Insights into Company Bills & Payments

Edgetech Air Systems Private Limited

📍 Delhi, India Active CIN U29192DL2005PTC132505
Search companies

Key Metrics of Edgetech Air Systems Private Limited

Revenue₹379 Cr▲ 6.3% YoYFY 2024-25
EBITDA₹25.8 Cr▼ 2.4% YoY
Net profit₹12.3 Cr▼ 20.1% YoY
Net worth—

About Edgetech Air Systems Private Limited

Company details

Company summary

Entity details

CINU29192DL2005PTC132505
LEI code—
State codeDL
PIN code—
Current legal nameEDGETECH AIR SYSTEMS PRIVATE LIMITED
Classification—
Listing statusUnlisted
Registration no.132505
Company age—
PAN—
CountryIndia
City—
StateDelhi
Current statusACTIVE
Date of incorporation—
Registrar of companies—
Authorised capital—
Paid-up capital—
Employee count—

Compliance

Last AGM date—
Last balance sheet—
Next filing dueMGT-7 for FY 2025-26 · 29 Nov 2026

Industry classification

NIC code29192
Description of main activityManufacture of machinery and equipment
Description of business activityManufacture of machinery and equipment
SectorOther Industries · Discovered Companies
Premium

Financials, ratios and risk analysis

Revenue, EBITDA, net profit, net worth, debt and assets for every filing year, 15+ ratios, the financial health score, shareholding, charges and peer comparison are part of the premium plan.

Sign in to continue See plans & pricing

Filing compliance

AGM for FY 2025-2630 Sep 2026 Statutory due date passed
AOC-4 for FY 2025-2630 Oct 2026 Statutory due date passed
MGT-7 for FY 2025-2629 Nov 2026 Statutory due date · 25 days left

Due dates follow the Companies Act: AGM within six months of the year end, AOC-4 within 30 days and MGT-7 within 60 days of the AGM. A filing made but not yet uploaded here shows as pending.

Vendor checks & payment capacity

Sign in with access to company financials to review vendor evidence.

Credit ratings

ICRA · 30 Mar 2026 ICRA BBB+ Stable outlook · Short term A2 · Upgraded
CARE · 02 Apr 2025 Withdrawn Positive outlook · Short term A3 · Withdrawn
Change in last 12 months▲ 2 notches
Change since first rating on record▲ 3 notchessince Feb 2019
Rating actions81 up · 0 down
Liquidity (ICRA)Adequate

PositiveUpgraded by ICRA on 30 Mar 2026

Rating history

Rating actions

DateAgencyActionLong termShort termOutlookRated amountRationale
30 Mar 2026ICRAUpgraded BBB+A2Stable₹50.0 Cr View
02 Apr 2025CAREWithdrawn BBB-A3Positive— View
07 Feb 2024CAREReaffirmed BBB-A3Positive₹64.4 Cr View
05 Jan 2023CARERevised (from BB+) BBB-A3Stable₹131 Cr View
17 Feb 2022CAREReaffirmed BB+A4+Stable₹58.7 Cr View
04 Feb 2021CAREReaffirmed BB+A4+Stable₹97.5 Cr View
06 Jan 2020CAREReaffirmed BB+A4+Stable₹82.1 Cr View
01 Feb 2019CAREAssigned BB+A4+Stable₹41.1 Cr View

Credit strengths (ICRA, Mar 2026)

+ Established presence in HVAC industry with long relationships with clients

The company has been operating in the HVAC industry for more than two decades and its promoters have extensive experience in the industry.

+ Consistent revenue growth and improving profit margins

Edgetech’s revenue has witnessed a CAGR of around 19% between FY2021 and FY2025.

+ Healthy capital structure and comfortable debt coverage metrics

The company has managed to reduce its working capital borrowings and maintain low debt levels on the back of Edgetech’s improving top -line and stable profitability.

Credit challenges

− Moderate scale of operations, although improving over the years

The company’s revenue stood at around Rs. 379 crore in FY2025, which increased by around 6% from Rs. 356.6 crore in FY2024.

− Highly fragmented market amid intense competition

The market of HVAC remains largely fragmented amid stringent competition from local domestic players as well as MNCs.

Could lead to an upgrade

The rating could be upgraded in case of a sustained scale-up in revenues and earnings, leading to strengthening of net worth while maintaining the comfortable debt protection metrics and

Could lead to a downgrade

The rating could witness a downward revision in case of material decline in revenue and earnings or large debt-funded capex leading to weakening of debt protection metrics and

Agency-reported financials (ICRA, 30 Mar 2026)

MetricFY2024FY20259M FY2026
Operating income (OI)₹357 Cr₹379 Cr₹328 Cr
PAT₹15.40 Cr₹12.30 Cr₹15.20 Cr
OPBDIT/OI7.4%6.8%7.6%
PAT/OI4.3%3.2%4.6%
Total outside liabilities/Tangible net worth (times)2.90×2.20×2.10×
Total debt/OPBDIT (times)1.10×1.10×1.00×
Interest coverage (times)7.10×8.60×11.40×
Revenue growth (YoY)—6.3%—
EBITDA (margin × income)₹26.39 Cr₹25.77 Cr₹24.91 Cr
Implied total debt (debt/EBITDA × EBITDA)₹29.03 Cr₹28.35 Cr₹24.91 Cr
Implied interest cost (EBITDA ÷ coverage)₹3.72 Cr₹3.00 Cr₹2.19 Cr

Borrowings & rated debt

Rated borrowing limits (latest)₹64.4 Cr
Peak rated limits₹131 CrJan 2023 · CARE
Limits raised1 time2 new facilities rated

Rated limits over time

Facility mix

Rated facilities

FacilityTypePreviousCurrentChangeRatingActionAgency
Long Term Bank FacilitiesWorking capital & bank lines—₹45.4 Cr— BBB- (Positive)RevisedCARE
Short Term Bank FacilitiesWorking capital & bank lines—₹19.0 Cr— A3ReaffirmedCARE

CARE ratings on record (checked 31 Oct 2026)

InstrumentAmountRating
BG/LC—Withdrawn
Cash Credit—Withdrawn
Long Term—Withdrawn

Credit assessment · Manufacturing

Rating Methodology – Manufacturing Companies (Mar 2025) · Standalone accounts · FY 2024-25

Indicative long-term—
Indicative short-term—
Score—
LiquidityAdequateAgency: Adequate
DirectionStableAgency outlook: Stable
ICRA rating · Mar 2026BBB+5 notches below indicative

Ratios, pillar scores and the indicative rating are part of Premium.

Rating status

DefaultNo default on record
Issuer cooperationCooperating
Credit enhancementNone – standalone rating
Next action stable or better (model)26%
Information on file44% · missing: Audited financial statements (last 18 months), Annual results history (3+ years), Capex / investment plans, Auditor details, Shareholding pattern

Indicative assessment from public data using the published methodology factors; not a credit rating.

Borrowing & funding lifecycle

⬇ PDF report⬇ Excel
Can it borrow more?Further funding possible with conditions Next rating action stable or better: 53% (At risk of downgrade) · ML model on 6893 rating histories, AUC 0.653
Rated limits₹50.00 Cr
Not yet allocated—
Extra debt within 3.5× EBITDA—
Interest coverage11.40×
Limit utilisation—
Open bank charges0 · —
  • Credit outlook model: 53% chance the next rating action is stable or better
  • Current rating BBB+ (investment grade)
  • Interest coverage 11.4×

Rated limits by facility

Timeline

30 Mar 2026 ICRA upgraded: BBB+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹50 cr ICRA rationale
30 Mar 2026 Debt repayments due: ₹2.1 cr
From the report

Liquidity position: Adequate Edgetech’s liquidity position remains adequate, with moderate cash flow from operations against annual repayment obligation of Rs. 2.1 crore and Rs. 2.0 crore in FY2026 and FY2027, respectively.

ICRA rationale
30 Mar 2026 Cash & liquid funds ₹42 cr
From the report

Further, the company had cash and liquid investments worth around Rs. 42 crore as of January 2026, along with a sufficient cushion in working capital facilities which stood at around Rs. 32 crore on average in 12 months ending in December 2025.

ICRA rationale
02 Apr 2025 CARE withdrawn: BBB- (Positive) CARE rationale
02 Apr 2025 Cash & liquid funds ₹17.67 cr
From the report

Improvement in operational performance:The scale of operations (TOI) of EASPL has grown at a growth rate of ~25% over the past 2 fiscals ending FY24 and stood at Rs.356.76 crore with gross cash accruals (GCA) of Rs.17.67 crore during FY24 as against Rs.284.37 crore and Rs.7.38 crore respectively in FY23.

CARE rationale
02 Apr 2025 Full repayment of loans
From the report

The capital structure of the company as marked by overall gearing ratio has improved and stood at 0.49x as on March 31, 2024 as against 0.98x as on March 31, 2023 mainly on account of repayment of loans coupled with accretion of profits to net reserves.

CARE rationale
02 Apr 2025 Debt repayments due: ₹2.65 cr
From the report

The company has reported net cash accruals (NCA) to the extent of Rs.17.67 crore during FY24 and is expected to generate envisage NCA of more than ~Rs.19.00 crore for FY25 against repayment obligations of Rs.2.65 crore in the same year.

CARE rationale
02 Apr 2025 Average working-capital utilisation 10%
From the report

Further, the average utilization of its working capital limits stood low ~10%-20% utilized for the past 12 month’s period ending February, 2025.

CARE rationale
02 Apr 2025 Cash & liquid funds ₹3.75 cr
From the report

EASPL’s liquidity profile is also supported by sufficient buffer in the form of unutilized limits and unencumbered cash and bank balances which stood at Rs.3.75 crore as on September 30, 2024.

CARE rationale
07 Feb 2024 CARE reaffirmed: BBB- (Positive)Rated limits ₹64.39 cr CARE rationale
07 Feb 2024 New borrowing arranged: ₹17.03 cr (unsecured loans)
From the report

Moreover, after the subordination of unsecured loan from promoters to the bank debt as per the sanctioned terms in FY22 to the tune of Rs.17.03 crore (as against Rs.18.53 crore earlier) there has been substantial improvement in overall gearing.

CARE rationale
07 Feb 2024 Cash & liquid funds ₹9.85 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Adequate The company maintains the adequate liquidity profile as reflected by projected gross cash accruals of Rs.9.85 cr in FY24 as against the modest debt repayment of around Rs. 2.91 cr in FY24.

CARE rationale
07 Feb 2024 Average working-capital utilisation 31%
From the report

Press Release 31, 2023 (PY: 1.20x) and the average utilization of working capital borrowings stood low at around ~31% for the trailing 12 months ended December 31, 2023 which has largely been supported by healthy cash flow of Rs.26.39 cr from operations in FY23.

CARE rationale
07 Feb 2024 Cash & liquid funds ₹26.39 cr
From the report

Press Release 31, 2023 (PY: 1.20x) and the average utilization of working capital borrowings stood low at around ~31% for the trailing 12 months ended December 31, 2023 which has largely been supported by healthy cash flow of Rs.26.39 cr from operations in FY23.

CARE rationale
05 Jan 2023 CARE revised: BBB- (Stable)Rated limits ₹130.88 cr CARE rationale
05 Jan 2023 Cash & liquid funds ₹6.5 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Adequate – The liquidity profile of the company is adequate as reflected by projected gross cash accruals to the tune of Rs.6.50 crore in FY23 against scheduled debt repayments to the tune of Rs.2.69 crore in FY23.

CARE rationale
05 Jan 2023 Average working-capital utilisation 59%
From the report

Further, the average utilization of working capital borrowings stood moderate at ~59% for the trailing 12 months ended October 31, 2022.

CARE rationale
05 Jan 2023 Cash & liquid funds ₹1.54 cr
From the report

Further, EASPL had free cash and bank balance to the tune of Rs.1.54 crore as on September 30, 2022.

CARE rationale
05 Jan 2023 New borrowing arranged: ₹1.72 cr (term loans)
From the report

The company is projected to incur a capex of Rs.1.72 crore in FY23 pertaining to regular maintenance which shall be entirely funded through term loan of Rs.1.72 crore (sanctioned in July, 2022).

CARE rationale
17 Feb 2022 CARE reaffirmed: BB+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹58.74 cr CARE rationale
17 Feb 2022 Cash & liquid funds ₹6 cr
From the report

Rating Sensitivities Positive Factors – Factors that could lead to positive rating action/upgrade: • Improved demand of heating ventilation and air conditioning components leading to a growth in total operating income. • Improvement in gross cash accruals of more than Rs.6.00 crore with improved liquidity and debt coverage indicators on a sustainable basis.

CARE rationale
17 Feb 2022 New borrowing arranged (unsecured loans)
From the report

Unsecured loans from promoters do not have a defined repayment structure and are availed at an interest rate of 9% per annum.

CARE rationale
17 Feb 2022 Cash & liquid funds ₹3.5 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Adequate– The liquidity profile of the company remains adequate with projected gross cash accruals to the tune of Rs.3.50 crore in FY22 against scheduled repayment of Rs.2.31 crore in FY22.

CARE rationale
17 Feb 2022 Average working-capital utilisation 85%
From the report

Further, average utilization of working capital borrowings stood around 85% for the trailing 12 months ended January, 2022.

CARE rationale
04 Feb 2021 CARE reaffirmed: BB+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹97.48 cr CARE rationale
04 Feb 2021 Cash & liquid funds ₹6 cr
From the report

Rating Sensitivities Positive Factors - Factors that could lead to positive rating action/upgrade:  Improved demand of heating ventilation and air conditioning components leading to a growth in total operating income.  Improvement in gross cash accruals of more than Rs.6.00 crore with improved liquidity on a sustainable basis.

CARE rationale
04 Feb 2021 Average working-capital utilisation 89.14%
From the report

The average working capital utilization remained high with average CC utilization of 89.14% and non-fund based utilization of 69.26 %for the past 12 months ending December 2020.

CARE rationale
04 Feb 2021 ₹3.76 cr raised through unsecured loans from promoters
From the report

Further, the unsecured loans from promoters as on March 31, 2020 stood at Rs.19.88 crore, out of which Rs.3.76 crore were infused in FY20.

CARE rationale
04 Feb 2021 Cash & liquid funds ₹3.67 cr
From the report

The company is expecting cash accruals of Rs.3.67 crore in FY21 against scheduled repayments of Rs.3.24 crore in FY21.

CARE rationale
06 Jan 2020 CARE reaffirmed: BB+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹82.14 cr CARE rationale
06 Jan 2020 Cash & liquid funds ₹6 cr
From the report

Rating Sensitivities Positive Factors  Improved demand of heating ventilation and air conditioning components leading to a growth in total operating income by more than 20% and improvement in gross cash accruals of more than Rs. 6 crore on a sustainable basis.

CARE rationale
06 Jan 2020 Average working-capital utilisation 86.63%
From the report

The average working capital utilization remained high with average CC utilization of 86.63% and non-fund based utilization of 74.88 % for the past 12 months ending October 2019.

CARE rationale
06 Jan 2020 ₹2.03 cr raised through unsecured loans from promoters
From the report

Further, the unsecured loans from promoters as on March 31, 2019 stood at Rs. 16.12 cr, of which Rs.2.03 Cr was infused in FY19 to support the growing scale of operations.

CARE rationale
06 Jan 2020 Cash & liquid funds ₹0.07 cr
From the report

The company has free cash and cash equivalents to the tune of Rs. 0.07 Cr against long term debt of Rs. 0.21 Cr as on March 31, 2019.

CARE rationale
06 Jan 2020 Cash & liquid funds ₹3.21 cr
From the report

The gross cash accrual of the company improved to Rs.3.21 crore during FY19 with negligible debt repayment obligation of Rs.0.48 crore during FY20.

CARE rationale
06 Jan 2020 Debt repayments due in FY20: ₹0.48 cr
From the report

The gross cash accrual of the company improved to Rs.3.21 crore during FY19 with negligible debt repayment obligation of Rs.0.48 crore during FY20.

CARE rationale
01 Feb 2019 CARE assigned: BB+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹41.07 cr CARE rationale
01 Feb 2019 Average working-capital utilisation 88.3%
From the report

The utilization of working capital limits were on the higher side with average fund based utilization of 88.30% for the past 12 months ending November 18.

CARE rationale
01 Feb 2019 Cash & liquid funds ₹0.07 cr
From the report

The company has moderate liquidity as evident from current ratio of 1.16x and cash balance of Rs. 0.07 cr (PY: Rs.0.09 cr) as on March 31, 2018.

CARE rationale
01 Feb 2019 New borrowing arranged (term loans)
From the report

Stable Yet to be disbursed 0.94 3 CARE Ratings Limited Press Release Annexure-2: Rating History of last three years Sr.

CARE rationale

Lender names, bank charges and audited borrowings are part of Premium.

Built from MCA charges, ICRA/CARE rating reports and audited accounts. The borrowing view is an estimate, not a lender's credit decision.

Registered office and contact

Registered officeNew Delhi
GSTIN—
Email—
Website—
Members / shareholders—

Directors and key people

Directors are read from the MGT-7 annual return and AOC-4 signatories.

Charges (secured borrowings)

0 registered charges. Lenders, amounts and dates are part of the premium plan.

Statutory auditors

Auditors are read from the AOC-4 auditor's report section.

Business activities and related parties

Principal business activities and related-party transactions are read from MGT-7 and AOC-4 filings.

Filings

No filings on record yet.