Insights into Company Bills & Payments

Dharmaj Crop Guard Limited

📍 Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India Active NSE DHARMAJ CIN L24100GJ2015PLC081941 Agriculture & Agri-Inputs
Search companies

Key Metrics of Dharmaj Crop Guard Limited

Revenue₹1,138 Cr▲ 19.7% YoYFY 2025-26
EBITDA₹109 Cr▲ 41.5% YoY
Net profit₹54.7 Cr▲ 57.0% YoY
Net worth₹449 Cr▲ 13.9% YoY
Competitors10identified

About Dharmaj Crop Guard Limited

Sectors

Agriculture & Agri-InputsFertilisers, Seeds & Crop Protection

Company details

Registered office
Plot No 408 To 411,kerala Gidc Estate, Off Nh-8, At : Kerala, Ta.: Bavla, Ahmedabad, In-gj, 382220
Listed
NSE: DHARMAJ · ₹256.15

Operational Areas of Dharmaj Crop Guard Limited

Agriculture & Agri-Inputs›Fertilisers, Seeds & Crop Protection

Company summary

Entity details

CINL24100GJ2015PLC081941
LEI code335800MB11GC2HWFOT36
State codeGJ
PIN code382220
Current legal nameDHARMAJ CROP GUARD LIMITED
Classification—
Listing statusListed (NSE: DHARMAJ)
Registration no.081941
Company age—
PAN—
CountryIndia
CityAhmedabad
StateGujarat
Current statusActive
Date of incorporation—
Registrar of companies—
Authorised capital—
Paid-up capital—
Employee count—

Compliance

Last AGM date—
Last balance sheet—
Next filing dueMGT-7 for FY 2025-26 · 29 Nov 2026

Industry classification

NIC code24100
Description of main activityManufacture of chemicals and chemical products (incl. pharmaceuticals)
Description of business activityManufacture of chemicals and chemical products (incl. pharmaceuticals)
SectorAgriculture & Agri-Inputs · Fertilisers, Seeds & Crop Protection

Share price · NSE: DHARMAJ

DHARMAJ on NSE

Premium

Financials, ratios and risk analysis

Revenue, EBITDA, net profit, net worth, debt and assets for every filing year, 15+ ratios, the financial health score, shareholding, charges and peer comparison are part of the premium plan.

Sign in to continue See plans & pricing

Filing compliance

AGM for FY 2025-2630 Sep 2026 Statutory due date passed
AOC-4 for FY 2025-2630 Oct 2026 Statutory due date passed
MGT-7 for FY 2025-2629 Nov 2026 Statutory due date · 26 days left

Due dates follow the Companies Act: AGM within six months of the year end, AOC-4 within 30 days and MGT-7 within 60 days of the AGM. A filing made but not yet uploaded here shows as pending.

Vendor checks & payment capacity

Sign in with access to company financials to review vendor evidence.

Credit ratings

CARE · 18 Feb 2026 CARE A- Stable outlook · Short term A2+ · Assigned
Change in last 12 months—
Change since first rating on record—since Feb 2026
Rating actions10 up · 0 down
Liquidity (CARE)Adequate

Rating history

Rating actions

DateAgencyActionLong termShort termOutlookRated amountRationale
18 Feb 2026CAREAssigned A-A2+Stable₹250 Cr View

Credit strengths (CARE, Feb 2026)

+ Extensive experience of promoters in agro-chemical industry

DCGL’s promoters, Ramesh Talavia and Jaman Talavia, possess over three decades of experience in the agrochemical industry, which has enabled DCGL to build its brand presence and establish an extensive distribution network across both domestic and international markets. They oversee the company’s overall operations. Jagdish Savaliya (Director - Technical) brings over two decades of industry experience and manages research and development, along with production at the manufacturing facility. The

+ Diversified product portfolio and reputed customer bases

DCGL has a well-diversified revenue mix across branded formulations (B2C), institutional formulations (B2B) and active ingredients/technicals. In FY25, branded formulations contributed ~20% of TOI (FY24: ~26%), institutional formulations 59% (FY24: 76%) and technicals at 21%. Of the total TOI, ~94% derived from domestic market and balance from export market in FY25. The company operates two manufacturing facilities with capacities of 8,000 metric tonnes per annum (MTPA) for technicals and

+ Growing scale of operations

DCGL’s TOI grew at a healthy compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of ~37% in the last five years and stood at ₹951.66 crore in FY25. Growth in TOI was supported by sales volume expansion with capacity expansion in formulation plant in FY22 and foray into technicals manufacturing in FY24. In H1FY26 (provisional), sales momentum continued and the company reported TOI of ₹714.65 crore; a y-o-y growth of 26%. The same was led by scale up of technical plant and steady growth in other segments. CareEdge

+ Comfortable financial risk profile

DCGL’s capital structure remains comfortable with a healthy TNW of ₹392.36 crore as on FY25 end (₹356.97 crore as on FY24 end) and moderate reliance on external debt, leading to overall gearing of 0.32x as on March 31, 2025 (FY24 end: 0.31x). Debt coverage indicators remained comfortable marked by PBILDT interest coverage at 5.86x and total debt to gross cash accruals (TD/GCA) at 2.16x as on March 31, 2025 (18.46x and 2.13x respectively in FY24). CareEdge Ratings envisaged DCGL to sustain

Credit challenges

− Moderate profitability

The company’s profitability is exposed to fluctuation in the price of key raw materials which are crude-oil derivatives. DCGL’s profitability remained moderate marked by PBILDT margins in the range of 8 -12% in the last five years ended FY25, as along with branded products, it also has presence in the institutional segment. DCGL’s PBILDT margin moderated by 175 bps y-o-y to 7.94% in FY25 due to commercialisation of technical plant from January

− Large working capital requirement

DCGL’s operations are working capital intensive due to requirement of holding inventory to accommodate large product basket and debtor days are impacted by seasonality associated with sales. Overall inventory days remained stable at 50-52 days while debtor days expanded from ~55 days to ~70 days for three years ended FY25. While large part of working capital requirement is being met through GCA, the company receives credit period of ~40-50 days, aiding its operations. Operating cycle stood at 64

− Presence in the highly competitive agrochemical industry

The agrochemical sector in India remains highly fragmented, with no single player holding a dominant market share. Intense competition from organised and unorganised players exerts pricing pressure, constraining profitability. While Indian companies largely focus on marketing generic and off-patent products with relatively lower R&D intensity, multi-national corporations continue to lead in developing patented molecules, further heightening competitive pressures.

− Profitability and revenue susceptible to inherent regulatory and climatic conditions and forex fluctuation risks

Demand for crop protection products depends on the agriculture sector, which depends on monsoons and incidence of fungal/pest attack on crops. Any major fluctuations in rainfall and its distribution affect the crop and overall production and has a direct correlation with sales and profitability of entities operating in the industry. In export market each country has specific registration processes across environmental rules and regulations. Non-compliance

Could lead to an upgrade

• Growth in scale of operations marked by total operating income (TOI) of over ₹1,400 crore with profit before interest, lease rentals, depreciation and taxation (PBILDT) margin above 12% on a sustained basis.

Could lead to a downgrade

• Any significant decline in TOI and/or PBILDT margin to below 8% leading to lower-than-envisaged gross cash accruals (GCA) on a sustained basis. • Total debt (TD) to PBILDT above 2x on sustained basis. • Total outside liabilities to tangible net worth (TOL/TNW) above 0.80x on sustained basis.

Agency-reported financials (CARE, 18 Feb 2026)

MetricMarch 31, 2024March 31, 2025H1FY26
Total operating income₹655 Cr₹952 Cr₹715 Cr
PBILDT*₹63.42 Cr₹75.54 Cr₹82.53 Cr
Profit after tax (PAT)₹44.38 Cr₹34.84 Cr₹49.92 Cr
Overall gearing (x)0.31×0.32×0.38×
Interest coverage (x)18.46×5.86×10.83×
Revenue growth (YoY)—45.4%—
PAT margin6.8%3.7%7.0%

Borrowings & rated debt

Rated borrowing limits (latest)₹250 Cr
Limits raised0 times3 new facilities rated

Facility mix

Rated facilities

FacilityTypePreviousCurrentChangeRatingActionAgency
Long-term bank facilitiesWorking capital & bank lines—₹69.9 Cr— A- (Stable)AssignedCARE
Long-term Short-term bank facilitiesWorking capital & bank lines—₹123 Cr— A- / A2+ (Stable)AssignedCARE
Short-term bank facilitiesWorking capital & bank lines—₹57.2 Cr— A2+AssignedCARE

CARE ratings on record (checked 23 Oct 2026)

InstrumentAmountRating
Long Term₹69.9 CrCARE A-; Stable
LT/ST₹20.1 CrCARE A-; Stable / CARE A2+
Short Term₹57.2 CrCARE A2+
Working Capital Limits₹103 CrCARE A-; Stable / CARE A2+

Lenders

Fund-based - LT/ STWorking Capital LimitsHDFC Bank Ltd.
Fund-based - LT/ STWorking Capital LimitsState Bank of India
Fund-based/Non-fund-basedLT/STProposed
Non-fund-basedShort TermHDFC Bank Ltd.
Term LoanLong TermHDFC Bank Ltd.
Term LoanLong TermState Bank of India

Credit assessment · Manufacturing

Rating Methodology – Manufacturing Companies (Mar 2025) · Standalone accounts · FY 2025-26

Indicative long-term—
Indicative short-term—
Score—
LiquidityAdequateAgency: Adequate
DirectionStableAgency outlook: Stable
CARE rating · Feb 2026A-5 notches below indicative

Ratios, pillar scores and the indicative rating are part of Premium.

Rating status

DefaultNo default on record
Issuer cooperationCooperating
Credit enhancementNone – standalone rating
Next action stable or better (model)64%
Information on file78% · missing: Capex / investment plans, Auditor details

Indicative assessment from public data using the published methodology factors; not a credit rating.

Borrowing & funding lifecycle

⬇ PDF report⬇ Excel
Can it borrow more?Further bank funding likely Next rating action stable or better: 60% (Mostly stable) · ML model on 6893 rating histories, AUC 0.653
Rated limits₹250 Cr
Not yet allocated—
Extra debt within 3.5× EBITDA—
Interest coverage10.83×
Limit utilisation42%
Open bank charges0 · —
  • Credit outlook model: 60% chance the next rating action is stable or better
  • Current rating A- (investment grade)
  • Interest coverage 10.83×
  • Working-capital limits 42% utilised on average

Rated limits by facility

Timeline

18 Feb 2026 CARE assigned: A- (Stable)Rated limits ₹250 cr CARE rationale
18 Feb 2026 Debt repayments due: ₹12 cr
From the report

DCGL is expected to generate GCA of over ~₹80 crore in FY26 against low term debt repayment obligation of ~₹12 crore.

CARE rationale
18 Feb 2026 Average working-capital utilisation 42%
From the report

Average utilisation for its cash credit facility stood at ~42% for 12 months ended November 2025.

CARE rationale
18 Feb 2026 Cash & liquid funds ₹6.69 cr
From the report

The company has cash and liquid investments of ₹6.69 crore as on September 30, 2025.

CARE rationale

Lender names, bank charges and audited borrowings are part of Premium.

Built from MCA charges, ICRA/CARE rating reports and audited accounts. The borrowing view is an estimate, not a lender's credit decision.

Registered office and contact

Registered officePLOT NO 408 TO 411,KERALA GIDC ESTATE, OFF NH-8, AT : KERALA, TA.: BAVLA, AHMEDABAD, IN-GJ, 382220
GSTIN—
Email—
Website—
Members / shareholders—

Directors and key people

Directors are read from the MGT-7 annual return and AOC-4 signatories.

Competitors of Dharmaj Crop Guard Limited

Competitors10identified
Locations2most in India

Top competitors by location

CompanyDescriptionDomainFoundedLocation
Mahindra and Mahindra Manufacturing · Automobile and Tractor Manufacturing mahindra.com 1945 Mumbai, India
UPL Fertilisers, Seeds & Crop Protection · Agriculture & Agri-Inputs upl-ltd.com — Vapi, India
Coromandel International Discovered Companies · Other Industries coromandel.biz — Hyderabad, India
National Fertilizers Limited Fertilisers, Seeds & Crop Protection · Agriculture & Agri-Inputs nationalfertilizers.com — New Delhi, India
Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Fertilisers, Seeds & Crop Protection · Agriculture & Agri-Inputs rcfltd.com 1956 Mumbai, India
Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Fertilisers, Seeds & Crop Protection · Agriculture & Agri-Inputs chambalfertilisers.com — Kota, India
Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited Fertilisers, Seeds & Crop Protection · Agriculture & Agri-Inputs — — Bharuch, India
Jain Irrigation Systems Limited Part of Jain Irrigation Systems Limited. jains.com 1989 Jalgaon, India
PI Industries Fertilisers, Seeds & Crop Protection · Agriculture & Agri-Inputs piindustries.com — Udaipur, India
Hma Agro Industries Limited · Business Services — — Agra, Uttar Pradesh, India

Similar companies

Charges (secured borrowings)

0 registered charges. Lenders, amounts and dates are part of the premium plan.

Statutory auditors

Auditors are read from the AOC-4 auditor's report section.

Business activities and related parties

Principal business activities and related-party transactions are read from MGT-7 and AOC-4 filings.

Filings

No filings on record yet.