Insights into Company Bills & Payments

Gulshan Polyols Limited

📍 Muzaffarnagar, Uttar Pradesh, India Active NSE GULPOLY CIN L24231UP2000PLC034918
Search companies

Key Metrics of Gulshan Polyols Limited

Revenue₹2,312 Cr▲ 14.5% YoYFY 2025-26
EBITDA₹231 Cr▲ 130.7% YoY
Net profit₹107 Cr▲ 332.3% YoY
Net worth₹719 Cr▲ 17.2% YoY

About Gulshan Polyols Limited

Company details

Registered office
9th Km Jansath Road, Muzaffarnagar, In-up, 251001
Listed
NSE: GULPOLY · ₹159.21

Company summary

Entity details

CINL24231UP2000PLC034918
LEI code335800B9ZMCRZ9P7HP16
State codeUP
PIN code251001
Current legal nameGULSHAN POLYOLS LIMITED
Classification—
Listing statusListed (NSE: GULPOLY)
Registration no.034918
Company age—
PAN—
CountryIndia
CityMuzaffarnagar
StateUttar Pradesh
Current statusActive
Date of incorporation—
Registrar of companies—
Authorised capital—
Paid-up capital—
Employee count—

Compliance

Last AGM date—
Last balance sheet—
Next filing dueMGT-7 for FY 2025-26 · 29 Nov 2026

Industry classification

NIC code24231
Description of main activityManufacture of chemicals and chemical products (incl. pharmaceuticals)
Description of business activityManufacture of chemicals and chemical products (incl. pharmaceuticals)
SectorOther Industries · Discovered Companies

Share price · NSE: GULPOLY

GULPOLY on NSE

Premium

Financials, ratios and risk analysis

Revenue, EBITDA, net profit, net worth, debt and assets for every filing year, 15+ ratios, the financial health score, shareholding, charges and peer comparison are part of the premium plan.

Sign in to continue See plans & pricing

Filing compliance

AGM for FY 2025-2630 Sep 2026 Statutory due date passed
AOC-4 for FY 2025-2630 Oct 2026 Statutory due date passed
MGT-7 for FY 2025-2629 Nov 2026 Statutory due date · 24 days left

Due dates follow the Companies Act: AGM within six months of the year end, AOC-4 within 30 days and MGT-7 within 60 days of the AGM. A filing made but not yet uploaded here shows as pending.

Vendor checks & payment capacity

Sign in with access to company financials to review vendor evidence.

Credit ratings

CARE · 18 Feb 2022 Withdrawn Stable outlook · Short term A1+ · Withdrawn
Change in last 12 monthsNo change
Change since first rating on recordNo changesince Nov 2017
Rating actions50 up · 0 down
Liquidity (CARE)Adequate

NoteLatest action: rating withdrawn (CARE, 18 Feb 2022)

Rating history

Rating actions

DateAgencyActionLong termShort termOutlookRated amountRationale
18 Feb 2022CAREWithdrawn A+A1+Stable— View
08 Jan 2021CAREReaffirmed A+A1+Stable₹113 Cr View
17 Jan 2020CAREReaffirmed A+A1+Stable₹150 Cr View
28 Dec 2018CAREReaffirmed A+A1+Stable₹179 Cr View
07 Nov 2017CAREReaffirmed A+A1+Stable₹205 Cr View

Credit strengths (CARE, Feb 2022)

+ Experienced promoters and management team

The promoter of GPL, Dr CK Jain, has an experience of over four decades in the chemical industry. The company’s senior management team comprises well-qualified and experienced professionals. Diversified product profile GPL has a diversified range of products comprising of Calcium Carbonate (CC), Sorbitol & liquid glucose (LG) and starch in its product portfolio. The manufacturing facilities for CC and starch (corn grinding) are located at Muzaffarnagar (UP), Dhaula Kuan

+ Diversified product profile

GPL has a diversified range of products comprising of Calcium Carbonate (CC), Sorbitol & liquid glucose (LG) and starch in its product portfolio. The manufacturing facilities for CC and starch (corn grinding) are located at Muzaffarnagar (UP), Dhaula Kuan (HP) and Bharuch (Gujarat) with total installed capacity of 1,06,000 MTPA for CC and 87000 MTPA for sorbitol and liquid glucose and 60,000 MTPA for starch as on March 31, 2020. The company also manufactures by-products like gluten, corn oil

+ Reputed clientele from diverse industries

The client profile of GPL is diversified and includes reputed players from various industries. GPL derives its revenue from sale of products like sorbitol, liquid glucose, fructose, CC, by-products and ENA/IMFL as well as trading of calcium carbonate. Sorbitol, starch and its derivative products findapplication in diverse industrial and commercial uses such as food & drink, paper & board, personal care & pharmaceuticals, textile, FMCG, animal & pet foods etc. CC is used in PVC irrigation pipes a

+ Comfortable financial risk profile

The financial risk profile of GPL remained comfortable. During FY21 (refers to period from April 01 to March 31), the company has registered growth in operating income of 23.31% to Rs.766.69 crore (PY: Rs 621.74 crore). The PBILDT margin for FY2 1 stood at 1 7.41% as against 11.23% in FY20 primarily due to higher demands and better real izations because of improvement in 1Complete definition of the ratings assigned are available at www.careedge.in and other CARE Ratings Ltd.’s publications

+ Liquidity: Adequate

The liquidity profile of the company is adequate with the average working capital utilization of ~75% for the last 12 months ending leaving sufficient buffer in the working capital lines. The company has further, reduced its overall sanctioned working capital limits from Rs.110 crore to Rs.90 crore in August 2020. The company has an operating cycle of 73 days as on March 31, 2021. As on March 31, 2021, the company had cash and cash equivalents of Rs. 17.88 crore. Current ratio stood at 2.33x (PY

Credit challenges

− Volatility in agro-based raw material availability & prices

The Maize prices remain volatile on account of various factors including changes in minimum support prices (MSP) announced by the government, actual production levels, inflation, growth in the economy, demand supply scenario etc. Maize is mainly a rain fed kharif crop which is sown just before the onset of monsoon and is harvested after retreat of the monsoon.Cost of maize forms around 70% of the operating income of the company. When the price of maize falls significantly, in order to

− Competition from the organized and small-scale unorganized units

In the Sorbitol industry, although the company is having a dominant position, it faces competition from other large organized players. Furthermore, the CC industry in India comprises of few organized players and other small-scale unorganized players. GPL faces competition from both the organized and unorganized players. The company also faces competition from cheaper imports.

Could lead to an upgrade

 Sustained growth in turnover by more than 30% with rise in PBILDT margins beyond 15% over the projected years  Total Debt to GCA of less than 0.5x on a sustained basis.

Could lead to a downgrade

 Any deterioration in the Capital structure with overall gearing increasing beyond 0.75x on a sustained basis for 2 years or more going forward  Total debt to EBIDTA higher than 2x on a sustained basis.  Any future capex or expansion other than envisaged which has an adverse impact on the credit or

Agency-reported financials (CARE, 18 Feb 2022)

Metric9MFY21
Total operating income₹809 Cr
PBILDT₹126 Cr
PAT₹73.80 Cr
Overall gearing (times)—
Interest coverage (times)35.30×
EBITDA margin15.6%
Implied interest cost (EBITDA ÷ coverage)₹3.58 Cr
PAT margin9.1%

Borrowings & rated debt

Rated borrowing limits (latest)₹113 Cr
Peak rated limits₹205 CrNov 2017 · CARE
Limits raised0 times0 new facilities rated

Rated limits over time

Facility mix

Rated facilities

FacilityTypePreviousCurrentChangeRatingActionAgency
Facilities Action Long Term Bank FacilitiesWorking capital & bank lines—₹103 Cr— A+ (Stable)ReaffirmedCARE
Short Term Bank FacilitiesWorking capital & bank lines—₹10.0 Cr— A1+ReaffirmedCARE

CARE ratings on record (checked 26 Oct 2026)

InstrumentAmountRating
Long Term—Withdrawn
Short Term—Withdrawn

Credit assessment · Manufacturing

Rating Methodology – Manufacturing Companies (Mar 2025) · Standalone accounts · FY 2025-26

Indicative long-term—
Indicative short-term—
Score—
LiquidityStretchedAgency: Adequate
DirectionStableAgency outlook: Stable
CARE rating · Jan 2021A+2 notches below indicative

Ratios, pillar scores and the indicative rating are part of Premium.

Rating status

DefaultNo default on record
Issuer cooperationCooperating
Credit enhancementNone – standalone rating
WithdrawalCARE · 18 Feb 2022 · Merger, amalgamation or liquidation
Next action stable or better (model)54%
Information on file67% · missing: Capex / investment plans, Auditor details, Recent rating review (last 15 months)

Indicative assessment from public data using the published methodology factors; not a credit rating.

Borrowing & funding lifecycle

⬇ PDF report⬇ Excel
Can it borrow more?Further funding possible with conditions Next rating action stable or better: 56% (At risk of downgrade) · ML model on 6893 rating histories, AUC 0.653
Rated limits₹113 Cr
Not yet allocated—
Extra debt within 3.5× EBITDA—
Interest coverage—
Limit utilisation75%
Open bank charges0 · —
  • Credit outlook model: 56% chance the next rating action is stable or better
  • Current rating A+ (investment grade)
  • Working-capital limits 75% utilised on average
  • CARE withdrew its ratings on 18 Feb 2022 — usually after the rated bank loans were repaid or moved to another lender

Rated limits by facility

Timeline

18 Feb 2022 CARE withdrawn: A+ (Stable) CARE rationale
18 Feb 2022 Full repayment of debt
From the report

The capital structure of the company also stood comfortable with the debt to equity and overall gearing ratio stood 0.03x and 0.03x respectively as on March 31, 2021 improved from previous year when the respective ratios stood at 0.14x and 0.33x as on March 31, 2020 due to scheduled repayment of debt and enhanced net worth base on account of accretion of profits to reserves.

CARE rationale
18 Feb 2022 Average working-capital utilisation 75%
From the report

Liquidity: Adequate The liquidity profile of the company is adequate with the average working capital utilization of ~75% for the last 12 months ending leaving sufficient buffer in the working capital lines.

CARE rationale
18 Feb 2022 New borrowing arranged: ₹110 cr (term loans)
From the report

The company has further, reduced its overall sanctioned working capital limits from Rs.110 crore to Rs.90 crore in August 2020.

CARE rationale
18 Feb 2022 Cash & liquid funds ₹17.88 cr
From the report

As on March 31, 2021, the company had cash and cash equivalents of Rs. 17.88 crore.

CARE rationale
08 Jan 2021 CARE reaffirmed: A+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹112.5 cr CARE rationale
08 Jan 2021 Full repayment of debt
From the report

The capital structure of the company also stood comfortable with the debt to equity and overall gearing ratio stood 0.14x and 0.33x respectively as on March 31, 2020 improved from previous year when the respective ratios stood at 0.24x and 0.50x as on March 31, 2019 due to scheduled repayment of debt and enhanced net worth base on account of accretion of profits to reserves.

CARE rationale
08 Jan 2021 Average working-capital utilisation 62%
From the report

Liquidity: Adequate The liquidity profile of the company is adequate with the average working capital utilization of ~62% for the last 12 months ending October 2020 leaving sufficient buffer in the working capital lines.

CARE rationale
08 Jan 2021 New borrowing arranged: ₹110 cr (term loans)
From the report

The company has further, reduced its overall sanctioned working capital limits from Rs.110 crore to Rs.90 crore in August 2020.

CARE rationale
08 Jan 2021 Cash & liquid funds ₹2.43 cr
From the report

As on March 31, 2020, the company had cash and cash equivalents of Rs.2.43 crore while as on Sep 30, 2020, GPL had cash and cash equivalents of Rs.12.35 crore.

CARE rationale
17 Jan 2020 CARE reaffirmed: A+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹150 cr CARE rationale
17 Jan 2020 Average working-capital utilisation 58%
From the report

Liquidity: Adequate The liquidity profile of the company is comfortable with the average working capital utilization of ~58% for the last 12 months ending November 2019 leaving sufficient buffer in the working capital lines.

CARE rationale
17 Jan 2020 Cash & liquid funds ₹25.16 cr
From the report

As on March 31, 2019, GPL had cash and bank balance of Rs.25.16 cr due to FDs and other short-term investments it had maintained with banks.

CARE rationale
17 Jan 2020 New borrowing arranged: ₹9.75 cr (term loans)
From the report

Further, in FY20 GPL has repayment due for Rs 9.75 crore out of which Rs.7.25 crore is pending and all availed term loans shall be fully repaid by FY22.

CARE rationale
28 Dec 2018 CARE reaffirmed: A+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹179 cr CARE rationale
28 Dec 2018 Full repayment of term loans
From the report

The financial risk profile of GPL remained comfortable with repayment of term loans despite moderate increase in working capital limits as reflected by overall gearing (0.67 times as on March 31, 2018) on account of strong net-worth base (PY: 0.63x) and strong coverage indicators (interest coverage ratio of 6.38 times for FY18).

CARE rationale
28 Dec 2018 Average working-capital utilisation 63%
From the report

Liquidity The liquidity profile of the company is comfortable with the average working capital utilization of 63% for the last 12 months ending October 2018.

CARE rationale
28 Dec 2018 Cash & liquid funds ₹32.5 cr
From the report

The cash and cash equivalents of Rs 32.50 crore as on November 30, 2018 act as a cushion in terms of liquidity.

CARE rationale
07 Nov 2017 CARE reaffirmed: A+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹205 cr CARE rationale
07 Nov 2017 Full repayment of term loans
From the report

The financial risk profile of GPL have improved with repayment of term loans despite moderate increase in working capital limits as reflected by overall gearing (0.64 times as on March 31, 2017) and strong coverage indicators (interest coverage ratio of 11.67 times for FY17).

CARE rationale
07 Nov 2017 Average working-capital utilisation 57%
From the report

The average working capital utilization is comfortable at 57% in the last 12 months ending September, 2017.

CARE rationale

Lender names, bank charges and audited borrowings are part of Premium.

Built from MCA charges, ICRA/CARE rating reports and audited accounts. The borrowing view is an estimate, not a lender's credit decision.

Registered office and contact

Registered office9TH KM JANSATH ROAD, MUZAFFARNAGAR, IN-UP, 251001
GSTIN—
Email—
Website—
Members / shareholders—

Directors and key people

Directors are read from the MGT-7 annual return and AOC-4 signatories.

Charges (secured borrowings)

0 registered charges. Lenders, amounts and dates are part of the premium plan.

Statutory auditors

Auditors are read from the AOC-4 auditor's report section.

Business activities and related parties

Principal business activities and related-party transactions are read from MGT-7 and AOC-4 filings.

Filings

No filings on record yet.