Insights into Company Bills & Payments

Prabha Industries

📍 Tamil Nadu, India Active
Search companies

Key Metrics of Prabha Industries

Revenue₹1,306 Cr▼ 1.6% YoYFY 2024-25
EBITDA₹77.1 Cr▲ 3.7% YoY
Net profit₹58.0 Cr▲ 147.9% YoY
Net worth—

About Prabha Industries

Company details

Company summary

Entity details

CIN—
LEI code—
State code—
PIN code—
Current legal namePRABHA INDUSTRIES
Classification—
Listing status—
Registration no.—
Company age—
PAN—
CountryIndia
City—
StateTamil Nadu
Current statusACTIVE
Date of incorporation—
Registrar of companies—
Authorised capital—
Paid-up capital—
Employee count—

Compliance

Last AGM date—
Last balance sheet—
Next filing dueMGT-7 for FY 2025-26 · 29 Nov 2026

Industry classification

NIC code—
Description of main activity—
Description of business activity—
SectorOther Industries · Discovered Companies
Premium

Financials, ratios and risk analysis

Revenue, EBITDA, net profit, net worth, debt and assets for every filing year, 15+ ratios, the financial health score, shareholding, charges and peer comparison are part of the premium plan.

Sign in to continue See plans & pricing

Filing compliance

AGM for FY 2025-2630 Sep 2026 Statutory due date passed
AOC-4 for FY 2025-2630 Oct 2026 Statutory due date passed
MGT-7 for FY 2025-2629 Nov 2026 Statutory due date · 26 days left

Due dates follow the Companies Act: AGM within six months of the year end, AOC-4 within 30 days and MGT-7 within 60 days of the AGM. A filing made but not yet uploaded here shows as pending.

Vendor checks & payment capacity

Sign in with access to company financials to review vendor evidence.

Credit ratings

ICRA · 06 Apr 2026 ICRA BBB+ Positive outlook · Short term A2 · Reaffirmed
Change in last 12 months—
Change since first rating on record—since Apr 2026
Rating actions10 up · 0 down
Liquidity (ICRA)Adequate

Rating history

Rating actions

DateAgencyActionLong termShort termOutlookRated amountRationale
06 Apr 2026ICRAReaffirmed BBB+A2Positive₹59.0 Cr View

Credit strengths (ICRA, Apr 2026)

+ Established relationship with OEMs

Prabha Group is one of the oldest suppliers to ALL and has a healthy share of business with the OEM for FES, cabins, load bodies, tipper bodies, bus cowls and fuel and oil tanks.

+ Healthy scale of operations and comfortable debt metrics

The Group has a healthy scale of operations and reported revenues of Rs. 1,306.1 crore in FY2025 and Rs. 1,106.2 crore in 9M FY2026.

Credit challenges

− Moderate margins

The Group’s margins have been moderate historically, owing to limited value addition.

− High customer concentration

The Group derived 61% of its 9M FY2026 revenues from supplies to ALL.

− Vulnerability of revenues and earnings to inherent cyclicality in the CV industry

CV sales, which constituted 85% of Prabha Group’s revenues in 9M FY2026, remain inherently cyclical in nature, with industry volumes strongly correlated to the level of economic activity, industrial growth and infrastructure investments.

Could lead to an upgrade

The ratings would be upgraded if there is a sustained improvement in volumes and earnings of the Group, leading to improvement in credit metrics.

Could lead to a downgrade

The outlook on the ratings could be revised to Stable in case of pressure on the credit metrics arising from lower profit margins and a longer working capital cycle impacting the

Agency-reported financials (ICRA, 06 Apr 2026)

MetricFY2024FY2025
Operating income (OI)₹1,327 Cr₹1,306 Cr
PAT₹23.40 Cr₹58.00 Cr
OPBDIT/OI5.6%5.9%
PAT/OI1.8%4.4%
Total outside liabilities/Tangible net worth (times)2.80×2.00×
Total debt/OPBDIT (times)2.80×2.30×
Interest coverage (times)3.30×4.10×
Revenue growth (YoY)—−1.6%
EBITDA (margin × income)₹74.31 Cr₹77.06 Cr
Implied total debt (debt/EBITDA × EBITDA)₹208 Cr₹177 Cr
Implied interest cost (EBITDA ÷ coverage)₹22.52 Cr₹18.80 Cr

Borrowings & rated debt

Rated borrowing limits (latest)₹59.0 Cr
Limits raised1 time0 new facilities rated
Weighted average coupon8.75%
Average remaining tenor2.4 years
Next maturity31 Mar 2029₹25.0 Cr

Facility mix

Maturity ladder

Rated facilities

FacilityTypePreviousCurrentChangeRatingActionAgency
Long-term – Fund-based Overdraft toWorking capital & bank lines₹14.0 Cr₹14.0 Cr0.0% BBB+ (Positive)ReaffirmedICRA
Short-term – Non-fund basedNon-fund based limits₹20.0 Cr₹20.0 Cr0.0% A2ReaffirmedICRA
Reaffirmed Long-term – Term loans limits toTerm loans₹23.0 Cr₹25.0 Cr8.7% BBB+ (Positive)ReaffirmedICRA

Debt instruments

ISINInstrumentTypeCouponIssuedMaturityAmountRatingStatus
—Term loan FY FYNon-fund based limits8.75% 31 Mar 202231 Mar 2029 ₹25.0 CrBBB+ Outstanding

Credit assessment · Manufacturing

Rating Methodology – Manufacturing Companies (Mar 2025) · Standalone accounts · FY 2024-25

Indicative long-term—
Indicative short-term—
Score—
LiquidityStretchedAgency: Adequate
DirectionRating watch – DevelopingAgency outlook: Positive
ICRA rating · Apr 2026BBB+2 notches below indicative

Ratios, pillar scores and the indicative rating are part of Premium.

Rating status

DefaultNo default on record
Issuer cooperationCooperating
Credit enhancementNone – standalone rating
Next action stable or better (model)78%
Information on file33% · missing: Audited financial statements (last 18 months), Annual results history (3+ years), Debt obligations and repayment schedule, Capex / investment plans, Auditor details, Shareholding pattern

Indicative assessment from public data using the published methodology factors; not a credit rating.

Borrowing & funding lifecycle

⬇ PDF report⬇ Excel
Can it borrow more?Further funding possible with conditions Next rating action stable or better: 78% (Mostly stable) · ML model on 6893 rating histories, AUC 0.653
Rated limits₹59.00 Cr
Not yet allocated—
Extra debt within 3.5× EBITDA—
Interest coverage4.10×
Limit utilisation—
Open bank charges0 · —
  • Credit outlook model: 78% chance the next rating action is stable or better
  • Current rating BBB+ (investment grade)
  • Interest coverage 4.1×

Rated limits by facility

Timeline

06 Apr 2026 ICRA reaffirmed: BBB+ (Positive)Rated limits ₹59 cr ICRA rationale
06 Apr 2026 New borrowing arranged (term loans)
From the report

Reaffirmed/assigned Long-term – Term loans 23.00 25.00 for enhanced limits; outlook revised to Positive from Stable Total 57.00 59.00 *Instrument details are provided in Annexure-I Rationale For arriving at the ratings, ICRA has taken a consolidated view of Prabha Automotive Engineers Limited (PAEL), Prabha Auto Products Private Limited (PAPPL) and Prabha Industries (PI) (collectively referred to as Prabha Group), given their common promoters and management and significant operational and financial linkages.

ICRA rationale
06 Apr 2026 Cash & liquid funds ₹15.7 cr, undrawn lines ₹43.6 cr
From the report

Liquidity position: Adequate Prabha Group’s liquidity position remains adequate, supported by healthy anticipated cash flow from operations of Rs. 45.0- 50.0 crore, buffer of Rs. 43.6 crore in working capital lines and free cash and bank balances of Rs. 15.7 crore as on December 31, 2025.

ICRA rationale

Lender names, bank charges and audited borrowings are part of Premium.

Built from MCA charges, ICRA/CARE rating reports and audited accounts. The borrowing view is an estimate, not a lender's credit decision.

Registered office and contact

Registered officeChennai
GSTIN—
Email—
Website—
Members / shareholders—

Directors and key people

Directors are read from the MGT-7 annual return and AOC-4 signatories.

Charges (secured borrowings)

0 registered charges. Lenders, amounts and dates are part of the premium plan.

Statutory auditors

Auditors are read from the AOC-4 auditor's report section.

Business activities and related parties

Principal business activities and related-party transactions are read from MGT-7 and AOC-4 filings.

Filings

No filings on record yet.