Insights into Company Bills & Payments

Nahar Poly Films Limited

📍 Ludhiana, Punjab, India Active NSE NAHARPOLY CIN L17115PB1988PLC008820 Media, Telecom & Entertainment
Search companies

Key Metrics of Nahar Poly Films Limited

Revenue₹704 Cr▲ 5.7% YoYFY 2025-26
EBITDA₹132 Cr▲ 38.8% YoY
Net profit₹68.3 Cr▲ 87.7% YoY
Net worth₹543 Cr▲ 13.1% YoY
Competitors10identified

About Nahar Poly Films Limited

Sectors

Media, Telecom & EntertainmentMedia & EntertainmentTelecom

Company details

Registered office
376 Industrial Area - A,, Ludhiana, In-pb, 141003
Listed
NSE: NAHARPOLY · ₹233.40

Operational Areas of Nahar Poly Films Limited

Media, Telecom & Entertainment›Media & Entertainment
Media, Telecom & Entertainment›Telecom

Company summary

Entity details

CINL17115PB1988PLC008820
LEI code335800RBN3BVA4VA4S77
State codePB
PIN code141003
Current legal nameNAHAR POLY FILMS LIMITED
Classification—
Listing statusListed (NSE: NAHARPOLY)
Registration no.008820
Company age—
PAN—
CountryIndia
CityLudhiana
StatePunjab
Current statusActive
Date of incorporation—
Registrar of companies—
Authorised capital—
Paid-up capital—
Employee count—

Compliance

Last AGM date—
Last balance sheet—
Next filing dueMGT-7 for FY 2025-26 · 29 Nov 2026

Industry classification

NIC code17115
Description of main activityManufacture of textiles
Description of business activityManufacture of textiles
SectorMedia, Telecom & Entertainment · Telecom

Share price · NSE: NAHARPOLY

NAHARPOLY on NSE

Premium

Financials, ratios and risk analysis

Revenue, EBITDA, net profit, net worth, debt and assets for every filing year, 15+ ratios, the financial health score, shareholding, charges and peer comparison are part of the premium plan.

Sign in to continue See plans & pricing

Filing compliance

AGM for FY 2025-2630 Sep 2026 Statutory due date passed
AOC-4 for FY 2025-2630 Oct 2026 Statutory due date passed
MGT-7 for FY 2025-2629 Nov 2026 Statutory due date · 23 days left

Due dates follow the Companies Act: AGM within six months of the year end, AOC-4 within 30 days and MGT-7 within 60 days of the AGM. A filing made but not yet uploaded here shows as pending.

Vendor checks & payment capacity

Sign in with access to company financials to review vendor evidence.

Credit ratings

CARE · 07 Apr 2026 CARE A Stable outlook · Short term A1 · Reaffirmed
Change in last 12 monthsNo change
Change since first rating on record▲ 1 notchsince Apr 2017
Rating actions100 up · 0 down
Liquidity (CARE)Strong

Rating history

Rating actions

DateAgencyActionLong termShort termOutlookRated amountRationale
07 Apr 2026CAREReaffirmed AA1Stable₹557 Cr View
21 Feb 2025CAREReaffirmed AA1Stable₹172 Cr View
02 Jan 2024CAREReaffirmed AA1Stable₹200 Cr View
26 Dec 2022CARERevised (from A-) AA1Stable₹445 Cr View
07 Jan 2022CAREReaffirmed A-—Positive₹472 Cr View
21 Dec 2020CAREWatch A-A2+Stable₹494 Cr View
24 Oct 2019CAREWatch A-A2+Developing₹253 Cr View
12 Mar 2019CAREReaffirmed A-A2+Stable₹63.0 Cr View
12 Mar 2018CAREOther ———— View
17 Apr 2017CAREReaffirmed A-A2+Stable₹93.4 Cr View

Credit strengths (CARE, Apr 2026)

+ Experienced promoters with high financial flexibility being part of Nahar group

NPFL belongs to the reputed Nahar Group which was established by late Mr. Vidya Sagar Oswal with diverse business interests in textiles, retail, BOPP films, renewable power, real estate, sugar and financial services. Currently, Mr. J.L. Oswal, son of Mr. Vidya Sagar Oswal holds the chairman position on the board of directors of NPFL and other group companies. He has more than 50 years of experience in the textile and woollen industry. Other directors of the company include Mr. Kamal Oswal (s/o M

+ Diversified customer profile

The company caters to more than 200 customers spread across India through established network of its own marketing personnel and dealers. Also, the company has fairly diversified customer profile with top 10 customers contributing ~35% to the total operating income in FY25 (PY: ~57% of total operating income) with none of them comprising of more than 10% of company’s top-line. Further, the company also exports its products to various countries such as Nigeria, United Kingdom, Bangladesh, United

+ Stable operational performance during FY25

The company reported an improvement of nearly 11% in its total operating income, reaching ₹665.75 crore in FY25 compared with ₹599.59 crore in the previous year. FY24 had been an exceptional year for the BOPP industry, marked by significant oversupply and sharp price reductions by the market leader to retain market share, which suppressed realizations and curtailed volume growth across the sector. With industry conditions stabilizing in FY25, pricing and realizations have reverted to more

+ Comfortable financial risk profile

The overall gearing of the company stood comfortable and improved to 0.21x as on March 31, 2025 (PY: 0.27x) owing to repayment of long-term debt. Further, with gradual recovery seen in the market, the operating profitability has improved, with debt coverage indicators such as Interest coverage (PBILDT/Interest) and total debt to GCA of 7.43x and 1.35x respectively as on March 31, 2025 (PY: 1.74x and 6.20x respectively).

Credit challenges

− Project Implementation Risk

The company has undertaken a capex of ₹594 crore, primarily funded through a term loan of ₹418 crore and remaining through internal accruals, to expand its BOPP film manufacturing capacity by 36,000 MTPA. The expansion focuses on the same product line but is expected to deliver operational efficiencies through improved line width and enhanced productivity, with overall productivity anticipated to increase to approximately 15.5%. The financial closure has been achieved whereby the company was

− Susceptibility of margins to volatility in raw material prices and exposure to foreign fluctuation risk

The company is susceptible to the fluctuations in raw material prices. The operations of NPFL are raw material intensive in nature with the material cost constituting ~70% of the total operating income in FY25 (PY: ~77%). The prices of the key raw materials viz. BOPP resins and additives (polypropylene) are fluctuating in nature as these are dependent on crude oil prices which themselves are highly volatile in nature. Furthermore, the limited suppliers of these raw materials make it a sellers’ m

− Operations remain exposed to the government regulations and geography specific risks in export markets

The industry outlook remains cautious in the near term, with ratings factoring in the adverse impact of ongoing geopolitical disturbances, including the conflict in the Middle East and the temporary closure of the Strait of Hormuz. These developments have disrupted global supply chains, leading to a sharp increase in raw material costs, elevated film prices, and constrained availability from key suppliers, some of whom have invoked force majeure clauses. In an environment of currently stagnant

Could lead to an upgrade

• Sustained improvement in the scale of operations above Rs 850 crore along with improvement in PBILDT margin above 18% • Sustained improvement in return on capital employed (ROCE) beyond 21%

Could lead to a downgrade

• Sustained capacity utilisation falling below 75%, resulting in pressure on cash flows and

Agency-reported financials (CARE, 07 Apr 2026)

MetricMarch 31, 2024March 31, 20259MFY26
Total operating income₹600 Cr₹666 Cr₹537 Cr
PBILDT*₹20.97 Cr₹75.97 Cr₹75.92 Cr
Profit after tax (PAT)₹-8.49 Cr₹36.36 Cr₹48.45 Cr
Overall gearing (x)0.26×0.20×0.14×
Interest coverage (x)1.74×7.43×12.41×
Revenue growth (YoY)—11.0%—
PAT margin−1.4%5.5%9.0%

Borrowings & rated debt

Rated borrowing limits (latest)₹557 Cr
Peak rated limits₹557 CrApr 2026 · CARE
Limits raised0 times0 new facilities rated

Rated limits over time

Facility mix

Rated facilities

FacilityTypePreviousCurrentChangeRatingActionAgency
Long Term Bank FacilitiesWorking capital & bank lines—₹545 Cr— A (Stable)ReaffirmedCARE
Short Term Bank FacilitiesWorking capital & bank lines—₹12.0 Cr— A1ReaffirmedCARE

CARE ratings on record (checked 23 Oct 2026)

InstrumentAmountRating
BG/LC₹12.0 CrCARE A1
Term Loan—Withdrawn
Term Loan₹491 CrCARE A; Stable
Working Capital Limits₹54.0 CrCARE A; Stable

Lenders

Fund-based - LTTerm LoanBank of Maharashtra
Fund-based - LTTerm LoanPunjab National Bank
Fund-based - LTWorking Capital LimitsBank of Maharashtra
Fund-based - LTWorking Capital LimitsPunjab National Bank
Non-fund-based - STBG/LCBank of Maharashtra
Non-fund-based - STBG/LCPunjab National Bank

Credit assessment · Services

Rating Methodology – Service Sector Companies · Standalone accounts · FY 2025-26

Indicative long-term—
Indicative short-term—
Score—
LiquidityAdequateAgency: Strong
DirectionStableAgency outlook: Stable
CARE rating · Apr 2026A3 notches below indicative

Ratios, pillar scores and the indicative rating are part of Premium.

Rating status

DefaultNo default on record
Issuer cooperationCooperating
Credit enhancementNone – standalone rating
Next action stable or better (model)80%
Information on file89% · missing: Auditor details

Indicative assessment from public data using the published methodology factors; not a credit rating.

Borrowing & funding lifecycle

⬇ PDF report⬇ Excel
Can it borrow more?Further bank funding likely Next rating action stable or better: 80% (Stable or improving) · ML model on 6893 rating histories, AUC 0.653
Rated limits₹557 Cr
Not yet allocated—
Extra debt within 3.5× EBITDA—
Interest coverage12.41×
Limit utilisation8%
Open bank charges0 · —
  • Credit outlook model: 80% chance the next rating action is stable or better
  • Current rating A (investment grade)
  • Interest coverage 12.41×
  • Working-capital limits 8% utilised on average

What happened, step by step

Capex funded with bank debt
  1. Jan 2022 — Project / plant of ₹263 cr
  2. Jan 2022 — Term debt tied up

“Key Rating Weaknesses Advanced stage of completion of project albeit stabilization risk The company has undertaken capex to enhance its existing capacities for manufacturing of BOPP films at a total project cost of Rs.263 crore up to the latest date spread over FY20 -FY22 period.”

Rated limits by facility

Timeline

07 Apr 2026 CARE reaffirmed: A (Stable)Rated limits ₹557 cr CARE rationale
07 Apr 2026 Full repayment of long-term debt
From the report

Comfortable financial risk profile The overall gearing of the company stood comfortable and improved to 0.21x as on March 31, 2025 (PY: 0.27x) owing to repayment of long-term debt.

CARE rationale
07 Apr 2026 New borrowing arranged: ₹418 cr (term loans)
From the report

Press Release sanctioned term loan of Rs.418 crore.

CARE rationale
07 Apr 2026 Average working-capital utilisation 8%
From the report

Further, the average utilization of working capital borrowings stood low at only ~8% for the trailing 12 months ended February 28, 2026.

CARE rationale
21 Feb 2025 CARE reaffirmed: A (Stable)Rated limits ₹172.16 cr CARE rationale
21 Feb 2025 Cash & liquid funds ₹56.05 cr
From the report

Press Release Liquidity: Strong The liquidity profile of the company remains adequate as reflected by projected gross cash accruals of ~Rs.56.05 crore in FY25 against scheduled term loan repayment of Rs.22.35 crore.

CARE rationale
21 Feb 2025 Average working-capital utilisation 8%
From the report

Further, the average utilization of working capital borrowings stood low at only ~8% for the trailing 12 months ended December 31, 2024.

CARE rationale
02 Jan 2024 CARE reaffirmed: A (Stable)Rated limits ₹200.1 cr CARE rationale
02 Jan 2024 Cash & liquid funds ₹31.6 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Strong: The liquidity profile of the company remains strong as reflected by projected gross cash accruals of Rs.31.60 crore in FY24 against scheduled term loan repayment of Rs.22.35 crore.

CARE rationale
02 Jan 2024 Average working-capital utilisation 9%
From the report

Further, the average utilization of working capital borrowings stood low at only ~9% for the trailing 12 months ended October 31, 2023.

CARE rationale
02 Jan 2024 Cash & liquid funds ₹32.68 cr
From the report

Further, the company had free cash and bank balance of Rs.32.68 crore and investments in mutual funds, debentures, and interest-bearing bonds (quoted at market value) to the tune of Rs.55.04 crore and Rs.82.05 crore as on March 31, 2023 and September 30, 2023 respectively.

CARE rationale
26 Dec 2022 CARE revised: A (Stable)Rated limits ₹444.9 cr CARE rationale
26 Dec 2022 Cash & liquid funds ₹87.37 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Adequate The company enjoys healthy liquidity with expected cash accruals of Rs 87.37 crore against repayment obligations of Rs 22.35 crore in FY23.

CARE rationale
26 Dec 2022 Debt repayments due in FY23: ₹22.35 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Adequate The company enjoys healthy liquidity with expected cash accruals of Rs 87.37 crore against repayment obligations of Rs 22.35 crore in FY23.

CARE rationale
07 Jan 2022 CARE reaffirmed: A- (Positive)Rated limits ₹471.96 cr CARE rationale
07 Jan 2022 Cash & liquid funds ₹3.45 cr
From the report

Being part of the Nahar group, the company enjoys ample financial flexibility with investments in group entities (~Rs. 109 Cr.) and free cash and bank balance to the tune of Rs.3.45 Cr., as on September 30, 2021.

CARE rationale
07 Jan 2022 New borrowing arranged (term loans)
From the report

Despite the term debt availed by the company for the purpose of project spread over FY20-FY22, the overall gearing ratio of the company, remained at a comfortable level and stood at 0.40x, as on March 31, 2021 (PY: 0.02x as on March 31, 2020).

CARE rationale
07 Jan 2022 Capex / project: ₹263 cr
From the report

Key Rating Weaknesses Advanced stage of completion of project albeit stabilization risk The company has undertaken capex to enhance its existing capacities for manufacturing of BOPP films at a total project cost of Rs.263 crore up to the latest date spread over FY20 -FY22 period.

CARE rationale
07 Jan 2022 Debt repayments due in FY22: ₹2.35 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Strong Liquidity is marked by strong accruals against negligible repayment obligations of Rs.2.35 crore in FY22 and mutual fund investments of Rs.13.32 crore with free cash and bank balance to the tune of Rs.3.45 crore, as on September 30, 2021.

CARE rationale
21 Dec 2020 CARE watch: A- (Stable)Rated limits ₹494 cr CARE rationale
21 Dec 2020 Capex / project: ₹264.51 cr
From the report

The project, with a total cost of Rs. 264.51 Cr., was proposed to be funded through a combination of term loans (Rs.19 0 Cr.) and promoters’ contribution.

CARE rationale
21 Dec 2020 ₹130 cr raised
From the report

Additionally, it has issued letters of credit of ~Rs.130 Cr. for the machinery to be imported.

CARE rationale
21 Dec 2020 Cash & liquid funds ₹11 cr
From the report

Long operational history of the group and NPFL itself has enabled the company to establish strong relations with its customers and suppliers. 1Complete definition of the ratings assigned are available at www.careratings.com and other CARE publications 1 CARE Ratings Limited Press Release Being a part of the Nahar group, the company enjoys ample financial flexibility with investments in group entities (~Rs. 115 Cr.) and cash and liquid investments to the tune of ~Rs.11 Cr., as on September 30 , 2020.

CARE rationale
21 Dec 2020 New borrowing arranged (term loans)
From the report

The company witnessed a slight increase in the outstanding working capital borrowings while a small portion of the loan pertaining to the capex was also disbursed in March -2020.

CARE rationale
21 Dec 2020 Average working-capital utilisation 5%
From the report

The company had unencumbered cash & liquid investments of ~Rs.11 crore (excluding investments in group concerns) as on September 30, 2020 while the average working capital utilization of the company also remained at a comfortable level of ~5% during the last 12 months ending October - 2020.

CARE rationale
24 Oct 2019 CARE watch: A- (Developing)Rated limits ₹253 cr CARE rationale
24 Oct 2019 Cash & liquid funds ₹49.21 cr
From the report

Being a part of the Nahar group, the company enjoys ample financial flexibility with investments in group entities (~Rs. 71.72 Cr.) and cash and liquid investments to the tune of Rs.49.21 cr., as on September 30, 2019.

CARE rationale
24 Oct 2019 Capex / project: ₹264.51 cr
From the report

Key Rating Weaknesses Project risks related to the expansion plan: The company is planning to enhance its existing capacities for manufacturing of BOPP films at a total project cost of Rs. 264.51 cr. during FY20-FY22 period.

CARE rationale
24 Oct 2019 Average working-capital utilisation 4%
From the report

The company had unencumbered cash & liquid investments of ~Rs.49.21 crore (excluding investments in group concerns) as on September 30, 2019 while the average working capital utilization of the company also remained at a comfortable level of ~4% during the last 12 months ending September-2019.

CARE rationale
12 Mar 2019 CARE reaffirmed: A- (Stable)Rated limits ₹63 cr CARE rationale
12 Mar 2019 Full repayment of term debt
From the report

Comfortable overall solvency position: The capital structure of the company remained comfortable and improved further with debt-to-equity (D:E) and overall gearing ratios of 0.04x and 0.12x respectively, as on March 31, 2018 (0.11x and 0.13x respectively, as on March 31, 2017) on the back of scheduled repayment of term debt obligations.

CARE rationale
12 Mar 2019 Full repayment of term debt
From the report

The interest coverage ratio, however, improved in FY18 due to decline in interest expenses incurred by the company on account of scheduled repayment of the term debt obligations.

CARE rationale
12 Mar 2019 Debt repayments due: ₹8.59 cr
From the report

The company had a total debt repayment obligation of Rs.8.59 cr. in FY19, which was completely repaid in Q2FY19.

CARE rationale
12 Mar 2018 CARE other: — CARE rationale
12 Mar 2018 Full repayment of term debt
From the report

The overall solvency position of the company continues to remain comfortable and improved further with overall gearing and total debt to GCA ratios of 0.18x and 1.10x respectively, as on March 31, 2017 (0.29x and 1.25x respectively, as on March 31, 2016) on the back of scheduled repayment of term debt obligations coupled with accretion of profits to the net worth.

CARE rationale
17 Apr 2017 CARE reaffirmed: A- (Stable)Rated limits ₹93.36 cr CARE rationale

Lender names, bank charges and audited borrowings are part of Premium.

Built from MCA charges, ICRA/CARE rating reports and audited accounts. The borrowing view is an estimate, not a lender's credit decision.

Registered office and contact

Registered office376 INDUSTRIAL AREA - A,, LUDHIANA, IN-PB, 141003
GSTIN—
Email—
Website—
Members / shareholders—

Directors and key people

Directors are read from the MGT-7 annual return and AOC-4 signatories.

Competitors of Nahar Poly Films Limited

Competitors10identified
Locations2most in India

Top competitors by location

CompanyDescriptionDomainFoundedLocation
Titan Outlets operated by Titan World. titancompany.in — Vijayawada, India
Network18 Media & Investments Limited Telecom · Media, Telecom & Entertainment nw18.com 1993 Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Zee Entertainment Enterprises Telecom · Media, Telecom & Entertainment zee.com 1992 Mumbai, India
PVR INOX Telecom · Media, Telecom & Entertainment pvrcinemas.com 1997 Mumbai, India
RenewSys (India) Telecom · Media, Telecom & Entertainment renewsysworld.com 2011 Mumbai, India
Jagran Prakashan Limited Telecom · Media, Telecom & Entertainment jplcorp.in/new/Default.aspx 1975 Kanpur, India
Nazara Technologies Limited Indian IT Services · IT Services & Software — — Maharashtra, India
Den Networks Limited Discovered Companies · Other Industries dennetworks.com 2007 Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
TV Today Network Part of India Today Group. indiatodaygroup.com/new-site/television.html 1999 India
Zee Media Corporation Part of Essel Group. zeemedia.in — Mumbai, India

Similar companies

Charges (secured borrowings)

0 registered charges. Lenders, amounts and dates are part of the premium plan.

Statutory auditors

Auditors are read from the AOC-4 auditor's report section.

Business activities and related parties

Principal business activities and related-party transactions are read from MGT-7 and AOC-4 filings.

Filings

No filings on record yet.