Insights into Company Bills & Payments

Marathon Nextgen Realty Limited

📍 Mumbai, Maharashtra, India Active NSE MARATHON CIN L65990MH1978PLC020080
Search companies

Key Metrics of Marathon Nextgen Realty Limited

Revenue₹177 Cr▼ 26.9% YoYFY 2025-26
EBITDA₹229 Cr▲ 30.7% YoY
Net profit₹190 Cr▲ 39.6% YoY
Net worth₹2,163 Cr▲ 98.8% YoY
Competitors10identified

About Marathon Nextgen Realty Limited

Sectors

Banking & Financial ServicesNBFC, Lending & Housing Finance

Company details

Registered office
Marathon Futurex N. M. Joshi Marg, Lower Parel, Mumbai, In-mh, 400013
Listed
NSE: MARATHON · ₹399.90

Operational Areas of Marathon Nextgen Realty Limited

Banking & Financial Services›NBFC, Lending & Housing Finance

Company summary

Entity details

CINL65990MH1978PLC020080
LEI code335800DJHAQ5UC3MGM65
State codeMH
PIN code400013
Current legal nameMARATHON NEXTGEN REALTY LIMITED
Classification—
Listing statusListed (NSE: MARATHON)
Registration no.020080
Company age—
PAN—
CountryIndia
CityMumbai
StateMaharashtra
Current statusActive
Date of incorporation—
Registrar of companies—
Authorised capital—
Paid-up capital—
Employee count—

Compliance

Last AGM date—
Last balance sheet—
Next filing dueMGT-7 for FY 2025-26 · 29 Nov 2026

Industry classification

NIC code65990
Description of main activityFinancial intermediation (banking, NBFC)
Description of business activityFinancial intermediation (banking, NBFC)
SectorOther Industries · Discovered Companies

Share price · NSE: MARATHON

MARATHON on NSE

Premium

Financials, ratios and risk analysis

Revenue, EBITDA, net profit, net worth, debt and assets for every filing year, 15+ ratios, the financial health score, shareholding, charges and peer comparison are part of the premium plan.

Sign in to continue See plans & pricing

Filing compliance

AGM for FY 2025-2630 Sep 2026 Statutory due date passed
AOC-4 for FY 2025-2630 Oct 2026 Statutory due date passed
MGT-7 for FY 2025-2629 Nov 2026 Statutory due date · 23 days left

Due dates follow the Companies Act: AGM within six months of the year end, AOC-4 within 30 days and MGT-7 within 60 days of the AGM. A filing made but not yet uploaded here shows as pending.

Vendor checks & payment capacity

Sign in with access to company financials to review vendor evidence.

Credit ratings

CARE · 11 Jan 2024 — Other
Change in last 12 monthsNo change
Change since first rating on record▲ 3 notchessince Dec 2021
Rating actions40 up · 0 down

Rating history

Rating actions

DateAgencyActionLong termShort termOutlookRated amountRationale
11 Jan 2024CAREOther ———— View
09 Oct 2023CARERevised (from BB) BB+—Stable₹227 Cr View
10 Oct 2022CARERevised (from B+) BB—Stable₹790 Cr View
14 Dec 2021CAREAssigned B+—Stable₹900 Cr View

Credit strengths (CARE, Oct 2023)

+ Experienced promoters along with established track record in the real estate industry

The promoters of the Marathon group, founded in 1969 by the Shah family of Mumbai, have a long track record in the real estate industry, with more than 50 years of experi ence. The Marathon group has developed around 5 million square feet (msf) in more than 80 projects spanning across different segments of real estate in the Mumbai Metropolitan Region ( MMR), with currently around 2 msf of commercial space under development and around 18 msf of land under development in the MMR.

+ Strategic location of the project

MNRL’s project, Marathon FutureX, is in Lower Parel, Mumbai, which is one of the prime and well-established residential and commercial locations with good connectivity through railways and roadways. This is also evident by the good traction in the sale of the project during the past year. The other projects are also located in the Bhandup and Mulund areas of MMR, which are also favourable locations. CARE Ratings believes that the company will continue to benefit from the strategic location of th

+ Liquidity: Stretched

The liquidity of the company remains stretched, marked by committed receivables of ₹198 crore as against the pending cost of ₹364 crore and outstanding debt position of ₹410 crore as on June 30, 2023, thus reflecting modest a receivable coverage ratio of 26%. The liquidity is characterised by debt repayments of ₹195 crore vis-à-vis the expected net collection of ₹283 crore in the 12 months ending June 30, 2024. The liquidity is, however, supported by the comfortable surplus generated by the Mara

+ Assumptions/Covenants

Not applicable Environment, social, and governance (ESG) risks Not applicable Applicable criteria Policy on default recognition Financial Ratios – Non financial Sector Liquidity Analysis of Non-financial sector entities

+ Brief Financials (₹ crore) March 31, 2022 (A) March 31, 2023 (A) Q1FY24 (UA)

Total operating income 111.00 334.19 95.17 PBILDT 34.28 105.87 52.57 PAT 21.65 105.09 35.19 Overall gearing (times) 1.05 0.69 0.63 Interest coverage (times) 0.51 0.94 2.67 A: Audited; UA: Unaudited. Note: The above results are the latest financial results available. Status of non-cooperation with previous CRA: Not applicable

+ Total operating income 111.00 334.19 95.17

PBILDT 34.28 105.87 52.57 PAT 21.65 105.09 35.19 Overall gearing (times) 1.05 0.69 0.63 Interest coverage (times) 0.51 0.94 2.67 A: Audited; UA: Unaudited. Note: The above results are the latest financial results available. Status of non-cooperation with previous CRA: Not applicable Any other information: Not applicable

Credit challenges

− High reliance on customer advances , albeit mitigated to a certain extent through satisfactory sales and collections

MNRL and MRPL (together referred to as group) are together executing the Marathon FutureX (commercial), Marathon Embrace (residential – Neopark and Neosquare), Zaver Arcade and Marathon Carlo & Plaza (commercial and residential) projects, altogether admeasuring around 12.5 lakh square feet (lsf; area funded through NCD is considered for FutureX) of saleable area at a total estimated project cost of around ₹1,509 crore. As on June 30, 2023, the total project cost incurred stood at around 76% and

− Improved, however, low committed receivable coverage ratio

On the back of improved sales and better progress of the project, the committed receivable coverage ratio for the launched area improved marginally to 26% as on June 30, 2023 , from 19% as on June 30, 2022 , however, remained low. CARE Ratings Limited (CARE Ratings) believes that the sales momentum of the projects are expected to improve, with significant improvement in the committed receivable coverage ratio , which will remain a key monitorable.

− Weak financial risk profile, marked by high debt level and exposure to group companies

While the debt level of MNRL reduced to ₹552.42 crore as on March 31, 2023, from ₹716.42 crore as on March 31, 2022, the capital structure continues to remain weak on account of the high investments in group entities. The adjusted networth remained negative at ₹12 crore as on March 31, 2023. Furthermore, the group(MNRL and MRPL) had an aggregate outstanding debt level of ₹1,096 crore as on May 31, 2023, along with high contingent liabilities, mainly due to corporate guarantees extended to its

− Key strengths

Experienced promoters along with established track record in the real estate industry The promoters of the Marathon group, founded in 1969 by the Shah family of Mumbai, have a long track record in the real estate industry, with more than 50 years of experi ence. The Marathon group has developed around 5 million square feet (msf) in more than 80 projects spanning across different segments of real estate in the Mumbai Metropolitan Region ( MMR), with currently

− Strategic location of the project

MNRL’s project, Marathon FutureX, is in Lower Parel, Mumbai, which is one of the prime and well-established residential and commercial locations with good connectivity through railways and roadways. This is also evident by the good traction in the sale of the project during the past year. The other projects are also located in the Bhandup and Mulund areas of MMR, which are also favourable locations. CARE Ratings believes that the company will continue to benefit from the strategic location of th

Could lead to an upgrade

• Significant improvement in the committed receivable coverage ratio to over 70%. • Timely execution of the projects without significant cost overruns and timely realisation of the envisaged customer advances. • Significant improvement in the overall capital structure (including CG) on a sustained basis.

Could lead to a downgrade

• Considerable decline in the operating cash flows of the group on account of the lower-than-envisaged sales momentum and collection efficiency. • Any incremental debt (at the group level) other-than-envisaged significantly deteriorating the capital structure of the group on a sustained basis. • Significant expansion in the overall development portfolio , resulting in weakening of the operational metrics.

Agency-reported financials (CARE, 11 Jan 2024)

MetricMarch 31, 2022March 31, 2023H1FY24
Total operating income₹111 Cr₹334 Cr₹176 Cr
PBILDT₹34.28 Cr₹106 Cr₹97.31 Cr
PAT₹21.65 Cr₹105 Cr₹43.06 Cr
Overall gearing (times)1.05×0.69×0.58×
Interest coverage (times)0.51×0.94×2.54×
Revenue growth (YoY)—201.1%—
EBITDA margin30.9%31.7%55.3%
Implied interest cost (EBITDA ÷ coverage)₹67.22 Cr₹113 Cr₹38.31 Cr
PAT margin19.5%31.4%24.5%

Borrowings & rated debt

Rated borrowing limits (latest)₹227 Cr
Peak rated limits₹900 CrDec 2021 · CARE
Limits raised0 times1 new facility rated
Weighted average coupon17.50%

Rated limits over time

Facility mix

Rated facilities

FacilityTypePreviousCurrentChangeRatingActionAgency
Non-convertible debenturesDebentures & bonds—₹222 Cr— BB+ (Stable)RevisedCARE
Non-convertible debenturesDebentures & bonds—₹5.00 Cr— BB+ (Stable)RevisedCARE

Debt instruments

ISINInstrumentTypeCouponIssuedMaturityAmountRatingStatus
INE182D07043Convertible Dec.Debentures & bonds17.50% —— ₹5.00 CrBB Not stated
INE182D07019NCD issue Dec DecDebentures & bonds— —— ₹0— Withdrawn
INE182D07027NCD issue Dec DecDebentures & bonds— —— ₹0— Withdrawn
INE182D07050NCD issue Feb DecDebentures & bonds— —— ₹0— Withdrawn

CARE ratings on record (checked 22 Oct 2026)

InstrumentAmountRating
Non Convertible Debentures—Withdrawn

Credit assessment · Manufacturing

Rating Methodology – Manufacturing Companies (Mar 2025) · Standalone accounts · FY 2025-26

Indicative long-term—
Indicative short-term—
Score—
LiquidityStrong
DirectionStable
CARE rating · Jan 2024—

Ratios, pillar scores and the indicative rating are part of Premium.

Rating status

DefaultNo default on record
Issuer cooperationCooperating
Credit enhancementNone – standalone rating
Next action stable or better (model)42%
Information on file78% · missing: Auditor details, Recent rating review (last 15 months)

Indicative assessment from public data using the published methodology factors; not a credit rating.

Borrowing & funding lifecycle

⬇ PDF report⬇ Excel
Can it borrow more?Further bank funding difficult Next rating action stable or better: 34% (Downgrade likely) · ML model on 6893 rating histories, AUC 0.653
Rated limits—
Not yet allocated—
Extra debt within 2.5× EBITDA—
Interest coverage2.54×
Limit utilisation—
Open bank charges0 · —
  • Credit outlook model: 34% chance the next rating action is stable or better
  • Interest coverage 2.54×

Rated limits by facility

Timeline

11 Jan 2024 CARE other: — CARE rationale
09 Oct 2023 CARE revised: BB+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹227.06 cr CARE rationale
09 Oct 2023 Capex / project: ₹1,509 cr
From the report

Detailed description of the key rating drivers Key weaknesses High reliance on customer advances , albeit mitigated to a certain extent through satisfactory sales and collections MNRL and MRPL (together referred to as group) are together executing the Marathon FutureX (commercial), Marathon Embrace (residential – Neopark and Neosquare), Zaver Arcade and Marathon Carlo & Plaza (commercial and residential) projects, altogether admeasuring around 12.5 lakh square feet (lsf; area funded through NCD is considered for FutureX) of saleable area at a total estimated project cost of around ₹1,509 crore

CARE rationale
09 Oct 2023 Capex / project: ₹364 cr
From the report

As on June 30, 2023, the total project cost incurred stood at around 76% and the remaining project cost of ₹364 crore is expected to be funded through around 86% of customer advances and the rest through undrawn debt.

CARE rationale
09 Oct 2023 Full repayment of NCDs
From the report

The liquidity is, however, supported by the comfortable surplus generated by the Marathon FutureX project, which resulted in repayment of the NCDs ahead of the repayment schedule.

CARE rationale
10 Oct 2022 CARE revised: BB (Stable)Rated limits ₹790 cr CARE rationale
14 Dec 2021 CARE assigned: B+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹900 cr CARE rationale
14 Dec 2021 Capex / project: ₹2,068.13 cr
From the report

Detailed description of the key rating drivers Key Rating Weaknesses Project execution risk emanating from high dependence on external borrowing with partial financial closure achieved coupled with slow sales momentum MNRL and MRPL are together executing three projects Marathon Futurex (commercial), Marathon Embrace (residential) and Marathon Carlo & Plaza (commercial and residential), altogether admeasuring 20.94 lakh square feet (lsf) of saleable area at total estimated project cost of Rs.2068.13 crore.

CARE rationale
14 Dec 2021 ₹450 cr raised
From the report

Weak financial risk profile marked by high debt level and corporate guarantee MNRL and MRPL have together issued debt instruments a nd availed debt facilities as borrower and co -borrower and vice versa in almost all the transactions and are under process to issue new Non -Convertible debentures of Rs.450 crore to refinance the existing debt partially and partially fund the estimated pro ject cost.

CARE rationale

Lender names, bank charges and audited borrowings are part of Premium.

Built from MCA charges, ICRA/CARE rating reports and audited accounts. The borrowing view is an estimate, not a lender's credit decision.

Registered office and contact

Registered officeMARATHON FUTUREX N. M. JOSHI MARG, LOWER PAREL, MUMBAI, IN-MH, 400013
GSTIN—
Email—
Website—
Members / shareholders—

Directors and key people

Directors are read from the MGT-7 annual return and AOC-4 signatories.

Competitors of Marathon Nextgen Realty Limited

Competitors10identified
Locations6most in India

Top competitors by location

CompanyDescriptionDomainFoundedLocation
Bajaj Finserv Fintech, Broking & Market Infrastructure · Banking & Financial Services bajajfinserv.in 2007 Pune, India
Power Finance Corporation Fintech, Broking & Market Infrastructure · Banking & Financial Services pfc.gov.in 1986 New Delhi, India
Bajaj Finance Fintech, Broking & Market Infrastructure · Banking & Financial Services bajajfinserv.in — Pune, India
REC Limited Maharatna & Navratna PSUs · Public Sector (PSU) & Government recindia.nic.in 1997 New Delhi, India
Shri Ram Finance Corporation Private Limited NBFC, Lending & Housing Finance · Finance shriramfinance.in — Raipur, Chhattisgarh, India
Aditya Birla Capital Limited General Insurance · Insurance adityabirlacapital.com — Gujarat, India
Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited · Finance — — Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Muthoot Finance Fintech, Broking & Market Infrastructure · Banking & Financial Services muthootfinance.com — Ernakulam, India
Indian Railway Finance Corporation Limited NBFC, Lending & Housing Finance · Banking & Financial Services irfc.co.in — Delhi, India
Abans Financial Services Limited Fintech, Broking & Market Infrastructure · Banking & Financial Services — — Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Similar companies

Charges (secured borrowings)

0 registered charges. Lenders, amounts and dates are part of the premium plan.

Statutory auditors

Auditors are read from the AOC-4 auditor's report section.

Business activities and related parties

Principal business activities and related-party transactions are read from MGT-7 and AOC-4 filings.

Filings

No filings on record yet.