Insights into Company Bills & Payments

Karamtara Engineering Limited

📍 Mumbai, Maharashtra, India Active NSE KARAMTARA CIN U45207MH1996PLC099333 Heavy Engineering & Capital Goods
Search companies

Key Metrics of Karamtara Engineering Limited

Revenue₹2,425 Cr▲ 51.5% YoYFY 2023-24
EBITDA₹264 Cr▲ 70.7% YoY
Net profit₹103 Cr▲ 142.3% YoY
Net worth—
Competitors10identified

About Karamtara Engineering Limited

Sectors

Heavy Engineering & Capital GoodsMachine Tools & Industrial Machinery

Company details

Registered office
705, Morya Land Mark Ii, New Link Road Andheri West, Mumbai, In-mh, 400053
Listed
NSE: KARAMTARA · ₹374.90

Operational Areas of Karamtara Engineering Limited

Heavy Engineering & Capital Goods›Machine Tools & Industrial Machinery

Company summary

Entity details

CINU45207MH1996PLC099333
LEI code335800ST4KJ4ULZKF418
State codeMH
PIN code400053
Current legal nameKARAMTARA ENGINEERING LIMITED
Classification—
Listing statusListed (NSE: KARAMTARA)
Registration no.099333
Company age—
PAN—
CountryIndia
CityMumbai
StateMaharashtra
Current statusActive
Date of incorporation—
Registrar of companies—
Authorised capital—
Paid-up capital—
Employee count—

Compliance

Last AGM date—
Last balance sheet—
Next filing dueMGT-7 for FY 2025-26 · 29 Nov 2026

Industry classification

NIC code45207
Description of main activityConstruction
Description of business activityConstruction
SectorHeavy Engineering & Capital Goods · Machine Tools & Industrial Machinery

Share price · NSE: KARAMTARA

KARAMTARA on NSE

Premium

Financials, ratios and risk analysis

Revenue, EBITDA, net profit, net worth, debt and assets for every filing year, 15+ ratios, the financial health score, shareholding, charges and peer comparison are part of the premium plan.

Sign in to continue See plans & pricing

Filing compliance

AGM for FY 2025-2630 Sep 2026 Statutory due date passed
AOC-4 for FY 2025-2630 Oct 2026 Statutory due date passed
MGT-7 for FY 2025-2629 Nov 2026 Statutory due date · 27 days left

Due dates follow the Companies Act: AGM within six months of the year end, AOC-4 within 30 days and MGT-7 within 60 days of the AGM. A filing made but not yet uploaded here shows as pending.

Vendor checks & payment capacity

Sign in with access to company financials to review vendor evidence.

Credit ratings

CARE · 09 Jan 2025 Withdrawn Stable outlook · Short term A2 · Withdrawn
Change in last 12 monthsNo change
Change since first rating on record—since Oct 2023
Rating actions20 up · 0 down
Liquidity (CARE)Adequate

WatchIssuer not cooperating with CARE (rating based on limited information)

NoteLatest action: rating withdrawn (CARE, 09 Jan 2025)

Rating history

Rating actions

DateAgencyActionLong termShort termOutlookRated amountRationale
09 Jan 2025CAREWithdrawn BBB+A2Stable— View
10 Oct 2023CAREAssigned A-A2+Stable₹1,359 Cr View

Credit strengths (CARE, Jan 2025)

+ Operational track record and rapid expansion of client base in solar segment

The company has a strong track record in the power transmission and distribution (T&D) segment having supplied 550,000 metric tonne of transmission line towers in over 25 countries. The company has preferred vendor status from various utilities and supplies to players like PGCIL, KEC International, L&T, Kalpataru, Tata Power, Sterlite, Sterling & Wilson, Adani Power, etc. The combined installed capacity for all the products stands at 3.13 lakh metric tonne with capacity utilisation of 67% for FY

+ Strong revenue growth alongside moderate profitability

The total operating income (TOI) have grown at compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of 31.8% for FY21-24 reaching ₹2,425 crore for FY24. Growth of 15% year-over-year (y-o-y) was reported in FY24 been aided by strong volume growth. The profit before interest, lease rentals, depreciation, and taxation (PBILDT) margins have come down from 12-13% range to 9-11% range over last two fiscals, while return on capital employed (ROCE) improved to 24.5% in FY24 (from 15% in FY23). Interest costs

+ Medium-term revenue visibility drawn from orderbook strength and strong product mix

The comfort on the revenue visibility is being drawn from the unexecuted orderbook of ₹1,538 crore as on April 1, 2023, of which ₹1,362 crore was expected to be executed in FY24. Additionally, ₹1,816 crore worth of orders were in pipeline and under discussion stage. The company is into end-to-end solutions for solar power and transmission power segment for manufacturing module mounting structure, transmission towers, beams, torque tubes, hi-tensile fasteners, hardware. Such level of integration

Credit challenges

− Financial risk profile constrained by working capital intensive operations

The leverage is higher due to significant Letter of credit (LC) backed acceptances (which comprise ~ 48% of total debt). Overall gearing was 1.77x, while debt to equity ratio was 0.34x as on March 31, 2024. The debt taken for solar capacity capex and COVID-19-related working demand loan during FY20 and FY21 increased the financial leverage of the company. The gross current asset (days) has improved at 173 days as on March 31, 2024, (from 208 days as on March 31, 2023), but still remains at quite

− Exposed to forex risk and commodity price fluctuation risk

The company is exposed to the foreign currency fluctuation risk due to 55% revenues from exports for FY24 (down from 73% in FY23). For the orders to be delivered within six months, the company uses PCFC (packing -credit foreign currency) which acts as a natural hedge. For the orders above six months, all the transactions are being either hedged or, the company sometimes imports raw materials (instead of inland sourcing) to offset the forex risk from exports.

Could lead to an upgrade

• Augmentation in PBILDT margins to 12-14%, alongside higher scale of operations. • Improvement in the financial risk profile with total debt by PBILDT below 3x on a sustained basis.

Could lead to a downgrade

• Elongation of the operating cycle to more than 110 days on a sustained basis. • Any major debt-funded capex, resulting in total debt by PBILDT above 4.5x on a sustained basis. • Sustained decline in sales to less than ₹1,500 crore.

Agency-reported financials (CARE, 09 Jan 2025)

MetricMarch 31, 2022March 31, 2023March 31, 2024
Total operating income₹1,245 Cr₹1,600 Cr₹2,425 Cr
PBILDT₹129 Cr₹155 Cr₹264 Cr
PAT₹11.10 Cr₹42.36 Cr₹103 Cr
Overall gearing (times)1.88×1.52×1.77×
Interest coverage (times)1.64×1.93×2.77×
Revenue growth (YoY)—28.5%51.5%
EBITDA margin10.3%9.7%10.9%
Implied interest cost (EBITDA ÷ coverage)₹78.39 Cr₹80.10 Cr₹95.25 Cr
PAT margin0.9%2.6%4.2%

Borrowings & rated debt

Rated borrowing limits (latest)₹1,359 Cr
Limits raised0 times2 new facilities rated

Facility mix

Rated facilities

FacilityTypePreviousCurrentChangeRatingActionAgency
Long-term bank facilitiesWorking capital & bank lines—₹88.6 Cr— A- (Stable)AssignedCARE
Long-term Short-term bank facilitiesWorking capital & bank lines—₹1,270 Cr— A- / A2+ (Stable)AssignedCARE

CARE ratings on record (checked 24 Oct 2026)

InstrumentAmountRating
CC/WCDL/OD/LC/BG—Withdrawn
Long Term—Withdrawn
Working capital Term Loan—Withdrawn

Credit assessment · Manufacturing

Rating Methodology – Manufacturing Companies (Mar 2025) · Standalone accounts · FY 2023-24

Indicative long-term—
Indicative short-term—
Score—
LiquidityStretchedAgency: Adequate
DirectionStableAgency outlook: Stable
CARE rating · Oct 2023A-

Ratios, pillar scores and the indicative rating are part of Premium.

Rating status

DefaultNo default on record
Issuer cooperationNot cooperating since 09 Jan 2025 (21 months) – investment grade cannot be retained
Credit enhancementNone – standalone rating
WithdrawalCARE · 09 Jan 2025 · Withdrawn at company request with lender NOCs
Next action stable or better (model)52%
Information on file44% · missing: Audited financial statements (last 18 months), Debt obligations and repayment schedule, Capex / investment plans, Auditor details, Recent rating review (last 15 months)

Indicative assessment from public data using the published methodology factors; not a credit rating.

Borrowing & funding lifecycle

⬇ PDF report⬇ Excel
Can it borrow more?Further funding possible with conditions Next rating action stable or better: 54% (At risk of downgrade) · ML model on 6893 rating histories, AUC 0.653
Rated limits₹1,359 Cr
Not yet allocated—
Extra debt within 3.5× EBITDA—
Interest coverage2.53×
Limit utilisation—
Open bank charges0 · —
  • Credit outlook model: 54% chance the next rating action is stable or better
  • Current rating A- (investment grade)
  • Interest coverage 2.53×
  • CARE withdrew its ratings on 09 Jan 2025 — usually after the rated bank loans were repaid or moved to another lender

Rated limits by facility

Timeline

09 Jan 2025 CARE withdrawn: BBB+ (Stable) CARE rationale
09 Jan 2025 Cash & liquid funds ₹45.16 cr
From the report

Press Release Liquidity: Adequate The company has cash & liquid investments of ₹45.16 crore (including margin money) as on March 31, 2024.

CARE rationale
09 Jan 2025 New borrowing arranged: ₹300 cr (term loans)
From the report

The unutilised fund-based working limits (₹300 crore sanctioned) stood at 27% for trailing 12-months ending July 2023.

CARE rationale
10 Oct 2023 CARE assigned: A- (Stable)Rated limits ₹1,358.55 cr CARE rationale
10 Oct 2023 Cash & liquid funds ₹9.91 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Adequate The company has cash & liquid investments of ₹9.91 crore, while additional ₹18.87 crore bank deposit (mostly restricted) are held as on June 30, 2023.

CARE rationale
10 Oct 2023 New borrowing arranged: ₹300 cr (term loans)
From the report

The unutilised fund-based working limits (₹300 crore sanctioned) stands at 27% for trailing 12-months ending July 2023.

CARE rationale

Lender names, bank charges and audited borrowings are part of Premium.

Built from MCA charges, ICRA/CARE rating reports and audited accounts. The borrowing view is an estimate, not a lender's credit decision.

Registered office and contact

Registered office705, MORYA LAND MARK II, NEW LINK ROAD ANDHERI WEST, MUMBAI, IN-MH, 400053
GSTIN—
Email—
Website—
Members / shareholders—

Directors and key people

Directors are read from the MGT-7 annual return and AOC-4 signatories.

Competitors of Karamtara Engineering Limited

Competitors10identified
Locations4most in India

Top competitors by location

CompanyDescriptionDomainFoundedLocation
Larsen & Toubro Capital Goods & Power Equipment · Heavy Engineering & Capital Goods larsentoubro.com 1938 Mumbai, India
Thermax Capital Goods & Power Equipment · Heavy Engineering & Capital Goods thermaxglobal.com 1980 Pune, India
Sany Heavy Industry India Private Limited Machine Tools & Industrial Machinery · Construction sanyexcavator.com — Maharashtra, India
Blue Dart Express Outlets operated by Blue Dart Express. bluedart.com 1983 Mumbai, India
H.G. INFRA ENGINEERING LIMITED (PART IX) Machine Tools & Industrial Machinery · Heavy Engineering & Capital Goods — — Jodhpur, Rajasthan, India
Tata Hitachi Construction Machinery Company Machine Tools & Industrial Machinery · Heavy Engineering & Capital Goods tatahitachi.co.in 1961 Bangalore, India
Kirloskar Brothers Capital Goods & Power Equipment · Heavy Engineering & Capital Goods kirloskarpumps.com 1888 Pune, India
Sansera Engineering Limited Machine Tools & Industrial Machinery · Heavy Engineering & Capital Goods sansera.in — Bangalore, Karnataka, India
Action Construction Equipment Limited Fertilisers, Seeds & Crop Protection · Agriculture & Agri-Inputs ace-cranes.com 2009 Palwal, India
AJAX Engineering Part of Fiori Group. ajax-engg.com 1992 Bangalore, India

Similar companies

Charges (secured borrowings)

0 registered charges. Lenders, amounts and dates are part of the premium plan.

Statutory auditors

Auditors are read from the AOC-4 auditor's report section.

Business activities and related parties

Principal business activities and related-party transactions are read from MGT-7 and AOC-4 filings.

Filings

No filings on record yet.