Insights into Company Bills & Payments

Oswal Pumps Limited

📍 Karnal, Haryana, India Active NSE OSWALPUMPS CIN L74999HR2003PLC124254 Heavy Engineering & Capital Goods
Search companies

Key Metrics of Oswal Pumps Limited

Revenue₹1,796 Cr▲ 41.3% YoYFY 2025-26
EBITDA₹412 Cr▲ 15.7% YoY
Net profit₹282 Cr▲ 21.9% YoY
Net worth₹1,530 Cr▲ 278.7% YoY
Competitors10identified

About Oswal Pumps Limited

Sectors

Heavy Engineering & Capital GoodsMachine Tools & Industrial Machinery

Company details

Registered office
Oswal Estate Nh 1 Kutail Road, Kutail Distt Karnal, Kutail, Karnal, In-hr, 132037
Listed
NSE: OSWALPUMPS · ₹209.54

Operational Areas of Oswal Pumps Limited

Heavy Engineering & Capital Goods›Machine Tools & Industrial Machinery

Company summary

Entity details

CINL74999HR2003PLC124254
LEI code894500ML4N5M9Z5LYQ90
State codeHR
PIN code132037
Current legal nameOSWAL PUMPS LIMITED
Classification—
Listing statusListed (NSE: OSWALPUMPS)
Registration no.124254
Company age—
PAN—
CountryIndia
CityKarnal
StateHaryana
Current statusActive
Date of incorporation—
Registrar of companies—
Authorised capital—
Paid-up capital—
Employee count—

Compliance

Last AGM date—
Last balance sheet—
Next filing dueMGT-7 for FY 2025-26 · 29 Nov 2026

Industry classification

NIC code74999
Description of main activityOther business activities (consultancy, engineering, advertising, staffing)
Description of business activityOther business activities (consultancy, engineering, advertising, staffing)
SectorHeavy Engineering & Capital Goods · Machine Tools & Industrial Machinery

Share price · NSE: OSWALPUMPS

OSWALPUMPS on NSE

Premium

Financials, ratios and risk analysis

Revenue, EBITDA, net profit, net worth, debt and assets for every filing year, 15+ ratios, the financial health score, shareholding, charges and peer comparison are part of the premium plan.

Sign in to continue See plans & pricing

Filing compliance

AGM for FY 2025-2630 Sep 2026 Statutory due date passed
AOC-4 for FY 2025-2630 Oct 2026 Statutory due date passed
MGT-7 for FY 2025-2629 Nov 2026 Statutory due date · 25 days left

Due dates follow the Companies Act: AGM within six months of the year end, AOC-4 within 30 days and MGT-7 within 60 days of the AGM. A filing made but not yet uploaded here shows as pending.

Vendor checks & payment capacity

Sign in with access to company financials to review vendor evidence.

Credit ratings

ICRA · 22 Sep 2026 ICRA A+ Negative outlook · Short term A1 · Reaffirmed
CARE · 26 Apr 2024 CARE BBB+ Stable outlook · Short term A2 · Reaffirmed
Change in last 12 months▲ 3 notches
Change since first rating on record▲ 3 notchessince Jun 2023
Rating actions30 up · 0 down
Liquidity (ICRA)Adequate

WatchNegative outlook (ICRA)

Rating history

Rating actions

DateAgencyActionLong termShort termOutlookRated amountRationale
22 Sep 2026ICRAReaffirmed A+A1Negative₹486 Cr View
26 Apr 2024CAREReaffirmed BBB+A2Stable— View
29 Jun 2023CAREAssigned BBB+A2Stable₹136 Cr View

Credit strengths (ICRA, Sep 2026)

+ Established market position with strong dealer network

OPL has more than two decades of presence in the submersible and surface pumps segment and is one of the major players in the agricultural solar pumps industry.

+ Significant revenue growth in the last few years

The consolidated revenue for the entity stood at ~Rs. 2064 crore in FY2026, thereby witnessing a healthy growth of ~44% from ~Rs. 1430 crore in FY2025.

+ Healthy financial risk profile

The total net worth has increased to ~Rs. 1683 crore in FY2026 from ~Rs. 462 crore in FY2025.

Credit challenges

− High working capital-intensive nature of business

The business’s working capital intensity is high, with debtor days rising to around 200 days in FY2026 (receivables of ~Rs. 1,128.01 crore as on March 31,2026) from about 160 days in FY2025 (receivables of ~Rs. 627.11 crore as on March 31, 2025).

− High customer and sectoral concentration

The entity receives the majority of its revenue from the agricultural sector (90 - 95%) and is reliant on orders under the PM KUSUM Yojana , Magel Tyala, PM Surya Ghar Yojana , etc. (80-85% of total revenue) for future growth.

Could lead to an upgrade

ICRA could revise the outlook to Stable if the company exhibits a significant improvement in the working capital cycle while maintaining its scale of operations, profitability, debt coverage metrics and

Could lead to a downgrade

The ratings could witness a downward revision in case of its inability to improve working capital cycle and/or moderation in revenue and profitability, thereby putting adverse pressure on

Agency-reported financials (ICRA, 22 Sep 2026)

MetricQ1FY27
Operating income (OI)₹474 Cr
PAT₹54.00 Cr
OPBDIT/OI15.7%
PAT/OI11.4%
Total outside liabilities/Tangible net worth (times)—
Total debt/OPBDIT (times)—
Interest coverage (times)8.90×
EBITDA (margin × income)₹74.36 Cr
Implied total debt (debt/EBITDA × EBITDA)—
Implied interest cost (EBITDA ÷ coverage)₹8.36 Cr

Borrowings & rated debt

Rated borrowing limits (latest)₹486 Cr
Peak rated limits₹486 CrSep 2026 · ICRA
Limits raised0 times1 new facility rated

Rated limits over time

Facility mix

Rated facilities

FacilityTypePreviousCurrentChangeRatingActionAgency
to credit Short term – Non-fund basedNon-fund based limits₹335 Cr₹335 Cr0.0% —RevisedICRA
OthersOther₹1.50 Cr₹1.50 Cr0.0% A1ReaffirmedICRA
Letter of credit Short term – Non-fund basedNon-fund based limits₹99.5 Cr₹99.5 Cr0.0% A1ReaffirmedICRA
Bank guaranteeNon-fund based limits₹50.0 Cr₹50.0 Cr0.0% A1ReaffirmedICRA

CARE ratings on record (checked 23 Oct 2026)

InstrumentAmountRating
BG/LC—Withdrawn
Working Capital Limits—Withdrawn

Credit assessment · Manufacturing

Rating Methodology – Manufacturing Companies (Mar 2025) · Standalone accounts · FY 2025-26

Indicative long-term—
Indicative short-term—
Score—
LiquidityStrongAgency: Adequate
DirectionStableAgency outlook: Negative
ICRA rating · Sep 2026A+3 notches below indicative

Ratios, pillar scores and the indicative rating are part of Premium.

Rating status

DefaultNo default on record
Issuer cooperationCooperating
Credit enhancementNone – standalone rating
Next action stable or better (model)36%
Information on file78% · missing: Capex / investment plans, Auditor details

Indicative assessment from public data using the published methodology factors; not a credit rating.

Borrowing & funding lifecycle

⬇ PDF report⬇ Excel
Can it borrow more?Further funding possible with conditions Next rating action stable or better: 34% (Downgrade likely) · ML model on 6893 rating histories, AUC 0.653
Rated limits₹486 Cr
Not yet allocated—
Extra debt within 3.5× EBITDA—
Interest coverage8.90×
Limit utilisation27%
Open bank charges0 · —
  • Credit outlook model: 34% chance the next rating action is stable or better
  • Current rating A+ (investment grade)
  • Interest coverage 8.9×
  • Working-capital limits 27% utilised on average

Rated limits by facility

Timeline

22 Sep 2026 ICRA reaffirmed: A+ (Negative)Rated limits ₹486 cr ICRA rationale
22 Sep 2026 ₹840 cr raised through equity
From the report

The total net worth rose to ~Rs. 1683 crore in FY2026 from ~Rs. 462 crore in FY2025, supported by the initial public offering (IPO) (through which the company raised ~Rs. 840 crore in FY2026).

ICRA rationale
22 Sep 2026 ₹840 cr raised
From the report

It was listed on June 20, 2025, and raised ~Rs. 840 crore, which is being used towards capital expenditure (capex) as well as for debt reduction and working capital requirements.

ICRA rationale
22 Sep 2026 Average working-capital utilisation 27%
From the report

Liquidity position: Adequate OPL’s liquidity position is Adequate, with sufficient buffer in the working capital limits(average limit utilisation of ~27% of the working capital limits during the last 13 months ending in July 2026).

ICRA rationale
22 Sep 2026 New borrowing arranged: ₹312 cr (term loans)
From the report

Moreover, there are undrawn fund-based limits of ~Rs. 312 crore out of sanctioned limits of Rs. 449 crore as on July 31, 2026, as well as cash and cash equivalents of ~Rs. 99 crore as on March 31, 2026.

ICRA rationale
22 Sep 2026 Cash & liquid funds ₹99 cr, undrawn lines ₹312 cr
From the report

Moreover, there are undrawn fund-based limits of ~Rs. 312 crore out of sanctioned limits of Rs. 449 crore as on July 31, 2026, as well as cash and cash equivalents of ~Rs. 99 crore as on March 31, 2026.

ICRA rationale
22 Sep 2026 Cash & liquid funds ₹272 cr
From the report

The entire capex is to be funded from the unused cash from the IPO proceeds (~Rs. 272 crore in fixed deposits, earmarked for capex, as on March 31, 2026) and from internal accruals and is expected to be completed by the end of FY2027.

ICRA rationale
26 Apr 2024 CARE reaffirmed: BBB+ (Stable) CARE rationale
26 Apr 2024 Average working-capital utilisation 69.19%
From the report

The average utilization of the working capital limits remained comfortable at ~69.19% for the last twelve-month period ended March 2024.

CARE rationale
26 Apr 2024 New borrowing arranged (term loans)
From the report

OPL has recently availed the enhancement in bank limits which will aid the liquidity position of the company.

CARE rationale
29 Jun 2023 CARE assigned: BBB+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹135.5 cr CARE rationale
29 Jun 2023 Cash & liquid funds ₹60 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Adequate The liquidity of the company is adequate with sufficient cushion in expected cash accruals of ~Rs.60 crore against debt obligations of ~Rs.3 crore in FY24.

CARE rationale
29 Jun 2023 Average working-capital utilisation 70%
From the report

The average working capital utilization stood below 70% for the past six months ended March 2023.

CARE rationale

Lender names, bank charges and audited borrowings are part of Premium.

Built from MCA charges, ICRA/CARE rating reports and audited accounts. The borrowing view is an estimate, not a lender's credit decision.

Registered office and contact

Registered officeOSWAL ESTATE NH 1 KUTAIL ROAD, KUTAIL DISTT KARNAL, KUTAIL, KARNAL, IN-HR, 132037
GSTIN—
Email—
Website—
Members / shareholders—

Directors and key people

Directors are read from the MGT-7 annual return and AOC-4 signatories.

Competitors of Oswal Pumps Limited

Competitors10identified
Locations4most in India

Top competitors by location

CompanyDescriptionDomainFoundedLocation
Larsen & Toubro Capital Goods & Power Equipment · Heavy Engineering & Capital Goods larsentoubro.com 1938 Mumbai, India
Thermax Capital Goods & Power Equipment · Heavy Engineering & Capital Goods thermaxglobal.com 1980 Pune, India
Sany Heavy Industry India Private Limited Machine Tools & Industrial Machinery · Construction sanyexcavator.com — Maharashtra, India
Blue Dart Express Outlets operated by Blue Dart Express. bluedart.com 1983 Mumbai, India
H.G. INFRA ENGINEERING LIMITED (PART IX) Machine Tools & Industrial Machinery · Heavy Engineering & Capital Goods — — Jodhpur, Rajasthan, India
Tata Hitachi Construction Machinery Company Machine Tools & Industrial Machinery · Heavy Engineering & Capital Goods tatahitachi.co.in 1961 Bangalore, India
Kirloskar Brothers Capital Goods & Power Equipment · Heavy Engineering & Capital Goods kirloskarpumps.com 1888 Pune, India
Sansera Engineering Limited Machine Tools & Industrial Machinery · Heavy Engineering & Capital Goods sansera.in — Bangalore, Karnataka, India
Action Construction Equipment Limited Fertilisers, Seeds & Crop Protection · Agriculture & Agri-Inputs ace-cranes.com 2009 Palwal, India
AJAX Engineering Part of Fiori Group. ajax-engg.com 1992 Bangalore, India

Similar companies

Charges (secured borrowings)

0 registered charges. Lenders, amounts and dates are part of the premium plan.

Statutory auditors

Auditors are read from the AOC-4 auditor's report section.

Business activities and related parties

Principal business activities and related-party transactions are read from MGT-7 and AOC-4 filings.

Filings

No filings on record yet.