Insights into Company Bills & Payments

Insolation Energy Limited

📍 Jaipur, Rajasthan, India Active NSE INA CIN L40104RJ2015PLC048445
Search companies

Key Metrics of Insolation Energy Limited

Revenue₹98.0 CrFY 2025-26
EBITDA₹15.1 Cr
Net profit₹7.18 Cr
Net worth₹442 Cr
Competitors10identified

About Insolation Energy Limited

Sectors

Oil, Gas & EnergyPower Generation & Utilities

Company details

Registered office
C-02, New Aatish Market Extension, Mansarovar, Jaipur, In-rj, 302029
Listed
NSE: INA · ₹73.02

Operational Areas of Insolation Energy Limited

Oil, Gas & Energy›Power Generation & Utilities

Company summary

Entity details

CINL40104RJ2015PLC048445
LEI code3358005WMSCAGBKVH564
State codeRJ
PIN code302029
Current legal nameINSOLATION ENERGY LIMITED
Classification—
Listing statusListed (NSE: INA)
Registration no.048445
Company age—
PAN—
CountryIndia
CityJaipur
StateRajasthan
Current statusActive
Date of incorporation—
Registrar of companies—
Authorised capital—
Paid-up capital—
Employee count—

Compliance

Last AGM date—
Last balance sheet—
Next filing dueMGT-7 for FY 2025-26 · 29 Nov 2026

Industry classification

NIC code40104
Description of main activityElectricity, gas, steam and hot water supply
Description of business activityElectricity, gas, steam and hot water supply
SectorOther Industries · Discovered Companies

Share price · NSE: INA

INA on NSE

Premium

Financials, ratios and risk analysis

Revenue, EBITDA, net profit, net worth, debt and assets for every filing year, 15+ ratios, the financial health score, shareholding, charges and peer comparison are part of the premium plan.

Sign in to continue See plans & pricing

Filing compliance

AGM for FY 2025-2630 Sep 2026 Statutory due date passed
AOC-4 for FY 2025-2630 Oct 2026 Statutory due date passed
MGT-7 for FY 2025-2629 Nov 2026 Statutory due date · 25 days left

Due dates follow the Companies Act: AGM within six months of the year end, AOC-4 within 30 days and MGT-7 within 60 days of the AGM. A filing made but not yet uploaded here shows as pending.

Vendor checks & payment capacity

Sign in with access to company financials to review vendor evidence.

Credit ratings

CARE · 05 Feb 2026 CARE BBB+ Stable outlook · Assigned
Change in last 12 months▲ 5 notches
Change since first rating on record▲ 5 notchessince Feb 2018
Rating actions40 up · 0 down
Liquidity (CARE)Adequate

Rating history

Rating actions

DateAgencyActionLong termShort termOutlookRated amountRationale
05 Feb 2026CAREAssigned BBB+—Stable₹40.0 Cr View
16 Jul 2019CAREOther ———— View
21 Jan 2019CARENon-cooperating BB-A4Stable₹10.4 Cr View
27 Feb 2018CAREAssigned BB-A4Stable₹10.4 Cr View

Credit strengths (CARE, Feb 2026)

+ Significant scaling up of operations and moderate profitability

IEL, on a consolidated basis, reported a CAGR growth of 52.45% in its scale of operations during the past five year ending FY25. During FY25, IEL on a consolidated basis, reported significant y-o-y growth of 80% in its TOI to Rs. 1334.17 crore as compared to Rs. 737.17 crore in FY24 on the back of gradual scaling up of capacity and healthy domestic demand. Further, owing to increase in contribution from sale of TopCon module, the PBILDT margin improved by 114 bps to 12.12% in

+ Healthy order book position and good customer profile

IEL had a healthy unexecuted order book of 1,750 MW for solar modules aggregating to more than ₹2600 crore as on January 2026 end, which provides good revenue visibility over the medium term. The order book contains orders from leading developers such as National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC), National Hydroelectric Power Corporation (NHPC), KPI Green Energy Private Limited, ACME Solar Holding Limited, etc. Further, in the EPC segment, the group has an unexecuted order book of 650 MW

+ Comfortable financial risk profile

IEL’s capital structure remained comfortable, with overall gearing of 0.18x as on March 31, 2025 (PY: 0.89x), supported by a strengthened net worth of ₹616.30 crore (₹108.19 crore in FY24) following a ₹395-crore QIP infusion and healthy profit accretion. Debt levels remained moderate at ₹108.09 crore, translating into a strong financial risk profile. Debt-protection metrics remained strong, with interest coverage of 21.98x and total debt/GCA of 0.67x in FY25 (PY: 7.81x and 1.19x).

+ Favourable demand for domestically manufactured solar modules amidst favourable regulatory environment

The demand prospect for domestic module manufacturers remains buoyant on account of various policy measures and schemes initiated by the Government of India (GoI) such as imposition of basic customs duty (BCD) of 40% and 25% on imported solar modules and solar cells, respectively, from April 01, 2022, and impositionof Approved List of Models and Manufacturers (ALMM- I) for domestic modules from April 01, 2024, which is expected to be a key growth driver for the domestic manufacturers by

Credit challenges

− Implementation and stabilisation risk associated with the solar cell capex

IEL through its wholly owned subsidiary company i.e. Insolation Green Energy Private Limited (IGEPL) is undertaking backward integration at Narmadapuram, Madhya Pradesh by setting up a 4.5 GW TOPCon cell and 18,000 MT of aluminium framing manufacturing capacity at a planned outlay of ₹1512 crore, which is envisaged to be funded in a debt: internal accrual mix of 75: 25. The company has achieved financial closure for term loan of ₹1134 crore for this project. Commercial operations are expected

− Stiff competition with presence of organized and unorganized players

Solar module manufacturing industry is highly competitive owing to presence of large number of organized and unorganized players. While the competition from imports is mitigated through policy measures like Approved List of Module Manufacturers (ALMM) and imposition of BCD, the company remains exposed to competition from other domestic manufacturers, especially with the announcement of large expansion plans by existing players and entry of new players.

− Exposure of profitability to movement in raw material prices

The profitability of the group remains exposed to volatility in price movements of key raw material i.e. solar cells. Moreover, given the lack of backward integration and limited capacity in India, the company remains dependent on imports, exposing it to pricing and availability risks. Furthermore, the company is also required to procure solar cells from the domestic market for production of DCR (Domestic Content Requirement) panels, the prices of which is significantly higher compared to cells

− Risk of technological obsolescence necessitates continuous upgrade of machineries

The PV module industry, including components such as cells is characterised by continuous product and process innovation, along with the rapid adoption of new technology. Given the risk of technological obsolescence, the industry players are required to undertake continuous upgrades and related investments to sustain the competitive advantage.

Could lead to an upgrade

• Increase in scale of operations with total operating income (TOI) exceeding ₹3000 crore while maintaining its comfortable PBILDT margin. • Successful completion of its solar cell manufacturing capex within envisaged time and cost parameters resulting in PBILDT interest coverage of over 6x and total debt to PBILDT below 3 times on a sustained basis.

Could lead to a downgrade

• Lower than envisaged scale of operations with TOI below ₹2000 crore or any significant moderation in PBILDT margin • Any significant delay in solar cell project implementation impacting the debt coverage indicators with total debt to PBILDT above 4 times. • Any adverse regulatory outcome which reduces the competitiveness of domestic manufacturers as against international players

Borrowings & rated debt

Rated borrowing limits (latest)₹40.0 Cr
Peak rated limits₹40.0 CrFeb 2026 · CARE
Limits raised0 times5 new facilities rated

Rated limits over time

Facility mix

Rated facilities

FacilityTypePreviousCurrentChangeRatingActionAgency
Long Term Bank FacilitiesWorking capital & bank lines—₹16.0 Cr— BBB+ (Stable)AssignedCARE
Long Term Short Term Bank CARE Facilities A2Working capital & bank lines—₹24.0 Cr— BBB+ (Stable)AssignedCARE

CARE ratings on record (checked 22 Oct 2026)

InstrumentAmountRating
Bank Guarantee—Withdrawn
Cash Credit—Withdrawn
Cash Credit₹24.0 CrCARE BBB+; Stable / CARE A2
Term Loan—Withdrawn
Term Loan₹16.0 CrCARE BBB+; Stable

Lenders

Fund-based - LTTerm LoanHDFC Bank Ltd.
Fund-based - LT/ STCash CreditState Bank of India

Credit assessment · Manufacturing

Rating Methodology – Manufacturing Companies (Mar 2025) · Standalone accounts · FY 2025-26

Indicative long-term—
Indicative short-term—
Score—
LiquidityAdequateAgency: Adequate
DirectionStableAgency outlook: Stable
CARE rating · Feb 2026BBB+3 notches below indicative

Ratios, pillar scores and the indicative rating are part of Premium.

Rating status

DefaultNo default on record
Issuer cooperationCooperating
Credit enhancementNone – standalone rating
Next action stable or better (model)53%
Information on file67% · missing: Annual results history (3+ years), Capex / investment plans, Auditor details

Indicative assessment from public data using the published methodology factors; not a credit rating.

Borrowing & funding lifecycle

⬇ PDF report⬇ Excel
Can it borrow more?Further bank funding difficult Next rating action stable or better: 53% (At risk of downgrade) · ML model on 6893 rating histories, AUC 0.653
Rated limits₹40.00 Cr
Not yet allocated—
Extra debt within 3.5× EBITDA—
Interest coverage—
Limit utilisation83%
Open bank charges0 · —
  • Credit outlook model: 53% chance the next rating action is stable or better
  • Current rating BBB+ (investment grade)
  • Working-capital limits 83% utilised on average

Rated limits by facility

Timeline

05 Feb 2026 CARE assigned: BBB+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹40 cr CARE rationale
05 Feb 2026 ₹108.19 cr raised through equity
From the report

Comfortable financial risk profile IEL’s capital structure remained comfortable, with overall gearing of 0.18x as on March 31, 2025 (PY: 0.89x), supported by a strengthened net worth of ₹616.30 crore (₹108.19 crore in FY24) following a ₹395-crore QIP infusion and healthy profit accretion.

CARE rationale
05 Feb 2026 Average working-capital utilisation 83%
From the report

The company reported positive cash flow from operations of ₹40.38 crore in FY25 as against negative cash flow from operations in FY24, while average utilisation of fund-based limits remained moderate at around 83% for the 12 months ended August 31, 2025.

CARE rationale
05 Feb 2026 Cash & liquid funds ₹40.38 cr
From the report

The company reported positive cash flow from operations of ₹40.38 crore in FY25 as against negative cash flow from operations in FY24, while average utilisation of fund-based limits remained moderate at around 83% for the 12 months ended August 31, 2025.

CARE rationale
05 Feb 2026 Cash & liquid funds ₹517 cr
From the report

Gross cash accruals are projected at ₹246-₹517 crore in FY27–FY28 against maximum annual repayment obligation of ₹88 crore, indicating adequate debt-servicing capability over the medium term.

CARE rationale
05 Feb 2026 Debt repayments due: ₹88 cr
From the report

Gross cash accruals are projected at ₹246-₹517 crore in FY27–FY28 against maximum annual repayment obligation of ₹88 crore, indicating adequate debt-servicing capability over the medium term.

CARE rationale
16 Jul 2019 CARE other: — CARE rationale
21 Jan 2019 CARE non-cooperating: BB- (Stable)Rated limits ₹10.38 cr CARE rationale
27 Feb 2018 CARE assigned: BB- (Stable)Rated limits ₹10.38 cr CARE rationale

Lender names, bank charges and audited borrowings are part of Premium.

Built from MCA charges, ICRA/CARE rating reports and audited accounts. The borrowing view is an estimate, not a lender's credit decision.

Registered office and contact

Registered officeC-02, New Aatish Market Extension, Mansarovar, Jaipur, IN-RJ, 302029
GSTIN—
Email—
Website—
Members / shareholders—

Directors and key people

Directors are read from the MGT-7 annual return and AOC-4 signatories.

Competitors of Insolation Energy Limited

Competitors10identified
Locations5most in India

Top competitors by location

CompanyDescriptionDomainFoundedLocation
NTPC Limited Power Generation & Utilities · Oil, Gas & Energy ntpc.co.in 1975 New Delhi, India
Tamil Nadu Power Distribution Corporation Limited Power Generation & Utilities · Oil, Gas & Energy — — Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Adani Power Part of Adani Group. adanipower.com 1996 Ahmedabad, India
Power Grid Corporation of India Power Generation & Utilities · Oil, Gas & Energy powergridindia.com 1989 New Delhi, India
Torrent Power Discovered Companies · Other Industries torrentpower.com 1996 Ahmedabad, India
Adani Energy Solutions Part of Adani Group. adanienergysolutions.com 2013 Ahmedabad, India
Gujarat Energy Limited Outlets operated by Gujarat Energy. gujarat-energy.com — Gandhinagar, Gujarat, India
CESC Limited Power Generation & Utilities · Oil, Gas & Energy cesc.co.in — Kolkata, India
Tata Power Delhi Distribution Limited Power Generation & Utilities · Oil, Gas & Energy — 2002 Delhi, India
Gulbarga Electricity Supply Company Limited Power Generation & Utilities · Oil, Gas & Energy — — Karnataka, India

Similar companies

Charges (secured borrowings)

0 registered charges. Lenders, amounts and dates are part of the premium plan.

Statutory auditors

Auditors are read from the AOC-4 auditor's report section.

Business activities and related parties

Principal business activities and related-party transactions are read from MGT-7 and AOC-4 filings.

Filings

No filings on record yet.