Insights into Company Bills & Payments

Priority Jewels Limited

📍 Mumbai, Maharashtra, India Active NSE PRIORITY CIN U52393MH2007PLC174977 Consumer Electronics & Devices
Search companies

Key Metrics of Priority Jewels Limited

Revenue₹435 Cr▲ 6.1% YoYFY 2024-25
EBITDA₹23.9 Cr▲ 25.7% YoY
Net profit₹10.9 Cr▲ 52.3% YoY
Net worth—
Competitors10identified

About Priority Jewels Limited

Sectors

Consumer Electronics & DevicesJewellery

Company details

Registered office
Plot No. 121, Street No. 15/18, Midc, Andheri (east), Mumbai, In-mh, 400093
Listed
NSE: PRIORITY · ₹274.60

Operational Areas of Priority Jewels Limited

Consumer Electronics & Devices›Jewellery

Company summary

Entity details

CINU52393MH2007PLC174977
LEI code335800AHEMGRL5TGGS24
State codeMH
PIN code400093
Current legal namePRIORITY JEWELS LIMITED
Classification—
Listing statusUnlisted
Registration no.174977
Company age—
PAN—
CountryIndia
CityMumbai
StateMaharashtra
Current statusActive
Date of incorporation—
Registrar of companies—
Authorised capital—
Paid-up capital—
Employee count—

Compliance

Last AGM date—
Last balance sheet—
Next filing dueMGT-7 for FY 2025-26 · 29 Nov 2026

Industry classification

NIC code52393
Description of main activityRetail trade; repair of personal and household goods
Description of business activityRetail trade; repair of personal and household goods
SectorConsumer Electronics & Devices · Jewellery

Share price · NSE: PRIORITY

PRIORITY on NSE

Premium

Financials, ratios and risk analysis

Revenue, EBITDA, net profit, net worth, debt and assets for every filing year, 15+ ratios, the financial health score, shareholding, charges and peer comparison are part of the premium plan.

Sign in to continue See plans & pricing

Filing compliance

AGM for FY 2025-2630 Sep 2026 Statutory due date passed
AOC-4 for FY 2025-2630 Oct 2026 Statutory due date passed
MGT-7 for FY 2025-2629 Nov 2026 Statutory due date · 24 days left

Due dates follow the Companies Act: AGM within six months of the year end, AOC-4 within 30 days and MGT-7 within 60 days of the AGM. A filing made but not yet uploaded here shows as pending.

Vendor checks & payment capacity

Sign in with access to company financials to review vendor evidence.

Credit ratings

CARE · 09 Oct 2025 CARE BBB Stable outlook · Short term A3+ · Reaffirmed
Change in last 12 monthsNo change
Change since first rating on recordNo changesince Jan 2019
Rating actions80 up · 0 down
Liquidity (CARE)Adequate

Rating history

Rating actions

DateAgencyActionLong termShort termOutlookRated amountRationale
09 Oct 2025CAREReaffirmed BBBA3+Stable₹99.0 Cr View
04 Oct 2024CAREReaffirmed BBBA3+Stable₹99.0 Cr View
09 Oct 2023CAREReaffirmed BBBA3+Stable₹99.0 Cr View
06 Oct 2022CARERevised (from BBB-) BBBA3+Stable₹99.0 Cr View
30 Dec 2021CAREReaffirmed BBB-A3Stable₹99.0 Cr View
19 Mar 2021CARERevised (from BBB) BBB-A3Stable₹198 Cr View
31 Mar 2020CAREReaffirmed BBBA3+Stable₹220 Cr View
28 Jan 2019CAREReaffirmed BBBA3+Stable₹110 Cr View

Credit strengths (CARE, Oct 2025)

+ Experienced promoters with established track record

PJL has operational history of over 15 years in manufacturing studded gold jewellery. The company benefits from a robust in - house design team and operates from a dedicated manufacturing facility in Mumbai. PJL’s business is led by Shailesh H Sangani , Managing Director, who has over 30 years of experience in the gems and jewellery industry. He is supported by Tushar Mehta, 1Complete definition of ratings assigned are available at www.careratings.com and other CARE Ratings Limited’s publication

+ Diversified market presence and long-standing relationships with reputed clientele

PJL has a well-diversified market presence, with domestic segmentaccounting for ~64% of the TOI in FY25 (refers to April 01 to March 31), against ~58% in FY24. To cater to the domestic demand, PJL has multiple regional offices across India. The balance revenue is derived from exports to multiple international markets including the UAE, Hong Kong, the USA, and Norway. PJL has a reputed and diversified client base comprising independent jewellers and reputed jewellery retailers. The company enjoys

+ Moderate capital structure

PJL’s total debt primarily comprises working capital borrowings, unsecured interest-free loans (USL) from promoters, and minimal term debt. PJL has a moderately leveraged capital structure, as reflected by an overall gearing of 1.41x as on March 31, 2025, compared to 1.32x as on March 31, 2024.

Credit challenges

− Moderate scale of operations and profitability

PJL’s scale of operations has remained moderate and range -bound over the past four years ending FY25. The company reported a growth of ~6% in TOI, reaching ₹435.06 crore in FY25 against ₹410.02 crore in FY24, supported by healthy demand from the domestic market, partially offset by subdued performance in the export segment. The profitability margin also improved, with PBILDT margin increasing to 5.48% in FY25 from 4.63% in FY24, primarily due to lower raw material costs. In line with the

− Moderate debt protection metrics

The debt coverage metrics, though improved, remined moderate. TD/GCA, though improved, stood high at 11.78x as on March 31, 2025, against 14.33x as on March 31, 2024. Interest coverage ratio remained moderate at 3.02x in FY25 against 2.28x in FY24 owing to higher PBILDT. Working capital intensive operations PJL’s operations remain working capital intensive, as reflected in the elongated working capital cycle at 164 days in FY25 (157

− Working capital intensive operations

PJL’s operations remain working capital intensive, as reflected in the elongated working capital cycle at 164 days in FY25 (157 days in FY24). The company’s working capital is primarily blocked in receivables and inventory. While inventory days improved marginally to 107 days in FY25 (PY: 110 days), collection period increased to 99 days in FY25 from 92 days in FY24, primarily due to higher sales booked towards the end of Q4FY25 (refers to January 01 to March 31).

− Susceptible to raw material price volatility and foreign exchange fluctuation risk

PJL procures polished diamonds largely from the open market. This apart, the company procures gold from banks through gold metal loan and fixes purchase price of gold on the date of selling gold, which helps to mitigate risk of volatility in gold prices to an extent. Profit margins for players in the gems and jewellery (G&J) business remain susceptible to raw material price volatility. PJPL derived ~36% of its overall revenues from the export sales in FY25. The company is a net exporter, and for

Could lead to an upgrade

• Consistently growing scale of operations over ₹550 crore with profit before interest, lease rentals, depreciation, and taxation (PBILDT) margin above 6% on a sustained basis. • Total debt to gross cash accruals (TD/GCA) below 8x on a sustained basis . • Operating cycle of less than 110 days on sustained basis .

Could lead to a downgrade

• Decline in total operating income (TOI) and/or profitability margins from the envisaged levels, leading to significant deterioration in cash accruals on a sustained basis. • Deterioration in capital structure marked by overall gearing above 1.50x on a sustained basis. • Elongation in operating cycle to over 170 days on a sustained basis.

Agency-reported financials (CARE, 09 Oct 2025)

MetricMarch 31, 2024March 31, 2025Q1FY26
Total operating income₹410 Cr₹435 Cr₹90.66 Cr
PBILDT₹18.97 Cr₹23.85 Cr₹5.27 Cr
PAT₹7.15 Cr₹10.89 Cr—
Overall gearing (times)1.32×1.41×—
Interest coverage (times)2.28×3.02×—
Revenue growth (YoY)—6.1%—
EBITDA margin4.6%5.5%5.8%
Implied interest cost (EBITDA ÷ coverage)₹8.32 Cr₹7.90 Cr—
PAT margin1.7%2.5%—

Borrowings & rated debt

Rated borrowing limits (latest)₹99.0 Cr
Peak rated limits₹220 CrMar 2020 · CARE
Limits raised0 times0 new facilities rated

Rated limits over time

Facility mix

Rated facilities

FacilityTypePreviousCurrentChangeRatingActionAgency
Long-term Short-term bank facilitiesWorking capital & bank lines—₹99.0 Cr— BBB / A3+ (Stable)ReaffirmedCARE

CARE ratings on record (checked 04 Nov 2026)

InstrumentAmountRating
LT/ST₹99.0 CrCARE BBB; Stable / CARE A3+

Lenders

Fund-based/Non-fund-basedLT/STAxis Bank Ltd.
Fund-based/Non-fund-basedLT/STCentral Bank of India
Fund-based/Non-fund-basedLT/STHDFC Bank Ltd.
Fund-based/Non-fund-basedLT/STYes Bank Ltd.

Credit assessment · Cut & polished diamonds

Rating Methodology – Cut and Polished Diamond Industry (Sep 2026) · Standalone accounts · FY 2024-25

Indicative long-term—
Indicative short-term—
Score—
LiquidityStretchedAgency: Adequate
DirectionStableAgency outlook: Stable
CARE rating · Oct 2025BBB

Ratios, pillar scores and the indicative rating are part of Premium.

Rating status

DefaultNo default on record
Issuer cooperationCooperating
Credit enhancementNone – standalone rating
Next action stable or better (model)51%
Information on file56% · missing: Audited financial statements (last 18 months), Debt obligations and repayment schedule, Capex / investment plans, Auditor details

Indicative assessment from public data using the published methodology factors; not a credit rating.

Borrowing & funding lifecycle

⬇ PDF report⬇ Excel
Can it borrow more?Further funding possible with conditions Next rating action stable or better: 51% (At risk of downgrade) · ML model on 6893 rating histories, AUC 0.653
Rated limits₹99.00 Cr
Not yet allocated—
Extra debt within 3.5× EBITDA—
Interest coverage3.02×
Limit utilisation68.56%
Open bank charges0 · —
  • Credit outlook model: 51% chance the next rating action is stable or better
  • Current rating BBB (investment grade)
  • Interest coverage 3.02×
  • Working-capital limits 68.56% utilised on average

Rated limits by facility

Timeline

09 Oct 2025 CARE reaffirmed: BBB (Stable)Rated limits ₹99 cr CARE rationale
09 Oct 2025 Cash & liquid funds ₹2.37 cr
From the report

The free cash balance stood at ₹2.37 crore as on March 31, 2025.

CARE rationale
09 Oct 2025 Average working-capital utilisation 68.56%
From the report

The average utilisation of its working capital limits for 12 months ending July 31, 2025, stood at 68.56%.

CARE rationale
09 Oct 2025 Cash & liquid funds ₹3.71 cr
From the report

The company generated cash flow of ₹3.71 crore from operating activities and current ratio stood at 1.30x as on March 31, 2025.

CARE rationale
09 Oct 2025 New borrowing arranged (term loans)
From the report

The company has given margin money and availed gold metal loans (GML), current ratio adjusting for margin money against GML stood at 1.46x as on March 31, 2025.

CARE rationale
04 Oct 2024 CARE reaffirmed: BBB (Stable)Rated limits ₹99 cr CARE rationale
04 Oct 2024 Average working-capital utilisation 66.2%
From the report

Average working capital utilisation of fund-based facilities of PJPL remained moderate at 66.20% in past 12 months ending July 2024.

CARE rationale
04 Oct 2024 Cash & liquid funds ₹10.26 cr
From the report

The free cash balance stood moderately healthy at ₹10.26 crore as on March 31, 2024 against ₹15.35 crore as on March 31, 2023.

CARE rationale
04 Oct 2024 Average working-capital utilisation 66.2%
From the report

The average utilisation of its working capital limits in past 12 months ending July 2024 stood at 66.20%.

CARE rationale
04 Oct 2024 Cash & liquid funds ₹12.75 cr
From the report

The cash flow from operating activities was negative at ₹2.14 crore against positive cash flow from operations of ₹12.75 crore in FY23.

CARE rationale
09 Oct 2023 CARE reaffirmed: BBB (Stable)Rated limits ₹99 cr CARE rationale
09 Oct 2023 New borrowing arranged (unsecured loans)
From the report

The debt levels have increased slightly on account of h igher gold loan against SBLC availed against 100% cash margin along with higher dependence on unsecured loans from promoters.

CARE rationale
09 Oct 2023 Average working-capital utilisation 61.2%
From the report

Average working capital utilisation of fund -based facilities of PJPL remained moderate at 61.20% during past twelve months ending August 2023.

CARE rationale
09 Oct 2023 Cash & liquid funds ₹15.35 cr
From the report

The free cash balance stood moderately healthy at Rs. 15.35 crore as on March 31, 2023, vis-à-vis Rs. 8.39 crore as on March 31, 2022.

CARE rationale
09 Oct 2023 Average working-capital utilisation 61.2%
From the report

The average utilization of its working capital limits during past 12 months ending August 2023 stood at 61.20% and provides some liquidity backup.

CARE rationale
06 Oct 2022 CARE revised: BBB (Stable)Rated limits ₹99 cr CARE rationale
06 Oct 2022 Average working-capital utilisation 81.66%
From the report

Average working capital utilisation of fund-based facilities of PJPL remained high at 81.66% during past twelve months ending August 2022.

CARE rationale
06 Oct 2022 Cash & liquid funds ₹5.05 cr
From the report

The freecash balance stood moderate at Rs. 5.05 crore as on March 31, 2022.

CARE rationale
06 Oct 2022 Average working-capital utilisation 81.66%
From the report

The average utilization of its working capital limits during past 12 months ending July 2022 stood at 81.66%.

CARE rationale
30 Dec 2021 CARE reaffirmed: BBB- (Stable)Rated limits ₹99 cr CARE rationale
30 Dec 2021 Average working-capital utilisation 91%
From the report

Average working capital utilization of fund-based facilities of PJPL remained high at 91% during past twelve months ending Sept 2021.

CARE rationale
30 Dec 2021 Cash & liquid funds ₹12.11 cr
From the report

The free cash balance stood moderate at Rs. 12.11 crore as on March 31, 2021 vis-à-vis free cash and bank balance of Rs. 12.20 crore as on March 31, 2020.

CARE rationale
30 Dec 2021 Average working-capital utilisation 91%
From the report

The average utilization of its working capital limits during past twelve months ending September 2021 stood at 91%.

CARE rationale
19 Mar 2021 CARE revised: BBB- (Stable)Rated limits ₹198 cr CARE rationale
19 Mar 2021 New borrowing arranged (term loans)
From the report

During FY21, PJPL has availed working capital term loan under Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS).

CARE rationale
19 Mar 2021 Cash & liquid funds ₹12.2 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Adequate st The company had cash & bank balance of Rs. 12.20 cr. as on March 31 , 2020.

CARE rationale
19 Mar 2021 Maximum working-capital utilisation 90.49%
From the report

Average of maximum monthly utilization of fund-based bank facilities remained around 90.49% for 12 months ended on February-21, while the non-fund-based utilization remained full.

CARE rationale
19 Mar 2021 New borrowing arranged: ₹14 cr (term loans)
From the report

The company has availed additional working capital term loan (partial sanction pending) of around Rs. 14 cr. under ECLGS scheme, which is likely to be st repaid in next 5 years h aving a moratorium of about 1 year.

CARE rationale
19 Mar 2021 Cash & liquid funds ₹6.02 cr
From the report

The current cash and bank balance as on January 31 , 2021 remains around Rs. 6.02 cr.

CARE rationale
31 Mar 2020 CARE reaffirmed: BBB (Stable)Rated limits ₹220 cr CARE rationale
31 Mar 2020 Cash & liquid funds ₹5.29 cr
From the report

The company st reported cash balance of Rs. 5.29 Crore as on 31 March 2019.

CARE rationale
28 Jan 2019 CARE reaffirmed: BBB (Stable)Rated limits ₹110 cr CARE rationale
28 Jan 2019 Cash & liquid funds ₹103.41 cr
From the report

Analytical approach: Consolidated Applicable Criteria Rating Methodology: Factoring Linkages in Ratings Rating Methodology-Manufacturing Companies Criteria for Short Term Instruments Financials Ratio-Non Financial Sector Criteria on Assigning Outlook to Credit Ratings CARE's Policy on Default Recognition Liquidity Analysis: As of 31st March 2018 the company had a cash balance of Rs.103.41Crore.

CARE rationale

Lender names, bank charges and audited borrowings are part of Premium.

Built from MCA charges, ICRA/CARE rating reports and audited accounts. The borrowing view is an estimate, not a lender's credit decision.

Registered office and contact

Registered officePLOT NO. 121, STREET NO. 15/18, MIDC, ANDHERI (EAST), MUMBAI, IN-MH, 400093
GSTIN—
Email—
Website—
Members / shareholders—

Directors and key people

Directors are read from the MGT-7 annual return and AOC-4 signatories.

Competitors of Priority Jewels Limited

Competitors10identified
Locations4most in India

Top competitors by location

CompanyDescriptionDomainFoundedLocation
Rajesh Exports Jewellery · Consumer Electronics & Devices rajeshindia.com — Bangalore, India
Titan Outlets operated by Titan World. titancompany.in — Vijayawada, India
Grt Jewellers (India) Private Limited Jewellery · Consumer Electronics & Devices — — Chennai, India
Kalyan Jewellers Outlets operated by Kalyan Jewellers. kalyanjewellers.net 1993 Thrissur, India
Joyalukkas India Limited Outlets operated by Joyalukkas Show Room. joyalukkas.com — Thrissur, Kerala, India
PC Jeweller Jewellery · Consumer Electronics & Devices pcjeweller.com — New Delhi, India
Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri Jewellery · Consumer Electronics & Devices tbztheoriginal.com — Mumbai, India
Vummidi Bangaru Jewellers Jewellery · Consumer Electronics & Devices — — Tamil Nadu, India
Kirtilal Kalidas Jewellers Private Limited Jewellery · Consumer Electronics & Devices — — Tamil Nadu, India
Radhika Jeweltech Limited · Manufacturing (Metals and Chemicals, and products thereof) — — Gujarat, India

Similar companies

Charges (secured borrowings)

0 registered charges. Lenders, amounts and dates are part of the premium plan.

Statutory auditors

Auditors are read from the AOC-4 auditor's report section.

Business activities and related parties

Principal business activities and related-party transactions are read from MGT-7 and AOC-4 filings.

Filings

No filings on record yet.