Insights into Company Bills & Payments

Kriti Nutrients Limited

📍 Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India Active NSE KRITINUT CIN L24132MP1996PLC011245
Search companies

Key Metrics of Kriti Nutrients Limited

Revenue₹922 Cr▲ 25.5% YoYFY 2025-26
EBITDA₹51.4 Cr▼ 7.9% YoY
Net profit₹33.8 Cr▼ 8.6% YoY
Net worth₹229 Cr▲ 8.1% YoY

About Kriti Nutrients Limited

Company details

Registered office
Mehta-chamber34, Siya Ganj, Indore, In-mp, 452007
Listed
NSE: KRITINUT · ₹71.27

Company summary

Entity details

CINL24132MP1996PLC011245
LEI code335800MTBGG2KJJA6986
State codeMP
PIN code452007
Current legal nameKRITI NUTRIENTS LIMITED
Classification—
Listing statusListed (NSE: KRITINUT)
Registration no.011245
Company age—
PAN—
CountryIndia
CityIndore
StateMadhya Pradesh
Current statusActive
Date of incorporation—
Registrar of companies—
Authorised capital—
Paid-up capital—
Employee count—

Compliance

Last AGM date—
Last balance sheet—
Next filing dueMGT-7 for FY 2025-26 · 29 Nov 2026

Industry classification

NIC code24132
Description of main activityManufacture of chemicals and chemical products (incl. pharmaceuticals)
Description of business activityManufacture of chemicals and chemical products (incl. pharmaceuticals)
SectorOther Industries · Discovered Companies

Share price · NSE: KRITINUT

KRITINUT on NSE

Premium

Financials, ratios and risk analysis

Revenue, EBITDA, net profit, net worth, debt and assets for every filing year, 15+ ratios, the financial health score, shareholding, charges and peer comparison are part of the premium plan.

Sign in to continue See plans & pricing

Filing compliance

AGM for FY 2025-2630 Sep 2026 Statutory due date passed
AOC-4 for FY 2025-2630 Oct 2026 Statutory due date passed
MGT-7 for FY 2025-2629 Nov 2026 Statutory due date · 23 days left

Due dates follow the Companies Act: AGM within six months of the year end, AOC-4 within 30 days and MGT-7 within 60 days of the AGM. A filing made but not yet uploaded here shows as pending.

Vendor checks & payment capacity

Sign in with access to company financials to review vendor evidence.

Credit ratings

CARE · 22 Sep 2026 CARE A- Stable outlook · Reaffirmed
Change in last 12 monthsNo change
Change since first rating on record▲ 1 notchsince Oct 2019
Rating actions80 up · 0 down
Liquidity (CARE)Adequate

Rating history

Rating actions

DateAgencyActionLong termShort termOutlookRated amountRationale
22 Sep 2026CAREReaffirmed A-—Stable₹10.0 Cr View
09 Sep 2025CAREReaffirmed A-A2+Stable₹10.0 Cr View
02 Aug 2024CAREReaffirmed A-A2+Stable₹10.0 Cr View
11 Jul 2023CAREReaffirmed A-A2+Stable₹34.4 Cr View
16 Sep 2022CAREReaffirmed A-A2+Stable₹48.8 Cr View
05 Oct 2021CAREReaffirmed A-A2+Stable₹24.4 Cr View
06 Oct 2020CARERevised (from BBB+) A-A2+Stable₹52.0 Cr View
01 Oct 2019CAREReaffirmed BBB+A2Positive₹32.0 Cr View

Credit strengths (CARE, Sep 2026)

+ Experienced promoters and reputed board members

The company’s promoter, Shiv Singh Mehta looks after overall operations of KNL as Chairman and Managing Director(MD). He is a qualified engineer and holds master’s degree in business administration, with an experience of over two decades in oil seed extraction and oil refining business. Shiv Singh Mehta is assisted by his son Saurabh Singh Mehta, Whole-time Director, and wife, Purnima Mehta (Non-Executive) in KNL’s operations. KNL has established organisational structure headed by qualified seco

+ Strong presence in branded refined oil segment, despite concentrated geographical presence

KNL derives ~92% of its net sales from soyabean refined oil segment (FY25: 88%) and remaining 8% from soya meal, lecithin, and other soya-based products (FY25: 12%). The company has discontinued its crushing operations since FY24, due to non- viability of the same and procures soya crude oil and degum oil directly from domestic players. KNL has an established track record of over two decades in solvent extraction and edible oil refining business. KNL has a network

+ Growing scale of operations and moderate profitability

The company’s scale of operations grew by ~25% in FY26, marked by TOI of ₹922 crore in FY26 compared to ₹735 crore in FY25, supported by 19% year-over-year (y-o-y) growth in sales volume of soyabean refined oil segment and increase in sales realisation of edible oil. Exports contributed ~4% of its TOI in FY26 compared to 9% in FY25. The company’s profitability moderated, marked by PBILDT margin of 4.81% in FY26 compared to 6.69% in FY25, due to reduction

+ Strong capital structure and debt coverage indicators

KNL’s capital structure remained strong, considering low debt level and steady accretion of the company’s profit to the net-worth base. As on March 31, 2026, overall gearing stood at 0.04x against 0.01x as on March 31, 2025, with nil term debt. With negligible debt reliance, debt coverage indicators also stood strong in FY26, marked by total debt to gross cash accruals (TD/GCA) and PBILDT interest coverage ratio of 0.23x and 81x, respectively. Financial risk profile is expected to remain strong

Credit challenges

− Competitive industry landscape

Edible oil industry is highly competitive with presence of large national players and multiple regional players. Along with logistics and supply chain capability, large integrated players have a sizeable oil processing and packaging scale with wide distribution network. Thus, profitability remains low and is further exposed to movement in raw material prices, finished goods and other substitute. Being part of a highly fragmented industry (refined oil and soya-meal), KNL faces intense pricing com

Could lead to an upgrade

• Significant volume driven growth in scale of operation through greater geographical and product diversification, resulting in total operating income (TOI) above ₹1000 crore, while maintaining its profit before interest, lease rentals, depreciation, and taxation (PBILDT) margin above 8% on a sustained basis.

Could lead to a downgrade

• Volume driven decline in scale of operations with PBILDT margin below 3% ona sustained basis. • Increase in adjusted overall gearing above unity or significant increase in loans and advances/ investments in group companies, such that it exceeds 50% of net worth base.

Agency-reported financials (CARE, 22 Sep 2026)

MetricMarch 31, 2025March 31, 2026
Total operating income₹922 Cr₹247 Cr
PBILDT*₹44.40 Cr₹11.82 Cr
Profit after tax (PAT)₹33.84 Cr₹9.06 Cr
Overall gearing (x)0.04×—
Interest coverage (x)81.08×49.25×
Revenue growth (YoY)—−73.2%
PAT margin3.7%3.7%

Borrowings & rated debt

Rated borrowing limits (latest)₹10.0 Cr
Peak rated limits₹52.0 CrOct 2020 · CARE
Limits raised0 times0 new facilities rated

Rated limits over time

Facility mix

Rated facilities

FacilityTypePreviousCurrentChangeRatingActionAgency
Long-term Short-term bankWorking capital & bank lines—₹10.0 Cr— A- (Stable)ReaffirmedCARE

CARE ratings on record (checked 22 Oct 2026)

InstrumentAmountRating
Credit Exposure Limit—Withdrawn
Working Capital Limits₹10.0 CrCARE A-; Stable / CARE A2+

Lenders

Fund-based - LT/ STWorking Capital LimitsHDFC Bank Ltd.

Credit assessment · Manufacturing

Rating Methodology – Manufacturing Companies (Mar 2025) · Standalone accounts · FY 2025-26

Indicative long-term—
Indicative short-term—
Score—
LiquidityStrongAgency: Adequate
DirectionStableAgency outlook: Stable
CARE rating · Sep 2026A-6 notches below indicative

Ratios, pillar scores and the indicative rating are part of Premium.

Rating status

DefaultNo default on record
Issuer cooperationCooperating
Credit enhancementNone – standalone rating
Next action stable or better (model)74%
Information on file78% · missing: Capex / investment plans, Auditor details

Indicative assessment from public data using the published methodology factors; not a credit rating.

Borrowing & funding lifecycle

⬇ PDF report⬇ Excel
Can it borrow more?Further bank funding likely Next rating action stable or better: 67% (Mostly stable) · ML model on 6893 rating histories, AUC 0.653
Rated limits₹10.00 Cr
Not yet allocated—
Extra debt within 3.5× EBITDA—
Interest coverage49.25×
Limit utilisation10%
Open bank charges0 · —
  • Credit outlook model: 67% chance the next rating action is stable or better
  • Current rating A- (investment grade)
  • Interest coverage 49.25×
  • Working-capital limits 10% utilised on average

Rated limits by facility

Timeline

22 Sep 2026 CARE reaffirmed: A- (Stable)Rated limits ₹10 cr CARE rationale
22 Sep 2026 Average working-capital utilisation 10%
From the report

Average fund-based working capital utilisation remained low at 10% for 12-months ended June 2026.

CARE rationale
22 Sep 2026 Cash & liquid funds ₹28.83 cr
From the report

KNL reported cash flow from operation of ₹28.83 crore in FY26 against ₹58.05 crore in FY25.

CARE rationale
22 Sep 2026 Cash & liquid funds ₹50.54 cr
From the report

KNL had free cash and bank balance (including liquid investments) of ₹50.54 crore as on March 31, 2026.

CARE rationale
09 Sep 2025 CARE reaffirmed: A- (Stable)Rated limits ₹10 cr CARE rationale
09 Sep 2025 Average working-capital utilisation 2%
From the report

Average fund-based working capital utilisation remained low at 2% for 12-months ended June 2025.

CARE rationale
09 Sep 2025 Cash & liquid funds ₹58.05 cr
From the report

KNL reported healthy cash flow from operation of ₹58.05 crore in FY25 against ₹59.86 crore in FY24.

CARE rationale
09 Sep 2025 Cash & liquid funds ₹50.78 cr
From the report

KNL had free cash and bank balance (including liquid investments) of ₹50.78 crore as on March 31, 2025, against ₹32.10 crore as on March 31, 2024.

CARE rationale
02 Aug 2024 CARE reaffirmed: A- (Stable)Rated limits ₹10 cr CARE rationale
02 Aug 2024 ₹49.4 cr raised from KIL
From the report

In June 2024, KNL subscribed to warrants issued by KIL amounting to ₹49.40 crore; th amount is to be paid within 18 months per the terms of the issue.

CARE rationale
02 Aug 2024 Average working-capital utilisation 22%
From the report

Average fund based working capital utilisation remained low at 22% for 12-months ended April 2024.

CARE rationale
02 Aug 2024 Cash & liquid funds ₹48.46 cr
From the report

KNL reported healthy cash flow from operation of ₹48.46 crore in FY24 as against ₹24.03 crore in FY23.

CARE rationale
02 Aug 2024 Cash & liquid funds ₹32.1 cr
From the report

KNL had free cash and bank balance (including liquid investments) of ₹32.10 crore as on March 31, 2024, as against ₹19.34 crore as on March 31, 2023.

CARE rationale
11 Jul 2023 CARE reaffirmed: A- (Stable)Rated limits ₹34.4 cr CARE rationale
11 Jul 2023 New borrowing arranged: ₹21.72 cr (term loans)
From the report

Cash flow from operation was Rs.21.72 crore during FY23 as against negative CFO of Rs.11.59 crore during FY22, which was due to increase in inventory levels and increase in loans and advances was funded through warehousing loan availed by company for Rs.35 crore.

CARE rationale
11 Jul 2023 Cash & liquid funds ₹21.72 cr
From the report

Cash flow from operation was Rs.21.72 crore during FY23 as against negative CFO of Rs.11.59 crore during FY22, which was due to increase in inventory levels and increase in loans and advances was funded through warehousing loan availed by company for Rs.35 crore.

CARE rationale
11 Jul 2023 New borrowing arranged: ₹19.34 cr (term loans)
From the report

KNL had cash and bank balance of Rs.19.34 crore (incl uding fixed deposit of Rs.16.50 crore) as on March 31, 2023 as against Rs.4.08 crore (including fixed deposit of Rs.3.06 crore) as on March 31, 2022 which was utilised for repayment of warehousing loan availed by the company.

CARE rationale
11 Jul 2023 Cash & liquid funds ₹19.34 cr
From the report

KNL had cash and bank balance of Rs.19.34 crore (incl uding fixed deposit of Rs.16.50 crore) as on March 31, 2023 as against Rs.4.08 crore (including fixed deposit of Rs.3.06 crore) as on March 31, 2022 which was utilised for repayment of warehousing loan availed by the company.

CARE rationale
16 Sep 2022 CARE reaffirmed: A- (Stable)Rated limits ₹48.8 cr CARE rationale
16 Sep 2022 Average working-capital utilisation 36.35%
From the report

KNL has adequate liquidity support ed by healthy cash accruals with absence of any scheduled term debt repayments obligations and cushion available from un -utilized working capital limits with the average fund based working capital utilizations level remained low at 36.35% for past 12 mont hs ended July 2022.

CARE rationale
16 Sep 2022 New borrowing arranged: ₹15.69 cr (term loans)
From the report

Cash flow from operation was Rs.15.69 crore during FY21 as against negative CFO of Rs.35.59 crore during FY22, which is due to increase in inventory levels and increase in loans and advances given which was funded by warehousing loan availed by company for Rs.35 crore.

CARE rationale
16 Sep 2022 Cash & liquid funds ₹15.69 cr
From the report

Cash flow from operation was Rs.15.69 crore during FY21 as against negative CFO of Rs.35.59 crore during FY22, which is due to increase in inventory levels and increase in loans and advances given which was funded by warehousing loan availed by company for Rs.35 crore.

CARE rationale
16 Sep 2022 Cash & liquid funds ₹4.08 cr
From the report

KNL had cash and bank balance of Rs.4.08 crore along with fixed deposit of Rs.2 crore (not lien marked) as on March 31 , 2022.

CARE rationale
05 Oct 2021 CARE reaffirmed: A- (Stable)Rated limits ₹24.4 cr CARE rationale
05 Oct 2021 No long term debt repayment of no long term debt
From the report

Liquidity: Adequate KNL has adequate liquidity marked by healthy cash accruals with no long term debt repayment obligations, lean operating cycle, comfortable liquidity ratios and low utilization of its fund-based working capital limits at an average of 18% during the trailing 12 months ended July 31, 2021.

CARE rationale
05 Oct 2021 Cash & liquid funds ₹3.02 cr
From the report

KNL had cash and bank balance of Rs.3.02 crore as on March 31, 2021.

CARE rationale
06 Oct 2020 CARE revised: A- (Stable)Rated limits ₹52 cr CARE rationale
01 Oct 2019 CARE reaffirmed: BBB+ (Positive)Rated limits ₹32 cr CARE rationale

Lender names, bank charges and audited borrowings are part of Premium.

Built from MCA charges, ICRA/CARE rating reports and audited accounts. The borrowing view is an estimate, not a lender's credit decision.

Registered office and contact

Registered officeMEHTA-CHAMBER34, SIYA GANJ, INDORE, IN-MP, 452007
GSTIN—
Email—
Website—
Members / shareholders—

Directors and key people

Directors are read from the MGT-7 annual return and AOC-4 signatories.

Charges (secured borrowings)

0 registered charges. Lenders, amounts and dates are part of the premium plan.

Statutory auditors

Auditors are read from the AOC-4 auditor's report section.

Business activities and related parties

Principal business activities and related-party transactions are read from MGT-7 and AOC-4 filings.

Filings

No filings on record yet.