Insights into Company Bills & Payments

Gujarat Themis Biosyn Ltd

📍 Valsad, Gujarat, India Active NSE GUJTHEM CIN L24230GJ1981PLC004878
Search companies

Key Metrics of Gujarat Themis Biosyn Ltd

Revenue₹166 Cr▲ 10.0% YoYFY 2025-26
EBITDA₹78.0 Cr▲ 9.4% YoY
Net profit₹46.7 Cr▼ 4.3% YoY
Net worth₹288 Cr▲ 15.9% YoY

About Gujarat Themis Biosyn Ltd

Company details

Registered office
69/c, Gidc Industrial Estate, Vapi, Valsad, In-gj, 396195
Listed
NSE: GUJTHEM · ₹388.10

Company summary

Entity details

CINL24230GJ1981PLC004878
LEI code3358009IT99XRO254Q79
State codeGJ
PIN code396195
Current legal nameGUJARAT THEMIS BIOSYN LTD
Classification—
Listing statusListed (NSE: GUJTHEM)
Registration no.004878
Company age—
PAN—
CountryIndia
CityValsad
StateGujarat
Current statusActive
Date of incorporation—
Registrar of companies—
Authorised capital—
Paid-up capital—
Employee count—

Compliance

Last AGM date—
Last balance sheet—
Next filing dueMGT-7 for FY 2025-26 · 29 Nov 2026

Industry classification

NIC code24230
Description of main activityManufacture of chemicals and chemical products (incl. pharmaceuticals)
Description of business activityManufacture of chemicals and chemical products (incl. pharmaceuticals)
SectorOther Industries · Discovered Companies

Share price · NSE: GUJTHEM

GUJTHEM on NSE

Premium

Financials, ratios and risk analysis

Revenue, EBITDA, net profit, net worth, debt and assets for every filing year, 15+ ratios, the financial health score, shareholding, charges and peer comparison are part of the premium plan.

Sign in to continue See plans & pricing

Filing compliance

AGM for FY 2025-2630 Sep 2026 Statutory due date passed
AOC-4 for FY 2025-2630 Oct 2026 Statutory due date passed
MGT-7 for FY 2025-2629 Nov 2026 Statutory due date · 23 days left

Due dates follow the Companies Act: AGM within six months of the year end, AOC-4 within 30 days and MGT-7 within 60 days of the AGM. A filing made but not yet uploaded here shows as pending.

Vendor checks & payment capacity

Sign in with access to company financials to review vendor evidence.

Credit ratings

CARE · 15 Jul 2026 CARE BBB Negative outlook · Short term A3+ · Watch
Change in last 12 monthsNo change
Change since first rating on record▲ 1 notchsince Jul 2021
Rating actions100 up · 0 down
Liquidity (CARE)Adequate

WatchNegative outlook (CARE)

NoteRating watch (CARE, 15 Jul 2026)

Rating history

Rating actions

DateAgencyActionLong termShort termOutlookRated amountRationale
15 Jul 2026CAREWatch BBBA3+Negative₹80.0 Cr View
18 Feb 2026CAREReaffirmed BBBA3+Stable₹80.0 Cr View
25 Jun 2025CAREWatch BBB—Stable₹80.0 Cr View
19 May 2025CAREWatch BBBA3+Developing₹80.0 Cr View
22 Nov 2024CAREWatch BBBA3+Developing₹5.00 Cr View
07 Oct 2024CAREReaffirmed BBBA3+Stable₹5.00 Cr View
25 Sep 2023CAREReaffirmed BBBA3+Stable₹5.00 Cr View
04 Aug 2023CAREReaffirmed BBBA3+Stable₹5.00 Cr View
04 Aug 2022CARERevised (from BBB-) BBBA3+Stable₹10.0 Cr View
07 Jul 2021CAREAssigned BBB-A3Stable₹5.00 Cr View

Credit strengths (CARE, Jul 2026)

+ Experienced and qualified promoters and management team

GTBL is actively managed by promoters of Themis Medicare Limited (TML; rated CARE BBB-; Negative / CARE A3) since 2007. Dr Dinesh Patel is the Chairman and his son, Dr Sachin Patel, Managing Director and CEO, are qualified professionals with doctoral degrees in Medicinal Chemistry and possess over three decades average experience in pharmaceutical industry. Dr Dinesh Patel has been the recipient of several industrial accolades, while Dr Sachin Patel holds a doctorate in Biological Chemistry from

+ Niche product offerings, despite high dependency on a few products

The company is engaged in manufacturing intermediates; Rifamycin S and Rifamycin O, using the fermentation process. Rifamycin S is an intermediate for manufacturing drug Rifampicin and Rifamycin O is an intermediate for manufacturing drug, Rifaximin. Rifamycin is used for the treatment of several types of bacterial infections, including tuberculosis, Mycobacterium avium complex, leprosy, and Legionnaires’ disease. Rifaximin is used for the treatment of diarrhoea, irritable bowel syndrome, and he

+ Raw material sourcing and accredited manufacturing facilities

GTBL’s key raw material is Rifabutin, which is sourced through the domestic market. The company has long-standing relationships with its suppliers, ensuring the timely supply of key raw materials. The company’s manufacturing plant is in Vapi, Valsad, Gujarat, which is Current Good Manufacturing Practice (CGMP)-approved. The company has an installed capacity for manufacturing 216,000 kilograms per annum of Rifamycin S and Rifamycin O.

+ Healthy profit margins

The company’s PBILDT margin continued to remain healthy and stood between 45% and 50% for five years ending FY26. It remained stable at 46.01% in FY26 against 46.18% in FY25 with slight moderation due to increase in power and fuel cost, employee cost and other expenses. Increase in employee cost was to support the newly added API plant operations commenced from April 2025. Profit after tax (PAT) margin also remained healthy and between 30% and 40% for five years ended FY26. It

+ Comfortable capital structure and debt coverage indicators

GTBL’s capital structure continued to remain comfortable with lower debt compared to sizable net worth base of ₹287.67 crore as on March 31, 2026. However, with increase in term loans availed to fund its capex and availment of working capital bank borrowings to support its growing business operations, the overall gearing moderated to 0.56x as on March 31, 2026, against 0.12x as on March 31, 2025. Despite moderation, overall gearing continued to remain comfortable.

Credit challenges

− Major acquisition plans

GTBL has announced two acquisition plans which includes acquisition of 100% equity shareholding of MicroBiopharm Japan Co., Limited (MBJ), Japan, through its wholly owned subsidiary Themis Biosyn Japan Limited at a total purchase consideration of ¥21.5 Billion (~₹1,300 crore) and it also signed an asset purchase agreement with Sanofi for acquiring a portfolio of anti-tuberculosis (TB) and anti-infective brands and associated trademark rights at a purchase consideration of €158 million (~₹1,700 c

− Moderate scale of operations

GTBL's scale of operations remains moderate, with a reported TOI of ₹167.23 crore in FY26 against ₹152.29 crore in FY25, reflecting a 9.81% y-o-y growth considering stable operational performance and the revenue is secured through take or pay agreement with its major customers. The company expects its revenue to increase going further due to optimal utilisation of its existing and additional capacities and expected stabilisation of its enhanced fermentation and forward integrated API operations

− Working capital intensive operations

GTBL’s operations continue to remain working capital intensive marked by higher gross current assets period of 205 days in FY 26 against 99 days in FY25 owing to increase in collection and inventory period . Working capital cycle remained stable at 23 days in FY26 against 21 days in FY25 supported by elongated creditors period . Elongation in the collection period was due to change in the credit terms with new customers from 60 days to 90 days , due to which average collection period elongated t

− Project execution and stabilisation risk

The company has successfully completed the forward integration of API manufacturing capex for development of products, Rifampicin, Rifapentine and Rifaximin at its existing plant. Trial production was started already in Q4FY26. There were validation batches going on and batch size sales have also taken place with some customers. Same is expected to ramp up gradually in FY27 with product approvals, which is expected in H2FY27. Full scale operations are yet to be commenced and stabilisation of

− Customer and supplier concentration risks

Until FY25, the company catered to two major customers, Lupin Limited (Lupin), contributing 56% of the sales, and Optimus Drugs Private Limited – (ODPL)] contributing the balance 44% of sales in FY24. The company has a ‘take or pay’ agreement with PDPL, which is renewed annually, and has a contract with Lupin for five years, and hence, concentration risk is mitigated to an extent. per the contract clause, it is on a ‘take or pay’ basis, hence, the company is completely protected in supply.

Could lead to a downgrade

• Deterioration of capital structure with overall gearing exceeding beyond 1x on a sustained basis. • Substantial deterioration in profitability leading to build up stretch in the company’s

Agency-reported financials (CARE, 15 Jul 2026)

MetricMarch 31, 2025March 31, 2026
Total operating income₹152 Cr₹167 Cr
PBILDT*₹70.33 Cr₹76.94 Cr
Profit after tax (PAT)₹48.77 Cr₹46.68 Cr
Overall gearing (x)0.12×0.56×
Interest coverage (x)193.27×26.09×
Revenue growth (YoY)—9.8%
PAT margin32.0%27.9%

Borrowings & rated debt

Rated borrowing limits (latest)₹80.0 Cr
Peak rated limits₹80.0 CrMay 2025 · CARE
Limits raised0 times3 new facilities rated

Rated limits over time

Facility mix

Rated facilities

FacilityTypePreviousCurrentChangeRatingActionAgency
Long-term bank facilities (RWN)Working capital & bank lines—₹75.0 Cr— BBBWatchCARE
Short-term bank facilities (RWN)Working capital & bank lines—₹5.00 Cr— A3+WatchCARE

CARE ratings on record (checked 22 Oct 2026)

InstrumentAmountRating
BG/LC₹5.00 CrCARE A3+ (Rating Watch with Negative Implications)
Long Term—Withdrawn
Term Loan₹75.0 CrCARE BBB (Rating Watch with Negative Implications)

Lenders

Fund-based - LTTerm LoanBank of Baroda
Non-fund-based - STBG/LCBank of Baroda

Credit assessment · Manufacturing

Rating Methodology – Manufacturing Companies (Mar 2025) · Standalone accounts · FY 2025-26

Indicative long-term—
Indicative short-term—
Score—
LiquidityStretchedAgency: Adequate
DirectionRating watch – DevelopingAgency outlook: Negative
CARE rating · Jul 2026BBB5 notches below indicative

Ratios, pillar scores and the indicative rating are part of Premium.

Rating status

DefaultNo default on record
Issuer cooperationCooperating
Credit enhancementNone – standalone rating
Next action stable or better (model)36%
Information on file89% · missing: Auditor details

Indicative assessment from public data using the published methodology factors; not a credit rating.

Borrowing & funding lifecycle

⬇ PDF report⬇ Excel
Can it borrow more?Further funding possible with conditions Next rating action stable or better: 36% (Downgrade likely) · ML model on 6893 rating histories, AUC 0.653
Rated limits₹80.00 Cr
Not yet allocated—
Extra debt within 3.5× EBITDA—
Interest coverage26.09×
Limit utilisation—
Open bank charges0 · —
  • Credit outlook model: 36% chance the next rating action is stable or better
  • Current rating BBB (investment grade)
  • Interest coverage 26.09×

What happened, step by step

Capex funded with bank debt
  1. Jul 2026 — Project / plant of ₹135 cr
  2. Jul 2026 — Term debt tied up

“The company was in the process of enhancing its fermentation capacities from 216 metric tonnes (MT) to 432 MT to increase its intermediates manufacturing required for forward integration API manufacturing having total estimated project cost of ₹135 crore, of which ₹60 crore was funded through internal accrual and rest...”

Rated limits by facility

Timeline

15 Jul 2026 CARE watch: BBB (Negative)Rated limits ₹80 cr CARE rationale
15 Jul 2026 New borrowing arranged (term loans)
From the report

However, with increase in term loans availed to fund its capex and availment of working capital bank borrowings to support its growing business operations, the overall gearing moderated to 0.56x as on March 31, 2026, against 0.12x as on March 31, 2025.

CARE rationale
15 Jul 2026 Capex / project: ₹135 cr
From the report

The company was in the process of enhancing its fermentation capacities from 216 metric tonnes (MT) to 432 MT to increase its intermediates manufacturing required for forward integration API manufacturing having total estimated project cost of ₹135 crore, of which ₹60 crore was funded through internal accrual and rest ₹75 crore was funded through term loan.

CARE rationale
15 Jul 2026 Debt repayments due in FY27: ₹24 cr
From the report

The company’s GCA has remained adequately cushioned against repayment obligations of ~₹24 crore in FY27.

CARE rationale
18 Feb 2026 CARE reaffirmed: BBB (Stable)Rated limits ₹80 cr CARE rationale
18 Feb 2026 New borrowing arranged: ₹135 cr (term loans)
From the report

Total estimated cost of the project is ₹135 crore, of which ₹60 crore will be funded through internal accrual and rest ₹75 crore being funded through term loan (sanctioned and partially disbursed).

CARE rationale
18 Feb 2026 New borrowing arranged: ₹50 cr (term loans)
From the report

The company has already tied up with term loans of ₹50 crore sanctioned from Bajaj Finance Limited while remaining term loan of ₹40 crore is to be tied up.

CARE rationale
18 Feb 2026 Debt repayments due in FY26: ₹1 cr
From the report

The company’s expected GCA would remain adequately cushioned against repayment obligations of ~₹1 crore in FY26 and ~₹24 crore in FY27.

CARE rationale
25 Jun 2025 CARE watch: BBB (Stable)Rated limits ₹80 cr CARE rationale
25 Jun 2025 New borrowing arranged: ₹155.62 cr (term loans)
From the report

Total estimated cost of the project is ₹155.62 crore (revised from ₹160 crore) out of which ₹80.62 crore will be funded through internal accrual and rest ₹75 crore being funded through term loan (sanctioned and partially disbursed).

CARE rationale
25 Jun 2025 Cash & liquid funds ₹15.17 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Adequate The liquidity position remained adequate marked by sufficient cushion in internal accruals and free cash and bank balance including free fixed deposits of ₹15.17 crore as on March 31, 2025, against repayment obligations of ₹15.17 crore and funding for capex for FY26.

CARE rationale
25 Jun 2025 Debt repayments due in FY26: ₹15.17 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Adequate The liquidity position remained adequate marked by sufficient cushion in internal accruals and free cash and bank balance including free fixed deposits of ₹15.17 crore as on March 31, 2025, against repayment obligations of ₹15.17 crore and funding for capex for FY26.

CARE rationale
19 May 2025 CARE watch: BBB (Developing)Rated limits ₹80 cr CARE rationale
19 May 2025 New borrowing arranged: ₹155.62 cr (term loans)
From the report

Total estimated cost of the project is ₹155.62 crore (revised from ₹160 crore), of which ₹80.62 crore will be funded through internal accrual and rest ₹75 crore being funded through term loan (sanctioned and partially disbursed).

CARE rationale
22 Nov 2024 CARE watch: BBB (Developing)Rated limits ₹5 cr CARE rationale
22 Nov 2024 New borrowing arranged: ₹160 cr (term loans)
From the report

The project’s total estimated cost of the project is ₹160 crore, of which, ₹85 crore will be funded through internal accrual and rest ₹75 crore to be funded by term loan (yet to be sanctioned).

CARE rationale
07 Oct 2024 CARE reaffirmed: BBB (Stable)Rated limits ₹5 cr CARE rationale
07 Oct 2024 New borrowing arranged: ₹160 cr (term loans)
From the report

The project’s total estimated cost of the project is ₹160 crore out of which ₹85 crore will be funded through internal accrual and rest ₹75 crore to be funded by term loan (yet to be sanctioned).

CARE rationale
25 Sep 2023 CARE reaffirmed: BBB (Stable)Rated limits ₹5 cr CARE rationale
25 Sep 2023 Cash & liquid funds ₹48.48 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Adequate The liquidity position remained adequate, marked by sufficient cushion in accruals vis-à-vis repayment obligations and a free cash and bank balance of ₹48.48 crore as on March 31, 2023, vis-à-vis ₹20.95 crore as on March 31, 2022.

CARE rationale
25 Sep 2023 Cash & liquid funds ₹2 cr
From the report

Its working capital requirement is funded by internal accruals and has a cash credit limit of ₹2 crore, of which the average utilisation remained nil during the last 12 months ended June 30, 2023.

CARE rationale
04 Aug 2023 CARE reaffirmed: BBB (Stable)Rated limits ₹5 cr CARE rationale
04 Aug 2023 Cash & liquid funds ₹48.48 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Adequate The liquidity position remained adequate, marked by sufficient cushion in accruals vis-à-vis repayment obligations and free cash and bank balance of ₹48.48 crore as on March 31, 2023, vis-à-vis ₹20.95 crore as on March 31, 2022.

CARE rationale
04 Aug 2023 Cash & liquid funds ₹2 cr
From the report

Its working capital requirement is funded by internal accruals and has a cash credit limit of ₹2 crore, of which the average utilisation remained nil during the last 12 months ended June 30, 2023.

CARE rationale
04 Aug 2022 CARE revised: BBB (Stable)Rated limits ₹10 cr CARE rationale
04 Aug 2022 Cash & liquid funds ₹32.7 cr
From the report

However, despite stretched working capital cycle, its w orking capital limit of Rs. 2 crore remains unutilized for last twelve months ended June 2022 on account of its adequate liquidity position reflected in free cash and bank balance of Rs. 32.70 crore as on March 31, 2022.

CARE rationale
04 Aug 2022 Cash & liquid funds ₹30.26 cr
From the report

The cash flow from operations was positive at Rs.30.26 crore in FY22 (vis -à-vis positive at Rs.36.07 crore in FY21). 2 CARE Ratings Ltd.

CARE rationale
07 Jul 2021 CARE assigned: BBB- (Stable)Rated limits ₹5 cr CARE rationale
07 Jul 2021 New borrowing arranged (unsecured loans)
From the report

The company’s borrowing profile majorly comprises term loan for 1 -3 years from customers (for procuring equipment’s). 1 Complete definitions of the ratin gs assigned are available at www.careratings.com and in other CARE publications. 1 CARE Ratings Limited Press Release Term loan in FY21 pertains to unsecured loans availed from Optimum Drugs Private Limited (group company of Optrix Laboratories Private Limited, a key customer of GTBL) which would be repaid in FY22.

CARE rationale
07 Jul 2021 Debt repayments due in FY22: ₹9.32 cr
From the report

The company has adequate liquidity as marked by sufficient cash accruals to meet repayment obligations of Rs.9.32 crore in FY22.

CARE rationale
07 Jul 2021 Cash & liquid funds ₹39.4 cr
From the report

Moreover, GTBL’s free cash and cash equivalents stood at Rs.39.40 crore as on March 31, 2021.

CARE rationale

Lender names, bank charges and audited borrowings are part of Premium.

Built from MCA charges, ICRA/CARE rating reports and audited accounts. The borrowing view is an estimate, not a lender's credit decision.

Registered office and contact

Registered office69/C, GIDC INDUSTRIAL ESTATE, VAPI, VALSAD, IN-GJ, 396195
GSTIN—
Email—
Website—
Members / shareholders—

Directors and key people

Directors are read from the MGT-7 annual return and AOC-4 signatories.

Charges (secured borrowings)

0 registered charges. Lenders, amounts and dates are part of the premium plan.

Statutory auditors

Auditors are read from the AOC-4 auditor's report section.

Business activities and related parties

Principal business activities and related-party transactions are read from MGT-7 and AOC-4 filings.

Filings

No filings on record yet.