Key Metrics of Hindustan Shipyard
About Hindustan Shipyard
Sectors
Company details
- Website
- hslvizag.in
- Founded
- 1991
- Registered office
- Gandhigram Gandhigram Post Office Visakhapatnam, Visakhapatnam, In-ap, 530005
Operational Areas of Hindustan Shipyard
Company summary
Entity details
Compliance
Industry classification
Financials, ratios and risk analysis
Revenue, EBITDA, net profit, net worth, debt and assets for every filing year, 15+ ratios, the financial health score, shareholding, charges and peer comparison are part of the premium plan.
Sign in to continue See plans & pricingFiling compliance
Due dates follow the Companies Act: AGM within six months of the year end, AOC-4 within 30 days and MGT-7 within 60 days of the AGM. A filing made but not yet uploaded here shows as pending.
Vendor checks & payment capacity
Sign in with access to company financials to review vendor evidence.
Credit ratings
PositiveUpgraded by CARE on 09 Mar 2026 (from A)
Rating history
Rating actions
| Date | Agency | Action | Long term | Short term | Outlook | Rated amount | Rationale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09 Mar 2026 | CARE | Upgraded (from A) | A+ | A1 | Stable | ₹2,675 Cr | View |
| 01 Apr 2025 | CARE | Reaffirmed | A | A1 | Stable | ₹2,675 Cr | View |
| 26 Jun 2024 | CARE | Reaffirmed | A | A1 | Stable | ₹2,675 Cr | View |
| 08 Apr 2024 | CARE | Assigned | A | — | Stable | ₹100 Cr | View |
Credit strengths (CARE, Mar 2026)
+ Growing revenue and scale of operation along with improving profitability
The financial performance has been satisfactory in FY25 with a significant improvement in 10MFY26 which is expected to sustain over the medium term. Revenue grew by ~10% to ₹1,471 crore in FY25 from ₹1,338 crore in FY24. During 10MFY26, the company reported revenue of Rs.1,028 crore. Supported by execution of strong order book, the company’s revenue is expected to sustain double-digit growth from FY27 onwards. To meet execution timelines, HSL has also entered into a sub-contracting arrangement
+ Absolute ownership of GoI and strategic importance to the Defence
HSL is a defence Public Sector Undertaking under the Ministry of Defence (MoD), with 100% shareholding held by the President of India. Its Board includes one Government Nominee Director. The company derives over 99% of its income from defence entities and has received a ₹19,048 crore FSS order on nomination basis, underscoring its strategic importance in strengthening India’s naval capability. It remains the only Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE) shipyard with submarine repair capability,
+ Favourable industry outlook
Large spending plan by the Indian Navy is expected to drive the order book of Indian shipbuilding companies, more so for Central PSE shipyards. This is reflected in increased allocation towards defence sector. In the FY27 budget, the government allocated ~₹7.85 lakhs crore towards ministry of defence, which is a 15% increase over last year. Of this, a significant portion of the capital outlay has been earmarked for modernisation, including funds for naval fleet expansion and capability enhanceme
Credit challenges
− Modest networth base
The company incurred losses in the past due to lower work order receipts, delayed execution and liquidated damages, resulting in net worth erosion. Losses persisted between FY12 and FY15, with profits recorded from FY16 to FY24 except in FY21 due to COVID-19. Although the debit balance in the Profit and Loss account remains high at ₹775 crore as on March 31, 2025, the company is expected to continue reporting profit, supported by stable operations and interest income from advances invested in
− Debt funded capex
HSL has undertaken capex of Rs.739.91 which is being financed through term debt of Rs.480 crore and balance through own funds. The capex has commenced with disbursement of Rs.175 crore. HSL has been a debt free entity until March 31, 2025. The term debt is structured to provide support to the cashflows in the initial years of capex. The cashflows are expected to remain comfortable to service the debt obligation arising out of the term debt. However, increasing external debt liability resulting i
− Concentrated orderbook
As on November 30, 2025, HSL’s outstanding order book stood at ₹18,295 crore, with the five-vessel Fleet Support Ship project contributing 99% of the total. Consequently, the company’s medium-term revenue visibility is highly dependent on the timely execution of this single large order. The progress on such orders shall determine the revenue and profit in the books. While there are other orders in pipeline, timely receipt and commencement of execution shall be important for diversification and g
− High contingent liabilities
HSL has significant contingent liabilities arising from tax matters and disputes with customers and suppliers. As on March 31, 2025, contingent liabilities relating to claims under arbitration stood at ₹2,224 crore.These liabilities had declined from approximately ₹1,955 crore as on March 31, 2023, to ₹745 crore as on March 31, 2024, following the settlement of claims aggregating around ₹1,200 crore filed by Good Earth Maritime Limited (GML) in connection with delayed ship delivery and related
Could lead to an upgrade
• Revenue growth to Rs.2500 crore while maintaining PBILDT margins above 8% on continued basis • Continued improvement in
Could lead to a downgrade
• Dilution of Government of India shareholding in the company/or reduced strategic importance. • Delayed execution of work order impacting the profitability/and or levy of liquidated damages. • Unfavourable judgements of pending legal cases / crystallisation of contingent liabilities impacting
Agency-reported financials (CARE, 09 Mar 2026)
| Metric | March 31, 2024 | March 31, 2025 | 10MFY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total operating income | ₹1,338 Cr | ₹1,471 Cr | ₹1,028 Cr |
| PBILDT* | ₹21.00 Cr | ₹35.00 Cr | ₹123 Cr |
| Profit after tax (PAT) | ₹105 Cr | ₹213 Cr | ₹156 Cr |
| Overall gearing (x) | -16.84× | 1.15× | — |
| Interest coverage (x) | 0.74× | 1.30× | 5.86× |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | — | 9.9% | — |
| PAT margin | 7.8% | 14.5% | 15.2% |
Borrowings & rated debt
Rated limits over time
Facility mix
Rated facilities
| Facility | Type | Previous | Current | Change | Rating | Action | Agency |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long Term Bank Facilities | Working capital & bank lines | — | ₹480 Cr | — | A+ (Stable) | Assigned | CARE |
| Long Term Bank Facilities Long Term Short Term Bank | Working capital & bank lines | — | ₹588 Cr | — | A+ (Stable) | Upgraded | CARE |
| Facilities | Other | — | ₹938 Cr | — | A+ / A1 (Stable) | Assigned | CARE |
| Long Term Short Term Bank LT Facilities ST 2,499.00) | Working capital & bank lines | — | ₹670 Cr | — | — | Upgraded | CARE |
CARE ratings on record (checked 04 Nov 2026)
| Instrument | Amount | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| BG/LC | ₹670 Cr | CARE A+; Stable / CARE A1 |
| LT/ST | ₹938 Cr | CARE A+; Stable / CARE A1 |
| Term Loan | ₹480 Cr | CARE A+; Stable |
| Working Capital Limits | ₹588 Cr | CARE A+; Stable |
Lenders
| Fund-based - LT | Term Loan | Indian Bank |
| Fund-based - LT | Working Capital Limits | ICICI Bank Ltd. |
| Fund-based - LT | Working Capital Limits | Indian Bank |
| Fund-based - LT | Working Capital Limits | UCO Bank |
| Fund-based - LT | Working Capital Limits | Union Bank of India |
| Fund-based/Non-fund-based | LT/ST | Proposed |
| Non-fund-based - LT/ ST | BG/LC | ICICI Bank Ltd. |
| Non-fund-based - LT/ ST | BG/LC | Indian Bank |
Credit assessment · Manufacturing
Rating Methodology – Manufacturing Companies (Mar 2025) · Standalone accounts · FY 2024-25
Ratios, pillar scores and the indicative rating are part of Premium.
Rating status
| Default | No default on record |
| Issuer cooperation | Cooperating |
| Credit enhancement | None – standalone rating |
| Next action stable or better (model) | 53% |
| Information on file | 44% · missing: Audited financial statements (last 18 months), Debt obligations and repayment schedule, Capex / investment plans, Auditor details, Shareholding pattern |
Indicative assessment from public data using the published methodology factors; not a credit rating.
Borrowing & funding lifecycle
- Credit outlook model: 53% chance the next rating action is stable or better
- Current rating A+ (investment grade)
- Interest coverage 5.86×
Rated limits by facility
Timeline
From the report
HSL has been a debt free entity until March 31, 2025.
From the report
Liquidity: Adequate As on December 31, 2025, HSL had a cash and bank balance of around ₹4,170 crore (₹3,501 as on September 30, 2024).
From the report
The OPF loan of ₹169 crore sanctioned by the GoI for liquidation of legacy liabilities was also a part of the original FRP.
From the report
Press Release Liquidity: Adequate As on September 30, 2024, HSL had a cash and bank balance of around ₹3,501 crore (₹129.44 crore as on March 31, 2023 and ₹3,557 as on March 31, 2024).
From the report
The OPF loan of ₹169 crore sanctioned by the GoI for liquidation of legacy liabilities was also a part of the original FRP.
From the report
Liquidity: Adequate As on May 31, 2024, HSL had a cash and bank balance of around ₹3,557 crore (₹129.44 crore as on March 31, 2023).
From the report
The OPF loan of ₹169 crore sanctioned by the GoI for liquidation of legacy liabilities was also a part of the original FRP.
From the report
Liquidity: Adequate As on January 09, 2024, HSL had a cash and bank balance of around ₹3,500 crore (₹129.44 crore as on March 31, 2023).
Lender names, bank charges and audited borrowings are part of Premium.
Built from MCA charges, ICRA/CARE rating reports and audited accounts. The borrowing view is an estimate, not a lender's credit decision.
Registered office and contact
Directors and key people
Directors are read from the MGT-7 annual return and AOC-4 signatories.
Competitors of Hindustan Shipyard
Top competitors by location
| Company | Description | Domain | Founded | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defence & Shipbuilding PSUs · Public Sector (PSU) & Government | hal-india.co.in | 1940 | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | |
| Capital Goods & Power Equipment · Heavy Engineering & Capital Goods | bel-india.in | — | India | |
| Defence & Shipbuilding PSUs · Manufacturing (Machinery and Equipments) | mazagondock.in | 1934 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |
Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Limited |
Defence & Shipbuilding PSUs · Manufacturing (Machinery and Equipments) | grse.in | 1884 | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Defence & Shipbuilding PSUs · Transport, storage and Communications | cochinshipyard.in | 1972 | Ernakulam, Kerala, India | |
| Aerospace, Defence & Shipbuilding · Manufacturing (Metals and Chemicals, and products thereof) | bdl-india.in | 1970 | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |
BEML Limited |
Gears, Steering, Brakes & Systems · Auto Components, Forging & Casting | bemlindia.com | 1964 | Bangalore, India |
| Defence & Shipbuilding PSUs · Mining and Quarrying | midhani-india.in | 1973 | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |
| Aerospace, Defence & Shipbuilding · Heavy Engineering & Capital Goods | mazagondock.gov.in | 1934 | Mumbai, India | |
| Defence & Shipbuilding PSUs · Public Sector (PSU) & Government | bel-india.in | 1954 | Bangalore, India |
Similar companies
Charges (secured borrowings)
0 registered charges. Lenders, amounts and dates are part of the premium plan.
Statutory auditors
Auditors are read from the AOC-4 auditor's report section.
Business activities and related parties
shipbuilding
Filings
No filings on record yet.


