Insights into Company Bills & Payments

Pravin Masalewale

📍 Maharashtra, India Active
Search companies

Key Metrics of Pravin Masalewale

Revenue₹1,438 Cr▲ 7.1% YoYFY 2024-25
EBITDA₹184 Cr▲ 3.1% YoY
Net profit₹79.1 Cr▼ 7.4% YoY
Net worth—

About Pravin Masalewale

Company details

Company summary

Entity details

CIN—
LEI code—
State code—
PIN code—
Current legal namePRAVIN MASALEWALE
Classification—
Listing status—
Registration no.—
Company age—
PAN—
CountryIndia
City—
StateMaharashtra
Current statusACTIVE
Date of incorporation—
Registrar of companies—
Authorised capital—
Paid-up capital—
Employee count—

Compliance

Last AGM date—
Last balance sheet—
Next filing dueMGT-7 for FY 2025-26 · 29 Nov 2026

Industry classification

NIC code—
Description of main activity—
Description of business activity—
SectorOther Industries · Discovered Companies
Premium

Financials, ratios and risk analysis

Revenue, EBITDA, net profit, net worth, debt and assets for every filing year, 15+ ratios, the financial health score, shareholding, charges and peer comparison are part of the premium plan.

Sign in to continue See plans & pricing

Filing compliance

AGM for FY 2025-2630 Sep 2026 Statutory due date passed
AOC-4 for FY 2025-2630 Oct 2026 Statutory due date passed
MGT-7 for FY 2025-2629 Nov 2026 Statutory due date · 23 days left

Due dates follow the Companies Act: AGM within six months of the year end, AOC-4 within 30 days and MGT-7 within 60 days of the AGM. A filing made but not yet uploaded here shows as pending.

Vendor checks & payment capacity

Sign in with access to company financials to review vendor evidence.

Credit ratings

ICRA · 18 Mar 2026 ICRA A- Stable outlook · Short term A2+ · Reaffirmed
CARE · 01 Apr 2025 Withdrawn Stable outlook · Short term A2 · Withdrawn
Change in last 12 monthsNo change
Change since first rating on recordNo changesince Feb 2019
Rating actions90 up · 0 down
Liquidity (ICRA)Adequate

Rating history

Rating actions

DateAgencyActionLong termShort termOutlookRated amountRationale
18 Mar 2026ICRAReaffirmed A-A2+Stable₹380 Cr View
01 Apr 2025CAREWithdrawn A-A2Stable— View
28 Mar 2024CAREReaffirmed A-A2Stable₹369 Cr View
15 Mar 2023CAREOther ———— View
11 May 2022CAREReaffirmed A-A2Positive₹146 Cr View
06 Apr 2022CAREReaffirmed A-A2Positive₹271 Cr View
01 Apr 2021CAREReaffirmed A-A2Stable₹261 Cr View
30 Mar 2020CAREReaffirmed A-A2Stable₹146 Cr View
22 Feb 2019CAREOther ———— View

Credit strengths (ICRA, Mar 2026)

+ Established track record and extensive experience of promoters

Established in 1962, the Group benefits from the extensive experience of its promoters in the spices industry, which spans over six decades.

+ Wide product portfolio

The Group has a diversified product portfolio, catering to a wide array of culinary preferences and consumer needs.

+ Comfortable financial profile

The Group’s revenue expanded at a healthy CAGR of 14% during FY2021–FY2025, aided by new product launches, increased penetration in Maharashtra, and expanded presence in other states such as Karnataka, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh.

Credit challenges

− Susceptibility of revenues and profitability to commodity price fluctuations

The Group’s earnings remain vulnerable to availability of agro-commodities and volatility in their prices, which are influenced by external factors like climatic conditions and demand-supply mismatch.

− High geographical concentration risk

The Group remains exposed to geographical concentration risks as over 90% of its revenues have been derived from Maharashtra in the past few years.

− Risks related to partnership nature of firm

PM is exposed to capital withdrawal risks by the partners as witnessed before, given its partnership structure.

Could lead to an upgrade

The ratings could be upgraded if the Group demonstrates healthy revenue growth while maintaining its margins, leading to an improvement in debt protection metrics, and strengthening of its

Could lead to a downgrade

Pressure on the rating s will emanate with sustained and sharp deterioration in earnings impacting the debt metrics and/or stretched working capital cycle or sizeable capital withdrawal/dividend payout affecting the

Agency-reported financials (ICRA, 18 Mar 2026)

MetricFY2024FY2025
Operating income₹1,342 Cr₹1,438 Cr
PAT₹85.40 Cr₹79.10 Cr
OPBDIT/OI13.3%12.8%
PAT/OI6.0%5.6%
Total outside liabilities/Tangible net worth (times)1.80×1.90×
Total debt/OPBDIT (times)1.70×2.20×
Interest coverage (times)8.50×7.40×
Revenue growth (YoY)—7.1%
EBITDA (margin × income)₹179 Cr₹184 Cr
Implied total debt (debt/EBITDA × EBITDA)₹304 Cr₹405 Cr
Implied interest cost (EBITDA ÷ coverage)₹21.00 Cr₹24.87 Cr

Borrowings & rated debt

Rated borrowing limits (latest)₹380 Cr
Peak rated limits₹380 CrMar 2026 · ICRA
Limits raised2 times2 new facilities rated
Average remaining tenor4.4 years
Next maturity31 Mar 2031₹226 Cr

Rated limits over time

Facility mix

Maturity ladder

Rated facilities

FacilityTypePreviousCurrentChangeRatingActionAgency
Long-term fund based Cash creditWorking capital & bank lines₹145 Cr₹145 Cr0.0% A- (Stable)ReaffirmedICRA
Short-term – non-fund based limitsNon-fund based limits₹5.00 Cr₹7.00 Cr40.0% A2+ReaffirmedICRA
Long-term fund based Term loansTerm loans₹218 Cr₹226 Cr3.6% A- (Stable)ReaffirmedICRA
Long-term/short-term – Unallocated limitsWorking capital & bank lines₹11.9 Cr₹2.03 Cr−83.0% A- / A2+ (Stable)ReaffirmedICRA

Debt instruments

ISINInstrumentTypeCouponIssuedMaturityAmountRatingStatus
—Term loans FY FYNon-fund based limits— 31 Mar 202531 Mar 2031 ₹226 CrA- Outstanding

CARE ratings on record (checked 31 Oct 2026)

InstrumentAmountRating
Bank Guarantee—Withdrawn
Cash Credit—Withdrawn
Forward Contract—Withdrawn
Term Loan—Withdrawn
Working Capital Demand loan—Withdrawn

Credit assessment · Manufacturing

Rating Methodology – Manufacturing Companies (Mar 2025) · Standalone accounts · FY 2024-25

Indicative long-term—
Indicative short-term—
Score—
LiquidityAdequateAgency: Adequate
DirectionStableAgency outlook: Stable
ICRA rating · Mar 2026A-2 notches below indicative

Ratios, pillar scores and the indicative rating are part of Premium.

Rating status

DefaultNo default on record
Issuer cooperationCooperating
Credit enhancementNone – standalone rating
WithdrawalCARE · 01 Apr 2025 · Proposed debt rated but not raised
Next action stable or better (model)59%
Information on file56% · missing: Audited financial statements (last 18 months), Capex / investment plans, Auditor details, Shareholding pattern

Indicative assessment from public data using the published methodology factors; not a credit rating.

Borrowing & funding lifecycle

⬇ PDF report⬇ Excel
Can it borrow more?Further funding possible with conditions Next rating action stable or better: 57% (At risk of downgrade) · ML model on 6893 rating histories, AUC 0.653
Rated limits₹380 Cr
Not yet allocated₹2.03 Cr
Extra debt within 3.5× EBITDA—
Interest coverage7.40×
Limit utilisation—
Open bank charges0 · —
  • Credit outlook model: 57% chance the next rating action is stable or better
  • Current rating A- (investment grade)
  • Interest coverage 7.4×
  • ₹2.03 cr of rated limits not yet tied to a lender

Rated limits by facility

Timeline

18 Mar 2026 ICRA reaffirmed: A- (Stable)Rated limits ₹380 cr ICRA rationale
18 Mar 2026 New borrowing arranged: ₹30 cr (unsecured loans)
From the report

However, ICRA notes that the partners have infused funds, as and when needed, mostly in the form of capital and as unsecured loans. www.icra.in Sensitivity Label : Public Page |2 Liquidity position: Adequate The liquidity position is Adequate, supported by expected retained cash flows of Rs. 75-80 crore in FY2027 and buffer of around Rs. 30 crore in its sanctioned limits as of January 2026.

ICRA rationale
18 Mar 2026 Debt repayments due: ₹54 cr
From the report

ICRA notes that the Group has repayment obligations of around Rs. 54 crore and a capex of Rs. 15-20 crore in FY2027, which is expected to be serviced comfortably from its cash flows.

ICRA rationale
01 Apr 2025 CARE withdrawn: A- (Stable) CARE rationale
01 Apr 2025 Cash & liquid funds ₹22.08 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Strong Liquidity is strong, characterised by free cash and bank balance of ₹22.08 crore as on March 31, 2024.

CARE rationale
01 Apr 2025 Cash & liquid funds ₹84.54 cr
From the report

In FY24, the firm has generated cash flow from operations of ₹84.54 crore and current ratio stood at 1.48x as on March 31, 2024 (PY: 1.25x).

CARE rationale
28 Mar 2024 CARE reaffirmed: A- (Stable)Rated limits ₹369.28 cr CARE rationale
28 Mar 2024 New borrowing arranged (term loans)
From the report

It deteriorated due to higher utilisation of working capital borrowings and additional debt availed for theongoing capex.

CARE rationale
28 Mar 2024 Cash & liquid funds ₹4.85 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Strong Liquidity is strong, characterised by sufficient cushion in gross accruals as against repayment obligations and moderate unencumbered cash and bank balance of ₹4.85 crore as on March 31, 2023.

CARE rationale
28 Mar 2024 Debt repayments due: ₹21 cr
From the report

The expected GCA for FY24 is about ₹80-90 crore as against debt repayment obligations of about ₹21 crore.

CARE rationale
15 Mar 2023 CARE other: — CARE rationale
15 Mar 2023 New borrowing arranged (term loans)
From the report

The deterioration was owing to the higher utilisation of working capital borrowings and additional debt availed for the ongoing capex.

CARE rationale
15 Mar 2023 Cash & liquid funds ₹8.62 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Strong The liquidity is strong as characterised by sufficient cushion in gross accruals vis -à-vis repayment obligations and moderate unencumbered cash and bank balance of ₹8.62 crore as on March 31, 202 2.

CARE rationale
15 Mar 2023 Debt repayments due: ₹17 cr
From the report

The expected GCA for FY23 is around ₹70 crore as against the debt repayment obligation of around ₹17 crore.

CARE rationale
11 May 2022 CARE reaffirmed: A- (Positive)Rated limits ₹145.71 cr CARE rationale
11 May 2022 New borrowing arranged: ₹17 cr (term loans)
From the report

The total cost of the project is estimated at Rs.17 crore which will be funded th rough term loan of Rs.7 crore (Sanctioned) and remaining through internal accruals.

CARE rationale
11 May 2022 Cash & liquid funds ₹2.98 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Strong Strong liquidity characterized by sufficient cushion in gross accruals of vis-à-vis repayment obligations and moderate unencumbered cash and bank balance of Rs.2.98 crore as on March 31, 2021 and around Rs.3.00 crore as on March 29, 2022.

CARE rationale
11 May 2022 Debt repayments due: ₹8.95 cr
From the report

The expected GCA for FY23 is Rs.123.55 crore as against the debt repayment obligation of Rs.8.95 crore.

CARE rationale
06 Apr 2022 CARE reaffirmed: A- (Positive)Rated limits ₹271.42 cr CARE rationale
06 Apr 2022 New borrowing arranged: ₹75 cr (term loans)
From the report

The total cost for Phase I is estimated at Rs.75 crore which will be funded by term loans (Sanctioned) of Rs.40 crore and remaining throu gh internal accruals.

CARE rationale
06 Apr 2022 New borrowing arranged: ₹17 cr (term loans)
From the report

The total cost of the project is estimated at Rs.17 crore which will be funded th rough term loan of Rs.7 crore (Sanctioned) and remaining through internal accruals.

CARE rationale
06 Apr 2022 Cash & liquid funds ₹2.98 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Strong Strong liquidity characterized by sufficient cushion in gross accruals of vis-à-vis repayment obligations and moderate unencumbered cash and bank balance of Rs.2.98 crore as on March 31, 2021 and around Rs.3.00 crore as on March 29, 2022.

CARE rationale
06 Apr 2022 Debt repayments due: ₹8.95 cr
From the report

The expected GCA for FY23 is Rs.123.55 crore as against the debt repayment obligation of Rs.8.95 crore.

CARE rationale
01 Apr 2021 CARE reaffirmed: A- (Stable)Rated limits ₹260.56 cr CARE rationale
01 Apr 2021 Cash & liquid funds ₹74.64 cr
From the report

The Gross cash accruals (GCA) also increased to Rs.74.64 cr ore in FY20 from Rs.67.29 crore in FY19.

CARE rationale
01 Apr 2021 Cash & liquid funds ₹70.42 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Adequate – Adequate liquidity characterized by sufficient cushion in gross accruals of Rs.74.64 crore and cash flow from operations of Rs.70.42 crore in FY20 vis -à-vis repayment obligations of Rs.17.07 crore in FY21 and moderate unencumbered cash and bank balance of Rs.16.32 crore as on March 31, 2020.

CARE rationale
01 Apr 2021 Debt repayments due in FY21: ₹17.07 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Adequate – Adequate liquidity characterized by sufficient cushion in gross accruals of Rs.74.64 crore and cash flow from operations of Rs.70.42 crore in FY20 vis -à-vis repayment obligations of Rs.17.07 crore in FY21 and moderate unencumbered cash and bank balance of Rs.16.32 crore as on March 31, 2020.

CARE rationale
30 Mar 2020 CARE reaffirmed: A- (Stable)Rated limits ₹145.88 cr CARE rationale
30 Mar 2020 Cash & liquid funds ₹65.83 cr
From the report

Gross cash accruals (GCA) also increased to Rs.65.83 crore in FY19 as against Rs.54.81 crore in FY18.

CARE rationale
30 Mar 2020 Full repayment of term loan
From the report

The capital structure stood comfortable with long term debt to equity ratio and overall gearing at 0.25x and 0.51x as on March 31, 2019 as against 0.35x and 0.60x as on March 31, 2018 led by repayments of term loan and accretion of profits reserves adding to net-worth.

CARE rationale
30 Mar 2020 Cash & liquid funds ₹3.28 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Adequate - Adequate liquidity characterized by sufficient cushion in gross accruals of Rs.65.83 crore in FY19 vis-à- vis repayment obligations of Rs.8.32 crore in FY20 (Rs.6.31 crores already paid as on January 31, 2020) and moderate unencumbered cash and bank balance of Rs.3.28 crore as on March 31, 2019 and Rs.0.31 crore and fixed deposi ts of Rs.7.00 crore as on January 31, 2020.

CARE rationale
30 Mar 2020 Debt repayments due in FY20: ₹8.32 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Adequate - Adequate liquidity characterized by sufficient cushion in gross accruals of Rs.65.83 crore in FY19 vis-à- vis repayment obligations of Rs.8.32 crore in FY20 (Rs.6.31 crores already paid as on January 31, 2020) and moderate unencumbered cash and bank balance of Rs.3.28 crore as on March 31, 2019 and Rs.0.31 crore and fixed deposi ts of Rs.7.00 crore as on January 31, 2020.

CARE rationale
30 Mar 2020 Debt repayments due in FY21: ₹14.42 cr
From the report

The expected GCA for FY20 is Rs.71.40 crore vis-à-vis repayment obligations of Rs14.42 crore in FY21.

CARE rationale
22 Feb 2019 CARE other: — CARE rationale
22 Feb 2019 Cash & liquid funds ₹54.81 cr
From the report

Gross cash accruals (GCA) also stood increased to Rs.54.81 crore in FY18 as against Rs.46.27 crore in FY17.

CARE rationale

Lender names, bank charges and audited borrowings are part of Premium.

Built from MCA charges, ICRA/CARE rating reports and audited accounts. The borrowing view is an estimate, not a lender's credit decision.

Registered office and contact

Registered officePune
GSTIN—
Email—
Website—
Members / shareholders—

Directors and key people

Directors are read from the MGT-7 annual return and AOC-4 signatories.

Charges (secured borrowings)

0 registered charges. Lenders, amounts and dates are part of the premium plan.

Statutory auditors

Auditors are read from the AOC-4 auditor's report section.

Business activities and related parties

Principal business activities and related-party transactions are read from MGT-7 and AOC-4 filings.

Filings

No filings on record yet.