Insights into Company Bills & Payments

Flash Electronics (India) Private Limited

📍 Maharashtra, India Active CIN U74899DL1989PTC038169 Semiconductors & Electronics
Search companies

Key Metrics of Flash Electronics (India) Private Limited

Revenue₹1,537 Cr▲ 14.7% YoYFY 2024-25
EBITDA₹224 Cr▲ 12.4% YoY
Net profit₹86.5 Cr▲ 60.8% YoY
Net worth—
Competitors10identified

About Flash Electronics (India) Private Limited

Sectors

Semiconductors & ElectronicsElectronics Manufacturing (EMS)

Company details

Operational Areas of Flash Electronics (India) Private Limited

Semiconductors & Electronics›Electronics Manufacturing (EMS)

Company summary

Entity details

CINU74899DL1989PTC038169
LEI code—
State codeDL
PIN code—
Current legal nameFLASH ELECTRONICS (INDIA) PRIVATE LIMITED
Classification—
Listing statusUnlisted
Registration no.038169
Company age—
PAN—
CountryIndia
City—
StateMaharashtra
Current statusACTIVE
Date of incorporation—
Registrar of companies—
Authorised capital—
Paid-up capital—
Employee count—

Compliance

Last AGM date—
Last balance sheet—
Next filing dueMGT-7 for FY 2025-26 · 29 Nov 2026

Industry classification

NIC code74899
Description of main activityOther business activities (consultancy, engineering, advertising, staffing)
Description of business activityOther business activities (consultancy, engineering, advertising, staffing)
SectorSemiconductors & Electronics · Electronics Manufacturing (EMS)
Premium

Financials, ratios and risk analysis

Revenue, EBITDA, net profit, net worth, debt and assets for every filing year, 15+ ratios, the financial health score, shareholding, charges and peer comparison are part of the premium plan.

Sign in to continue See plans & pricing

Filing compliance

AGM for FY 2025-2630 Sep 2026 Statutory due date passed
AOC-4 for FY 2025-2630 Oct 2026 Statutory due date passed
MGT-7 for FY 2025-2629 Nov 2026 Statutory due date · 23 days left

Due dates follow the Companies Act: AGM within six months of the year end, AOC-4 within 30 days and MGT-7 within 60 days of the AGM. A filing made but not yet uploaded here shows as pending.

Vendor checks & payment capacity

Sign in with access to company financials to review vendor evidence.

Credit ratings

CARE · 08 Apr 2026 CARE AA- Stable outlook · Short term A1+ · Upgraded
ICRA · 03 Mar 2026 ICRA AA- Stable outlook · Short term A1+ · Upgraded
Change in last 12 months▲ 1 notch
Change since first rating on record▲ 3 notchessince Mar 2019
Rating actions113 up · 0 down
Liquidity (CARE)Strong

PositiveUpgraded by CARE on 08 Apr 2026 (from A+)

Rating history

Rating actions

DateAgencyActionLong termShort termOutlookRated amountRationale
08 Apr 2026CAREUpgraded (from A+) AA-A1+Stable₹334 Cr View
03 Mar 2026ICRAUpgraded (from A+) AA-A1+Stable₹334 Cr View
27 Mar 2025CAREUpgraded (from A-) A+A1Stable₹292 Cr View
11 Mar 2024CAREAssigned A-—Positive₹214 Cr View
16 Feb 2023CAREOther ———— View
07 Mar 2022CAREReaffirmed A-A2Negative₹361 Cr View
30 Mar 2021CAREReaffirmed A-A2Stable₹196 Cr View
17 Sep 2020CAREOther ———— View
01 Jul 2020CAREReaffirmed A-A2Negative₹399 Cr View
17 Mar 2020CAREReaffirmed A-A2Negative₹379 Cr View
13 Mar 2019CAREReaffirmed A-A2Negative₹404 Cr View

Credit strengths (CARE, Apr 2026)

+ Sustained growth in scale of operations and healthy profitability

FEIPL demonstrated steady improvement in its operational and financial performance in the last few years, with revenues registering a healthy growth trajectory (compounded annual growth rate [CAGR] of ~16% over FY21-FY25 [refers to April 01 to March 31]). Total operating income (TOI) improved by ~15% in FY25 to ₹1,541.83 crore (PY: ₹1,343.70 crore). Growth is driven by significant growth in EV segment, steady increase in share of business from existing customers, especially Bajaj Auto Limited

+ Improvement in capital structure and debt coverage indicators

As on March 31, 2025, FEIPL’s capital structure improved with an overall gearing of 0.99x (PY: 1.33x) led by accretion to reserves and conversion of CCDs in equity. Backed by sustained growth in operating profitability and strong cash accruals, the company ’s debt coverage indicators improved further, with total debt (TD) to GCA and interest coverage of 2.10x and 3.96x, respectively, in FY25 (PY: 3.19x and 3.42x). Improvement in financial risk profile continued in 9MFY26, led by further strength

+ Strategic partnership with Minda Corporation Limited

In January 2025, MCL acquired a 49% stake in FEIPL for a cash consideration of ₹1 ,372 crore from promoters and investors. As the flagship company of the Spark Minda group, MCL is one of the leading automotive component manufacturers in India for locksets, wiring harness and casting products, catering to two-wheeler (2W), three-wheeler (3W), passenger vehicle (PV) and commercial vehicle ( CV) segments. MCL has a well-established and reputed client base in the domestic market.

+ Diversified product portfolio

The company operates across five business divisions mainly for the 2W and 3W segments: Electricals & Electronics (4 4% of FY25 TOI), Metallics (19%), Engine Components (11%), EV Components (22%), and Sprockets (4%; sold in Q4FY25), with over 150 products in its portfolio. With rising adoption of electric 2W, FEIPL’s EV segment is likely to demonstrate consistent growth . FEIPL has consistently invested in research and development and formed strategic technical collaborations to develop innovati

+ Established and reputed clientele and strategic location of manufacturing facilities

FEIPL developed long-standing and well-established relationships with its clients, particularly BAL, over the years of its operations. FEIPL gradually expanded its customer base, which now includes some of the most reputed OEMs and Tier -1 suppliers. BAL continues to remain its largest revenue contributor. Going forward, while BAL will continue to be a major revenue driver, FEIPL is actively expanding its product portfolio to acquire new customers and drive revenue growth in the medium term.

+ Well-established track record and extensive experience of promoters in the industry

With over three decades of operations in the industry, FEIPL has developed long-standing and established relationships with its key stakeholders. The promoter, Sanjeev Vasdev has experience of over three decades in the industry. His experience and strong understanding of market dynamics enabled FEIPL to maintain healthy relations with customers and suppliers and entail repeat orders from them. Following the acquisition of 49% by MCL, FEIPL’s board has been further strengthened with the addition

Credit challenges

− Customer concentration risk

Though the company has long -association with reputed OEMs, revenue base remains concentrated with top five customers contributing ~80% of its TOI and a single customer, BAL being the largest revenue contributor. However, FEIPL established strong relationship with BAL, maintaining its status as a key supplier and has been able to increase its share of business with BAL over the years. FEIPL derives majority revenue from the 2W segment (~77% of TOI), exposing it to segment concentration risk.

− Profitability susceptible to raw material price volatility

The primary raw material required by the company is cores, coils, and other electronic components. Cores are made of steel, a nd other materials while coils are predominantly made from copper. FEIPL is exposed to risks arising from price fluctuation of t hese inputs. However, this has been largely mitigated by executing pass-through arrangement with BAL for major raw material components (aluminium and copper). However, the extent and lag in pass-through may impact the profitability margin.

− Cyclical auto industry

The automobile industry is cyclical and automotive component suppliers’ sales are directly linked to sales of auto OEMs, which are linked with economic activity. The auto industry is inherently vulnerable to economic cycles, industrial growth, investme nts in infrastructure, and regulatory changes (emission norms, scrappage policy, and overloading norms). The auto -ancillary industry is also competitive with a large number of players in the organised and unorganised sector. While the organised s

Could lead to an upgrade

• Significant growth in the scale of operations and improvement in its profit before interest, lease rentals, depreciation, and tax (PBILDT) margin around 18% on a sustained basis. • Significant improvement in capital structure and built -up of

Could lead to a downgrade

• Significant decline in the scale of operations, and PBILDT margin below 10% on a sustained basis. • Deterioration in net debt/PBILDT above 1.50x on a sustained basis.

Agency-reported financials (CARE, 08 Apr 2026)

MetricMarch 31, 2024March 31, 20259MFY26
Total operating income₹1,344 Cr₹1,542 Cr₹1,313 Cr
PBILDT*₹204 Cr₹228 Cr₹224 Cr
Profit after tax (PAT)₹53.85 Cr₹86.46 Cr₹88.00 Cr
Overall gearing (x)1.33×0.99×—
Interest coverage (x)3.42×3.96×5.73×
Revenue growth (YoY)—14.7%—
PAT margin4.0%5.6%6.7%

Borrowings & rated debt

Rated borrowing limits (latest)₹334 Cr
Peak rated limits₹404 CrMar 2019 · CARE
Limits raised1 time2 new facilities rated
Weighted average coupon7.50%
Average remaining tenor4.4 years
Next maturity31 Mar 2031₹268 Cr

Rated limits over time

Facility mix

Maturity ladder

Rated facilities

FacilityTypePreviousCurrentChangeRatingActionAgency
Long-term bank facilitiesWorking capital & bank lines—₹309 Cr— AA- (Stable)UpgradedCARE
Long-term Short-term bankWorking capital & bank lines—₹10.0 Cr— AA- (Stable)UpgradedCARE
facilities Short-term bank facilitiesWorking capital & bank lines—₹15.0 Cr— A1+UpgradedCARE

Debt instruments

ISINInstrumentTypeCouponIssuedMaturityAmountRatingStatus
—FY FYTerm loans7.50% 31 Mar 201831 Mar 2031 ₹268 CrAA- Outstanding

CARE ratings on record (checked 04 Nov 2026)

InstrumentAmountRating
BG/LC—Withdrawn
Buyers Credit—Withdrawn
Cash Credit₹41.0 CrCARE AA-; Stable
CC/WCDL/OD/LC/BG₹10.0 CrCARE AA-; Stable / CARE A1+
Long Term₹19.2 CrCARE AA-; Stable
Short Term₹15.0 CrCARE A1+
Term Loan₹248 CrCARE AA-; Stable

Lenders

Fund-based - LTCash CreditAxis Bank Ltd.
Fund-based - LTCash CreditHDFC Bank Ltd.
Fund-based - LTTerm LoanAxis Bank Ltd.
Fund-based - LTTerm LoanHDFC Bank Ltd.
Fund-based - LTTerm LoanIndusInd Bank Ltd.
LT/ST Fund-based/Non-fund-basedCC/WCDL/OD/LC/BGHSBC Ltd.
Non-fund-basedShort TermAxis Bank Ltd.
Term LoanLong TermHDFC Bank Ltd.

Credit assessment · Manufacturing

Rating Methodology – Manufacturing Companies (Mar 2025) · Standalone accounts · FY 2024-25

Indicative long-term—
Indicative short-term—
Score—
LiquidityAdequateAgency: Strong
DirectionStableAgency outlook: Stable
CARE rating · Apr 2026AA-2 notches above indicative

Ratios, pillar scores and the indicative rating are part of Premium.

Rating status

DefaultNo default on record
Issuer cooperationCooperating
Credit enhancementNone – standalone rating
Next action stable or better (model)67%
Information on file56% · missing: Audited financial statements (last 18 months), Capex / investment plans, Auditor details, Shareholding pattern

Indicative assessment from public data using the published methodology factors; not a credit rating.

Borrowing & funding lifecycle

⬇ PDF report⬇ Excel
Can it borrow more?Further bank funding likely Next rating action stable or better: 67% (Mostly stable) · ML model on 6893 rating histories, AUC 0.653
Rated limits₹334 Cr
Not yet allocated—
Extra debt within 3.5× EBITDA—
Interest coverage5.73×
Limit utilisation15%
Open bank charges0 · —
  • Credit outlook model: 67% chance the next rating action is stable or better
  • Current rating AA- (investment grade)
  • Interest coverage 5.73×
  • Working-capital limits 15% utilised on average

What happened, step by step

Refinanced bank debt with term loans
  1. Mar 2021 — Full repayment of debt
  2. Mar 2022 — ₹151.36 cr raised through term loans

“The company repaid a significant amount of term loan of Rs.111.10 crore supported by proceeds from asset monetization of German subsidiary asset in FY21 while raised fresh term loans of Rs.151.36 crore which majorly includes working capital term loan of under ECGLS/COVID loans.”

Refinanced bank debt with compulsorily convertible debentures
  1. Mar 2021 — ₹90 cr raised through compulsorily convertible debentures
  2. Mar 2021 — Full repayment of debt

“Fund Infusion in the form of Compulsorily Convertible Debenture Flash Electronics India Private Limited (FEIPL) has received total Rs.90 crore of fund infusion in the form of compulsory convertible debentures.”

Refinanced bank debt with new funding
  1. Mar 2021 — ₹90 cr raised
  2. Mar 2021 — Full repayment of debt

“Amount of Rs.75 crore was received on January 19, 2019 whereas remaining amount of Rs.15 crore was received on January 29, 2019, against the committed infusion of Rs.90 crore in Tranche -1 which has led to improvement in its capital structure.”

Rated limits by facility

Timeline

08 Apr 2026 CARE upgraded: AA- (Stable)Rated limits ₹333.59 cr CARE rationale
08 Apr 2026 Cash & liquid funds ₹178.13 cr
From the report

Consequently, gross cash accruals (GCA) strengthened to ₹178.13 crore in FY25.

CARE rationale
08 Apr 2026 Cash & liquid funds ₹78.3 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Strong The company’s liquidity position continues to remain strong, characterised by sufficient cushion in accruals of ₹200-220 crore against annual repayment obligations of ₹70-80 crore over FY27-FY28 and healthy free cash and liquid investments of ₹78.30 crore as on December 31, 2025.

CARE rationale
08 Apr 2026 Maximum working-capital utilisation 15%
From the report

Average maximum utilisation of fund-based limits stood low at ~15% for 12 months ended November 30, 2025.

CARE rationale
03 Mar 2026 ICRA upgraded: AA- (Stable)Rated limits ₹333.59 cr ICRA rationale
03 Mar 2026 Cash & liquid funds ₹1,372 cr
From the report

Strategic partnership with Spark Minda Group to support the business position in EV powertrain and automotive industry – In January 2025, FEPL entered into a strategic partnership with MCL, the flagship company of the Spark Minda Group, following which MCL acquired a 49% stake in FEPL for a cash consideration of Rs. 1,372 crore.

ICRA rationale
03 Mar 2026 Cash & liquid funds ₹78 cr
From the report

Liquidity position: Adequate FEPL’s liquidity position is Adequate, which is supported by steady cash flow generation, free cash and bank balances of Rs. 78 crore and undrawn working capital bank lines of Rs. 35-40 crore as on December 31, 2025.

ICRA rationale
03 Mar 2026 Debt repayments due in FY2026: ₹88 cr
From the report

FEPL has debt repayment obligations of Rs. 88 crore in FY2026 and Rs. 67 crore in FY2027, along with annual capex plans of Rs. 80-100 crore over the next two years.

ICRA rationale
27 Mar 2025 CARE upgraded: A+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹291.99 cr CARE rationale
27 Mar 2025 Cash & liquid funds ₹37 cr
From the report

CARE Ratings also takes a note of conversion of high-cost compulsorily convertible debentures (CCDs) in equity, resulting in expected savings in interest cost going forward and cash inflow of ₹37 crore from slump sale of Sprocket Division, providing additional cushion in liquidity.

CARE rationale
27 Mar 2025 Cash & liquid funds ₹1,372 cr
From the report

Strategic partnership with Minda Corporation Limited In January 2025, MCL acquired a 49% stake in FEIPL for a cash consideration of ₹1372 crore from promoters and investors.

CARE rationale
27 Mar 2025 Cash & liquid funds ₹82.2 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Strong The company’s liquidity position continues to remain strong, characterised by sufficient cushion in accruals of ₹125-150 crore against annual repayment obligations of ₹80-90 crore over FY25-FY26 and healthy free cash and liquid investments of ₹82.20 crore as on December 31, 2024.

CARE rationale
27 Mar 2025 Maximum working-capital utilisation 27%
From the report

Average maximum utilisation of fund-based limits stood low at ~27% for 12 months ended December 31, 2024.

CARE rationale
11 Mar 2024 CARE assigned: A- (Positive)Rated limits ₹214.41 cr CARE rationale
11 Mar 2024 Maximum working-capital utilisation 35%
From the report

Consequently, the company has moderately low cash credit utilisation with average of maximum utilisation over past 12 months through December 2023 at 35%.

CARE rationale
11 Mar 2024 Cash & liquid funds ₹79 cr
From the report

The free cash and bank balance stood healthy at ₹79 crore as on December 31, 2023, and the cash flow from operations stood at ₹147.67 crore in FY23.

CARE rationale
16 Feb 2023 CARE other: — CARE rationale
16 Feb 2023 Cash & liquid funds ₹100 cr
From the report

Rating sensitivities: Factors likely to lead to rating actions Positive factors • Significant scaling up of operations and/or profitability leading to substantial rise in gross cash accrual (GCA) to more than ₹100 crore on a sustained basis • Sustained improvement in the debt coverage indicators with PBILDT interest coverage above 5x and total debt to GCAs lower than 2x. • Strengthening of the capital structure going forward with overall gearing around 1x on sustained basis Negative factors • Any un-envisaged debt programme leading to deterioration in the capital structure i.e. overall gearing

CARE rationale
16 Feb 2023 Maximum working-capital utilisation 34%
From the report

The company has moderately low cash credit utilization with average of maximum utilization over the past 12 months through December 2022 at 34%.

CARE rationale
16 Feb 2023 Cash & liquid funds ₹58.32 cr
From the report

It had free cash and cash equivalents of ₹58.32 crore as on March 31, 2022.

CARE rationale
07 Mar 2022 CARE reaffirmed: A- (Negative)Rated limits ₹361.36 cr CARE rationale
07 Mar 2022 Cash & liquid funds ₹100 cr
From the report

Rating Sensitivities Positive Factors - Factors that could lead to positive rating action/upgrade: • Significant scaling up of operations and/or profitability leading to substantial rise in gross cash accrual (GCA) to more than Rs.100 crore on a sustained basis. • Sustained improvement in the d ebt coverage indicators with PBILDT interest coverage above 5x and total debt to GCAs lower than 2x • Strengthening of the capital structure going forward with overall gearing (on gross debt basis) of below 1.00x on a sustained basis.

CARE rationale
07 Mar 2022 ₹151.36 cr raised through term loans
From the report

The company repaid a significant amount of term loan of Rs.111.10 crore supported by proceeds from asset monetization of German subsidiary asset in FY21 while raised fresh term loans of Rs.151.36 crore which majorly includes working capital term loan of under ECGLS/COVID loans.

CARE rationale
07 Mar 2022 Cash & liquid funds ₹86.8 cr
From the report

Though, the net debt reduced from Rs.356.84 crore as on March 31, 2020 to Rs.330.14 crore as on March 31, 2021 with significant built of cash & cash equivalents (Rs.86.80 crore as on March 31, 2021); the net debt again increased to Rs.348.60 croreas on December 31, 2021 due to usage of cash in working capital and capex requirements.

CARE rationale
07 Mar 2022 Debt repayments due: ₹48 cr
From the report

However, the company is estimat ed to generate GCA of about Rs.60 crore in FY22 against repayment obligation of Rs.48 crore.

CARE rationale
07 Mar 2022 Maximum working-capital utilisation 51.48%
From the report

FEIPL has moderately low cash credit utilization with average of maximum utilization over the past 12 months through December 2021 at 51.48%.

CARE rationale
30 Mar 2021 CARE reaffirmed: A- (Stable)Rated limits ₹196.26 cr CARE rationale
30 Mar 2021 Full repayment of debt
From the report

Furthermore, the company has repaid debt at it s foreign subsidiary Flash Holdings GmBH (FHG) , from the proceeds of the asset sale.

CARE rationale
30 Mar 2021 New borrowing arranged (term loans)
From the report

The ratings also continue to factor in need based financial support extended by FEIPL to FVMT (in form of corporate guarantee extended by FEIPL to the term loans availed by FVMT).

CARE rationale
30 Mar 2021 New borrowing arranged (term loans)
From the report

CARE also takes note of the moratorium availed by the group for deferment of term loans repayments and interest falling due between March 20’ –August 20’.

CARE rationale
30 Mar 2021 ₹90 cr raised through compulsorily convertible debentures
From the report

Fund Infusion in the form of Compulsorily Convertible Debenture Flash Electronics India Private Limited (FEIPL) has received total Rs.90 crore of fund infusion in the form of compulsory convertible debentures.

CARE rationale
30 Mar 2021 ₹90 cr raised
From the report

Amount of Rs.75 crore was received on January 19, 2019 whereas remaining amount of Rs.15 crore was received on January 29, 2019, against the committed infusion of Rs.90 crore in Tranche -1 which has led to improvement in its capital structure.

CARE rationale
30 Mar 2021 Full repayment of debt
From the report

Subsequently, the company has repaid debt at its foreign subsidiary Flash Holdings GmBH (FHG).

CARE rationale
30 Mar 2021 Cash & liquid funds ₹18.95 cr
From the report

Free cash and cash equivalents as on March 31, 2020 stood at Rs.18.95 crore as against Rs.5.26 crore as on March 31, 2019.

CARE rationale
30 Mar 2021 Cash & liquid funds ₹100.33 cr
From the report

Furthermore, cash flow from operations stood at Rs. 100.33 crore as at the end of FY20 as against Rs. 60.53 crore during the previous year .

CARE rationale
30 Mar 2021 New borrowing arranged (unsecured loans)
From the report

Margins on Non Fund based limits (HDFC & Axis 10% cash margin Bank) Iii Unsecured loans from promotes/group entities Any unsecured loans (present or future) from the promoters as (Axis Bank) part of promoters contribution, would be subordinated to the credit facilities availed by the bank iii.

CARE rationale
17 Sep 2020 CARE other: — CARE rationale
01 Jul 2020 CARE reaffirmed: A- (Negative)Rated limits ₹398.5 cr CARE rationale
01 Jul 2020 New borrowing arranged (term loans)
From the report

CARE also takes note of the moratorium availed by the group for deferment of term loans repayments and interest falling due between March 20’ – August 20’.

CARE rationale
01 Jul 2020 New borrowing arranged (term loans)
From the report

The ratings also continue to factor in need based financial support extended by FEIPL to FVMT (in form of corporate guarantee extended by FEIPL to the term loans availed by FVMT) and Flash Holdings GmBH (FHG).

CARE rationale
01 Jul 2020 ₹90 cr raised through compulsorily convertible debentures
From the report

Fund Infusion in the form of Compulsorily Convertible Debenture Flash Electronics India Private Limited (FEIPL) has received total Rs.90 crore of fund infusion in the form of compulsory convertible debentures.

CARE rationale
01 Jul 2020 ₹90 cr raised
From the report

Amount of Rs.75 crore was received on January 19, 2019 whereas remaining amount of Rs.15 crore was received on January 29, 2019, against the committed infusion of Rs.90 crore in Tranche -1 which has led to improvement in its capital structure.

CARE rationale
01 Jul 2020 ₹2.1 cr raised through compulsorily convertible debentures
From the report

Further, due to increase in interest cost from issued CCD’s and depreciation the group registered a net loss of Rs.2.10 crore in FY19.

CARE rationale
01 Jul 2020 Cash & liquid funds ₹41 cr
From the report

The group has financing limits of Rs.50 crore to manage its requirements apart from its cash credi t facility of Rs.41 crore.

CARE rationale
01 Jul 2020 Cash & liquid funds ₹6.65 cr
From the report

Liquid cash and investments stood moderate at Rs.6.65 crore as on March 31, 2019. 3 CARE Ratings Limited Press Release FEIPL continues to extend support to FVMT and FHG, the ramp up of operations of these entities will remain crucial.

CARE rationale
01 Jul 2020 New borrowing arranged (unsecured loans)
From the report

Margins on Non Fund based limits (HDFC & Axis 10% cash margin Bank) Any unsecured loans (present or future) from the promoters as part of Iii Unsecured loans from promotes/group entities promoters contribution, would be subordinated to the credit facilities (Axis Bank) availed by the bank iii.

CARE rationale
17 Mar 2020 CARE reaffirmed: A- (Negative)Rated limits ₹378.5 cr CARE rationale
17 Mar 2020 New borrowing arranged (term loans)
From the report

The ratings also continue to factor in need based financial support extended by FEIPL to FVMT (in form of corporate guarantee extended by FEIPL to the term loans availed by FVMT) and Flash Holdings GmBH (FHG).

CARE rationale
17 Mar 2020 ₹90 cr raised through compulsorily convertible debentures
From the report

Fund Infusion in the form of Compulsorily Convertible Debenture Flash Electronics India Private Limited (FEIPL) has received total Rs.90 crore of fund infusion in the form of compulsory convertible debentures.

CARE rationale
17 Mar 2020 ₹90 cr raised
From the report

Amount of Rs.75 crore was received on January 19, 2019 whereas remaining amount of Rs.15 crore was received on January 29, 2019, against the committed infusion of Rs.90 crore in Tranche -1 which has led to improvement in its capital structure.

CARE rationale
17 Mar 2020 ₹2.1 cr raised through compulsorily convertible debentures
From the report

Further, due to increase in interest cost from issued CCD’s and depreciation the group registered a net loss of Rs.2.10 crore in FY19.

CARE rationale
17 Mar 2020 Cash & liquid funds ₹41 cr
From the report

The group has financing limits of Rs.50 crore to manage its its requirements apart from its cash credit facility of Rs.41 crore.

CARE rationale
17 Mar 2020 Cash & liquid funds ₹6.65 cr
From the report

Liquid cash and investments stood moderate at Rs.6.65 crore as on March 31, 2019.

CARE rationale
17 Mar 2020 New borrowing arranged (unsecured loans)
From the report

Margins on Non Fund based limits (HDFC & Axis 10% cash margin Bank) Iii Unsecured loans from promotes/group entities Any unsecured loans (present or future) from the promoters as part of (Axis Bank) promoters contribution, would be subordinated to the credit facilities availed by the bank iii.

CARE rationale
13 Mar 2019 CARE reaffirmed: A- (Negative)Rated limits ₹403.76 cr CARE rationale
13 Mar 2019 ₹90 cr raised through compulsorily convertible debentures
From the report

Fund Infusion in the form of Compulsorily Convertible Debenture Flash Electronics India Private Limited (FEIPL) has received total Rs. 90.00 crore of fund infusion in the form of compulsory convertible debentures.

CARE rationale
13 Mar 2019 ₹90 cr raised
From the report

Amount of Rs. 75.00 crore was received on January 19, 2019 whereas remaining amount of Rs.15.00 crore was received on January 29, 2019, against the committed infusion of Rs. 90.00 crore in Tranche -1 which has led to improvement in its capital structure.

CARE rationale
13 Mar 2019 Cash & liquid funds ₹14.1 cr
From the report

Cash and bank balance as on March 3 1, 2018 stood at Rs. 14.10 crore.

CARE rationale
13 Mar 2019 New borrowing arranged: ₹32.04 cr (term loans)
From the report

Interest cost increased to Rs.32.04 crore during FY18 (vis -à-vis Rs.15.79 crore during FY17) largely on account of additional term loan availed for planned capex.

CARE rationale
13 Mar 2019 Cash & liquid funds ₹33.51 cr
From the report

Leading to the GCA (Gross cash accruals) of Rs.33.51 crore.

CARE rationale

Lender names, bank charges and audited borrowings are part of Premium.

Built from MCA charges, ICRA/CARE rating reports and audited accounts. The borrowing view is an estimate, not a lender's credit decision.

Registered office and contact

Registered officeChakan
GSTIN—
Email—
Website—
Members / shareholders—

Directors and key people

Directors are read from the MGT-7 annual return and AOC-4 signatories.

Competitors of Flash Electronics (India) Private Limited

Competitors10identified
Locations7most in Uttar Pradesh

Top competitors by location

CompanyDescriptionDomainFoundedLocation
Dixon Technologies (India) Limited Electronics Manufacturing (EMS) · Semiconductors & Electronics dixoninfo.com 1993 Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India
Vijay Sales (India) Private Limited Outlets operated by Vijay Sales India Limited. vijaysales.com — Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Electronics Mart India Limited Electronics Manufacturing (EMS) · Semiconductors & Electronics — — Hyderabad, Telangana, India
Sangeetha Mobiles Electronics Manufacturing (EMS) · Semiconductors & Electronics sangeethamobiles.com — Bangalore, India
Virtuoso Optoelectronics Limited · Business Services — — Nashik, Maharashtra, India
Value Plus Retail Private Limited Electronics Manufacturing (EMS) · Trading valueplusretail.com 2007 Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India
Aksh Optifibre Limited Discovered Companies · Other Industries — — Bhiwadi, Rajasthan, India
Nubia Technology India Private Limited Part of ZTE. nubia.com — Delhi, India
Schneider Electric Private Limited Part of Schneider Electric. se.com/in — Delhi, India
Meiko Electronics India Private Limited Electronics Manufacturing (EMS) · Manufacturing (Machinery and Equipments) meiko-elec.com — Haryana, India

Similar companies

Charges (secured borrowings)

0 registered charges. Lenders, amounts and dates are part of the premium plan.

Statutory auditors

Auditors are read from the AOC-4 auditor's report section.

Business activities and related parties

Principal business activities and related-party transactions are read from MGT-7 and AOC-4 filings.

Filings

No filings on record yet.