Insights into Company Bills & Payments

Compuage Infocom Limited

📍 Mumbai, Maharashtra, India Active NSE COMPINFO CIN L99999MH1999PLC135914
Search companies

Key Metrics of Compuage Infocom Limited

Revenue₹24.9 Cr▼ 99.3% YoYFY 2023-24
EBITDA−₹52.9 Cr▼ 80.8% YoY
Net profit−₹375 Cr▼ 87.5% YoY
Net worth—

About Compuage Infocom Limited

Company details

Registered office
D-601/602 & G-601/602,, Lotus Corporate Park, Steel Compound, Western Express Highway,, Goregaon(e), Mumbai, In-mh, 400063
Listed
NSE: COMPINFO · ₹0.99

Company summary

Entity details

CINL99999MH1999PLC135914
LEI code335800ARGCAXGRBAY906
State codeMH
PIN code400063
Current legal nameCOMPUAGE INFOCOM LIMITED
Classification—
Listing statusListed (NSE: COMPINFO)
Registration no.135914
Company age—
PAN—
CountryIndia
CityMumbai
StateMaharashtra
Current statusActive
Date of incorporation—
Registrar of companies—
Authorised capital—
Paid-up capital—
Employee count—

Compliance

Last AGM date—
Last balance sheet—
Next filing dueMGT-7 for FY 2025-26 · 29 Nov 2026

Industry classification

NIC code99999
Description of main activityExtra-territorial organisations and bodies
Description of business activityExtra-territorial organisations and bodies
SectorOther Industries · Discovered Companies

Share price · NSE: COMPINFO

COMPINFO on NSE

Premium

Financials, ratios and risk analysis

Revenue, EBITDA, net profit, net worth, debt and assets for every filing year, 15+ ratios, the financial health score, shareholding, charges and peer comparison are part of the premium plan.

Sign in to continue See plans & pricing

Filing compliance

AGM for FY 2025-2630 Sep 2026 Statutory due date passed
AOC-4 for FY 2025-2630 Oct 2026 Statutory due date passed
MGT-7 for FY 2025-2629 Nov 2026 Statutory due date · 26 days left

Due dates follow the Companies Act: AGM within six months of the year end, AOC-4 within 30 days and MGT-7 within 60 days of the AGM. A filing made but not yet uploaded here shows as pending.

Vendor checks & payment capacity

Sign in with access to company financials to review vendor evidence.

Credit ratings

CARE · 03 Nov 2025 — Other
Change in last 12 monthsNo change
Change since first rating on record▼ 3 notchessince Jan 2019
Rating actions140 up · 1 down

Rating history

Rating actions

DateAgencyActionLong termShort termOutlookRated amountRationale
03 Nov 2025CAREOther ———— View
31 Oct 2024CAREOther ———— View
09 Aug 2023CAREOther ———— View
21 Jul 2023CAREOther ———— View
26 Apr 2023CAREOther ———— View
07 Apr 2023CAREOther ———— View
30 Sep 2022CAREReaffirmed (from BBB) BBB-A3Stable₹960 Cr View
31 Mar 2022CAREDowngraded (from BBB+) BBBA3Stable₹960 Cr View
27 May 2021CAREReaffirmed BBB+A3+Stable₹960 Cr View
11 May 2021CAREAssigned BBB+A3+Stable₹200 Cr View
21 Feb 2020CAREWithdrawn BBBA3Negative— View
15 Nov 2019CARENon-cooperating BBBA3Negative₹1,529 Cr View
27 May 2019CAREReaffirmed A-A2+Negative₹1,529 Cr View
07 Jan 2019CAREOther ———— View

Credit strengths (CARE, Apr 2023)

—

Credit challenges

− Working capital intensive nature of business

Working capital intensity is another inherent characteristic of the IT distri bution business, due to which CIL has a high leverage. Off late the receivables have been slower thus resulting into stretched liquidity marked by continued higher working capital utilization despite inflow of funds by way of rights issue in December 2022. The company extends credit of 30 days to 90 days to its resellers and credit of 45 days to 60 days to enterprise segment. Hence the average collection period is arou

− Risk of technological obsolescence

Technological obsolescence is an inherent risk in any technology related business and also applies to the IT distribution business. However, CIL’s vendors continue to provide the company significant support against technological obsolescence. CIL is compensated when a new model is launched, and the existing model is to be sold at a discount. Nonetheless, CIL continues to remain exposed to the risk associated wit h inventory holding and stock liquidation, which could have an adverse impact on

− Susceptibility to foreign exchange fluctuations

CIL procures around 97% of its products from local units of the vendors while the remaining is imported. F or the products imported (around 3%), the company hedges 100% of its exposure through forw ard contracts. Further, the company enjoys natural hedge from the goods sold outside India. 1Complete definition of the ratings assigned are available at www.careedge.in and other CARE Ratings Ltd.’s publications 1 CARE Ratings Ltd.

− Resignation of Company Secretory & Non-Executive Independent directors

As per the BSE announcement dated March 29th, 2023, March 30th, 2023, two of the non-executive independent directors & Company secretory had resigned. Further as per the announcement dated April 24th, 2023, another non-executive independent director has also tendered his resignation. And one of the reasons mentioned in the resignation letter of afore said non- executive director includes “Many unanticipated events which resulted in the severe liquidity crunch and further loss of

− Key Rating Strength

Experienced promoters with long track record in IT/ITES distribution business The company is promoted by Mr. Atul Mehta (CEO), along with Mr. Ajay Mehta and Mr. Bhavesh Mehta, who have rich experience of over three decades in the Indian IT/ITes peripherals distribution industry. The promoters and management have been the key driving force that has helped CIL i n building vendor relationships with key IT hardware and software vendors. .

− Prominent position in the Indian IT distribution in dustry

The company have long standing relationship with IT hardware and software br ands like CISCO, HP, Asus, Samsung, Microsoft, and others across product categories like PCs, comp uter peripherals & Other Hardware, mobile handsets and digital cameras which denotes the strong presence of CIL in the IT products segment. Improvement in Scale of operations and profitability margins although remains thin inherent to trading business.

Could lead to an upgrade

• Overall gearing of less than 2.00 times and TOL/TNW less than 3.00 times on a sustained basis • Improvement in ROCE more than 20% on a sustained basis.

Could lead to a downgrade

• Overall gearing of more than 3.00x on a sustained basis. • Working capital cycle of more than 60 days on a sustained basis resulting in deterioration of company’s credit profile • Working capital utilization (Fund Based) over 95% on sustained basis.

Agency-reported financials (CARE, 03 Nov 2025)

MetricMarch 31, 2023March 31, 2024
Total operating income₹3,739 Cr₹24.93 Cr
PBILDT₹-29.28 Cr₹-52.93 Cr
PAT₹-,199.84 Cr₹-,374.77 Cr
Overall gearing (times)5.75×-2.28×
Interest coverage (times)-0.32×-1.09×
Revenue growth (YoY)—−99.3%
EBITDA margin−0.8%−212.3%
Implied interest cost (EBITDA ÷ coverage)——
PAT margin−5.3%−1,503.3%

Borrowings & rated debt

Rated borrowing limits (latest)₹976 Cr
Peak rated limits₹1,529 CrMay 2019 · CARE
Limits raised3 times2 new facilities rated

Rated limits over time

Facility mix

Rated facilities

FacilityTypePreviousCurrentChangeRatingActionAgency
Rating1 Facilities Action Long Term Bank )Working capital & bank lines—₹450 Cr— BBB- (Stable)RevisedCARE
Short Term Bank FacilitiesWorking capital & bank lines—₹510 Cr— A3ReaffirmedCARE
The ratings also take cognizance of the fact that promoters have already brought in Rs crores part of promoters’Other—₹13.6 Cr— —OtherCARE
• Overall gearing of less than times TOL/TNW less than times on a sustained basisOther₹1.80 Cr₹2.50 Cr38.9% —OtherCARE

CARE ratings on record (checked 26 Oct 2026)

InstrumentAmountRating
BG/LC—Withdrawn
Cash Credit₹450 CrCARE D; ISSUER NOT COOPERATING*
Fixed Deposit—Withdrawn
ILC/FLC₹510 CrCARE D; ISSUER NOT COOPERATING*
Working Capital Limits—Withdrawn

Lenders

Fund-based - LTCash CreditBandhan Bank Ltd.
Fund-based - LTCash CreditBombay Mercantile Co-operative Bank Ltd.
Fund-based - LTCash CreditCentral Bank of India
Fund-based - LTCash CreditDoha Bank
Fund-based - LTCash CreditHDFC Bank Ltd.
Fund-based - LTCash CreditIDBI Bank Ltd.
Fund-based - LTCash CreditIDFC First Bank Ltd.
Fund-based - LTCash CreditIndian Bank
Fund-based - LTCash CreditProposed
Fund-based - LTCash CreditPunjab National Bank
Non-fund-based - STILC/FLCBandhan Bank Ltd.
Non-fund-based - STILC/FLCCentral Bank of India
Non-fund-based - STILC/FLCDoha Bank
Non-fund-based - STILC/FLCHDFC Bank Ltd.
Non-fund-based - STILC/FLCIDBI Bank Ltd.
Non-fund-based - STILC/FLCIDFC First Bank Ltd.
Non-fund-based - STILC/FLCIndian Bank
Non-fund-based - STILC/FLCProposed
Non-fund-based - STILC/FLCPunjab National Bank

Credit assessment · Manufacturing

Rating Methodology – Manufacturing Companies (Mar 2025) · Standalone accounts · FY 2023-24

Indicative long-term—
Indicative short-term—
Score—
LiquidityStretched
DirectionNegative
CARE rating · Nov 2025—

Ratios, pillar scores and the indicative rating are part of Premium.

Rating status

DefaultNo default on record
Issuer cooperationCooperating
Credit enhancementNone – standalone rating
WithdrawalCARE · 21 Feb 2020 · Withdrawn at company request with lender NOCs
Next action stable or better (model)40%
Information on file67% · missing: Audited financial statements (last 18 months), Capex / investment plans, Auditor details

Indicative assessment from public data using the published methodology factors; not a credit rating.

Borrowing & funding lifecycle

⬇ PDF report⬇ Excel
Can it borrow more?Further bank funding difficult Next rating action stable or better: 33% (Downgrade likely) · ML model on 6893 rating histories, AUC 0.653
Rated limits—
Not yet allocated—
Extra debt within 2.5× EBITDA—
Interest coverage-1.09×
Limit utilisation—
Open bank charges0 · —
  • Credit outlook model: 33% chance the next rating action is stable or better
  • Interest coverage -1.09×

What happened, step by step

Refinanced bank debt with equity
  1. Mar 2022 — Full repayment of term loan
  2. Apr 2023 — ₹41.52 cr raised through equity

“Moreover, in order to improve liquidity position, the compan y had infused Rs 41.52 crores by way of equity in December 2022.”

Refinanced bank debt with new funding
  1. Mar 2022 — Full repayment of term loan
  2. Sep 2022 — ₹13.6 cr raised

“However, the comfort is drawn from the fact that the promoters have brought in Rs.13.60 crore during June 2022 to July 2022 period.”

Rated limits by facility

Timeline

03 Nov 2025 CARE other: — CARE rationale
31 Oct 2024 CARE other: — CARE rationale
09 Aug 2023 CARE other: — CARE rationale
21 Jul 2023 CARE other: — CARE rationale
26 Apr 2023 CARE other: — CARE rationale
26 Apr 2023 ₹41.52 cr raised through equity
From the report

Moreover, in order to improve liquidity position, the compan y had infused Rs 41.52 crores by way of equity in December 2022.

CARE rationale
26 Apr 2023 Debt repayments due in FY23: ₹36 cr
From the report

The company had achieved GCA of Rs 25 crores against the repayment obligation of Rs 36 crores in 9MFY23.

CARE rationale
26 Apr 2023 Debt repayments due: ₹20 cr
From the report

During FY24 & FY25 the company has repayment obligation of Rs 20 crores & Rs 15 crores.

CARE rationale
26 Apr 2023 Cash & liquid funds ₹5 cr
From the report

The free cash and bank balance of however remained low (Rs.5.00crore as on March 31, 2022) with most of the cash/liquid investments are encumbered with banks as margin money.

CARE rationale
07 Apr 2023 CARE other: — CARE rationale
07 Apr 2023 ₹41.52 cr raised through equity
From the report

Moreover, in order to improve liquidity position, the company had infused Rs 41.52 crores by way of equity in December 2022.

CARE rationale
07 Apr 2023 Debt repayments due in FY23: ₹36 cr
From the report

The company had achieved GCA of Rs 25 crores against the repayment obligation of Rs 36 crores in 9MFY23.

CARE rationale
07 Apr 2023 Debt repayments due: ₹20 cr
From the report

During FY24 & FY25 the company has repayment obligation of Rs 20 crores & Rs 15 crores.

CARE rationale
07 Apr 2023 Cash & liquid funds ₹5 cr
From the report

The free cash and bank balance of however remained low (Rs.5.00crore as on March 31, 2022) with most of the cash/liquid investments are encumbered with banks as margin money.

CARE rationale
30 Sep 2022 CARE reaffirmed: BBB- (Stable)Rated limits ₹960 cr CARE rationale
30 Sep 2022 ₹13.6 cr raised through equity
From the report

The ratings also take cognizance of the fact that promoters have already brought in Rs 13.60 crores part of promoters’ contribution of rights issue, thus resulting in reduced utilisation of working capital limits in September 2022 also that the company is most likely to complete the process by end of the Q3FY23.

CARE rationale
30 Sep 2022 ₹50 cr raised through equity
From the report

Moreover, in order to improve liquidity position, the company had planned to infuse equity by way of rights issue amounting to Rs.50 crore.

CARE rationale
30 Sep 2022 ₹13.6 cr raised
From the report

However, the comfort is drawn from the fact that the promoters have brought in Rs.13.60 crore during June 2022 to July 2022 period.

CARE rationale
30 Sep 2022 Cash & liquid funds ₹30.5 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Adequate The liquidity position of CIL remains Adequate with gross cash accruals of Rs 30.50 crore in FY22 and Rs 7.01 crore in Q1FY23 as against a total repayment obligation of Rs 45.11 crore in FY23.

CARE rationale
30 Sep 2022 Debt repayments due in FY23: ₹45.11 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Adequate The liquidity position of CIL remains Adequate with gross cash accruals of Rs 30.50 crore in FY22 and Rs 7.01 crore in Q1FY23 as against a total repayment obligation of Rs 45.11 crore in FY23.

CARE rationale
30 Sep 2022 Debt repayments due: ₹20 cr
From the report

During FY24 & FY25 the company has repayment obligation of Rs 20 crores & Rs 15 crores.

CARE rationale
30 Sep 2022 New borrowing arranged: ₹45 cr (term loans)
From the report

Furthermore, CIL also derives comfort from the unutilized lines of cash credit facilities of around Rs.45.00crore (sanctioned limit: Rs.384 crore).

CARE rationale
30 Sep 2022 Cash & liquid funds ₹45 cr, undrawn lines ₹45 cr
From the report

Furthermore, CIL also derives comfort from the unutilized lines of cash credit facilities of around Rs.45.00crore (sanctioned limit: Rs.384 crore).

CARE rationale
30 Sep 2022 Cash & liquid funds ₹5 cr
From the report

The free cash and bank balance of however remained low (Rs.5.00crore as on March 31, 2022) with most of the cash/liquid investments are encumbered with banks as margin money.

CARE rationale
31 Mar 2022 CARE downgraded: BBB (Stable)Rated limits ₹960 cr CARE rationale
31 Mar 2022 ₹50 cr raised through equity
From the report

The ratings draw comfort from the planned equity infusion of Rs.50 crore through rights issue in early part of FY23.

CARE rationale
31 Mar 2022 ₹50 cr raised
From the report

Negative factors: Factors that could lead to negative rating action/downgrade • Overall gearing of more than 2.75x on a sustained basis . • Working capital cycle of more than 60 days on a sustained basis resulting in deterioration of company’s credit profile • Delay in fund infusion of Rs 50 crores by way of R ights issue beyond September 2022 Detailed description of the key rating drivers Key Rating Strength Experienced promoters with long track record in IT/ITES distribution business The company is promoted by Mr.

CARE rationale
31 Mar 2022 Cash & liquid funds ₹7.82 cr
From the report

However, comfort is drawn from the fact that CIL, on consolidated basis, has free cash balance of Rs.7.82 crore (including Liquid Investment) as on March 31, 2021, and Rs 5.77 crores as on September 2021 providing some financial flexibility.

CARE rationale
31 Mar 2022 Full repayment of term loan
From the report

Also, Debt Service Coverage Ratio (DSCR) expected to remain low, given large scheduled repayment of term loan in FY23.

CARE rationale
31 Mar 2022 Cash & liquid funds ₹23.76 cr
From the report

The company reported a Gross Cash Accruals (GCA)of Rs 23.76 crore in FY21 and Rs18.88 crore in 9MFY22.

CARE rationale
31 Mar 2022 Debt repayments due: ₹45.11 cr
From the report

During FY23 the company has repayment obligation of Rs 45.11 crores against an expected GCA of Rs 49 crores.

CARE rationale
31 Mar 2022 New borrowing arranged: ₹33.5 cr (term loans)
From the report

Further, CIL has availed covid term loan of Rs.33.50 crore during FY21 to provide additional liquidity in the system.

CARE rationale
27 May 2021 CARE reaffirmed: BBB+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹960 cr CARE rationale
27 May 2021 Cash & liquid funds ₹33.33 cr
From the report

The company has incurred foreign exchange fluctuation loss of Rs.1.24crore in FY20 as compared to gain of Rs.0.42crore in FY19 Liquidity: Adequate – The liquidity position of CIL remain adequate with gross cash accruals of Rs 33.33crore in FY20 and Rs15.83crore in 9MFY21 as against a total repayment obligation of Rs11.57crore in FY21.

CARE rationale
27 May 2021 Debt repayments due in FY21: ₹11.57 cr
From the report

The company has incurred foreign exchange fluctuation loss of Rs.1.24crore in FY20 as compared to gain of Rs.0.42crore in FY19 Liquidity: Adequate – The liquidity position of CIL remain adequate with gross cash accruals of Rs 33.33crore in FY20 and Rs15.83crore in 9MFY21 as against a total repayment obligation of Rs11.57crore in FY21.

CARE rationale
27 May 2021 New borrowing arranged: ₹33.5 cr (term loans)
From the report

Further, CIL has availed covid term loan of Rs.33.50 crore during FY21 to provide additional liquidity in the system.

CARE rationale
27 May 2021 Cash & liquid funds ₹7 cr
From the report

The free cash and bank balance of however remained low (~Rs.7crore as on March 31, 2020) with most of the cash/liquid investments are encumbered with banks as margin money.

CARE rationale
11 May 2021 CARE assigned: BBB+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹200 cr CARE rationale
11 May 2021 Cash & liquid funds ₹33.33 cr
From the report

The company has incurred foreign exchange fluctuation loss of Rs.1.24crore in FY20 as compared to gain of Rs.0.42crore in FY19 Liquidity: Adequate – The liquidity position of CIL remain adequate with gross cash accruals of Rs 33.33crore in FY20 and Rs15.83crore in 9MFY21 as against a total repayment obligation of Rs11.57crore in FY21.

CARE rationale
11 May 2021 Debt repayments due in FY21: ₹11.57 cr
From the report

The company has incurred foreign exchange fluctuation loss of Rs.1.24crore in FY20 as compared to gain of Rs.0.42crore in FY19 Liquidity: Adequate – The liquidity position of CIL remain adequate with gross cash accruals of Rs 33.33crore in FY20 and Rs15.83crore in 9MFY21 as against a total repayment obligation of Rs11.57crore in FY21.

CARE rationale
11 May 2021 New borrowing arranged: ₹33.5 cr (term loans)
From the report

Further, CIL has availed covid term loan of Rs.33.50 crore during FY21 to provide additional liquidity in the system.

CARE rationale
11 May 2021 Cash & liquid funds ₹7 cr
From the report

The free cash and bank balance of however remained low (~Rs.7crore as on March 31, 2020) with most of the cash/liquid investments are encumbered with banks as margin money.

CARE rationale
21 Feb 2020 CARE withdrawn: BBB (Negative) CARE rationale
21 Feb 2020 ₹16.84 cr raised through equity
From the report

During March 2019, there was an infusion of equity capital of Rs.16.84 crore in CIL.

CARE rationale
15 Nov 2019 CARE non-cooperating: BBB (Negative)Rated limits ₹1,528.9 cr CARE rationale
15 Nov 2019 ₹16.84 cr raised through equity
From the report

During March 2019, there was an infusion of equity capital of Rs.16.84 crore in CIL.

CARE rationale
15 Nov 2019 ₹10 cr raised through preference shares
From the report

Further, on May 10, 2019 there was a fund infusion of Rs.10 crore in the form of Cumulative Non-convertible Compulsorily Redeemable Preference shares.

CARE rationale
27 May 2019 CARE reaffirmed: A- (Negative)Rated limits ₹1,528.9 cr CARE rationale
27 May 2019 ₹16.84 cr raised through equity
From the report

In March 2019 the there was an infusion of equity capital of Rs.16.84 crore in CIL.

CARE rationale
27 May 2019 ₹10 cr raised through preference shares
From the report

Further, on May 10, 2019 there was a fund infusion of Rs.10 crore in the form of Cumulative Non-convertible Compulsorily Redeemable Preference shares.

CARE rationale
27 May 2019 New borrowing arranged (term loans)
From the report

Furthermore, during H1FY19, CIL tied-up with CBC 1 Complete definition of the ratings assigned are available at www.careratings.com and other CARE publications 1 CARE Ratings Limited Press Release Corporation, Japan for CCTV surveillance products and ~15 cloud brands catering to the requirement of mid-sized and large enterprise requirements.

CARE rationale
07 Jan 2019 CARE other: — CARE rationale
07 Jan 2019 Average working-capital utilisation 90%
From the report

Besides, the average utilization of fund based bank limits remained high at around 90% for past twelve months ended November 2018 and CIL, on consolidated basis, has free cash balance of Rs.55.29 crore (incl Liquid Investment) as on March 31, 2018 (PY 38.84 crore) providing liquidity at moderate levels.

CARE rationale
07 Jan 2019 Cash & liquid funds ₹55.29 cr
From the report

Besides, the average utilization of fund based bank limits remained high at around 90% for past twelve months ended November 2018 and CIL, on consolidated basis, has free cash balance of Rs.55.29 crore (incl Liquid Investment) as on March 31, 2018 (PY 38.84 crore) providing liquidity at moderate levels.

CARE rationale

Lender names, bank charges and audited borrowings are part of Premium.

Built from MCA charges, ICRA/CARE rating reports and audited accounts. The borrowing view is an estimate, not a lender's credit decision.

Registered office and contact

Registered officeD-601/602 & G-601/602,, LOTUS CORPORATE PARK, STEEL COMPOUND, WESTERN EXPRESS HIGHWAY,, GOREGAON(E), MUMBAI, IN-MH, 400063
GSTIN—
Email—
Website—
Members / shareholders—

Directors and key people

Directors are read from the MGT-7 annual return and AOC-4 signatories.

Charges (secured borrowings)

0 registered charges. Lenders, amounts and dates are part of the premium plan.

Statutory auditors

Auditors are read from the AOC-4 auditor's report section.

Business activities and related parties

Principal business activities and related-party transactions are read from MGT-7 and AOC-4 filings.

Filings

No filings on record yet.