Insights into Company Bills & Payments

Ruchira Papers Limited

📍 Kala Amb, Himachal Pradesh, India Active NSE RUCHIRA CIN L21012HP1980PLC004336 Cement, Building Materials & Polymers
Search companies

Key Metrics of Ruchira Papers Limited

Revenue₹649 Cr▼ 1.6% YoYFY 2025-26
EBITDA₹85.8 Cr▼ 23.1% YoY
Net profit₹44.1 Cr▼ 34.0% YoY
Net worth₹495 Cr▲ 6.2% YoY
Competitors10identified

About Ruchira Papers Limited

Sectors

Cement, Building Materials & PolymersPaper, Pulp & Packaging

Company details

Registered office
Trilok Pur Roadkala Amb Distt Sirmaur Himachal, Pardesh Hp, Kala Amb, In-hp, 173030
Listed
NSE: RUCHIRA · ₹99.87

Operational Areas of Ruchira Papers Limited

Cement, Building Materials & Polymers›Paper, Pulp & Packaging

Company summary

Entity details

CINL21012HP1980PLC004336
LEI code335800BIRJQVZAG94W15
State codeHP
PIN code173030
Current legal nameRUCHIRA PAPERS LIMITED
Classification—
Listing statusListed (NSE: RUCHIRA)
Registration no.004336
Company age—
PAN—
CountryIndia
CityKala Amb
StateHimachal Pradesh
Current statusActive
Date of incorporation—
Registrar of companies—
Authorised capital—
Paid-up capital—
Employee count—

Compliance

Last AGM date—
Last balance sheet—
Next filing dueMGT-7 for FY 2025-26 · 29 Nov 2026

Industry classification

NIC code21012
Description of main activityManufacture of paper and paper products
Description of business activityManufacture of paper and paper products
SectorCement, Building Materials & Polymers · Paper, Pulp & Packaging

Share price · NSE: RUCHIRA

RUCHIRA on NSE

Premium

Financials, ratios and risk analysis

Revenue, EBITDA, net profit, net worth, debt and assets for every filing year, 15+ ratios, the financial health score, shareholding, charges and peer comparison are part of the premium plan.

Sign in to continue See plans & pricing

Filing compliance

AGM for FY 2025-2630 Sep 2026 Statutory due date passed
AOC-4 for FY 2025-2630 Oct 2026 Statutory due date passed
MGT-7 for FY 2025-2629 Nov 2026 Statutory due date · 26 days left

Due dates follow the Companies Act: AGM within six months of the year end, AOC-4 within 30 days and MGT-7 within 60 days of the AGM. A filing made but not yet uploaded here shows as pending.

Vendor checks & payment capacity

Sign in with access to company financials to review vendor evidence.

Credit ratings

ICRA · 04 Aug 2026 ICRA A Stable outlook · Reaffirmed
CARE · 09 Jul 2026 CARE A Stable outlook · Short term A1 · Reaffirmed
Change in last 12 monthsNo change
Change since first rating on record▲ 2 notchessince Mar 2017
Rating actions111 up · 0 down
Liquidity (ICRA)Adequate

Rating history

Rating actions

DateAgencyActionLong termShort termOutlookRated amountRationale
04 Aug 2026ICRAReaffirmed A—Stable₹50.0 Cr View
09 Jul 2026CAREReaffirmed AA1Stable₹212 Cr View
05 Aug 2025CAREUpgraded (from A-) AA1Stable₹212 Cr View
01 Jul 2024CAREReaffirmed A-—Stable₹160 Cr View
29 Jun 2023CAREReaffirmed A-A2+Positive₹102 Cr View
23 Jun 2022CAREAssigned A-A2+Stable₹203 Cr View
19 Jul 2019CAREOther ———— View
23 Oct 2018CAREWatch BBB+A3+Negative₹104 Cr View
28 Feb 2018CAREOther ———— View
09 Mar 2017CARERevised BBB+A3+Stable₹77.4 Cr View
09 Mar 2017CARERevised BBB+A3+Stable₹77.4 Cr View

Credit strengths (ICRA, Aug 2026)

+ Established presence of promoters in the paper industry

RPL, incorporated as a public limited company in 1980 by late Mr.

+ Location advantage in sourcing raw materials

RPL relies on agri-based inputs such as wheat straw and bagasse, sourced locally from Punjab and Haryana (agriculture belt), for its WPP segment, while primary raw material for kraft paper production is wastepaper.

Credit challenges

− Successful ramp -up of recently enhanced WPP capacity remains crucial for recovery in margins

The company has undertaken significant capacity expansion at its WPP plant, which is expected to increase to 90,000 MTPA over the medium term from 60,000 MT in FY2026.

− Exposure to changes in wastepaper-related regulations

RPL’s profitability remains vulnerable to regulatory changes in the paper industry.

Could lead to an upgrade

The rating could be upgraded, in case of healthy scale-up in the revenues, supported by ramp-up of expanded capacity, while maintaining healthy margins leading to an improvement in debt metrics.

Could lead to a downgrade

The rating may be downgraded, if material decline in earnings or any large debt-funded capex weakens its capital structure or coverage indicators. Further, pressure on the rating may arise in case of any adverse change inthe company’s financial policy, including dividend payouts, affecting the capital structure or

Agency-reported financials (ICRA, 04 Aug 2026)

MetricFY2025FY2026
Operating income₹665 Cr₹655 Cr
PAT₹67.30 Cr₹44.10 Cr
OPBDIT/OI16.1%12.3%
PAT/OI10.1%6.7%
Total outside liabilities/Tangible net worth (times)0.30×0.50×
Total debt/OPBDIT (times)0.80×2.30×
Interest coverage (times)26.00×9.50×
Revenue growth (YoY)—−1.4%
EBITDA (margin × income)₹107 Cr₹80.60 Cr
Implied total debt (debt/EBITDA × EBITDA)₹85.62 Cr₹185 Cr
Implied interest cost (EBITDA ÷ coverage)₹4.12 Cr₹8.48 Cr

Borrowings & rated debt

Rated borrowing limits (latest)₹212 Cr
Peak rated limits₹212 CrAug 2025 · CARE
Limits raised0 times3 new facilities rated

Rated limits over time

Facility mix

Rated facilities

FacilityTypePreviousCurrentChangeRatingActionAgency
Long-term bank facilitiesWorking capital & bank lines—₹199 Cr— A (Stable)ReaffirmedCARE
Long-term Short-term bank facilitiesWorking capital & bank lines—₹5.75 Cr— A / A1 (Stable)ReaffirmedCARE
Short-term bank facilitiesWorking capital & bank lines—₹7.00 Cr— A1ReaffirmedCARE

CARE ratings on record (checked 23 Oct 2026)

InstrumentAmountRating
Bank Guarantee—Withdrawn
Bank Guarantee₹5.75 CrCARE A; Stable / CARE A1
ILC/FLC—Withdrawn
ILC/FLC₹7.00 CrCARE A1
Proposed fund based limits—Withdrawn
Term Loan—Withdrawn
Term Loan₹109 CrCARE A; Stable
Working Capital Limits—Withdrawn
Working Capital Limits₹90.0 CrCARE A; Stable

Lenders

Fund-based - LTTerm LoanHDFC Bank Ltd.
Fund-based - LTTerm LoanPunjab National Bank
Fund-based - LTWorking Capital LimitsHDFC Bank Ltd.
Fund-based - LTWorking Capital LimitsPunjab National Bank
Non-fund-based - LT/ STBank GuaranteePunjab National Bank
Non-fund-based - STILC/FLCPunjab National Bank

Credit assessment · Cement

CARE Ratings’ Criteria for Rating Cement Companies (Sep 2024) · Standalone accounts · FY 2025-26

Indicative long-term—
Indicative short-term—
Score—
LiquidityAdequateAgency: Adequate
DirectionRating watch – DevelopingAgency outlook: Stable
ICRA rating · Aug 2026A2 notches below indicative

Ratios, pillar scores and the indicative rating are part of Premium.

Rating status

DefaultNo default on record
Issuer cooperationCooperating
Credit enhancementNone – standalone rating
Next action stable or better (model)62%
Information on file78% · missing: Capex / investment plans, Auditor details

Indicative assessment from public data using the published methodology factors; not a credit rating.

Borrowing & funding lifecycle

⬇ PDF report⬇ Excel
Can it borrow more?Further bank funding likely Next rating action stable or better: 60% (Mostly stable) · ML model on 6893 rating histories, AUC 0.653
Rated limits₹50.00 Cr
Not yet allocated₹50.00 Cr
Extra debt within 3.5× EBITDA—
Interest coverage9.50×
Limit utilisation—
Open bank charges0 · —
  • Credit outlook model: 60% chance the next rating action is stable or better
  • Current rating A (investment grade)
  • Interest coverage 9.5×
  • ₹50 cr of rated limits not yet tied to a lender

What happened, step by step

Refinanced bank debt with equity
  1. Jun 2022 — ₹12 cr raised through equity
  2. Jun 2023 — Full repayment of term loans

“The company is planning to incur capex to the tune of ~Rs.18.00 crore in FY23 and FY24 pertaining to modernization of machinery and shall be funded through equity infusion of ~Rs.12.00 crore and remaining through internal accruals.”

Rated limits by facility

Timeline

04 Aug 2026 ICRA reaffirmed: A (Stable)Rated limits ₹50 cr ICRA rationale
09 Jul 2026 CARE reaffirmed: A (Stable)Rated limits ₹211.72 cr CARE rationale
09 Jul 2026 Cash & liquid funds ₹80.98 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Adequate The company’s liquidity position is adequate as reflected by projected gross cash accruals to the tune of ~₹80.98 crore in FY27 against scheduled repayment of ₹20.49 crore.

CARE rationale
09 Jul 2026 Average working-capital utilisation 71%
From the report

Average utilisation of working capital borrowings stoodat ~71% for 12 months ended May 2026.

CARE rationale
09 Jul 2026 Cash & liquid funds ₹57.76 cr
From the report

The company’s cash flow from operations stood moderate at ₹57.76 crore in FY26 (PY: ₹101.94 crore).

CARE rationale
05 Aug 2025 CARE upgraded: A (Stable)Rated limits ₹211.75 cr CARE rationale
05 Aug 2025 Average working-capital utilisation 46%
From the report

The average utilisation of working capital borrowings stood ~46% for the trailing 12 months ended May 2025.

CARE rationale
05 Aug 2025 Cash & liquid funds ₹101.94 cr
From the report

Moreover, the company reported healthy cash flow from operations of ₹101.94 crore in FY25 (PY: ₹41.24 crore) mainly considering increase in profitability.

CARE rationale
01 Jul 2024 CARE reaffirmed: A- (Stable)Rated limits ₹159.75 cr CARE rationale
01 Jul 2024 New borrowing arranged: ₹38.04 cr (term loans)
From the report

Press Release borrowings to the tune of Rs.38.04 Cr (out of sanctioned limit of Rs.73.00 crore).

CARE rationale
01 Jul 2024 Cash & liquid funds ₹80.65 cr
From the report

Press Release The liquidity position of the company is adequate as reflected by projected gross cash accruals to the tune of Rs. 80.65 crore in FY25 against scheduled repayment of Rs. 1.25 crore.

CARE rationale
01 Jul 2024 Average working-capital utilisation 49%
From the report

Further, the average utilization of working capital borrowings stood ~49% for the trailing 12 months ended April 2024.

CARE rationale
29 Jun 2023 CARE reaffirmed: A- (Positive)Rated limits ₹101.53 cr CARE rationale
29 Jun 2023 Full repayment of term loans
From the report

The improvement in gearing is mainly on account of scheduled repayment of term loans coupled with accretion of profits to net worth.

CARE rationale
29 Jun 2023 New borrowing arranged: ₹6.92 cr (term loans)
From the report

The debt profile of the company as on March 31, 2023 comprise of term loans to the tune of Rs.6.92 Cr and working capital borrowings to the tune of Rs.34.95 Cr (out of sanctioned limit of Rs.73.00 crore).

CARE rationale
29 Jun 2023 Cash & liquid funds ₹84.84 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Adequate The liquidity position of the company is adequate as reflected by projected gross cash accruals to the tune of Rs. 84.84 crore in FY24 against scheduled repayment of Rs. 6.41 crore in FY24.

CARE rationale
29 Jun 2023 Average working-capital utilisation 53%
From the report

Further, the average utilization of working capital borrowings stood ~53% for the trailing 12 months ended May, 2023.

CARE rationale
23 Jun 2022 CARE assigned: A- (Stable)Rated limits ₹203.06 cr CARE rationale
23 Jun 2022 Full repayment of term loan
From the report

The improvement in gearing is mainly on account of scheduled repayment of term loan coupled with accretion of profits to net -worth.

CARE rationale
23 Jun 2022 Cash & liquid funds ₹50.51 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Adequate – The liquidity position of the company is adequate as reflected by projected gross cash accruals to the tune of Rs.50.51 crore in FY23 against scheduled repayment of Rs.12.35 crore in FY23.

CARE rationale
23 Jun 2022 Average working-capital utilisation 80%
From the report

Further, the average utilization of working capital borrowings stood ~80% for the trailing 12 months ended April, 2022.

CARE rationale
23 Jun 2022 ₹12 cr raised through equity
From the report

The company is planning to incur capex to the tune of ~Rs.18.00 crore in FY23 and FY24 pertaining to modernization of machinery and shall be funded through equity infusion of ~Rs.12.00 crore and remaining through internal accruals.

CARE rationale
19 Jul 2019 CARE other: — CARE rationale
23 Oct 2018 CARE watch: BBB+ (Negative)Rated limits ₹104 cr CARE rationale
28 Feb 2018 CARE other: — CARE rationale
09 Mar 2017 CARE revised: BBB+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹77.41 cr CARE rationale
09 Mar 2017 CARE revised: BBB+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹77.41 cr CARE rationale

Lender names, bank charges and audited borrowings are part of Premium.

Built from MCA charges, ICRA/CARE rating reports and audited accounts. The borrowing view is an estimate, not a lender's credit decision.

Registered office and contact

Registered officeTRILOK PUR ROADKALA AMB DISTT SIRMAUR HIMACHAL, PARDESH HP, KALA AMB, IN-HP, 173030
GSTIN—
Email—
Website—
Members / shareholders—

Directors and key people

Directors are read from the MGT-7 annual return and AOC-4 signatories.

Competitors of Ruchira Papers Limited

Competitors10identified
Locations2most in India

Top competitors by location

CompanyDescriptionDomainFoundedLocation
JK Paper Paper, Pulp & Packaging · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers jkpaper.com — Tapi, India
Trident Part of Mondelez International. tridentindia.com — India
Tamil Nadu Newsprint and Papers (TNPL) Paper, Pulp & Packaging · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers tnpl.com — India
West Coast Paper Mills Paper, Pulp & Packaging · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers westcoastpaper.com — Dandeli, India
Andhra Paper Paper, Pulp & Packaging · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers andhrapaper.com — Rajahmundry, India
Seshasayee Paper and Boards Paper, Pulp & Packaging · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers spbltd.com — Erode, India
Satia Industries Paper, Pulp & Packaging · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers — — Muktsar, India
Kuantum Papers (India) Paper, Pulp & Packaging · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers kuantumpapers.com 1979 India
Orient Paper & Industries Paper, Pulp & Packaging · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers orientpaperindia.com — Bhubaneswar, India
Shrenik Limited Paper, Pulp & Packaging · Trading ulphs.co.in — Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India

Similar companies

Charges (secured borrowings)

0 registered charges. Lenders, amounts and dates are part of the premium plan.

Statutory auditors

Auditors are read from the AOC-4 auditor's report section.

Business activities and related parties

Principal business activities and related-party transactions are read from MGT-7 and AOC-4 filings.

Filings

No filings on record yet.