Insights into Company Bills & Payments

Ponni Sugars (Erode) Limited

📍 Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India Active NSE PONNIERODE CIN L15422TN1996PLC037200
Search companies

Key Metrics of Ponni Sugars (Erode) Limited

Revenue₹415 Cr▲ 15.4% YoYFY 2025-26
EBITDA₹102 Cr▲ 166.8% YoY
Net profit₹48.0 Cr▲ 149.1% YoY
Net worth₹568 Cr▲ 6.8% YoY
Competitors10identified

About Ponni Sugars (Erode) Limited

Sectors

Food & BeveragesSugar Mills & Sweeteners

Company details

Registered office
Esvin House,no.13, Old Mahabalipuram Road, Seevaram Village,perungudi, Chennai - 96., Chennai, In-tn, 600096
Listed
NSE: PONNIERODE · ₹340.50

Operational Areas of Ponni Sugars (Erode) Limited

Food & Beverages›Sugar Mills & Sweeteners

Company summary

Entity details

CINL15422TN1996PLC037200
LEI code335800TLOKAGC866I381
State codeTN
PIN code600096
Current legal namePONNI SUGARS (ERODE) LIMITED
Classification—
Listing statusListed (NSE: PONNIERODE)
Registration no.037200
Company age—
PAN—
CountryIndia
CityChennai
StateTamil Nadu
Current statusActive
Date of incorporation—
Registrar of companies—
Authorised capital—
Paid-up capital—
Employee count—

Compliance

Last AGM date—
Last balance sheet—
Next filing dueMGT-7 for FY 2025-26 · 29 Nov 2026

Industry classification

NIC code15422
Description of main activityManufacture of food products and beverages
Description of business activityManufacture of food products and beverages
SectorOther Industries · Discovered Companies

Share price · NSE: PONNIERODE

PONNIERODE on NSE

Premium

Financials, ratios and risk analysis

Revenue, EBITDA, net profit, net worth, debt and assets for every filing year, 15+ ratios, the financial health score, shareholding, charges and peer comparison are part of the premium plan.

Sign in to continue See plans & pricing

Filing compliance

AGM for FY 2025-2630 Sep 2026 Statutory due date passed
AOC-4 for FY 2025-2630 Oct 2026 Statutory due date passed
MGT-7 for FY 2025-2629 Nov 2026 Statutory due date · 25 days left

Due dates follow the Companies Act: AGM within six months of the year end, AOC-4 within 30 days and MGT-7 within 60 days of the AGM. A filing made but not yet uploaded here shows as pending.

Vendor checks & payment capacity

Sign in with access to company financials to review vendor evidence.

Credit ratings

CARE · 08 Jul 2026 CARE A- Stable outlook · Short term A2+ · Reaffirmed
Change in last 12 monthsNo change
Change since first rating on record▲ 2 notchessince Oct 2019
Rating actions80 up · 0 down
Liquidity (CARE)Strong

Rating history

Rating actions

DateAgencyActionLong termShort termOutlookRated amountRationale
08 Jul 2026CAREReaffirmed A-A2+Stable₹16.0 Cr View
02 Jul 2025CAREReaffirmed A-A2+Stable₹16.0 Cr View
27 Jun 2024CARERevised (from BBB+) A-A2+Stable₹16.0 Cr View
04 Jul 2023CAREReaffirmed BBB+A2Stable₹31.0 Cr View
07 Jul 2022CAREReaffirmed BBB+A2Stable₹62.0 Cr View
19 Jul 2021CAREOther ———— View
02 Jul 2020CAREOther ———— View
03 Oct 2019CAREReaffirmed BBBA3+Negative₹60.6 Cr View

Credit strengths (CARE, Jul 2026)

+ Strong parentage with longstanding experience in sugar manufacturing

PSEL is part of Seshasayee Paper and Boards Limited - Esvin Group (SPB-Esvin group), which has over six decades of experience in pulp & paper manufacturing, sugar manufacturing, engineering consultancy and battery manufacturing. PSEL has over three decades of experience in sugar manufacturing and has over time, acquired significant experience in managing the seasonal nature and other challenges in the sugar industry. The company has qualified Teir II management personnel having experience in the

+ Geographical advantage of the plant leading to higher crushing period

PSEL undertakes cane crushing twice a year owing to geographical advantage. PSEL’s command area is near Cauvery riverbanks, which provide a reliable water source for sugarcane cultivation and sugar mill operations. The two-sugarcane crushing seasons comprises normal one from November to March with additional season being July to October. Higher availability of the sugarcane enables company to undertake higher sugarcane crushing in the year.

+ Partially integrated operations and revenue generation from sale of by-products

PSEL is partially integrated with a 19 megawatt (MW) co-generation plant. Of the total production in FY26, ~25% was used for auxiliary and self-consumption and the balance is sold to Tamil Nadu Power Distribution Corporation Limited (TNPDCL) on the basis of a long-term power purchase agreement (PPA) per rate fixed by Tamil Nadu Electricity Regulatory Commission (TNERC) periodically. Of the total gross sales in FY26, ₹271.97 crore (~54%) was derived from sugar, ₹44.61 crore (~09%) through sale

Credit challenges

− Moderate scale of operations and profit margins

Overall scale of operations remained moderate, and fluctuating marked by TOI stood in the range of ₹288.35 crore to ₹435.43 crore from FY22 to FY26. However, TOI increased to ₹414.99 crore in FY26, compared to ₹359.46 crore in FY25, owing to increase in sugar sales led by higher crushing rate and increased revenue from power segment. Average crushing rate has increased to 2,822 tonne per day (TCD) in FY26 against 2,470 TCD in FY25 considering higher sugarcane availability in the year. The gross

− Regulated and seasonal nature of sugar industry

The sugar industry is regulated and susceptible to government policies owing to importance of sugar in the wholesale price index (WPI) calculation and it being an essential commodity. To regulate supply and price of sugar, the government resorts to regulations such fixing of Fair & Remunerative Prices (FRP) of sugarcane, regulating quantities of sugar export, and allocating minimum sale quota to sugar mills among others. All these factors impact cultivation patterns of sugarcane in the country a

Could lead to an upgrade

• Significant increase in total operating income (TOI) over ₹700 crore and improvement in profit before interest, lease rentals, depreciation and taxation (PBILDT) margin at 14% supported by increasing volumes crushed and improvement of recovery rates.

Could lead to a downgrade

• Debt funded capex / increase in the utilisation of working capital limits resulting in overall gearing over 0.50xon a sustained basis. • Declining scale of operations to less than ₹350 crore and significant reduction in PBILDT margin on a sustained basis. • Inordinate delay in realisation of power dues impacting cashflows and

Agency-reported financials (CARE, 08 Jul 2026)

MetricMarch 31, 2025March 31, 2026
Total operating income₹359 Cr₹415 Cr
PBILDT₹26.22 Cr₹36.50 Cr
Profit after tax (PAT)₹19.28 Cr₹48.56 Cr
Overall gearing (x)0.00×0.00×
Interest coverage (x)524.40×521.43×
Revenue growth (YoY)—15.4%
EBITDA margin7.3%8.8%
Implied interest cost (EBITDA ÷ coverage)₹0.05 Cr₹0.07 Cr
PAT margin5.4%11.7%

Borrowings & rated debt

Rated borrowing limits (latest)₹16.0 Cr
Peak rated limits₹62.0 CrJul 2022 · CARE
Limits raised0 times0 new facilities rated

Rated limits over time

Facility mix

Rated facilities

FacilityTypePreviousCurrentChangeRatingActionAgency
Long-term bank facilitiesWorking capital & bank lines—₹15.0 Cr— A- (Stable)ReaffirmedCARE
Short-term bank facilitiesWorking capital & bank lines—₹1.00 Cr— A2+ReaffirmedCARE

CARE ratings on record (checked 23 Oct 2026)

InstrumentAmountRating
BG/LC₹1.00 CrCARE A2+
Cash Credit₹15.0 CrCARE A-; Stable
Term Loan—Withdrawn

Lenders

Fund-based - LTCash CreditCanara Bank
Fund-based - LTCash CreditHDFC Bank Ltd.
Fund-based - LTCash CreditIDBI Bank Ltd.
Non-fund-based - STBG/LCCanara Bank
Non-fund-based - STBG/LCIDBI Bank Ltd.

Credit assessment · Manufacturing

Rating Methodology – Manufacturing Companies (Mar 2025) · Standalone accounts · FY 2025-26

Indicative long-term—
Indicative short-term—
Score—
LiquidityAdequateAgency: Strong
DirectionStableAgency outlook: Stable
CARE rating · Jul 2026A-5 notches below indicative

Ratios, pillar scores and the indicative rating are part of Premium.

Rating status

DefaultNo default on record
Issuer cooperationCooperating
Credit enhancementNone – standalone rating
Next action stable or better (model)82%
Information on file78% · missing: Capex / investment plans, Auditor details

Indicative assessment from public data using the published methodology factors; not a credit rating.

Borrowing & funding lifecycle

⬇ PDF report⬇ Excel
Can it borrow more?Further bank funding likely Next rating action stable or better: 76% (Mostly stable) · ML model on 6893 rating histories, AUC 0.653
Rated limits₹16.00 Cr
Not yet allocated—
Extra debt within 3.5× EBITDA—
Interest coverage521.43×
Limit utilisation3.22%
Open bank charges0 · —
  • Credit outlook model: 76% chance the next rating action is stable or better
  • Current rating A- (investment grade)
  • Interest coverage 521.43×
  • Working-capital limits 3.22% utilised on average

Rated limits by facility

Timeline

08 Jul 2026 CARE reaffirmed: A- (Stable)Rated limits ₹16 cr CARE rationale
08 Jul 2026 No long-term debt repayment of no long-term debt (₹47.17 cr)
From the report

Liquidity: Strong The liquidity position remained strong marked by no long-term debt and free cash and bank balance of ₹47.17 crore as on March 31, 2026, compared to ₹26.03 crore as on March 31, 2025.

CARE rationale
08 Jul 2026 Cash & liquid funds ₹47.17 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Strong The liquidity position remained strong marked by no long-term debt and free cash and bank balance of ₹47.17 crore as on March 31, 2026, compared to ₹26.03 crore as on March 31, 2025.

CARE rationale
08 Jul 2026 Average working-capital utilisation 3.22%
From the report

Utilisation of its working capital facilities stood comfortable marked by average maximum and average utilisation of fund-based limits at 3.22% and 0.14% respectively for 12-months ended April 2026. utilisation of non-fund-based limits remain nil for 12-months ended June 2025.

CARE rationale
08 Jul 2026 Cash & liquid funds ₹43.74 cr
From the report

Cash flow from operations stood negative at ₹43.74 crore in FY26 (against positive ₹7.83 crore in FY25) owing to increase in other receivables pertaining to TNPDCL.

CARE rationale
02 Jul 2025 CARE reaffirmed: A- (Stable)Rated limits ₹16 cr CARE rationale
02 Jul 2025 New borrowing arranged: ₹15 cr (term loans)
From the report

The company sparsely uses its sanctioned fund-based limits of ₹15 crore, which provides an additional liquidity backup.

CARE rationale
02 Jul 2025 Cash & liquid funds ₹26.03 cr
From the report

As on March 31, 2025, PSEL had free cash and bank balance of ₹26.03 crore (current account and cash in hand: ₹5.24 crore; deposits with maturity less than 12 months: ₹20.79 crore).

CARE rationale
27 Jun 2024 CARE revised: A- (Stable)Rated limits ₹16 cr CARE rationale
27 Jun 2024 New borrowing arranged: ₹15 cr (term loans)
From the report

The company sparsely uses its sanctioned working capital limits of ₹15 crore, which provides significant backup.

CARE rationale
27 Jun 2024 Cash & liquid funds ₹40.58 cr
From the report

As on March 31, 2024, PSEL had free cash and bank balance of ₹40.58 crore (current account and cash in hand: ₹6.4 crore; deposits with maturity less than 12 months: ₹39.94 crore).

CARE rationale
04 Jul 2023 CARE reaffirmed: BBB+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹31 cr CARE rationale
04 Jul 2023 No long-term debt repayment of no long-term debt
From the report

The ratings continue to derive strength from the experience of promoters in sugar industry, its partially integrated operations with Cogen unit, comfortable capital structure with no long-term debt and low reliance on working capital limits and various measures undertaken by government to support the sugar industry.

CARE rationale
04 Jul 2023 Cash & liquid funds ₹31.45 cr
From the report

As on March 31, 2023, PSEL has free cash balanceof Rs. 31.45 crore.

CARE rationale
07 Jul 2022 CARE reaffirmed: BBB+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹62 cr CARE rationale
19 Jul 2021 CARE other: — CARE rationale
02 Jul 2020 CARE other: — CARE rationale
02 Jul 2020 Rated term loans fell from ₹9.06 cr to ₹0 cr CARE rationale
03 Oct 2019 CARE reaffirmed: BBB (Negative)Rated limits ₹60.56 cr CARE rationale

Lender names, bank charges and audited borrowings are part of Premium.

Built from MCA charges, ICRA/CARE rating reports and audited accounts. The borrowing view is an estimate, not a lender's credit decision.

Registered office and contact

Registered officeESVIN HOUSE,NO.13, OLD MAHABALIPURAM ROAD, SEEVARAM VILLAGE,PERUNGUDI, CHENNAI - 96., CHENNAI, IN-TN, 600096
GSTIN—
Email—
Website—
Members / shareholders—

Directors and key people

Directors are read from the MGT-7 annual return and AOC-4 signatories.

Competitors of Ponni Sugars (Erode) Limited

Competitors10identified
Locations6most in Uttar Pradesh

Top competitors by location

CompanyDescriptionDomainFoundedLocation
Rana Sugars Limited Discovered Companies · Other Industries — — Chandigarh, India
Shree Renuka Sugars Discovered Companies · Other Industries renukasugars.com 1998 Belagavi, India
Bajaj Hindusthan Sugar Limited Discovered Companies · Other Industries — — Golagokaranath, Uttar Pradesh, India
Dhampur Sugar Mills Limited Discovered Companies · Other Industries — — Dhampur, Uttar Pradesh, India
Dalmia Bharat Sugar And Industries Limited Discovered Companies · Other Industries — — Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu, India
Avadh Sugar & Energy Limited · Manufacturing (Food stuffs) — — Sitapur, Uttar Pradesh, India
Bannari Amman Sugars Limited Discovered Companies · Other Industries — — Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India
The Andhra Sugars Limited Discovered Companies · Other Industries — — Tanuku, Andhra Pradesh, India
Uttam Sugar Mills Limited Discovered Companies · Other Industries — — Roorkee, Uttarakhand, India
Dwarikesh Sugar Industries Limited Discovered Companies · Other Industries — — Bijnore, Uttar Pradesh, India

Similar companies

Charges (secured borrowings)

0 registered charges. Lenders, amounts and dates are part of the premium plan.

Statutory auditors

Auditors are read from the AOC-4 auditor's report section.

Business activities and related parties

Principal business activities and related-party transactions are read from MGT-7 and AOC-4 filings.

Filings

No filings on record yet.