Insights into Company Bills & Payments

Exicom Tele-Systems Limited

📍 District Solan, Haryana, India Active NSE EXICOM CIN L64203HP1994PLC014541
Search companies

Key Metrics of Exicom Tele-Systems Limited

Revenue₹895 Cr▲ 18.9% YoYFY 2025-26
EBITDA₹90.2 Cr▲ 5.1% YoY
Net profit₹13.6 Cr▼ 35.2% YoY
Net worth₹931 Cr▲ 41.6% YoY
Competitors10identified

About Exicom Tele-Systems Limited

Sectors

Media, Telecom & EntertainmentTelecom

Company details

Registered office
8 Electronics Complex, Chambaghat, District Solan, In-hp, 173213
Listed
NSE: EXICOM · ₹140.42

Operational Areas of Exicom Tele-Systems Limited

Media, Telecom & Entertainment›Telecom

Company summary

Entity details

CINL64203HP1994PLC014541
LEI code3358006P6OQAGQFN7O24
State codeHP
PIN code173213
Current legal nameEXICOM TELE-SYSTEMS LIMITED
Classification—
Listing statusListed (NSE: EXICOM)
Registration no.014541
Company age—
PAN—
CountryIndia
CityDistrict Solan
StateHaryana
Current statusActive
Date of incorporation—
Registrar of companies—
Authorised capital—
Paid-up capital—
Employee count—

Compliance

Last AGM date—
Last balance sheet—
Next filing dueMGT-7 for FY 2025-26 · 29 Nov 2026

Industry classification

NIC code64203
Description of main activityPost and telecommunications
Description of business activityPost and telecommunications
SectorOther Industries · Discovered Companies

Share price · NSE: EXICOM

EXICOM on NSE

Premium

Financials, ratios and risk analysis

Revenue, EBITDA, net profit, net worth, debt and assets for every filing year, 15+ ratios, the financial health score, shareholding, charges and peer comparison are part of the premium plan.

Sign in to continue See plans & pricing

Filing compliance

AGM for FY 2025-2630 Sep 2026 Statutory due date passed
AOC-4 for FY 2025-2630 Oct 2026 Statutory due date passed
MGT-7 for FY 2025-2629 Nov 2026 Statutory due date · 23 days left

Due dates follow the Companies Act: AGM within six months of the year end, AOC-4 within 30 days and MGT-7 within 60 days of the AGM. A filing made but not yet uploaded here shows as pending.

Vendor checks & payment capacity

Sign in with access to company financials to review vendor evidence.

Credit ratings

CARE · 09 Feb 2026 CARE BBB Negative outlook · Short term A3 · Reaffirmed
Change in last 12 monthsNo change
Change since first rating on record▲ 1 notchsince Sep 2016
Rating actions120 up · 1 down
Liquidity (CARE)Stretched

WatchNegative outlook (CARE)

WatchLiquidity assessed as Stretched

Rating history

Rating actions

DateAgencyActionLong termShort termOutlookRated amountRationale
09 Feb 2026CAREReaffirmed BBBA3Negative₹404 Cr View
04 Sep 2025CAREReaffirmed BBBA3Negative₹404 Cr View
14 Feb 2025CAREDowngraded (from BBB+) BBB—Developing₹220 Cr View
20 Aug 2024CAREWatch BBB+A2Developing₹220 Cr View
05 Aug 2024CAREAssigned BBB+A2Positive₹220 Cr View
17 Apr 2024CAREReaffirmed BBB+A2Stable₹153 Cr View
03 Apr 2024CARERevised (from BBB) BBB+A2Stable₹153 Cr View
04 Sep 2023CAREAssigned BBBA3+Stable₹165 Cr View
20 Mar 2020CAREWithdrawn BBB+A2Stable₹0 View
07 Jan 2019CARERevised (from BBB) BBB+A2Stable₹113 Cr View
09 Oct 2017CARERevised (from BBB-) BBBA3+Stable₹83.9 Cr View
16 Sep 2016CAREReaffirmed BBB-A3—₹68.5 Cr View

Credit strengths (CARE, Feb 2026)

+ Established track record with promoters’ extensive industry experience

Incorporated in 1994, ETSL has a long-standing track record in manufacturing critical power components catering primarily to the telecom sector. The company (entity belongs to HFCL group; Anant Nahata is Mahendra Nahata’s son, and HFCL owns 5.44% in ETSL, and they have common holding entities ) is led by Anant Nahata, Managing Director, who oversees strategy, product development, business growth, and marketing initiatives, supported by an experienced second line of management. Strengthening

+ Reputed clientele and sound order book position

The company has established long-term relationships with reputed customers such as Indus Towers Limited, Skipper Limited, Bondada Engineering, Reliance Projects & Property Management, Reliance BP Mobility Limited, BSNL, and Mahindra & Mahindra Limited. The order book was worth ₹1,461 crore as on December 31, 2025 (₹1,434 is under critical power and ₹27 crore is under EVSE) under the BharatNet Connectivity Project in the critical power segment provides significant revenue visibility in the next

+ Strong R&D capabilities

ETSL’s in-house R&D Centre is recognised by the Department of Science and Technology (GoI) and plays a central role in product development and innovation. The group has leveraged this capability to design products for the fast -growing electric vehicle (EV) ecosystem, including chargers supplied to leading players. In FY25, the company increased its R&D expenditure to ₹27.67 crore from ₹17.42 crore in the previous year, underlining its commitment to innovation. With the acquisition of Tritium, E

Credit challenges

− Significant deterioration in operational performance in FY25 and H1FY26

In FY25, ETSL reported revenue of ₹874.75 crore and earnings before interest, taxation, depreciation, and amortisation (EBITDA) loss of ₹30 crore (PBILDT margin: -3.43%), against ₹1,026.47 crore revenue and EBITDA of ₹119.73 crore (PBILDT margin: 11.66%) in FY24. The decline was primarily considering delayed ramp up of telecom projects in the election period and muted demand in the EV segment, as original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) deferred vehicle launches in H1FY25. However, sales

Could lead to an upgrade

• Earlier-than-expected ramp of operations from newly acquired overseas resulting in significant growth in total operating income (TOI) with profit before interest, lease rentals, depreciation and taxation (PBILDT) margin of above 7% on a sustained basis. • Improvement in

Could lead to a downgrade

• Material decline in cash accruals and/or sustained operating-level losses, resulting in deterioration of the company’s

Agency-reported financials (CARE, 09 Feb 2026)

MetricMarch 31, 2024March 31, 2025H1FY26
Total operating income₹1,026 Cr₹875 Cr₹487 Cr
PBILDT₹120 Cr₹-30.02 Cr₹-72.23 Cr
Profit after tax (PAT)₹63.92 Cr₹-,110.03 Cr₹-,152.21 Cr
Overall gearing (x) 0.07 1.62 NM0.07×1.62×—
Interest coverage (x) 6.23 NM NM6.23×——
Revenue growth (YoY)—−14.8%—
EBITDA margin11.7%−3.4%−14.8%
Implied interest cost (EBITDA ÷ coverage)₹19.22 Cr——
PAT margin6.2%−12.6%−31.2%

Borrowings & rated debt

Rated borrowing limits (latest)₹404 Cr
Peak rated limits₹404 CrSep 2025 · CARE
Limits raised0 times4 new facilities rated

Rated limits over time

Facility mix

Rated facilities

FacilityTypePreviousCurrentChangeRatingActionAgency
Long-term bank facilitiesWorking capital & bank lines—₹239 Cr— BBB (Negative)ReaffirmedCARE
Long-term Short-term bank facilitiesWorking capital & bank lines—₹60.0 Cr— BBB / A3 (Negative)ReaffirmedCARE
Short-term bank facilitiesWorking capital & bank lines—₹105 Cr— A3ReaffirmedCARE

CARE ratings on record (checked 22 Oct 2026)

InstrumentAmountRating
Bank Guarantee₹60.0 CrCARE BBB; Negative / CARE A3
BG/LC—Withdrawn
Cash Credit—Withdrawn
Cash Credit₹55.0 CrCARE BBB; Negative
Letter of credit₹72.0 CrCARE A3
Long Term—Withdrawn
Proposed fund based limits—Withdrawn
Term Loan—Withdrawn
Term Loan₹184 CrCARE BBB; Negative
Working Capital Demand loan₹33.0 CrCARE A3

Lenders

Fund-based - LTCash CreditPunjab National Bank
Fund-based - LTCash CreditState Bank of India
Fund-based - LTTerm LoanRBL Bank Limited
Fund-based - LTTerm LoanState Bank of India
Fund-based - STWorking Capital Demand loanIDBI Bank Ltd.
Fund-based - STWorking Capital Demand loanShinhan Bank
Non-fund-based - LT/ STBank GuaranteeIDBI Bank Ltd.
Non-fund-based - LT/ STBank GuaranteePunjab National Bank
Non-fund-based - LT/ STBank GuaranteeState Bank of India
Non-fund-based - STLetter of creditIDBI Bank Ltd.
Non-fund-based - STLetter of creditProposed
Non-fund-based - STLetter of creditPunjab National Bank
Non-fund-based - STLetter of creditState Bank of India

Credit assessment · Manufacturing

Rating Methodology – Manufacturing Companies (Mar 2025) · Standalone accounts · FY 2025-26

Indicative long-term—
Indicative short-term—
Score—
LiquidityStretchedAgency: Stretched
DirectionRating watch – DevelopingAgency outlook: Negative
CARE rating · Feb 2026BBB3 notches below indicative

Ratios, pillar scores and the indicative rating are part of Premium.

Rating status

DefaultNo default on record
Issuer cooperationCooperating
Credit enhancementNone – standalone rating
WithdrawalCARE · 20 Mar 2020 · Merger, amalgamation or liquidation
Next action stable or better (model)20%
Information on file78% · missing: Capex / investment plans, Auditor details

Indicative assessment from public data using the published methodology factors; not a credit rating.

Borrowing & funding lifecycle

⬇ PDF report⬇ Excel
Can it borrow more?Further funding possible with conditions Next rating action stable or better: 19% (Downgrade likely) · ML model on 6893 rating histories, AUC 0.653
Rated limits₹404 Cr
Not yet allocated—
Extra debt within 3.5× EBITDA—
Interest coverage6.23×
Limit utilisation—
Open bank charges0 · —
  • Credit outlook model: 19% chance the next rating action is stable or better
  • Current rating BBB (investment grade)
  • Interest coverage 6.23×

What happened, step by step

Refinanced bank debt with equity
  1. Aug 2024 — Full repayment of debt
  2. Sep 2025 — ₹259.61 cr raised through equity

“While the company raised ₹259.61 crore through a rights issue in July 2025 (net inflow of ~₹155 crore) and promoters infused unsecured loans to support liquidity, sustained recovery in domestic operations and overseas business will be critical for outlook revision.”

Refinanced bank debt with unsecured loans
  1. Aug 2024 — Full repayment of debt
  2. Sep 2025 — ₹25 cr raised through unsecured loans

“Promoters demonstrated ability to support operations through timely capital infusion, including unsecured loans of ₹25 crore in Q1FY26, further lends comfort and has been accordingly factored into the ratings, a sustained turnaround of its business is however critical for the ratings to sustain at the current level and...”

Refinanced bank debt with new funding
  1. Aug 2024 — Full repayment of debt
  2. Sep 2025 — ₹25 cr raised

“The promoters have infused ₹25 crore in Q1FY26 to support global operations, providing timely funding support.”

Rated limits by facility

Timeline

09 Feb 2026 CARE reaffirmed: BBB (Negative)Rated limits ₹403.7 cr CARE rationale
09 Feb 2026 ₹259.61 cr raised through optionally convertible debentures
From the report

The company raised ₹259.61 crore through a rights issue in July 2025 (net inflow of ~₹155 crore) and received promoter loan infusion via optionally convertible debentures (OCDs) to fund losses and support liquidity.

CARE rationale
09 Feb 2026 ₹67 cr raised through optionally convertible debentures
From the report

Promoters demonstrated ability to support operations through timely capital infusion, including unsecured loans of ₹67 crore in 9MFY26 and ₹27 crore in form of OFCD till January 2026 (to be converted into equity-resolution passed on February 5, 2026, has approved and authorised the conversion of OCDs), further lends cushion when the operational performance has been weaker and promoters support has been accordingly factored into Ratings, a sustained turnaround of its business is however critical for ratings to sustain at the current level and therefore remains a key monitorable.

CARE rationale
04 Sep 2025 CARE reaffirmed: BBB (Negative)Rated limits ₹403.7 cr CARE rationale
04 Sep 2025 ₹259.61 cr raised through equity
From the report

While the company raised ₹259.61 crore through a rights issue in July 2025 (net inflow of ~₹155 crore) and promoters infused unsecured loans to support liquidity, sustained recovery in domestic operations and overseas business will be critical for outlook revision.

CARE rationale
04 Sep 2025 ₹25 cr raised through unsecured loans
From the report

Promoters demonstrated ability to support operations through timely capital infusion, including unsecured loans of ₹25 crore in Q1FY26, further lends comfort and has been accordingly factored into the ratings, a sustained turnaround of its business is however critical for the ratings to sustain at the current level and therefore remains a key monitorable .

CARE rationale
04 Sep 2025 ₹25 cr raised through equity
From the report

In Q1FY26 , promoters further infused unsecured loans of ₹25 crore, while proceeds from the July 2025 rights issue are expected to provide additional financial flexibility.

CARE rationale
04 Sep 2025 ₹25 cr raised
From the report

The promoters have infused ₹25 crore in Q1FY26 to support global operations, providing timely funding support.

CARE rationale
14 Feb 2025 CARE downgraded: BBB (Developing)Rated limits ₹220 cr CARE rationale
20 Aug 2024 CARE watch: BBB+ (Developing)Rated limits ₹220 cr CARE rationale
20 Aug 2024 ₹400 cr raised through equity
From the report

The ratings assigned to the bank facilities of Exicom Tele -Systems Limited (ETL) factors in significant improvement in operational performance during FY24 (refers to the period from April 01, 2023 to March 31, 2024) driven by increase in revenue from critical power segment followed by strengthening of financial risk profile owing to the equity infusion into the group of Rs.400 crore through Initial Public Offer (IPO) in March, 2024 .

CARE rationale
20 Aug 2024 Cash & liquid funds ₹100 cr
From the report

Rating sensitivities: Factors likely to lead to rating actions Positive factors • Sustained improvement in consolidated revenue leading to improvement in profitability margins with PBILDT margin above 14% on sustained basis. • Sustained operational performance thereby leading to operational cash flows of above Rs.100 crore on a sustainable basis.

CARE rationale
20 Aug 2024 Full repayment of debt
From the report

These funds have been utilized towards ongoing capex in Telangana, prepayment of debt, to fund the incremental working capital gap as a result of expected increase in scale of operations, investment into R&D and product development and for general corporate purpose.

CARE rationale
20 Aug 2024 Cash & liquid funds ₹100.51 cr
From the report

Press Release The liquidity position of the group is adequate as reflected by projected gross cash accruals to the tune of Rs.100.51 crore in FY25 against NCD repayment of Rs.6.94 crore.

CARE rationale
20 Aug 2024 Average working-capital utilisation 58%
From the report

Further, the average utilization of working capital borrowings stood 58% for trailing 12 months ended May 31, 2024.

CARE rationale
05 Aug 2024 CARE assigned: BBB+ (Positive)Rated limits ₹220 cr CARE rationale
05 Aug 2024 ₹400 cr raised through equity
From the report

Rationale and key rating drivers The reaffirmation of the ratings assigned to the bank facilities of Exicom Tele-Systems Limited (ETL) factors in significant improvement in operational performance during FY24 (refers to the period from April 01, 2023 to March 31, 2024) driven by increase in revenue from critical power segment followed by strengthening of financial risk profile owing to the equity infusion into the group of Rs.400 crore through Initial Public Offer (IPO) in March, 2024.

CARE rationale
05 Aug 2024 Cash & liquid funds ₹100 cr
From the report

Rating sensitivities: Factors likely to lead to rating actions Positive factors • Sustained improvement in consolidated revenue leading to improvement in profitability margins with PBILDT margin above 14% on sustained basis. • Sustained operational performance thereby leading to operational cash flows of above Rs.100 crore on a sustainable basis.

CARE rationale
05 Aug 2024 Full repayment of debt
From the report

These funds have been utilized towards ongoing capex in Telangana, prepayment of debt, to fund the incremental working capital gap as a result of expected increase in scale of operations, investment into R&D and product development and for general corporate purpose.

CARE rationale
05 Aug 2024 Cash & liquid funds ₹100.51 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Adequate The liquidity position of the group is adequate as reflected by projected gross cash accruals to the tune of Rs.100.51 crore in FY25 against NCD repayment of Rs.6.94 crore.

CARE rationale
05 Aug 2024 Average working-capital utilisation 58%
From the report

Further, the average utilization of working capital borrowings stood 58% for trailing 12 months ended May 31, 2024.

CARE rationale
17 Apr 2024 CARE reaffirmed: BBB+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹153 cr CARE rationale
17 Apr 2024 ₹372 cr raised through equity
From the report

There has been a net equity infusion of ~Rs.372.00 crore which has resulted in prepayment of debt and substantial improvement in tangible net-worth of the group with improvement in operational performance during 9MFY24 (refers to the period from April 01, 2023 to December 31, 2023) driven by increase in revenue from critical power segment and hiving off loss making E.V.

CARE rationale
17 Apr 2024 Full repayment of debt (₹372 cr)
From the report

There has been a net equity infusion of ~Rs.372.00 crore which has resulted in prepayment of debt and substantial improvement in tangible net-worth of the group with improvement in operational performance during 9MFY24 (refers to the period from April 01, 2023 to December 31, 2023) driven by increase in revenue from critical power segment and hiving off loss making E.V.

CARE rationale
17 Apr 2024 Full repayment of debt
From the report

The funds would be deployed for ongoing capex in Telangana, prepayment of debt (already done) , to fund the incremental working capital gap as a result of expected increase in scale of operations, and for general corporate purpose. 1Complete definition of the ratings assigned are available at www.careedge.in and other CARE Ratings Ltd.’s publications 1 CARE Ratings Ltd.

CARE rationale
17 Apr 2024 Cash & liquid funds ₹110.78 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Adequate The liquidity position of the group is adequate as reflected by projected gross cash accruals to the tune of Rs.110.78 crore in FY25 against nil term loan repayments.

CARE rationale
17 Apr 2024 Average working-capital utilisation 74%
From the report

Further, the average utilization of working capital borrowings stood 74% for trailing 12 months ended December 31, 2023.

CARE rationale
03 Apr 2024 CARE revised: BBB+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹153 cr CARE rationale
03 Apr 2024 ₹364 cr raised through equity
From the report

There has been an equity infusion of ~Rs.364.00 crore which has resulted in prepayment of debt and substantial improvement in tangible net-worth of the group with improvement in operational performance during 9MFY24 (refers to the period from April 01, 2023 to December 31, 2023) driven by increase in revenue from critical power segment and hiving off loss making E.V.

CARE rationale
03 Apr 2024 Full repayment of debt (₹364 cr)
From the report

There has been an equity infusion of ~Rs.364.00 crore which has resulted in prepayment of debt and substantial improvement in tangible net-worth of the group with improvement in operational performance during 9MFY24 (refers to the period from April 01, 2023 to December 31, 2023) driven by increase in revenue from critical power segment and hiving off loss making E.V.

CARE rationale
03 Apr 2024 Full repayment of debt
From the report

The funds would be deployed for ongoing capex in Telangana, prepayment of debt (already done), to fund the incremental working capital gap as a result of expected increase in scale of operations, and for general corporate purpose. 1Complete definition of the ratings assigned are available at www.careedge.in and other CARE Ratings Ltd.’s publications 1 CARE Ratings Ltd.

CARE rationale
03 Apr 2024 Cash & liquid funds ₹110.78 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Adequate – The liquidity position of the group is adequate as reflected by projected gross cash accruals to the tune of Rs.110.78 crore in FY25 against nil term loan repayments.

CARE rationale
03 Apr 2024 Average working-capital utilisation 74%
From the report

Further, the average utilization of working capital borrowings stood 74% for trailing 12 months ended December 31, 2023.

CARE rationale
04 Sep 2023 CARE assigned: BBB (Stable)Rated limits ₹165 cr CARE rationale
04 Sep 2023 ₹125 cr raised through equity
From the report

The group has plans to incur capex to be spread over next two fiscals with an expected outlay of Rs. 125 Cr expected to be funded through infusion of equity, which would further strengthen its capital structure and reflects Exicom group’s low reliance on external debt .

CARE rationale
04 Sep 2023 Cash & liquid funds ₹31 cr
From the report

The group is expected to generate cash accruals of around Rs. 31 Cr during FY24 vis-à-vis modest debt repayment obligation of Rs. 4.5 Cr.

CARE rationale
04 Sep 2023 Debt repayments due: ₹4.5 cr
From the report

The group is expected to generate cash accruals of around Rs. 31 Cr during FY24 vis-à-vis modest debt repayment obligation of Rs. 4.5 Cr.

CARE rationale
04 Sep 2023 Cash & liquid funds ₹38 cr
From the report

The group also had free cash and bank balances of Rs. 38.00 Cr as on March 31, 2023.

CARE rationale
20 Mar 2020 CARE withdrawn: BBB+ (Stable) CARE rationale
07 Jan 2019 CARE revised: BBB+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹112.74 cr CARE rationale
09 Oct 2017 CARE revised: BBB (Stable)Rated limits ₹83.85 cr CARE rationale
16 Sep 2016 CARE reaffirmed: BBB-Rated limits ₹68.5 cr CARE rationale

Lender names, bank charges and audited borrowings are part of Premium.

Built from MCA charges, ICRA/CARE rating reports and audited accounts. The borrowing view is an estimate, not a lender's credit decision.

Registered office and contact

Registered office8 ELECTRONICS COMPLEX, CHAMBAGHAT, DISTRICT SOLAN, IN-HP, 173213
GSTIN—
Email—
Website—
Members / shareholders—

Directors and key people

Directors are read from the MGT-7 annual return and AOC-4 signatories.

Competitors of Exicom Tele-Systems Limited

Competitors10identified
Locations5most in India

Top competitors by location

CompanyDescriptionDomainFoundedLocation
Bharti Airtel Limited Telecom · Business Services airtel.com 1990 Gurgaon, Haryana, India
Titan Outlets operated by Titan World. titancompany.in — Vijayawada, India
Vodafone Idea Outlets operated by Vodafone. myvi.in 2018 Gandhinagar, India
Indus Towers Limited Telecom · Media, Telecom & Entertainment industowers.com 2007 Gurugram, Haryana, India
Tata Communications Part of Tata Consultancy Services. — — Mumbai, India
Network18 Media & Investments Limited Telecom · Media, Telecom & Entertainment nw18.com 1993 Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Tejas Networks Limited Discovered Companies · Other Industries tejasnetworks.com 2000 Bangalore, Karnataka, India
Zee Entertainment Enterprises Telecom · Media, Telecom & Entertainment zee.com 1992 Mumbai, India
PVR INOX Telecom · Media, Telecom & Entertainment pvrcinemas.com 1997 Mumbai, India
Railtel Corporation Of India Limited Maharatna & Navratna PSUs · Public Sector (PSU) & Government — — New Delhi, Delhi, India

Similar companies

Charges (secured borrowings)

0 registered charges. Lenders, amounts and dates are part of the premium plan.

Statutory auditors

Auditors are read from the AOC-4 auditor's report section.

Business activities and related parties

Principal business activities and related-party transactions are read from MGT-7 and AOC-4 filings.

Filings

No filings on record yet.