Insights into Company Bills & Payments

Deccan Cements Limited ↗

📍 Hyderabad, Telangana, India Active NSE DECCANCE CIN L26942TG1979PLC002500 Cement, Building Materials & Polymers
Search companies

Key Metrics of Deccan Cements Limited

Revenue₹636 Cr▲ 20.6% YoYFY 2025-26
EBITDA₹97.1 Cr▲ 88.3% YoY
Net profit₹28.6 Cr▲ 279.5% YoY
Net worth₹751 Cr▲ 3.9% YoY
Competitors10identified

About Deccan Cements Limited

Sectors

Cement, Building Materials & PolymersCement

Company details

Website
deccancements.com
Registered office
6-3-666/b,, Deccan Chambers,somajiguda,, Hyderabad, In-ts, 500082
Listed
NSE: DECCANCE · ₹470.35

Operational Areas of Deccan Cements Limited

Cement, Building Materials & Polymers›Cement

Company summary

Entity details

CINL26942TG1979PLC002500
LEI code335800BBAC6VBDSHLI04
State codeTG
PIN code500082
Current legal nameDECCAN CEMENTS LIMITED
Classification—
Listing statusListed (NSE: DECCANCE)
Registration no.002500
Company age—
PAN—
CountryIndia
CityHyderabad
StateTelangana
Current statusActive
Date of incorporation—
Registrar of companies—
Authorised capital—
Paid-up capital—
Employee count—

Compliance

Last AGM date—
Last balance sheet—
Next filing dueMGT-7 for FY 2025-26 · 29 Nov 2026

Industry classification

NIC code26942
Description of main activityManufacture of other non-metallic mineral products (cement, glass, ceramics)
Description of business activityManufacture of other non-metallic mineral products (cement, glass, ceramics)
SectorCement, Building Materials & Polymers · Cement

Share price · NSE: DECCANCE

DECCANCE on NSE

Premium

Financials, ratios and risk analysis

Revenue, EBITDA, net profit, net worth, debt and assets for every filing year, 15+ ratios, the financial health score, shareholding, charges and peer comparison are part of the premium plan.

Sign in to continue See plans & pricing

Filing compliance

AGM for FY 2025-2630 Sep 2026 Statutory due date passed
AOC-4 for FY 2025-2630 Oct 2026 Statutory due date passed
MGT-7 for FY 2025-2629 Nov 2026 Statutory due date · 26 days left

Due dates follow the Companies Act: AGM within six months of the year end, AOC-4 within 30 days and MGT-7 within 60 days of the AGM. A filing made but not yet uploaded here shows as pending.

Vendor checks & payment capacity

Sign in with access to company financials to review vendor evidence.

Credit ratings

CARE · 07 Aug 2026 CARE BBB Stable outlook · Short term A3+ · Downgraded
Change in last 12 months▼ 1 notch
Change since first rating on record▼ 1 notchsince Sep 2025
Rating actions20 up · 1 down
Liquidity (CARE)Adequate

WatchDowngraded by CARE on 07 Aug 2026 (from BBB+)

Rating history

Rating actions

DateAgencyActionLong termShort termOutlookRated amountRationale
07 Aug 2026CAREDowngraded (from BBB+) BBBA3+Stable₹300 Cr View
01 Sep 2025CAREAssigned BBB+A3+Stable₹300 Cr View

Credit strengths (CARE, Aug 2026)

+ Established track record of operations in the Southern market

Incorporated in July 1979, DCL has a long-standing presence in the Southern market with over four decades of operational history. The company benefits from access to captive limestone reserves and captive power generation, supporting healthy operating efficiency. DCL commenced operations in 1982 with a 200 TPD plant at Bhavanipuram, Telangana, becoming the first mini cement plant in India to adopt rotary kiln technology. Following the demise of its founder and Chairman, M.B. Raju, in June 2023,

+ Integrated nature of operations

DCL has a well-established distribution network of over 1,800 dealers and consignment agents across Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, and other southern and neighbouring states, with a strong presence in rural markets.The company has built a diversified captive power portfolio comprising a 15 MW coal-based captive thermal power plant, a 3.75 MW hydroelectric project, a 2.025 MW wind farm, and a 14 MW WHRS. These facilities together provide an installed capacity of ~34MW (of which ~18 MW is captively us

+ Moderate operational risk profile

The company’s operational performance remains moderate in FY26 and FY25, owing to state elections in FY25 and competitive nature of the industry. Income from operations increased to ₹634.64 crore in FY26 from ₹525.40 crore in FY25, owing to higher volumes sold with commissioning of 1.8 MTPA capacity in December 2025, although still remains lower than the ₹798.40 crore of income reported in FY24. Sales volumes improved by ~16.7% to 1.62 MT in FY26 from 1.39 MT in FY25, though remaining below

Credit challenges

− Elevated leverage and subdued debt coverage metrics

The company’s financial risk profile remains leveraged, primarily considering the debt-funded nature of its expansion project and the concurrent moderate profitability. The debt as on March 31, 2026, stands at ₹752.6 crore (₹714.15 crore as on March 31, 2025), which mainly comprises of term loans of ₹655 crore taken for setup of Line 3 at Bhavanipuram, which increased the cement capacity to 4.0 MTPA and clinker capacity to 3.0 MTPA. The overall gearing stands at 1.03x as on March 31, 2026 (PY:

− Exposure to volatile input costs and price realisations

The company is exposed to commodity price risk, arising from raw material price fluctuation (gypsum, fly ash, and slag) and fuel (coal and pet coke). Coal (indigenous and international) is used for power generation to run its plants and fuel for kilns. In the recent past, the cement industry witnessed significant spike in power and fuel costs; post pent-up demand for fuel after multiple COVID-19 waves. Russia-Ukraine war exacerbated fuel cost in FY22 and FY23. Spike in fuel costs impacted profit

Could lead to an upgrade

• Improvement in the operational risk profile led by enhanced capacities with realisations over ₹4200/MT and operating margins over 15% on a sustained basis. • Improvement in capital structure leading to a decline to net debt/PBILDT below 5.0x on a sustained basis. 1SEBI: Securities and Exchange Board of India; RBI: Reserve Bank of India; MCA: Ministry of Corporate Affairs; IRDAI: Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India; PFRDA: Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority. 2Complete definitions of ratings assigned are available at www.careratings.com and in other CARE Rati

Could lead to a downgrade

• Lower-than-envisaged profitability margins below 11% impacting cash accruals, weakening of

Agency-reported financials (CARE, 07 Aug 2026)

MetricMarch 31, 2025March 31, 2026
Total operating income₹527 Cr₹636 Cr
PBILDT*₹35.48 Cr₹76.99 Cr
Profit after tax (PAT)₹7.53 Cr₹28.59 Cr
Overall gearing (x)1.02×1.03×
Interest coverage (x)2.76×2.82×
Revenue growth (YoY)—20.6%
PAT margin1.4%4.5%

Borrowings & rated debt

Rated borrowing limits (latest)₹300 Cr
Peak rated limits₹300 CrSep 2025 · CARE
Limits raised0 times2 new facilities rated

Rated limits over time

Facility mix

Rated facilities

FacilityTypePreviousCurrentChangeRatingActionAgency
Long-term bank facilitiesWorking capital & bank lines—₹169 Cr— BBBDowngradedCARE
Short-term bank facilitiesWorking capital & bank lines—₹131 Cr— A3+ReaffirmedCARE

CARE ratings on record (checked 23 Oct 2026)

InstrumentAmountRating
BG/LC₹131 CrCARE A3+
Cash Credit₹133 CrCARE BBB; Stable
Long Term₹36.0 CrCARE BBB; Stable

Lenders

Fund-based - LTCash CreditAxis Bank Ltd.
Fund-based - LTCash CreditBank of Bahrain and Kuwait B.S.C
Fund-based - LTCash CreditCanara Bank
Fund-based - LTCash CreditHDFC Bank Ltd.
Fund-based - LTCash CreditIDBI Bank Ltd.
Fund-based - LTCash CreditIndusInd Bank Ltd.
Fund-based - LTCash CreditState Bank of India
Non-fund-based - STBG/LCCanara Bank
Non-fund-based - STBG/LCIDBI Bank Ltd.
Non-fund-based - STBG/LCIndusInd Bank Ltd.
Non-fund-based - STBG/LCState Bank of India
Term LoanLong TermProposed

Credit assessment · Cement

CARE Ratings’ Criteria for Rating Cement Companies (Sep 2024) · Standalone accounts · FY 2025-26

Indicative long-term—
Indicative short-term—
Score—
LiquidityStretchedAgency: Adequate
DirectionStableAgency outlook: Stable
CARE rating · Aug 2026BBB1 notch below indicative

Ratios, pillar scores and the indicative rating are part of Premium.

Rating status

DefaultNo default on record
Issuer cooperationCooperating
Credit enhancementNone – standalone rating
Next action stable or better (model)84%
Information on file78% · missing: Capex / investment plans, Auditor details

Indicative assessment from public data using the published methodology factors; not a credit rating.

Borrowing & funding lifecycle

⬇ PDF report⬇ Excel
Can it borrow more?Further bank funding difficult Next rating action stable or better: 57% (At risk of downgrade) · ML model on 6893 rating histories, AUC 0.653
Rated limits₹300 Cr
Not yet allocated—
Extra debt within 3.5× EBITDA—
Interest coverage2.82×
Limit utilisation85%
Open bank charges0 · —
  • Credit outlook model: 57% chance the next rating action is stable or better
  • Current rating BBB (investment grade)
  • Interest coverage 2.82×
  • Working-capital limits 85% utilised on average

Rated limits by facility

Timeline

07 Aug 2026 CARE downgraded: BBB (Stable)Rated limits ₹300 cr CARE rationale
07 Aug 2026 New borrowing arranged (term loans)
From the report

Proceeds are primarily intended for refinancing the term debt availed for the capex programme, improving the company's financial flexibility with minimal debt repayment obligations in next two years.

CARE rationale
07 Aug 2026 Cash & liquid funds ₹89.7 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Adequate DCL’s adequate liquidity is marked by free cash and bank balance of ₹89.7 crore (PY: 144.35 crore).

CARE rationale
07 Aug 2026 Average working-capital utilisation 85%
From the report

Average working capital utilisation stood moderate at ~85% for 12 month ended June 2026.

CARE rationale
01 Sep 2025 CARE assigned: BBB+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹300 cr CARE rationale
01 Sep 2025 Cash & liquid funds ₹144.35 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Adequate The company’s liquidity profile is adequate, supported by a cash and bank balance of ₹144.35 crore as on March 31, 2025, (PY: ₹230.62 crore), of which ₹85 crore was lien-marked against bank guarantees, expected to be released by September 2025.

CARE rationale
01 Sep 2025 Average working-capital utilisation 89%
From the report

Average working capital limit utilisation stood at 89% for 12 months ending June 2025.

CARE rationale

Lender names, bank charges and audited borrowings are part of Premium.

Built from MCA charges, ICRA/CARE rating reports and audited accounts. The borrowing view is an estimate, not a lender's credit decision.

Registered office and contact

Registered office6-3-666/B,, DECCAN CHAMBERS,SOMAJIGUDA,, HYDERABAD, IN-TS, 500082
GSTIN—
Email—
Websitehttps://www.deccancements.com
Members / shareholders—

Directors and key people

Directors are read from the MGT-7 annual return and AOC-4 signatories.

Competitors of Deccan Cements Limited

Competitors10identified
Locations2most in India

Top competitors by location

CompanyDescriptionDomainFoundedLocation
UltraTech Cement Cement · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers ultratechcement.com 1983 Mumbai, India
Ambuja Cements Cement · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers ambujacement.com — Ahmedabad, India
ACC Cement · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers acclimited.com — Gandhinagar, India
Shree Cement Cement · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers shreecement.com — Beawar, India
Dalmia Bharat Cement · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers dalmiacement.com — Tiruchirapalli, India
JK Cement Cement · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers jkcement.com — Rajasthan, India
Nuvoco Vistas Cement · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers nuvoco.com — Mumbai, India
Birla Corporation Limited Discovered Companies · Other Industries birlacorporation.com — Kolkata, West Bengal, India
The Ramco Cements Cement · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers ramcocements.in — Rajapalayam, India
Prism Johnson Limited Tiles & Ceramics · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers prismjohnson.in — Hyderabad, India

Similar companies

Charges (secured borrowings)

0 registered charges. Lenders, amounts and dates are part of the premium plan.

Statutory auditors

Auditors are read from the AOC-4 auditor's report section.

Business activities and related parties

Cement

Filings

No filings on record yet.