 Cash & liquid funds ₹803 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Strong CSL’s liquidity remained strong in FY24 marked by strong cash accruals against very minimal debt repayment obligations and presence of unencumbered cash and bank balances/ liquid investments to the tune of around ₹803 crore as on March 31, 2024 (₹656 crore as on March 31, 2024) apart from large unutilised fund based working capital limits .

CARE rationale
13 Aug 2024 Average working-capital utilisation 18%
From the report

Additionally, with its average working capital limit utilisation at around 18% for the trailing 12 months ended May 2024, its unutilised bank lines are more than adequate to meet its incremental working capit al needs over the next one year.

CARE rationale
26 Sep 2023 CARE reaffirmed: AA (Stable)Rated limits ₹100 cr CARE rationale
26 Sep 2023 Capex / project: ₹129 cr
From the report

To further expand it s business, CSL has planned to undertake a capacity expansion project comprising a greenfield sanitaryware project at a cost of around ₹129 crore to be completed over a period of 24 months from ‘zero date’, and a brownfield expansion of its faucetware capa city entailing a cost of ₹69 crore, which is expected to be completed by Q4FY24.

CARE rationale
26 Sep 2023 Cash & liquid funds ₹656 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Strong CSL’s liquidity remained strong during FY23 marked by strong cash accruals against low debt repayment obligations and presence of unencumbered cash and bank balance/ liquid investments to the tune of around ₹656 crore as on March 31, 2023, which further increased to ₹755 crore as on June 30, 2023.

CARE rationale
26 Sep 2023 Average working-capital utilisation 22%
From the report

Additionally, with its average working capital limit utilisation at around 22% for the trailing 12 months ended May 2023, its unutilised bank lines are more than adequate to meet its incremental working capital needs over the next one year.

CARE rationale
02 Sep 2022 CARE reaffirmed: AA (Stable)Rated limits ₹200 cr CARE rationale
02 Sep 2022 Capex / project: ₹129 cr
From the report

To further expand its business, CSL has planned to undertake a capacity expansion project comprising of a greenfield sanitaryware project at a cost of around ₹129 crore to be completed over a period of 24 months from ‘zero date’, and a brownfield expansion of its faucetware capacity entailing a cost of ₹69 crore which is expected to be completed by Q1FY24.

CARE rationale
02 Sep 2022 Cash & liquid funds ₹541 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Strong CSL’s liquidity remained strong and improved further during FY22 marked by strong internal accruals against low debt repayment obligations and presence of unencumbered cash and bank balance/liquid investments to the tune of around ₹541 crore as on March 31, 2022.

CARE rationale
02 Sep 2022 Average working-capital utilisation 15%
From the report

Furthermore, with its average working capital limit utilisation at around 15% for the trailing 12 months ended May 2022, its unutilised bank lines are more than adequate to meet its incremental working capital needs over the next one year.

CARE rationale
23 Aug 2021 CARE reaffirmed: AA (Stable)Rated limits ₹100 cr CARE rationale
23 Aug 2021 Cash & liquid funds ₹470 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Strong CSL’s liquidity remained strong and improved further during FY21 marked by strong internal accruals against low debt repayment obligations and presence of unencumbered cash and bank balance/liquid investments to the tune of around Rs.470 crore as on July 31, 2021.

CARE rationale
23 Aug 2021 Average working-capital utilisation 16%
From the report

Furthermore, with its average working capital limit utilization at around 16% for the trailing 12 months ended July 2021, its unutilized bank lines are more than adequate to meet its incremental working capital needs over the next one year.

CARE rationale
27 Aug 2020 CARE reaffirmed: AA (Stable)Rated limits ₹134 cr CARE rationale
27 Aug 2020 Cash & liquid funds ₹236.36 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Strong CSL’s liquidity remained comfortable as marked by strong accruals against low repayment obligations and presence of unencumbered cash & bank balance/liquid investments to the tune of Rs.236.36 crore as on June 30, 2020.

CARE rationale
27 Aug 2020 Average working-capital utilisation 19%
From the report

Further, with its average working capital utilization being low at around 19% for the trailing 12 months ended June 2020, its unutilised bank lines are more than adequate to meet its incremental working capital needs over the next one year.

CARE rationale
05 Aug 2019 CARE reaffirmed: AA (Stable)Rated limits ₹82 cr CARE rationale
05 Aug 2019 Cash & liquid funds ₹167.06 cr
From the report

Liquidity analysis: CSL’s liquidity remained comfortable as marked by strong accruals against low repayment obligations and presence of unencumbered cash & bank balance/liquid investments to the tune of Rs.167.06 crore as on March 31, 2019.

CARE rationale
05 Aug 2019 Average working-capital utilisation 23%
From the report

Further, with its average working capital utilization being low at around 23% for the trailing 12 months ended April 2019, its unutilised bank lines are more than adequate to meet its incremental working capital needs over the next one year.

CARE rationale

Lender names, bank charges and audited borrowings are part of Premium.

Built from MCA charges, ICRA/CARE rating reports and audited accounts. The borrowing view is an estimate, not a lender's credit decision.

Registered office and contact

Registered office9 GIDC INDUSTRIAL ESTATE KADI, MEHSANA, IN-GJ, 382715
GSTIN—
Email—
Websitehttps://www.cera-india.com
Members / shareholders—

Directors and key people

Directors are read from the MGT-7 annual return and AOC-4 signatories.

Competitors of Cera Sanitaryware Limited

Competitors10identified
Locations7most in Delhi

Top competitors by location

CompanyDescriptionDomainFoundedLocation
Kajaria Ceramics Limited Sanitaryware & Bath Fittings · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers kajariaceramics.com — Gurgaon, Delhi, India
Somany Ceramics Limited Sanitaryware & Bath Fittings · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers somanyceramics.com — Kolkata, West Bengal, India
Hindware Limited Sanitaryware & Bath Fittings · Business Services hindware.com 2015 Kolkata, West Bengal, India
Asian Granito India Limited Sanitaryware & Bath Fittings · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers aglasiangranito.com — Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India
Varmora Granito Limited Sanitaryware & Bath Fittings · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers varmora.com — Rajkot, Gujarat, India
Kohler India Corporation Private Limited Part of Kohler Company. kohler.co.in — Delhi, India
Lixil India Private Limited Sanitaryware & Bath Fittings · Manufacturing (Others) grohe.co.in — Haryana, India
Jaquar & Company Sanitaryware & Bath Fittings · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers jaquar.com — Gurgaon, India
R.a.k. Ceramics India Private Limited Sanitaryware & Bath Fittings · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers rakceramics.com — Hyderabad, Telangana, India
Roca Bathroom Products Private Limited Sanitaryware & Bath Fittings · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers parryware.in — Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

Similar companies

Charges (secured borrowings)

0 registered charges. Lenders, amounts and dates are part of the premium plan.

Statutory auditors

Auditors are read from the AOC-4 auditor's report section.

Business activities and related parties

Sanitaryware, faucets, tiles

Filings

No filings on record yet.