Insights into Company Bills & Payments

Deepak Phenolics Limited

📍 Gujarat, India Active CIN U24100GJ2011PLC064669
Search companies

Key Metrics of Deepak Phenolics Limited

Revenue₹5,375 Cr▼ 7.4% YoYFY 2025-26
EBITDA₹801 Cr▼ 4.9% YoY
Net profit₹540 Cr▼ 8.7% YoY
Net worth—

About Deepak Phenolics Limited

Company details

Company summary

Entity details

CINU24100GJ2011PLC064669
LEI code—
State codeGJ
PIN code—
Current legal nameDEEPAK PHENOLICS LIMITED
Classification—
Listing statusUnlisted
Registration no.064669
Company age—
PAN—
CountryIndia
City—
StateGujarat
Current statusACTIVE
Date of incorporation—
Registrar of companies—
Authorised capital—
Paid-up capital—
Employee count—

Compliance

Last AGM date—
Last balance sheet—
Next filing dueMGT-7 for FY 2025-26 · 29 Nov 2026

Industry classification

NIC code24100
Description of main activityManufacture of chemicals and chemical products (incl. pharmaceuticals)
Description of business activityManufacture of chemicals and chemical products (incl. pharmaceuticals)
SectorOther Industries · Discovered Companies
Premium

Financials, ratios and risk analysis

Revenue, EBITDA, net profit, net worth, debt and assets for every filing year, 15+ ratios, the financial health score, shareholding, charges and peer comparison are part of the premium plan.

Sign in to continue See plans & pricing

Filing compliance

AGM for FY 2025-2630 Sep 2026 Statutory due date passed
AOC-4 for FY 2025-2630 Oct 2026 Statutory due date passed
MGT-7 for FY 2025-2629 Nov 2026 Statutory due date · 23 days left

Due dates follow the Companies Act: AGM within six months of the year end, AOC-4 within 30 days and MGT-7 within 60 days of the AGM. A filing made but not yet uploaded here shows as pending.

Vendor checks & payment capacity

Sign in with access to company financials to review vendor evidence.

Credit ratings

ICRA · 27 Aug 2026 ICRA AA Stable outlook · Short term A1+ · Reaffirmed
Change in last 12 months—
Change since first rating on record—since Aug 2026
Rating actions10 up · 0 down
Liquidity (ICRA)Adequate

Rating history

Rating actions

DateAgencyActionLong termShort termOutlookRated amountRationale
27 Aug 2026ICRAReaffirmed AAA1+Stable₹729 Cr View

Credit strengths (ICRA, Aug 2026)

+ Long operating history and established position in global chemical intermediates industry

DNL has been operating in the chemical industry for nearly five decades.

+ Diversified product profile mitigates cyclicality risks in different segments

While the company started with a limited portfolio of low-value bulk chemicals, it has grown its product range to include high-value speciality chemicals for multiple end-user applications.

+ Strong operational profile characterised by multipurpose plants with integrated operations ; robust performance of phenol segment

The company’s production facilities include processes that allow vertical integration for most products, leading to significant cost savings.

Credit challenges

− Profitability exposed to volatility in raw material prices; formula -linked price contracts mitigate risk in some segments

The prices of a few key products are linked to the movement in crude oil prices.

− Significant project execution risk amid sizeable capex programme

The company plans to undertake sizable capex over FY2027 to FY2030, which will expose it to project execution risks and moderate the credit metrics.

Could lead to an upgrade

The ratings may be upgraded if the ongoing capex plans (including the polycarbonate project and the phenol/IPA/acetone project) are executed timely without any major time/cost overruns and the capacities witness a healthy ramp-up, resulting in a sustained improvement in the leverage and coverage metrics.

Could lead to a downgrade

Any material delay in the execution of the ongoing capex and/or material cost overruns , resulting in a sustained moderation in the credit profile of the Group may trigger a downgrade. Any sustained moderation in the Group’s revenue and profitability which increases the reliance on debt for the execution of the capex programme would moderate the credit metrics and may cause a downgrade. A specific credit metric for downgrade would be DSCR of less than 2.5x on a sustained basis.

Agency-reported financials (ICRA, 27 Aug 2026)

MetricFY2025FY2026
Operating income₹5,805 Cr₹5,375 Cr
PAT₹591 Cr₹540 Cr
OPBDITA/OI14.5%14.9%
PAT/OI10.2%10.0%
Total outside liabilities/Tangible net worth (times)0.23×0.24×
Total debt/OPBDIT (times)0.20×0.40×
Interest coverage (times)45.90×43.30×
Revenue growth (YoY)—−7.4%
EBITDA (margin × income)₹842 Cr₹801 Cr
Implied total debt (debt/EBITDA × EBITDA)₹168 Cr₹320 Cr
Implied interest cost (EBITDA ÷ coverage)₹18.34 Cr₹18.49 Cr

Borrowings & rated debt

Rated borrowing limits (latest)₹729 Cr
Limits raised0 times0 new facilities rated

Facility mix

Rated facilities

FacilityTypePreviousCurrentChangeRatingActionAgency
limits – Cash Credit Short-term – Non FundNon-fund based limits₹729 Cr₹729 Cr0.0% AA (Stable)ReaffirmedICRA

Credit assessment · Manufacturing

Rating Methodology – Manufacturing Companies (Mar 2025) · Standalone accounts · FY 2025-26

Indicative long-term—
Indicative short-term—
Score—
LiquidityAdequateAgency: Adequate
DirectionStableAgency outlook: Stable
ICRA rating · Aug 2026AA1 notch below indicative

Ratios, pillar scores and the indicative rating are part of Premium.

Rating status

DefaultNo default on record
Issuer cooperationCooperating
Credit enhancementNone – standalone rating
Next action stable or better (model)75%
Information on file44% · missing: Annual results history (3+ years), Debt obligations and repayment schedule, Capex / investment plans, Auditor details, Shareholding pattern

Indicative assessment from public data using the published methodology factors; not a credit rating.

Borrowing & funding lifecycle

⬇ PDF report⬇ Excel
Can it borrow more?Further funding possible with conditions Next rating action stable or better: 71% (Mostly stable) · ML model on 6893 rating histories, AUC 0.653
Rated limits₹729 Cr
Not yet allocated—
Extra debt within 3.5× EBITDA—
Interest coverage43.30×
Limit utilisation—
Open bank charges0 · —
  • Credit outlook model: 71% chance the next rating action is stable or better
  • Current rating AA (investment grade)
  • Interest coverage 43.3×

Rated limits by facility

Timeline

27 Aug 2026 ICRA reaffirmed: AA (Stable)Rated limits ₹729.02 cr ICRA rationale
27 Aug 2026 Cash & liquid funds ₹438.3 cr
From the report

Liquidity position: Adequate The Group’s free cash balance and liquid investments were at ~Rs. 438.3 crore as on March 31, 2026.

ICRA rationale
27 Aug 2026 New borrowing arranged: ₹490 cr (term loans)
From the report

DNL has a sanctioned working capital facility of Rs. 490 crore as on March 31, 2026, at a standalone level, with negligible utilisation as on Marc h 31, 2026.

ICRA rationale
27 Aug 2026 New borrowing arranged: ₹1,230 cr (term loans)
From the report

It also has a sanctioned interchangeable working capital limit of Rs. 1,230 crore as on March 31, 2026, of which ~Rs. 310 crore has been utilised.

ICRA rationale

Lender names, bank charges and audited borrowings are part of Premium.

Built from MCA charges, ICRA/CARE rating reports and audited accounts. The borrowing view is an estimate, not a lender's credit decision.

Registered office and contact

Registered officeVadodara
GSTIN—
Email—
Website—
Members / shareholders—

Directors and key people

Directors are read from the MGT-7 annual return and AOC-4 signatories.

Charges (secured borrowings)

0 registered charges. Lenders, amounts and dates are part of the premium plan.

Statutory auditors

Auditors are read from the AOC-4 auditor's report section.

Business activities and related parties

Principal business activities and related-party transactions are read from MGT-7 and AOC-4 filings.

Filings

No filings on record yet.