Insights into Company Bills & Payments

Nkc Projects Private Limited

📍 Delhi, India Active CIN U45202DL2003PTC121288
Search companies

Key Metrics of Nkc Projects Private Limited

Revenue₹1,773 Cr▼ 7.2% YoYFY 2024-25
EBITDA₹220 Cr▼ 7.2% YoY
Net profit₹117 Cr▼ 19.8% YoY
Net worth—

About Nkc Projects Private Limited

Company details

Company summary

Entity details

CINU45202DL2003PTC121288
LEI code—
State codeDL
PIN code—
Current legal nameNKC PROJECTS PRIVATE LIMITED
Classification—
Listing statusUnlisted
Registration no.121288
Company age—
PAN—
CountryIndia
City—
StateDelhi
Current statusACTIVE
Date of incorporation—
Registrar of companies—
Authorised capital—
Paid-up capital—
Employee count—

Compliance

Last AGM date—
Last balance sheet—
Next filing dueMGT-7 for FY 2025-26 · 29 Nov 2026

Industry classification

NIC code45202
Description of main activityConstruction
Description of business activityConstruction
SectorOther Industries · Discovered Companies
Premium

Financials, ratios and risk analysis

Revenue, EBITDA, net profit, net worth, debt and assets for every filing year, 15+ ratios, the financial health score, shareholding, charges and peer comparison are part of the premium plan.

Sign in to continue See plans & pricing

Filing compliance

AGM for FY 2025-2630 Sep 2026 Statutory due date passed
AOC-4 for FY 2025-2630 Oct 2026 Statutory due date passed
MGT-7 for FY 2025-2629 Nov 2026 Statutory due date · 26 days left

Due dates follow the Companies Act: AGM within six months of the year end, AOC-4 within 30 days and MGT-7 within 60 days of the AGM. A filing made but not yet uploaded here shows as pending.

Vendor checks & payment capacity

Sign in with access to company financials to review vendor evidence.

Credit ratings

ICRA · 01 Apr 2026 ICRA A Stable outlook · Short term A2+ · Reaffirmed
CARE · 21 Jun 2021 Withdrawn Positive outlook · Short term A3+ · Withdrawn
Change in last 12 months▲ 2 notches
Change since first rating on record▲ 4 notchessince May 2017
Rating actions80 up · 0 down
Liquidity (ICRA)Adequate

Rating history

Rating actions

DateAgencyActionLong termShort termOutlookRated amountRationale
01 Apr 2026ICRAReaffirmed AA2+Stable₹1,099 Cr View
21 Jun 2021CAREWithdrawn BBB+A3+Positive— View
07 Apr 2021CAREReaffirmed BBB+A3+Positive₹114 Cr View
31 Mar 2020CAREOther ———— View
19 Jul 2019CAREReaffirmed BBB+—Stable₹960 Cr View
31 Jan 2019CARERevised (from BBB) BBB+A3Stable₹960 Cr View
21 Mar 2018CARERevised (from BBB-) BBB—Stable₹480 Cr View
02 May 2017CAREReaffirmed BBB-—Stable₹343 Cr View

Credit strengths (ICRA, Apr 2026)

+ Long experience and execution track record of completion of Central Government road projects

NPPL has a team of qualified and technical personnel who have been associated with the company for around two decades.

+ Comfortable OB position providing medium-term revenue visibility

NPPL had a pending order book of Rs. 3,332.7 crore as on December 31, 2025, which is ~1.9 times of its standalone OI in FY2025 (vs. 1.5 times as on August 31, 2024) and ~2.2 times of ICRA’s estimated standalone OI for FY2026.

+ Reputed clientele mitigates the counterparty risks

NPPL’s customer and segment diversification improved following order inflows under the industrial corridor development programme even as overall diversification remains limited.

Credit challenges

− Concentrated OB and execution risks

NPPL’s order book remains exposed to project concentration risk, with the top five projects accounting for nearly 83% of the total order book as on December 31, 2025.

− Moderate coverage metrics

NPPL’s indebtedness increased in FY2025 on account of higher working capital utilisation fund interim investments towards cost overruns in HAM projects, primarily in the form of unsecured loans and extended credit period.

− Sector risks including stiff competition and sizeable non-fund based exposure

NPPL is exposed to the cyclicality inherent in the construction industry and intense competition in the tender-based contract award system, resulting in risk of volatility in order inflows and revenues.

Could lead to an upgrade

The ratings could be upgraded if there is a significant increase in the company’s scale of operations, along with improvement in its operating profitability and credit metrics. Specific metrics for a rating upgrade includes TOL/TNW below 1.1 times and interest coverage more than 7 times, on a sustained basis.

Could lead to a downgrade

Pressure on the ratings could arise if there is a sustained pressure on earnings, coverage metrics or scale of operations on account of weak order addition or significant delays in project execution. Further, a material increase in fund ing commitments towards BOT/HAM projects or non-core investments, or a substantial rise in working capital intensity resulting in deterioration in its coverage metrics and

Agency-reported financials (ICRA, 01 Apr 2026)

MetricFY2024FY2025
Operating income₹1,910 Cr₹1,773 Cr
PAT₹146 Cr₹117 Cr
OPBDIT/OI (%)12.4%12.4%
PAT/OI (%)7.6%6.6%
Total outside liabilities/Tangible net worth (times)1.30×1.40×
Total debt/OPBDIT (times)1.10×1.80×
Interest coverage (times)6.20×3.70×
Revenue growth (YoY)—−7.2%
EBITDA (margin × income)₹237 Cr₹220 Cr
Implied total debt (debt/EBITDA × EBITDA)₹261 Cr₹396 Cr
Implied interest cost (EBITDA ÷ coverage)₹38.21 Cr₹59.43 Cr

Borrowings & rated debt

Rated borrowing limits (latest)₹1,099 Cr
Peak rated limits₹1,099 CrApr 2026 · ICRA
Limits raised1 time0 new facilities rated
Average remaining tenor3.9 years
Maturing in the next 12 months₹24.4 Cr
Next maturity31 Mar 2027₹24.4 Cr

Rated limits over time

Facility mix

Maturity ladder

Rated facilities

FacilityTypePreviousCurrentChangeRatingActionAgency
Long-term – Fund-based – Cash creditWorking capital & bank lines₹200 Cr₹200 Cr0.0% A (Stable)ReaffirmedICRA
Long-term – Fund-based – Term loanTerm loans₹45.0 Cr₹199 Cr343.1% A (Stable)ReaffirmedICRA
Long-term Short-term – Non-fund based – Bank guaranteeNon-fund based limits₹900 Cr₹700 Cr−22.2% A / A2+ (Stable)ReaffirmedICRA

Debt instruments

ISINInstrumentTypeCouponIssuedMaturityAmountRatingStatus
—Term loan I FY FYTerm loans— 31 Mar 202331 Mar 2027 ₹24.4 CrA Outstanding
—Term loan II FY FYNon-fund based limits— 31 Mar 202631 Mar 2031 ₹175 CrA Outstanding

CARE ratings on record (checked 31 Oct 2026)

InstrumentAmountRating
Bank Guarantee—Withdrawn
Cash Credit—Withdrawn

Credit assessment · Manufacturing

Rating Methodology – Manufacturing Companies (Mar 2025) · Standalone accounts · FY 2024-25

Indicative long-term—
Indicative short-term—
Score—
LiquidityStretchedAgency: Adequate
DirectionRating watch – DevelopingAgency outlook: Stable
ICRA rating · Apr 2026A1 notch below indicative

Ratios, pillar scores and the indicative rating are part of Premium.

Rating status

DefaultNo default on record
Issuer cooperationCooperating
Credit enhancementNone – standalone rating
Next action stable or better (model)56%
Information on file22% · missing: Audited financial statements (last 18 months), Annual results history (3+ years), Liquidity position, Debt obligations and repayment schedule, Capex / investment plans, Auditor details, Shareholding pattern

Indicative assessment from public data using the published methodology factors; not a credit rating.

Borrowing & funding lifecycle

⬇ PDF report⬇ Excel
Can it borrow more?Further funding possible with conditions Next rating action stable or better: 56% (At risk of downgrade) · ML model on 6893 rating histories, AUC 0.653
Rated limits₹1,099 Cr
Not yet allocated—
Extra debt within 3.5× EBITDA—
Interest coverage3.70×
Limit utilisation—
Open bank charges0 · —
  • Credit outlook model: 56% chance the next rating action is stable or better
  • Current rating A (investment grade)
  • Interest coverage 3.7×

Rated limits by facility

Timeline

01 Apr 2026 ICRA reaffirmed: A (Stable)Rated limits ₹1,099.38 cr ICRA rationale
01 Apr 2026 New borrowing arranged: ₹175 cr (unsecured loans)
From the report

While a portion of these unsecured loans was repatriated in CY2025 through the proceeds of top-up debts availed in www.icra.in Sensitivity Label : Restricted Page |2 HAM SPVs, the overall debt levels remained elevated as on January 31, 2026, following the acquisition of a land parcel in September 2025, which was funded through a corporate term loan of around Rs. 175 crore.

ICRA rationale
21 Jun 2021 CARE withdrawn: BBB+ (Positive) CARE rationale
21 Jun 2021 New borrowing arranged (term loans)
From the report

Further, the total debt outstanding as on January 31, 2021 increased on account of additional equipment loans and higher mobilization advances availed by the company during FY21.

CARE rationale
21 Jun 2021 Cash & liquid funds ₹20.61 cr
From the report

Liquidity Analysis: The company has adequate liquidity in the form of free cash and bank balance of Rs.20.61 crore as on June 08, 2021.

CARE rationale
21 Jun 2021 Average working-capital utilisation 63.4%
From the report

Further, the working capital utilization stood moderate with average utilization of 63.40% for the past 12 months ending Apr’21.

CARE rationale
07 Apr 2021 CARE reaffirmed: BBB+ (Positive)Rated limits ₹114 cr CARE rationale
07 Apr 2021 New borrowing arranged (term loans)
From the report

Further, the total debt outstanding as on January 31, 2021 increased on account of additional equipment loans and higher mobilization advances availed by the company during FY21.

CARE rationale
07 Apr 2021 Average working-capital utilisation 72.9%
From the report

The working capital utilization stood moderate with average utilization of 72.90% for the past 12 months ending Jan’21.

CARE rationale
07 Apr 2021 Cash & liquid funds ₹55 cr
From the report

Further, the company has free cash and bank balance of approximately Rs.55 crore as on March 30, 2021 (Rs. 10.26 crore as on January 31, 2020). 2 CARE Ratings Limited Press Release The company has debt repayment obligations of approximately 8 crore and 16 crore in FY21 and FY22 respectively as against current gross cash accrual of Rs.32 crore as om March 31,2020.

CARE rationale
31 Mar 2020 CARE other: — CARE rationale
31 Mar 2020 Cash & liquid funds ₹19.19 cr
From the report

Further, due to increased turnover, GCA (Gross cash accruals) has improved from Rs.19.19 cr in FY18 to Rs. 28.94 cr in FY19.

CARE rationale
31 Mar 2020 Average working-capital utilisation 80%
From the report

The working capital utilization stood moderate with average utilization of 80% for the past 12 months ending Jan’20.

CARE rationale
31 Mar 2020 Cash & liquid funds ₹10.26 cr
From the report

Further, the company has liquid cash balance of Rs. 10.26 cr as on 31st January 2020 (Rs. 5.56 cr as on June 30, 2019, Rs. 2.12 cr as on 31st March 2019).

CARE rationale
31 Mar 2020 Cash & liquid funds ₹28.94 cr
From the report

The company has generated gross cash accruals of Rs. 28.94 cr (PY: Rs. 19.19 cr) in FY19 against scheduled debt repayments in the range of Rs. 8 cr to Rs. 11 cr in next couple of years.

CARE rationale
19 Jul 2019 CARE reaffirmed: BBB+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹960 cr CARE rationale
19 Jul 2019 Cash & liquid funds ₹19.19 cr
From the report

Further, due to increased turnover, GCA (Gross cash accruals) has improved from Rs.19.19 cr in FY18 to Rs. 30.24 cr in FY19 (prov). 1 Complete definition of the ratings assigned are available at www.careratings.com and other CARE publications 1 CARE Ratings Limited Press Release However despite increase in scale, operating profitability of the company have moderated as reflected from PBILDT and PAT margin of 10.77% (PY: 13.52%) in FY19 (prov) on account of higher lease charges and sub-contracting expenses incurred by the company to execute orders smoothly.

CARE rationale
19 Jul 2019 Cash & liquid funds ₹5.56 cr
From the report

Further, the company has free cash and cash equivalents of Rs. 5.56 cr as on June 30, 2019.

CARE rationale
19 Jul 2019 Cash & liquid funds ₹30.24 cr
From the report

The company has generated gross cash accruals of Rs. 30.24 cr (PY:Rs. 19.19 cr) in FY19 (prov) against scheduled debt repayments of around Rs. 6.32 cr in FY 20.

CARE rationale
31 Jan 2019 CARE revised: BBB+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹960 cr CARE rationale
31 Jan 2019 Average working-capital utilisation 77.79%
From the report

The average working capital utilization remained at 77.79% during last 12 months ending December 2018.

CARE rationale
21 Mar 2018 CARE revised: BBB (Stable)Rated limits ₹480 cr CARE rationale
21 Mar 2018 Average working-capital utilisation 85.5%
From the report

The average fund based working capital utilization remained high at 85.50% during last 12 months ending December 31, 2017..

CARE rationale
02 May 2017 CARE reaffirmed: BBB- (Stable)Rated limits ₹343 cr CARE rationale

Lender names, bank charges and audited borrowings are part of Premium.

Built from MCA charges, ICRA/CARE rating reports and audited accounts. The borrowing view is an estimate, not a lender's credit decision.

Registered office and contact

Registered officeNew Delhi
GSTIN—
Email—
Website—
Members / shareholders—

Directors and key people

Directors are read from the MGT-7 annual return and AOC-4 signatories.

Charges (secured borrowings)

0 registered charges. Lenders, amounts and dates are part of the premium plan.

Statutory auditors

Auditors are read from the AOC-4 auditor's report section.

Business activities and related parties

Principal business activities and related-party transactions are read from MGT-7 and AOC-4 filings.

Filings

No filings on record yet.