Insights into Company Bills & Payments

Namdev Finvest Limited

📍 Rajasthan, India Active CIN U65921RJ1997PLC047090
Search companies

Key Metrics of Namdev Finvest Limited

Revenue₹385 Cr▲ 16.3% YoYFY 2025-26
EBITDA—
Net profit₹53.0 Cr▲ 29.3% YoY
Net worth—

About Namdev Finvest Limited

Company details

Company summary

Entity details

CINU65921RJ1997PLC047090
LEI code—
State codeRJ
PIN code—
Current legal nameNAMDEV FINVEST LIMITED
Classification—
Listing statusUnlisted
Registration no.047090
Company age—
PAN—
CountryIndia
City—
StateRajasthan
Current statusACTIVE
Date of incorporation—
Registrar of companies—
Authorised capital—
Paid-up capital—
Employee count—

Compliance

Last AGM date—
Last balance sheet—
Next filing dueMGT-7 for FY 2025-26 · 29 Nov 2026

Industry classification

NIC code65921
Description of main activityFinancial intermediation (banking, NBFC)
Description of business activityFinancial intermediation (banking, NBFC)
SectorOther Industries · Discovered Companies
Premium

Financials, ratios and risk analysis

Revenue, EBITDA, net profit, net worth, debt and assets for every filing year, 15+ ratios, the financial health score, shareholding, charges and peer comparison are part of the premium plan.

Sign in to continue See plans & pricing

Filing compliance

AGM for FY 2025-2630 Sep 2026 Statutory due date passed
AOC-4 for FY 2025-2630 Oct 2026 Statutory due date passed
MGT-7 for FY 2025-2629 Nov 2026 Statutory due date · 25 days left

Due dates follow the Companies Act: AGM within six months of the year end, AOC-4 within 30 days and MGT-7 within 60 days of the AGM. A filing made but not yet uploaded here shows as pending.

Vendor checks & payment capacity

Sign in with access to company financials to review vendor evidence.

Credit ratings

CARE · 11 Sep 2026 CARE A- Stable outlook · Reaffirmed
ICRA · 23 Jun 2026 ICRA A- Stable outlook · Reaffirmed
Change in last 12 months▲ 1 notch
Change since first rating on record▲ 3 notchessince Jun 2019
Rating actions172 up · 0 down
Liquidity (CARE)Adequate

PositiveUpgraded by CARE on 13 Aug 2026 (from BBB+)

Rating history

Rating actions

DateAgencyActionLong termShort termOutlookRated amountRationale
11 Sep 2026CAREReaffirmed A-—Stable₹1,337 Cr View
13 Aug 2026CAREUpgraded (from BBB+) A-—Stable₹1,187 Cr View
23 Jun 2026ICRAReaffirmed A-—Stable₹250 Cr View
15 May 2026ICRAAssigned A-—Stable₹100 Cr View
25 Sep 2025CAREReaffirmed BBB+—Stable₹1,259 Cr View
26 Sep 2024CAREUpgraded (from BBB) BBB+—Stable₹1,110 Cr View
05 Jan 2024CAREOther ———— View
30 May 2023CAREOther ———— View
22 Sep 2022CAREReaffirmed BBB—Stable₹850 Cr View
15 Sep 2022CAREReaffirmed BBB—Stable₹850 Cr View
08 Sep 2022CAREReaffirmed BBB—Stable₹850 Cr View
22 Apr 2022CAREReaffirmed BBB—Stable₹1,050 Cr View
03 Jan 2022CAREAssigned BBB—Stable₹200 Cr View
18 Nov 2021CAREAssigned BBB—Stable₹760 Cr View
13 Jul 2021CAREReaffirmed BBB-—Stable₹700 Cr View
02 Jul 2020CAREOther ———— View
18 Jun 2019CAREOther ———— View

Credit strengths (CARE, Sep 2026)

+ Improvement in business volumes and profitability metrics

NFL’s disbursements grew at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 43% over FY22-FY26, increasing the company’s AUM from ₹1,417 crore as on March 31, 2025, to ₹1,748 crore as on March 31, 2026, which further stood at ₹1,829 crore as on June 30, 2026. The profitability (ROTA) of the company improved marginally to 2.50% in FY26 against 2.33% in FY25, supported by controlled operating expenses (5.02% in FY26 and 5.19% in FY25) and credit costs (0.91% in FY26 and 0.99% in FY25). As of

+ Experienced promoters and management

NFL is promoted by Jitendra Tanwar and his family, collectively holding 46.41% stake in the company as on June 30, 2026. Jitendra Tanwar, with over 20 years of experience in the financial sector, leads the company’s strategy, corporate planning, and risk management. Latika Tanwar oversees environment, social and governance (ESG) initiatives, corporate social responsibility (CSR) activities, marketing, human resources, and administrative functions. The company benefits from the guidance of a

+ Comfortable capital structure

Over the past few years, NFL has demonstrated ability to attract funds at regular intervals with cumulative equity infusion of ₹361 crore over FY21 -FY26, from its promoters and existing stakeholders. The company has comfortable capitalisation with a tangible net worth (TNW) base of ₹534 crore as on March 31, 2026, against ₹440 crore as on March 31, 2025, owing to both internal accruals and equity infusions at regul ar intervals , which further stood at ₹544 crore as on June 30, 2026 . Overall c

Credit challenges

− High product and geographical concentration

NFL’s loan portfolio is concentrated with MSME financing dominating the mix at ~93.40% as on June 30, 2026 (March 31, 2026: 92.60% and March 31, 2025: 88.57%), followed by two-wheeler – 1.96% (March 31, 2026: 2.26% and March 31, 2025: 2.99%), wholesale lending – 1.71% (March 31, 2026: 2.14% and March 31, 2025: 3.38%), electric vehicle – 1.63% (March 31, 2026: 1.50% and March 31, 2025: 2.81%), light commercial vehicle (LCV)/ heavy commercial vehicle (HCV)/ multi-utility vehicle (MUV)

− Moderate asset quality metrics driven by limited portfolio seasoning and exposure to riskier borrower segment

NFL’s AUM has grown over the last few years from ₹628 crore as on March 31, 2023, to ₹1,829 crore as on June 30, 2026. Considering the average tenor of four to five years for MSME portfolio, the asset quality is yet to be established due to lac k of seasoning. The company is exposed to the credit risks emanating from vulnerable borrower profile including exposures to farm ers, dairy farmers, kirana store owners and small business owners, who are prone to economic shocks due to dependence on seas

Could lead to an upgrade

Factors that could individually or collectively lead to positive rating action/upgrade • Healthy scale-up in business growth with comfortable asset quality and profitability on a sustained basis . • Consistently attracting capital from diversified sources at competitive rates.

Could lead to a downgrade

Factors that could individually or collectively lead to negative rating action/downgrade • Deteriorating asset quality with net non -performing asset (NNPA) exceeding 2.0% levels on a sustained basis . • Weakening of capital structure with gearing remaining above 4.5x on a sustained basis. • Return on total assets (ROTA) remaining below 2.0% on a sustained basis .

Agency-reported financials (CARE, 11 Sep 2026)

MetricMarch 31, 2025March 31, 2026
Total operating income₹385 Cr₹110 Cr
Profit after tax (PAT)₹53.39 Cr₹13.65 Cr
Assets under management (AUM)₹1,748 Cr₹1,829 Cr
On-book gearing3.32×3.23×
AUM / tangible net worth (TNW) (x)3.27×3.36×
stage 3 (%)3.0%—
Return on managed assets (ROMA) (%)2.5%2.3%
Capital adequacy ratio (CAR) (%)29.4%28.9%
Revenue growth (YoY)—−71.3%
PAT margin13.9%12.4%

Borrowings & rated debt

Rated borrowing limits (latest)₹1,337 Cr
Peak rated limits₹1,337 CrSep 2026 · CARE
Limits raised0 times9 new facilities rated
Weighted average coupon11.00%

Rated limits over time

Facility mix

Rated facilities

FacilityTypePreviousCurrentChangeRatingActionAgency
Long-term bank facilitiesWorking capital & bank lines—₹850 Cr— A- (Stable)ReaffirmedCARE
Non-convertible debenturesDebentures & bonds—₹81.6 Cr— A- (Stable)ReaffirmedCARE
Non-convertible debenturesDebentures & bonds—₹256 Cr— A- (Stable)ReaffirmedCARE
Non-convertible debenturesDebentures & bonds—₹150 Cr— A- (Stable)AssignedCARE

Debt instruments

ISINInstrumentTypeCouponIssuedMaturityAmountRatingStatus
INE0IX207072—Debentures & bonds— —— ₹23.1 CrA- Not stated
INE0IX207098—Debentures & bonds10.82% —— ₹58.5 CrA- Not stated
INE0IX207254—Debentures & bonds11.30% —— ₹35.0 CrA- Not stated
INE0IX207262—Debentures & bonds— —— ₹180 CrA- Not stated
INE0IX207049—Debentures & bonds— —— ₹0— Withdrawn
INE0IX207114—Debentures & bonds— —— ₹0— Withdrawn
INE0IX207015Aug SepDebentures & bonds— —— ₹0— Withdrawn
INE0IX207023Jan JanDebentures & bonds— —— ₹0— Withdrawn
INE0IX207031Dec JunDebentures & bonds— —— ₹0— Withdrawn
INE0IX207064Mar MarDebentures & bonds— —— ₹0— Withdrawn
INE0IX207106Sep JulDebentures & bonds— —— ₹0— Withdrawn

CARE ratings on record (checked 02 Nov 2026)

InstrumentAmountRating
Cash Credit₹30.0 CrCARE A-; Stable
Non Convertible Debentures—Withdrawn
Non Convertible Debentures₹487 CrCARE A-; Stable
Term Loan₹820 CrCARE A-; Stable

Lenders

Fund-based - LTCash CreditAU Small Finance Bank Ltd.
Fund-based - LTCash CreditIDFC First Bank Ltd.
Fund-based - LTCash CreditProposed
Fund-based - LTTerm LoanA. K. Capital Finance Ltd.
Fund-based - LTTerm LoanAditya Birla Finance Ltd.
Fund-based - LTTerm LoanAnand Rathi Global Finance Limited
Fund-based - LTTerm LoanArka Finacap Ltd.
Fund-based - LTTerm LoanAU Small Finance Bank Ltd.
Fund-based - LTTerm LoanBajaj Finance Ltd.
Fund-based - LTTerm LoanCapital Small Finance Bank Ltd.
Fund-based - LTTerm LoanCholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd.
Fund-based - LTTerm LoanEquitas Small Finance Bank Ltd.
Fund-based - LTTerm LoanESAF Small Finance Bank Ltd.
Fund-based - LTTerm LoanFederal Bank
Fund-based - LTTerm LoanIDFC First Bank Ltd.
Fund-based - LTTerm LoanIKF Finance Ltd.
Fund-based - LTTerm LoanIncred Financial Services Pvt. Ltd.
Fund-based - LTTerm LoanKarur Vysya Bank Ltd.
Fund-based - LTTerm LoanKotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.
Fund-based - LTTerm LoanManappuram Finance Ltd.
Fund-based - LTTerm LoanMAS Financial Services Ltd.
Fund-based - LTTerm LoanNabkisan Finance Ltd.
Fund-based - LTTerm LoanNorthern Arc Capital Ltd.
Fund-based - LTTerm LoanOxyzo Financial Services Private Limited
Fund-based - LTTerm LoanPiramal Finance Ltd.
Fund-based - LTTerm LoanProposed
Fund-based - LTTerm LoanProtium Finance Limited
Fund-based - LTTerm LoanPTC India Financial Services Ltd.
Fund-based - LTTerm LoanSBM Bank (India) Ltd.
Fund-based - LTTerm LoanState Bank of India
Fund-based - LTTerm LoanSTCI Finance Ltd.
Fund-based - LTTerm LoanSuryoday Small Finance Bank Ltd.
Fund-based - LTTerm LoanTata Capital Financial Services Ltd.
Fund-based - LTTerm LoanUCO Bank
Fund-based - LTTerm LoanUjjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd.
Fund-based - LTTerm LoanUtkarsh Small Finance Bank Ltd.
Fund-based - LTTerm LoanVivriti Capital Pvt. Ltd.
Fund-based - LTTerm LoanWestern Capital Advisors Pvt Ltd
Fund-based - LTTerm LoanYukti Securities Private Limited

Credit assessment · Investment holding company

CARE Ratings’ Criteria on Rating of Investment Holding Companies’ Debt (Mar 2025) · Standalone accounts · FY 2025-26

Indicative long-term—
Indicative short-term—
Score—
LiquidityNot assessableAgency: Adequate
DirectionStableAgency outlook: Stable
ICRA rating · Jun 2026A-

Ratios, pillar scores and the indicative rating are part of Premium.

Rating status

DefaultNo default on record
Issuer cooperationCooperating
Credit enhancementNone – standalone rating
Next action stable or better (model)57%
Information on file56% · missing: Debt obligations and repayment schedule, Capex / investment plans, Auditor details, Shareholding pattern

Indicative assessment from public data using the published methodology factors; not a credit rating.

Borrowing & funding lifecycle

⬇ PDF report⬇ Excel
Can it borrow more?Further bank funding difficult Next rating action stable or better: 55% (At risk of downgrade) · ML model on 6893 rating histories, AUC 0.653
Rated limits₹1,337 Cr
Not yet allocated—
Extra debt within 3.5× EBITDA—
Interest coverage—
Limit utilisation—
Open bank charges0 · —
  • Credit outlook model: 55% chance the next rating action is stable or better
  • Current rating A- (investment grade)

Rated limits by facility

Timeline

11 Sep 2026 CARE reaffirmed: A- (Stable)Rated limits ₹1,337.32 cr CARE rationale
11 Sep 2026 ₹20 cr raised through equity
From the report

Ratings continue to factor in NFL’s demonstrated ability to raise equity capital at regular intervals (including latest equity infusion of ₹20 crore in FY26), 3 resulting in a comfortable capitalisation profile with a net gearing of 2.39x as on March 31, 2026 (2.36x as on March 31, 2025) and stood at 2.46x as on June 30, 2026.

CARE rationale
11 Sep 2026 ₹361 cr raised through equity from promoters
From the report

Comfortable capital structure Over the past few years, NFL has demonstrated ability to attract funds at regular intervals with cumulative equity infusion of ₹361 crore over FY21 -FY26, from its promoters and existing stakeholders.

CARE rationale
11 Sep 2026 ₹544 cr raised through equity
From the report

The company has comfortable capitalisation with a tangible net worth (TNW) base of ₹534 crore as on March 31, 2026, against ₹440 crore as on March 31, 2025, owing to both internal accruals and equity infusions at regul ar intervals , which further stood at ₹544 crore as on June 30, 2026 .

CARE rationale
11 Sep 2026 Cash & liquid funds ₹419.93 cr
From the report

NFL has reported cash and cash equivalent (unencumbered) of ₹419.93 crore as on June 30, 2026, and receivable from loan book (including interest) of ₹845.26 crore against the debt repayment obligation (including interest) of ₹782.77 crore for the next one year on a behavioural basis.

CARE rationale
13 Aug 2026 CARE upgraded: A- (Stable)Rated limits ₹1,187.32 cr CARE rationale
13 Aug 2026 ₹20 cr raised through equity
From the report

Ratings continue to factor in NFL’s demonstrated ability to raise equity capital at regular intervals (including latest equity infusion of ₹20 crore in FY26), resulting in a comfortable capitalisation profile 3 with a net gearing of 2.39x as on March 31, 2026 (2.36x as on March 31, 2025).

CARE rationale
13 Aug 2026 ₹440 cr raised through equity
From the report

The company has comfortable capitalisation with a tangible net worth (TNW) base of ₹534 crore as on March 31, 2026, against ₹440 crore as on March 31, 2025, owing to both internal accruals and equity infusions at regular intervals.

CARE rationale
13 Aug 2026 Cash & liquid funds ₹496.58 cr
From the report

NFL has reported cash and cash equivalent (unencumbered) of ₹496.58 crore as on March 31, 2026, and receivable from loan book (including interest) of ₹845.26 crore against the debt repayment obligation (including interest) of ₹782.77 crore for the next one year on a behavioural basis.

CARE rationale
23 Jun 2026 ICRA reaffirmed: A- (Stable)Rated limits ₹250 cr ICRA rationale
23 Jun 2026 Cash & liquid funds ₹496 cr
From the report

Liquidity position: Adequate As on March 31, 2026, the company held free cash and bank balances of ~Rs. 496 crore.

ICRA rationale
15 May 2026 ICRA assigned: A- (Stable)Rated limits ₹100 cr ICRA rationale
15 May 2026 Cash & liquid funds ₹373 cr
From the report

Liquidity position: Adequate As on February 28, 2026, the company held a free cash and bank balance of ~Rs. 373 crore (~Rs. 496 crore (provisional) as on March 31, 2026).

ICRA rationale
25 Sep 2025 CARE reaffirmed: BBB+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹1,259 cr CARE rationale
25 Sep 2025 ₹25 cr raised through equity
From the report

Rationale and key rating drivers Reaffirmation of ratings factors in Namdev Finvest Private Limited (NFPL’s) demonstrated ability to raise equity capital at regular intervals including recent equity infusion of ₹25 crore in FY25, leading to improved capitalisation structure.

CARE rationale
25 Sep 2025 ₹386 cr raised through equity
From the report

The company has capitalisation with a tangible net-worth (TNW) base of ₹440 crore as on March 31, 2025, against ₹386 crore as on March 31, 2024, owing to both internal accruals and equity infusions at regular intervals.

CARE rationale
25 Sep 2025 Cash & liquid funds ₹300 cr
From the report

Over the last few quarters the company has been maintaining cash and cash equivalents of ₹250 - ₹300 crore equivalent to three months of debt repayments which are parked in bank deposits.

CARE rationale
25 Sep 2025 Cash & liquid funds ₹326.03 cr
From the report

NFPL reported cash and cash equivalent (unencumbered) of ₹326.03 crore as on June 30, 2025, and receivable from loan book (including interest) of 3 CARE Ratings Ltd.

CARE rationale
26 Sep 2024 CARE upgraded: BBB+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹1,110 cr CARE rationale
26 Sep 2024 ₹235 cr raised through preference shares from promoters
From the report

Detailed description of key rating drivers: Key strengths Improving capitalisation profile In FY24, NFPL received capital infusion of ₹235 crore from promoters, promoter group, employees, existing and new PEs in form of equity and compulsory convertible preference shares (CCPS).

CARE rationale
26 Sep 2024 ₹186 cr raised from PE
From the report

Press Release crore (21% of infusion made in the fiscal) and balance ₹186 crore (79% of infusion made in the fiscal) was invested by PEs, where, ₹125 crore came from MAJ Invest, ₹25 crore from British International Investment Development Finance Institution (BIIDFI), ₹11 crore from LC Nueva Investment Partners (LC Nueva), who are new investors for the company and existing investor, Incofin Investment Management (I ncofin) infused ₹25 crore.

CARE rationale
26 Sep 2024 ₹200 cr raised
From the report

NFPL is expecting another round of infusion of around ₹200 crore by end of FY25 or early FY26 , with this, CARE Ratings expects the gearing level to remain healthy in the medium term.

CARE rationale
05 Jan 2024 CARE other: — CARE rationale
05 Jan 2024 ₹56 cr raised
From the report

NFPL has received infusion of ₹56 crore by October 2023 in FY24.

CARE rationale
05 Jan 2024 ₹125 cr raised
From the report

CARE Ratings notes the company expects further capital infusion of around ₹125 crore in Q4FY24.

CARE rationale
05 Jan 2024 ₹124 cr raised from promoters
From the report

Since takeover by current promoters till October 2023, NFPL has received ₹124 crore infusion from promoters and PE investor.

CARE rationale
05 Jan 2024 ₹56 cr raised through preference shares
From the report

In H1FY24, NFPL received capital infusion of ₹56 crore, in the form of equity, CCPS and partially paid preference shares (PPPS).

CARE rationale
05 Jan 2024 Cash & liquid funds ₹13 cr
From the report

The company has cash and bank balance, including fixed deposits without lien marked of ₹103 crore, liquid investments of ₹13 crore as on September 30, 2023, against debt obligations of ₹78 crore over the next three months.

CARE rationale
30 May 2023 CARE other: — CARE rationale
30 May 2023 ₹55 cr raised from Incofin India Progress Fund
From the report

The company has received capital infusion of ₹55 crore in FY22 (refers to the period April 1 to March 31), out of which ₹50 crore is infused by Incofin India Progress Fund.

CARE rationale
30 May 2023 Cash & liquid funds ₹154 cr
From the report

The company has cash and bank balance, including fixed deposits (FD), of ₹154 crore as on March 31, 2023.

CARE rationale
22 Sep 2022 CARE reaffirmed: BBB (Stable)Rated limits ₹850 cr CARE rationale
22 Sep 2022 ₹55 cr raised from Incofin India Progress Fund
From the report

The company has received capital infusion of ₹55 crore in FY22 (refers to the period April 1 to March 31), out of which ₹50 crore is infused by Incofin India Progress Fund.

CARE rationale
22 Sep 2022 Cash & liquid funds ₹283 cr, undrawn lines ₹15 cr
From the report

The company has cash and bank balance, including fixed deposits (FD), of ₹283 crore and unutilised cash credit of ₹15 crore as on March 31, 2022, against debt obligations of ₹180 crore over the next 12 months.

CARE rationale
15 Sep 2022 CARE reaffirmed: BBB (Stable)Rated limits ₹850 cr CARE rationale
15 Sep 2022 ₹55 cr raised from Incofin India Progress Fund
From the report

The company has received capital infusion of ₹55 crore in FY22 (refers to the period April 1 to March 31), out of which ₹50 crore is infused by Incofin India Progress Fund.

CARE rationale
15 Sep 2022 Cash & liquid funds ₹283 cr, undrawn lines ₹15 cr
From the report

The company has cash and bank balance, including fixed deposits (FD), of ₹283 crore and unutilised cash credit of ₹15 crore as on March 31, 2022, against debt obligations of ₹180 crore over the next 12 months.

CARE rationale
08 Sep 2022 CARE reaffirmed: BBB (Stable)Rated limits ₹850 cr CARE rationale
08 Sep 2022 ₹55 cr raised from Incofin India Progress Fund
From the report

The company has received capital infusion of ₹55 crore in FY22 (refers to the period April 1 to March 1Complete definition s of the ratings assigned are available at www.careedge.in and other CARE Ratings Ltd.’s publications. 1 CARE Ratings Limited Press Release 31), out of which ₹50 crore is infused by Incofin India Progress Fund.

CARE rationale
08 Sep 2022 Cash & liquid funds ₹283 cr, undrawn lines ₹15 cr
From the report

The company has cash and bank balance, including fixed deposits (FD), of ₹283 crore and unutilised cash credit of ₹15 crore as on March 31, 2022, against debt obligations of ₹180 crore over the next 12 months. 2 CARE Ratings Limited Press Release Analytical approach: Standalone Applicable criteria Policy on Default Recognition Financial Ratios – Financial Sector Criteria on Assigning ‘Outlook’ or 'Credit Watch’ to Credit Ratings Rating Methodology - Non Banking Finance Companies (NBFCs) About the company NFPL, registered under the Companies Act, 1956 and the Companies Act, 2013, is a non-depos

CARE rationale
22 Apr 2022 CARE reaffirmed: BBB (Stable)Rated limits ₹1,050 cr CARE rationale
22 Apr 2022 ₹15 cr raised from Inc
From the report

In March 2022, the compa ny, received another round of capital infusion from Incofin Investment of Rs. 15 crore.

CARE rationale
22 Apr 2022 ₹40 cr raised
From the report

Till date, promoters have infused funds of Rs. 40 crore.

CARE rationale
22 Apr 2022 ₹35 cr raised from Inc
From the report

Improvement in leverage with adequate capitalisation The reported capital adequacy ratio (CAR) of NFPL stood at comfortable level of 33.88% as on December 31, 2021 improved from 26.16% as on March 31, 2021, mainly on account of fund infusion of Rs.35 crore from Incofin Investment via its India Progress Fund.

CARE rationale
22 Apr 2022 ₹6.46 cr raised through equity from promoter
From the report

It has also received fund infusion of Rs.6.46 crore in the form of equity from the promoter group in H1FY22.

CARE rationale
22 Apr 2022 Cash & liquid funds ₹122 cr
From the report

The company had free cash and bank balance of Rs. 122 crore (including Fixed deposits of Rs. 66 crore) as on December 31, 2021, and current investments of Rs. 24 crore (Mutual fund and equity investments) against debt obligations of Rs 132 crore over the next 12 months.

CARE rationale
22 Apr 2022 New borrowing arranged: ₹13 cr (term loans)
From the report

Furthermore, NFPL has around Rs. 13 crore of sanctioned but unutilised working capital facility which provides additional cushion to its liquidity.

CARE rationale
03 Jan 2022 CARE assigned: BBB (Stable)Rated limits ₹200 cr CARE rationale
03 Jan 2022 ₹35 cr raised through NCDs / bonds
From the report

One Hundred Crore Only) Details of instruments/facilities in Annexure-1 Detailed Rationale & Key Rating Drivers The rating assigned to Non convertible debentures of Namdev Finvest Private Limited (NFPL) takes into account improved net worth and gearing levels of the company following fund infusion of Rs.35.00 crore by Private Equity (PE) investor in September 2021 with visibility of further capital infusion over the next few months.

CARE rationale
03 Jan 2022 ₹40 cr raised
From the report

Till date, promoters have infused funds of Rs.40 crore.

CARE rationale
03 Jan 2022 ₹35 cr raised from Inc
From the report

Improvement in leverage with adequate capitalisation The reported capital adequacy ratio (CAR) of NFPL stood at comfor table level of 38.49% a s on September 30, 2021 (26.16% as on March 31, 2021) mainly on account of fund infusion of Rs.35 crore from Incofin Investment Management via its India Progress Fund.

CARE rationale
03 Jan 2022 ₹6.46 cr raised through equity from promoter
From the report

It has also received fund infusion of Rs.6.46 crore in the form of equity from the promoter group in H1FY22.

CARE rationale
03 Jan 2022 Cash & liquid funds ₹91.15 cr
From the report

The company had free cash and bank balance of Rs.91.15 crore (including Fixed deposits of Rs.58.06 crore) as on November 30, 2021, and current investments of Rs.14 crore (Mutual fund and equity investments).

CARE rationale
03 Jan 2022 New borrowing arranged: ₹8.25 cr (term loans)
From the report

Furthermore, NFPL has around Rs.8.25 crore of sanctioned working capital facility which provides additional cushion to its liquidity.

CARE rationale
18 Nov 2021 CARE assigned: BBB (Stable)Rated limits ₹760 cr CARE rationale
18 Nov 2021 ₹35 cr raised through equity
From the report

Three hundred and Eighty crore only) Details of facilities in Annexure -1 Detailed Rationale & Key Rating Drivers The revision in the rating of Namdev Finvest Private Limited (NFPL) takes into account improvement in net worth and gearing levels of the company following fund infusion of Rs.35.00 crore by Private Equity (PE) investor in Se ptember 2021 with visibility of further capital infusion over the next few months.

CARE rationale
18 Nov 2021 ₹40 cr raised
From the report

Till date, promoters have infused funds of Rs.40 crore.

CARE rationale
18 Nov 2021 ₹35 cr raised from Inc
From the report

Thus, reporting moderate profitability with ROTA of 3-3.5% Improvement in leverage with adequate capitalisation The reported capital adequacy ratio (CAR) of NFPL stood at comfortable level of 38.49% as on September 30, 2021 (26.16% as on March 31, 2021) mainly on account of fund infusion of of Rs. 35 crore from Incofin Investment Management via its India Progress Fund.

CARE rationale
18 Nov 2021 ₹6.46 cr raised through equity
From the report

It has also received fund infusion of Rs.6.46 crore in the form of equity from the p romoter group in H1FY22. 2 CARE Ratings Limited Press Release Liquidity Position - Adequate The Asset Liability Management (ALM) profile of NFPL was comfortable as on September 30, 2021 with no cumulative negative mismatches in any of the time buckets.

CARE rationale
18 Nov 2021 Cash & liquid funds ₹73 cr
From the report

The company had free cash and bank balance of Rs.73 crore as on September 30, 2021 and current investments of Rs. 5 crore.

CARE rationale
18 Nov 2021 New borrowing arranged: ₹8.25 cr (term loans)
From the report

Furthermore, NFPL has around Rs.8.25 crore of sanctioned working capital facility which provides additional cushion to its liquidity.

CARE rationale
13 Jul 2021 CARE reaffirmed: BBB- (Stable)Rated limits ₹700 cr CARE rationale
13 Jul 2021 ₹34 cr raised
From the report

Till date the promoters have infused funds of Rs.34 crore.

CARE rationale
13 Jul 2021 ₹11.85 cr raised
From the report

It has also received fund infusion of Rs.11.85 crore in theform of equit y.

CARE rationale
13 Jul 2021 Cash & liquid funds ₹41.12 cr
From the report

The company ha s free cash and bank balance of Rs. 41.12 crore as on March 31, 2021, and current investme nts of Rs. 4.00 crore.

CARE rationale
02 Jul 2020 CARE other: — CARE rationale
02 Jul 2020 ₹8.4 cr raised through preference shares
From the report

Promoters and their relatives have infused funds of Rs.8.40 crore in NFPL during FY20 including Rs.2.14 crore through Compulsory Convertible Preference Shares (CCPS) that are compulsorily rd convertible into equity at the end of 3 year from deemed date of allotment.

CARE rationale
02 Jul 2020 Average working-capital utilisation 33.59%
From the report

Further, the average working capital limit utilization stood at 33.59% during last 12 months ended Ma y 31, 2020 which provides additional cushion to its liquidity.

CARE rationale
02 Jul 2020 Cash & liquid funds ₹24.27 cr
From the report

Further, the company had free cash and bank balance of Rs.24.27 crore as on April 01, 2020 against the debt repayment of Rs.56.14 crore in FY21 covering around 5 months of repayments.

CARE rationale
02 Jul 2020 ₹14 cr raised through equity
From the report

Going forward, NFPL is envisaging equity infusion of around Rs.14 crore during FY21 to support the expansion of the portfolio.

CARE rationale
18 Jun 2019 CARE other: — CARE rationale
18 Jun 2019 ₹13.19 cr raised through equity
From the report

Over the years, promoters have also supported the operations of the company by way of fund infusion, marked by equity infusion of Rs.13.19 crore (FY19: Rs.9.04 crore) during the period of 4 years ended as on March 31, 2019.

CARE rationale
18 Jun 2019 ₹10 cr raised through equity
From the report

The promoters have also envisaged equity infusion of around Rs.10 crore in FY20 from the proceeds received from sale of land.

CARE rationale
18 Jun 2019 Average working-capital utilisation 51.08%
From the report

Further, the average working capital limit utilization stood at 51.08% during last 12 months ended March 31, 2019 which provides additional cushion to its liquidity.

CARE rationale
18 Jun 2019 Cash & liquid funds ₹16.64 cr, undrawn lines ₹5 cr
From the report

NFPL has repayments of Rs.32.81 crore due in next one year from March 31, 2019 against which NFPL has cash and cash equivalent of Rs.16.64 crore and undrawn sanctioned line of Rs.5.00 crore which provides around 8 months of liquidity coverage for its debt obligation.

CARE rationale

Lender names, bank charges and audited borrowings are part of Premium.

Built from MCA charges, ICRA/CARE rating reports and audited accounts. The borrowing view is an estimate, not a lender's credit decision.

Registered office and contact

Registered officeJaipur
GSTIN—
Email—
Website—
Members / shareholders—

Directors and key people

Directors are read from the MGT-7 annual return and AOC-4 signatories.

Charges (secured borrowings)

0 registered charges. Lenders, amounts and dates are part of the premium plan.

Statutory auditors

Auditors are read from the AOC-4 auditor's report section.

Business activities and related parties

Principal business activities and related-party transactions are read from MGT-7 and AOC-4 filings.

Filings

No filings on record yet.