Insights into Company Bills & Payments

Cords Cable Industries Limited

📍 New Delhi, Delhi, India Active NSE CORDSCABLE CIN L74999DL1991PLC046092 Electrical Equipment & Appliances
Search companies

Key Metrics of Cords Cable Industries Limited

Revenue₹954 Cr▲ 20.1% YoYFY 2025-26
EBITDA₹63.3 Cr▲ 18.6% YoY
Net profit₹20.6 Cr▲ 40.7% YoY
Net worth₹202 Cr▲ 10.5% YoY
Competitors10identified

About Cords Cable Industries Limited

Sectors

Electrical Equipment & AppliancesWires & Cables

Company details

Registered office
94, 1st Floor, Shambhu Dayal Bagh Marg, Near Okhla Industrial Area Phase-iii, Old Ishwar Nagar, New Delhi, In-dl, 110020
Listed
NSE: CORDSCABLE · ₹298.65

Operational Areas of Cords Cable Industries Limited

Electrical Equipment & Appliances›Wires & Cables

Company summary

Entity details

CINL74999DL1991PLC046092
LEI code2549003VEE5IES29U717
State codeDL
PIN code110020
Current legal nameCORDS CABLE INDUSTRIES LIMITED
Classification—
Listing statusListed (NSE: CORDSCABLE)
Registration no.046092
Company age—
PAN—
CountryIndia
CityNew Delhi
StateDelhi
Current statusActive
Date of incorporation—
Registrar of companies—
Authorised capital—
Paid-up capital—
Employee count—

Compliance

Last AGM date—
Last balance sheet—
Next filing dueMGT-7 for FY 2025-26 · 29 Nov 2026

Industry classification

NIC code74999
Description of main activityOther business activities (consultancy, engineering, advertising, staffing)
Description of business activityOther business activities (consultancy, engineering, advertising, staffing)
SectorElectrical Equipment & Appliances · Wires & Cables

Share price · NSE: CORDSCABLE

CORDSCABLE on NSE

Premium

Financials, ratios and risk analysis

Revenue, EBITDA, net profit, net worth, debt and assets for every filing year, 15+ ratios, the financial health score, shareholding, charges and peer comparison are part of the premium plan.

Sign in to continue See plans & pricing

Filing compliance

AGM for FY 2025-2630 Sep 2026 Statutory due date passed
AOC-4 for FY 2025-2630 Oct 2026 Statutory due date passed
MGT-7 for FY 2025-2629 Nov 2026 Statutory due date · 23 days left

Due dates follow the Companies Act: AGM within six months of the year end, AOC-4 within 30 days and MGT-7 within 60 days of the AGM. A filing made but not yet uploaded here shows as pending.

Vendor checks & payment capacity

Sign in with access to company financials to review vendor evidence.

Credit ratings

CARE · 08 Oct 2026 CARE BBB+ Stable outlook · Short term A3+ · Upgraded
Change in last 12 months▲ 1 notch
Change since first rating on record▲ 1 notchsince Dec 2018
Rating actions91 up · 0 down
Liquidity (CARE)Adequate

PositiveUpgraded by CARE on 08 Oct 2026 (from BBB)

Rating history

Rating actions

DateAgencyActionLong termShort termOutlookRated amountRationale
08 Oct 2026CAREUpgraded (from BBB) BBB+A3+Stable₹304 Cr View
10 Oct 2025CAREReaffirmed BBBA3Stable₹291 Cr View
07 Oct 2024CAREReaffirmed BBBA3Stable₹266 Cr View
04 Oct 2023CAREReaffirmed BBBA3Stable₹272 Cr View
07 Oct 2022CAREReaffirmed BBBA3Stable₹531 Cr View
26 Nov 2021CAREReaffirmed BBBA3Stable₹531 Cr View
07 Oct 2020CAREReaffirmed BBBA3Stable₹253 Cr View
25 Feb 2020CAREReaffirmed BBBA3Stable₹243 Cr View
28 Dec 2018CAREReaffirmed BBBA3Stable₹487 Cr View

Credit strengths (CARE, Oct 2026)

+ Growing scale of operations with moderate profitability margins

CORDS’ total operating income (TOI) has grown at a compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of ~23% for three fiscals ending FY26. The company reported TOI of ₹955.36 crore and gross cash accruals (GCA) of ₹30.03 crore, respectively, in FY26 (FY refe rs to April 01 to March 31) against ₹794.56 crore and ₹22.94 crore, respectively, in FY25. This growth has bee n primarily driven by higher sales volumes across product categories, primarily control and power cables, supported by improved capacity utili

+ Moderate financial risk profile with a positive improvement trajectory

The company’s capital structure stood moderate considering satisfactory net worth base of ₹201.73 crore as on March 31, 2026, as reflected by overall gearing ratio, which stood at 1.10x as on March 31, 2026, supported by accretion of profits to its net worth, resulting in a stronger capital structure. The company availed emergency credit line guarantee scheme (ECLGS) of ₹14.92 crore to support its working capital requirement and a term debt of ₹10.00 crore, which will be used for upgradation of

+ Experienced promoters with long track record of operations

Naveen Sawhney, promoter, Chairman and Managing Director of CORDS, has been associated with the cable industry for over five decades with extensive experience in manufacturing cables. He is a mechanical engineer and holds a post graduate diploma in management. CORDS has been engaged in manufacturing cables since 1991 and over the years expanded capacities and increased their product portfolio. This long-standing experience and expertise in industry enabled them to establish healthy

+ Established relationship with reputed and diversified client base

CORDS is an approved supplier for several public sector undertakings (PSUs) from the oil sector and is also an approved vendo r for the supply of cables to hydrocarbon refineries. With the grant of Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) licence for 1.9/3.3 kV Power cables and National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories (NABL) accreditation for its test laboratory, the company strengthened its position in solar power, hydrocarbon, and power and renewable energy industries. COR

+ Diversified range of products

The company offers a diversified range of products, including instrumentation cables, control cables and power cables having varied industry uses. In FY26, power cables accounted for the largest share of revenue at 51%, followed by instrumentation cables at 22%, with the remainder coming from control cables.

Credit challenges

− Working capital intensive nature of operations

The company majorly depends on working capital borrowings to meet its short-term requirements and has highly working capital intensive operations. This is primarily because the company has to offer a liberal credit period of ~90-120 days to customers, as majority are reputed large-size players possessing high bargaining power. However, the company’s working capital cycle improved to 76 days in FY26 (PY: 77 days) considering faster realisation from customers and limiting the sale to small buyers

− Margins susceptibility to raw material price volatility

CORDS operate in an industry, where raw material cost is one of the major cost drivers, which constitutes ~90% of total cost of sales. Hence, sharp raw material price increase may negatively impact the company’s profitability. The company’s basic raw materials, such as copper, aluminium, steel, and polymer among others experience immense volatility in their prices due to 2 CARE Ratings Ltd. Press Release geopolitical situations, cyclicity, intermittent supply chain disruptions, among others, whi

− Highly competitive and fragmented cable industry

Wires and cables market in world including India is highly fragmented, with presence of many small and medium enterprises. Over a period, the industry moved from unorganised to organised sector. However, significant portion of this industry is stil l in unorganised sector. The wire and cable industry is highly competitive with large and several small players operating in the industry with lower entry barriers. A competitive market restricts the company’s pricing flexibility and puts a strain on

Could lead to an upgrade

• Improvement in Profit before interest, lease rentals, depreciation and taxes (PBILDT) margin beyond 8% on a sustained basis along with consistent growth in the scale of operations. • Improvement in the capital structure as marked by overall gearing ratio of below 0.70x on a sustained basis .

Could lead to a downgrade

• Increase in total debt/PBILDT above 6.00x leading to weaking

Agency-reported financials (CARE, 08 Oct 2026)

MetricMarch 31, 2025March 31, 2026Q1FY27
Total operating income₹795 Cr₹955 Cr₹247 Cr
PBILDT*₹49.43 Cr₹60.13 Cr₹19.17 Cr
Profit after tax (PAT)₹14.67 Cr₹20.64 Cr₹7.80 Cr
Overall gearing (times)1.23×1.10×—
Interest coverage (times)1.96×2.33×—
Revenue growth (YoY)—20.2%—
PAT margin1.8%2.2%3.2%

Borrowings & rated debt

Rated borrowing limits (latest)₹304 Cr
Peak rated limits₹531 CrNov 2021 · CARE
Limits raised0 times1 new facility rated

Rated limits over time

Facility mix

Rated facilities

FacilityTypePreviousCurrentChangeRatingActionAgency
crore) Long-term Short-term bankWorking capital & bank lines—₹167 Cr— BBB+ (Stable)UpgradedCARE
facilities 84.10)Other—₹97.3 Cr— A3+OtherCARE
Long-term bank facilitiesWorking capital & bank lines—₹40.0 Cr— BBB+ / A3+ (Stable)UpgradedCARE

CARE ratings on record (checked 23 Oct 2026)

InstrumentAmountRating
BG/LC₹167 CrCARE BBB+; Stable / CARE A3+
Factoring/ Forfeiting₹40.0 CrCARE A3+
Long Term₹43.5 CrCARE BBB+; Stable
Term Loan₹53.8 CrCARE BBB+; Stable

Lenders

Fund-basedLong TermBandhan Bank Ltd.
Fund-basedLong TermCanara Bank
Fund-basedLong TermHDFC Bank Ltd.
Fund-basedLong TermICICI Bank Ltd.
Fund-basedLong TermIndusInd Bank Ltd.
Fund-basedLong TermKarnataka Bank Ltd.
Fund-basedLong TermProposed
Fund-basedLong TermYes Bank Ltd.
Fund-based - LTTerm LoanBandhan Bank Ltd.
Fund-based - LTTerm LoanCanara Bank
Fund-based - LTTerm LoanHDFC Bank Ltd.
Fund-based - LTTerm LoanICICI Bank Ltd.
Fund-based - LTTerm LoanKarnataka Bank Ltd.
Fund-based - LTTerm LoanRajasthan State Industrial Development & Investment Corp.
Fund-based - LTTerm LoanYes Bank Ltd.
Fund-based - STFactoring/ ForfeitingHDFC Bank Ltd.
Non-fund-based - LT/ STBG/LCBandhan Bank Ltd.
Non-fund-based - LT/ STBG/LCCanara Bank
Non-fund-based - LT/ STBG/LCHDFC Bank Ltd.
Non-fund-based - LT/ STBG/LCICICI Bank Ltd.
Non-fund-based - LT/ STBG/LCIndusInd Bank Ltd.
Non-fund-based - LT/ STBG/LCKarnataka Bank Ltd.
Non-fund-based - LT/ STBG/LCYes Bank Ltd.

Credit assessment · Manufacturing

Rating Methodology – Manufacturing Companies (Mar 2025) · Standalone accounts · FY 2025-26

Indicative long-term—
Indicative short-term—
Score—
LiquidityStretchedAgency: Adequate
DirectionStableAgency outlook: Stable
CARE rating · Oct 2026BBB+4 notches below indicative

Ratios, pillar scores and the indicative rating are part of Premium.

Rating status

DefaultNo default on record
Issuer cooperationCooperating
Credit enhancementNone – standalone rating
Next action stable or better (model)18%
Information on file78% · missing: Capex / investment plans, Auditor details

Indicative assessment from public data using the published methodology factors; not a credit rating.

Borrowing & funding lifecycle

⬇ PDF report⬇ Excel
Can it borrow more?Further bank funding difficult Next rating action stable or better: 47% (At risk of downgrade) · ML model on 6893 rating histories, AUC 0.653
Rated limits₹304 Cr
Not yet allocated—
Extra debt within 3.5× EBITDA—
Interest coverage2.33×
Limit utilisation79%
Open bank charges0 · —
  • Credit outlook model: 47% chance the next rating action is stable or better
  • Current rating BBB+ (investment grade)
  • Interest coverage 2.33×
  • Working-capital limits 79% utilised on average

Rated limits by facility

Timeline

08 Oct 2026 CARE upgraded: BBB+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹304.29 cr CARE rationale
08 Oct 2026 Cash & liquid funds ₹30.03 cr
From the report

The company reported TOI of ₹955.36 crore and gross cash accruals (GCA) of ₹30.03 crore, respectively, in FY26 (FY refe rs to April 01 to March 31) against ₹794.56 crore and ₹22.94 crore, respectively, in FY25.

CARE rationale
08 Oct 2026 New borrowing arranged: ₹14.92 cr (term loans)
From the report

The company availed emergency credit line guarantee scheme (ECLGS) of ₹14.92 crore to support its working capital requirement and a term debt of ₹10.00 crore, which will be used for upgradation of machinery.

CARE rationale
08 Oct 2026 Debt repayments due: ₹8.77 cr
From the report

The company reported GCA of ₹30.03 crore in FY26, ₹9.88 crore in Q1FY27 and is expected to generate GCA of ~₹36.63 crore in FY27 against repayment obligations of ₹8.77 crore in the same year.

CARE rationale
08 Oct 2026 Average working-capital utilisation 79%
From the report

Average utilisation of its working capital limits stood ~79% for 12- months period ending on July 2026, which provides buffer in the company’s liquidity.

CARE rationale
10 Oct 2025 CARE reaffirmed: BBB (Stable)Rated limits ₹291.1 cr CARE rationale
10 Oct 2025 Cash & liquid funds ₹22.94 cr
From the report

The company reported TOI of ₹794.56 crore and gross cash accruals (GCA) of ₹22.94 crore, respectively, in FY25 (FY refers to April 01 to March 31) against ₹627.99 crore and ₹17.93 crore, respectively, in FY24.

CARE rationale
10 Oct 2025 Debt repayments due: ₹11.93 cr
From the report

The company has reported GCA of ₹22.94 crore in FY25, ₹6.20 crore in Q1FY26 and is expected to generate GCA of ~₹24.00 crore in FY26 against repayment obligations of ₹11.93 crore in the same year.

CARE rationale
10 Oct 2025 Average working-capital utilisation 80%
From the report

The average utilisation of its working capital limits stood ~75-80% for 12-months period ending on August 2025, which provides buffer in the company’s liquidity.

CARE rationale
07 Oct 2024 CARE reaffirmed: BBB (Stable)Rated limits ₹266.22 cr CARE rationale
07 Oct 2024 Cash & liquid funds ₹17.93 cr
From the report

The company has reported total operating income (TOI) of Rs.627.99 crore and gross cash accruals (GCA) of Rs.17.93 crore respectively, during FY24 (FY refers to the period April 1 to March 31; based on audited results) as against Rs.526.26 crore and Rs.14.37 crore, respectively.

CARE rationale
07 Oct 2024 Debt repayments due: ₹7.55 cr
From the report

The company has reported net cash accruals (NCA) to the extent of Rs.17.93 crore during FY24, Rs.4.96 crore during Q1FY25 and is expected to generate envisage NCA of Rs.19.29 crore for FY25 against scheduled repayment obligations of ~Rs.7.55 crore in same year.

CARE rationale
07 Oct 2024 Average working-capital utilisation 70%
From the report

Further, the average utilization of its working capital limits stood around 70% for the past 12 month’s period ending July, 2024.

CARE rationale
04 Oct 2023 CARE reaffirmed: BBB (Stable)Rated limits ₹272.15 cr CARE rationale
04 Oct 2023 Cash & liquid funds ₹35 cr
From the report

The faster collection has resulted in improvement in cash flow from operations to Rs. 35.00 Cr in FY23 (PY 29.92 Cr).

CARE rationale
04 Oct 2023 Cash & liquid funds ₹19.71 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Adequate Company has adequate liquidity driven by expected gross cash accruals of Rs 19.71 crore in FY24 as against repayment of Rs 7.41 crore.

CARE rationale
04 Oct 2023 New borrowing arranged (term loans)
From the report

Addition in term loan pertains to disbursement of term loan availed from RIICO during the year.

CARE rationale
07 Oct 2022 CARE reaffirmed: BBB (Stable)Rated limits ₹530.6 cr CARE rationale
07 Oct 2022 Cash & liquid funds ₹29.57 cr
From the report

The faster collection has resulted in improvement in cash flow from operations to Rs. 29.57 Cr in FY22 (PY 17.91 Cr).

CARE rationale
26 Nov 2021 CARE reaffirmed: BBB (Stable)Rated limits ₹530.61 cr CARE rationale
26 Nov 2021 Cash & liquid funds ₹11.48 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Adequate Company has adequate liquidity driven by gross cash accruals of Rs 11.48 crore in FY21 as against repayment of Rs 5.87 crore.

CARE rationale
07 Oct 2020 CARE reaffirmed: BBB (Stable)Rated limits ₹253.13 cr CARE rationale
07 Oct 2020 Full repayment of debt
From the report

The improvement is on account of accretion of profits to reserve and scheduled repayment of debt.

CARE rationale
07 Oct 2020 Average working-capital utilisation 81%
From the report

The average fund based limit utilization of the company stood moderate at ~81% for the trailing eleven months ending July, 2020.

CARE rationale
07 Oct 2020 Cash & liquid funds ₹0.17 cr
From the report

Free cash balance as on March 31, 2020 stood at Rs. 0.17 crore (PY: 0.34 crore).

CARE rationale
07 Oct 2020 Cash & liquid funds ₹15.3 cr
From the report

CCIL has modest debt repayment of obligation of Rs . 2.12 crore in FY21 against expected cash accruals of ~Rs. 15.30 crore in FY21.

CARE rationale
25 Feb 2020 CARE reaffirmed: BBB (Stable)Rated limits ₹242.5 cr CARE rationale
25 Feb 2020 Average working-capital utilisation 77.05%
From the report

During the 12-month period ending November, 2019, average utilization of fund-based working capital borrowings stood at around 77.05%.

CARE rationale
25 Feb 2020 Maximum working-capital utilisation 85.19%
From the report

Further, maximum utilization of non-fund based working capital borrowings stood at around 85.19% during November, 2019.

CARE rationale
25 Feb 2020 Cash & liquid funds ₹0.34 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Adequate Adequate liquidity characterized by adequate cushion in accruals vis-à-vis repayment obligations and moderate cash balance of Rs.0.34 Crore as on March 31, 2019.

CARE rationale
28 Dec 2018 CARE reaffirmed: BBB (Stable)Rated limits ₹487.12 cr CARE rationale
28 Dec 2018 Average working-capital utilisation 92.4%
From the report

During the 12-month period ending October, 2018, average utilization of fund-based working capital borrowings stood at around 92.40%.

CARE rationale
28 Dec 2018 Maximum working-capital utilisation 86.3%
From the report

Further, maximum utilization of non-fund based working capital borrowings stood at around 86.30% during October, 2018.

CARE rationale
28 Dec 2018 Cash & liquid funds ₹25.95 cr
From the report

Cash and bank balance stood at Rs.25.95 cr as on March 31, 2018 of which free cash amounts to Rs.10.45 cr.

CARE rationale
28 Dec 2018 Average working-capital utilisation 92.4%
From the report

During the 12-month period ending October, 2018, average utilization of fund- based working capital borrowings stood at around 92.40%.

CARE rationale

Lender names, bank charges and audited borrowings are part of Premium.

Built from MCA charges, ICRA/CARE rating reports and audited accounts. The borrowing view is an estimate, not a lender's credit decision.

Registered office and contact

Registered office94, 1st Floor, Shambhu Dayal Bagh Marg, Near Okhla Industrial Area Phase-III, Old Ishwar Nagar, New Delhi, IN-DL, 110020
GSTIN—
Email—
Website—
Members / shareholders—

Directors and key people

Directors are read from the MGT-7 annual return and AOC-4 signatories.

Competitors of Cords Cable Industries Limited

Competitors10identified
Locations4most in India

Top competitors by location

CompanyDescriptionDomainFoundedLocation
Polycab India Limited Wires & Cables · Electrical Equipment & Appliances polycab.com — Halol, Gujarat, India
Apar Industries Wires & Cables · Electrical Equipment & Appliances apar.com — Vadodara, India
KEI Industries Electrical Equipment, Switches & Cables · Electrical Equipment & Appliances kei-ind.com — New Delhi, India
RR Kabel Wires & Cables · Electrical Equipment & Appliances rrkabel.com — India
Sterlite Technologies Limited Wires & Cables · Electrical Equipment & Appliances stl.tech — Pune, Maharashtra, India
Finolex Cables Electrical Equipment, Switches & Cables · Electrical Equipment & Appliances finolex.com — Pune, India
V-Guard Industries Ltd Wires & Cables · Electrical Equipment & Appliances vguard.in 1977 India
Ram Ratna Wires Limited Wires & Cables · Electrical Equipment & Appliances — — Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Bansal Wire Industries Limited Wires & Cables · Electrical Equipment & Appliances — — North Delhi, Delhi, India
Universal Cables Wires & Cables · Electrical Equipment & Appliances — — Satna, India

Similar companies

Charges (secured borrowings)

0 registered charges. Lenders, amounts and dates are part of the premium plan.

Statutory auditors

Auditors are read from the AOC-4 auditor's report section.

Business activities and related parties

Principal business activities and related-party transactions are read from MGT-7 and AOC-4 filings.

Filings

No filings on record yet.