Insights into Company Bills & Payments

Sandhya Marines Limited

📍 Andhra Pradesh, India Active CIN U05004AP1987PLC007578
Search companies

Key Metrics of Sandhya Marines Limited

Revenue₹2,028 Cr▲ 22.0% YoYFY 2025-26
EBITDA₹306 Cr▲ 28.8% YoY
Net profit₹211 Cr▲ 21.1% YoY
Net worth—

About Sandhya Marines Limited

Company details

Company summary

Entity details

CINU05004AP1987PLC007578
LEI code—
State codeAP
PIN code—
Current legal nameSANDHYA MARINES LIMITED
Classification—
Listing statusUnlisted
Registration no.007578
Company age—
PAN—
CountryIndia
City—
StateAndhra Pradesh
Current statusACTIVE
Date of incorporation—
Registrar of companies—
Authorised capital—
Paid-up capital—
Employee count—

Compliance

Last AGM date—
Last balance sheet—
Next filing dueMGT-7 for FY 2025-26 · 29 Nov 2026

Industry classification

NIC code05004
Description of main activityFishing and aquaculture
Description of business activityFishing and aquaculture
SectorOther Industries · Discovered Companies
Premium

Financials, ratios and risk analysis

Revenue, EBITDA, net profit, net worth, debt and assets for every filing year, 15+ ratios, the financial health score, shareholding, charges and peer comparison are part of the premium plan.

Sign in to continue See plans & pricing

Filing compliance

AGM for FY 2025-2630 Sep 2026 Statutory due date passed
AOC-4 for FY 2025-2630 Oct 2026 Statutory due date passed
MGT-7 for FY 2025-2629 Nov 2026 Statutory due date · 25 days left

Due dates follow the Companies Act: AGM within six months of the year end, AOC-4 within 30 days and MGT-7 within 60 days of the AGM. A filing made but not yet uploaded here shows as pending.

Vendor checks & payment capacity

Sign in with access to company financials to review vendor evidence.

Credit ratings

ICRA · 10 Aug 2026 ICRA AA- Stable outlook · Short term A1+ · Upgraded
Change in last 12 months—
Change since first rating on record—since Aug 2026
Rating actions11 up · 0 down
Liquidity (ICRA)Strong

PositiveUpgraded by ICRA on 10 Aug 2026

Rating history

Rating actions

DateAgencyActionLong termShort termOutlookRated amountRationale
10 Aug 2026ICRAUpgraded AA-A1+Stable₹366 Cr View

Credit strengths (ICRA, Aug 2026)

+ Established track record of business and vast experience of the promoters

Established in 1987, SML has been involved in the seafood business for more than three decades.

+ Strong financial risk profile

SML’s consolidated revenue grew by around 20% in FY2026 on a YoY basis to Rs. 2,609.6 crore, supported by an increase in shrimp realisation as well as volume.

+ Location-specific advantages

SML’s processing facilities are located in proximity to the major aquaculture belt of AP, ensuring continuous availability of raw materials at low transportation costs.

Credit challenges

− Exposed to high geographical and customer concentration risks

SML remains exposed to high geographical concentration risk as it derives around 62% of revenues from the processing segment on a consolidated basis.

− Vulnerable to adverse changes in export incentives, international trade policies and forex risk

SML, on a consolidated basis, derived around 55% of its OI from the export market.

− Fragmented nature of the industry and exposure to inherent industry risks

Indian shrimp exporters face stiff competition from countries such as Ecuador, Indonesia and Vietnam in the export markets.

Could lead to an upgrade

ICRA may upgrade the company’s ratings upon a sustained improvement in its scale of business, supported by customer and geographical diversification, while maintaining profitability and debt protection metrics.

Could lead to a downgrade

Pressure on the ratings could arise if there is a material deterioration in the consolidated earnings, cash flows or debt protection metrics. Any large debt-funded capex/inorganic growth or a significant elongation in the working capital cycle, resulting in weakening of cash flows and material deterioration in cash reserves of the company may also cause a downward rating revision. Specific credit metrics that may trigger a ratings downgrade include Total Debt/OPBDITA of more than 1.2 times on a sustained basis.

Agency-reported financials (ICRA, 10 Aug 2026)

MetricFY2025FY2026FY2025FY2026
Operating income (OI)₹1,662 Cr₹2,028 Cr₹2,184 Cr₹2,610 Cr
PAT₹174 Cr₹211 Cr₹222 Cr₹283 Cr
OPBDITA/OI14.3%15.1%13.8%15.2%
PAT/OI10.5%10.4%10.2%10.8%
Total outside liabilities/Tangible net worth (times)0.30×0.30×0.30×0.30×
Total debt/OPBDITA (times)0.70×0.50×0.80×0.50×
Interest coverage (times)20.70×20.60×18.50×20.90×
Revenue growth (YoY)—22.0%7.7%19.5%
EBITDA (margin × income)₹238 Cr₹306 Cr₹301 Cr₹397 Cr
Implied total debt (debt/EBITDA × EBITDA)₹166 Cr₹153 Cr₹241 Cr₹198 Cr
Implied interest cost (EBITDA ÷ coverage)₹11.48 Cr₹14.87 Cr₹16.29 Cr₹18.98 Cr

Borrowings & rated debt

Rated borrowing limits (latest)₹366 Cr
Limits raised1 time0 new facilities rated

Facility mix

Rated facilities

FacilityTypePreviousCurrentChangeRatingActionAgency
Long-term – Cash creditWorking capital & bank lines₹35.0 Cr₹35.0 Cr0.0% AA- (Stable)UpgradedICRA
Long-term – Packing credit Foreign bill discountingWorking capital & bank lines₹192 Cr₹267 Cr39.1% A+ (Stable)UpgradedICRA
Standby letter of credit Long-term – Standby line ofNon-fund based limits₹38.0 Cr₹38.0 Cr0.0% AA- (Stable)UpgradedICRA
credit Short-term – Bank guaranteeNon-fund based limits₹15.5 Cr₹15.5 Cr0.0% A+ / A1+ (Stable)UpgradedICRA
Short-term – Forward contractWorking capital & bank lines₹10.0 Cr₹10.0 Cr0.0% A1UpgradedICRA

Credit assessment · Manufacturing

Rating Methodology – Manufacturing Companies (Mar 2025) · Standalone accounts · FY 2025-26

Indicative long-term—
Indicative short-term—
Score—
LiquidityAdequateAgency: Strong
DirectionStableAgency outlook: Stable
ICRA rating · Aug 2026AA-3 notches below indicative

Ratios, pillar scores and the indicative rating are part of Premium.

Rating status

DefaultNo default on record
Issuer cooperationCooperating
Credit enhancementNone – standalone rating
Next action stable or better (model)49%
Information on file56% · missing: Annual results history (3+ years), Capex / investment plans, Auditor details, Shareholding pattern

Indicative assessment from public data using the published methodology factors; not a credit rating.

Borrowing & funding lifecycle

⬇ PDF report⬇ Excel
Can it borrow more?Further bank funding likely Next rating action stable or better: 74% (Mostly stable) · ML model on 6893 rating histories, AUC 0.653
Rated limits₹366 Cr
Not yet allocated—
Extra debt within 3.5× EBITDA—
Interest coverage20.90×
Limit utilisation48%
Open bank charges0 · —
  • Credit outlook model: 74% chance the next rating action is stable or better
  • Current rating AA- (investment grade)
  • Interest coverage 20.9×
  • Working-capital limits 48% utilised on average

Rated limits by facility

Timeline

10 Aug 2026 ICRA upgraded: AA- (Stable)Rated limits ₹365.5 cr ICRA rationale
10 Aug 2026 Cash & liquid funds ₹747.5 cr
From the report

SML’s capital structure, on a consolidated basis remains strong, as reflected by TOL/TNW of 0.3 times as on March 31, 2026, supported by cash and liquid investments worth Rs. 747.5 crore.

ICRA rationale
10 Aug 2026 New borrowing arranged: ₹425 cr (term loans)
From the report

The average working capital utilisation over the last 12 months ending in April 2026 stood at around 48% of the sanctioned limit of Rs. 425.0 crore.

ICRA rationale
10 Aug 2026 Average working-capital utilisation 48%
From the report

The average working capital utilisation over the last 12 months ending in April 2026 stood at around 48% of the sanctioned limit of Rs. 425.0 crore.

ICRA rationale
10 Aug 2026 Debt repayments due in FY2027: ₹1.3 cr
From the report

Against these sources of cash, the entity has minimal capex plans and has repayment obligations of Rs. 1.3 crore in FY2027 and Rs. 2.0 crore in FY2028.

ICRA rationale
10 Aug 2026 Cash & liquid funds ₹554.8 cr
From the report

On a standalone basis, SML had free cash and liquid investments of Rs. 554.8 crore and a cushion in its working capital limits of Rs. 143.1 crore as on March 31, 2026.

ICRA rationale
10 Aug 2026 New borrowing arranged: ₹265 cr (term loans)
From the report

The average working capital utilisation over the last 12 months ending in April 2026 stood at around 52% of the sanctioned limit of Rs. 265.0 crore.

ICRA rationale
10 Aug 2026 Average working-capital utilisation 52%
From the report

The average working capital utilisation over the last 12 months ending in April 2026 stood at around 52% of the sanctioned limit of Rs. 265.0 crore.

ICRA rationale

Lender names, bank charges and audited borrowings are part of Premium.

Built from MCA charges, ICRA/CARE rating reports and audited accounts. The borrowing view is an estimate, not a lender's credit decision.

Registered office and contact

Registered officeVisakhapatnam
GSTIN—
Email—
Website—
Members / shareholders—

Directors and key people

Directors are read from the MGT-7 annual return and AOC-4 signatories.

Charges (secured borrowings)

0 registered charges. Lenders, amounts and dates are part of the premium plan.

Statutory auditors

Auditors are read from the AOC-4 auditor's report section.

Business activities and related parties

Principal business activities and related-party transactions are read from MGT-7 and AOC-4 filings.

Filings

No filings on record yet.