Insights into Company Bills & Payments

Sanstar Limited

📍 Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India Active NSE SANSTAR CIN L15400GJ1982PLC072555
Search companies

Key Metrics of Sanstar Limited

Revenue₹785 Cr▼ 17.7% YoYFY 2025-26
EBITDA₹49.4 Cr▼ 33.2% YoY
Net profit₹34.5 Cr▼ 21.3% YoY
Net worth₹694 Cr▲ 5.3% YoY
Competitors10identified

About Sanstar Limited

Sectors

Food & BeveragesPackaged Foods & Confectionery

Company details

Registered office
Sanstar House, Nr. Parimal Under Bridge, Opp.suvidha Shopping Centre, Paldi, Ahmedabad, Ahmedabad, In-gj, 380007
Listed
NSE: SANSTAR · ₹93.59

Operational Areas of Sanstar Limited

Company summary

Entity details

CINL15400GJ1982PLC072555
LEI code33580023LU1RLIZOKJ88
State codeGJ
PIN code380007
Current legal nameSANSTAR LIMITED
Classification—
Listing statusListed (NSE: SANSTAR)
Registration no.072555
Company age—
PAN—
CountryIndia
CityAhmedabad
StateGujarat
Current statusActive
Date of incorporation—
Registrar of companies—
Authorised capital—
Paid-up capital—
Employee count—

Compliance

Last AGM date—
Last balance sheet—
Next filing dueMGT-7 for FY 2025-26 · 29 Nov 2026

Industry classification

NIC code15400
Description of main activityManufacture of food products and beverages
Description of business activityManufacture of food products and beverages
SectorOther Industries · Discovered Companies

Share price · NSE: SANSTAR

SANSTAR on NSE

Premium

Financials, ratios and risk analysis

Revenue, EBITDA, net profit, net worth, debt and assets for every filing year, 15+ ratios, the financial health score, shareholding, charges and peer comparison are part of the premium plan.

Sign in to continue See plans & pricing

Filing compliance

AGM for FY 2025-2630 Sep 2026 Statutory due date passed
AOC-4 for FY 2025-2630 Oct 2026 Statutory due date passed
MGT-7 for FY 2025-2629 Nov 2026 Statutory due date · 27 days left

Due dates follow the Companies Act: AGM within six months of the year end, AOC-4 within 30 days and MGT-7 within 60 days of the AGM. A filing made but not yet uploaded here shows as pending.

Vendor checks & payment capacity

Sign in with access to company financials to review vendor evidence.

Credit ratings

CARE · 06 Apr 2026 CARE BBB+ Stable outlook · Short term A2 · Reaffirmed
Change in last 12 months—
Change since first rating on record—since Feb 2023
Rating actions50 up · 0 down
Liquidity (CARE)Adequate

Rating history

Rating actions

DateAgencyActionLong termShort termOutlookRated amountRationale
06 Apr 2026CAREReaffirmed BBB+A2Stable₹114 Cr View
07 Apr 2025CAREOther ———— View
07 Jun 2024CAREOther ———— View
26 Mar 2024CAREOther ———— View
16 Feb 2023CAREOther ———— View

Credit strengths (CARE, Apr 2026)

+ Comfortable capital structure and debt coverage indicators

Steady accretion to net worth in the last few years, supported by profitability and further strengthened by Initial Public Offering (IPO)‑led equity infusion, resulted in a comfortable capital structure for SAL. Net worth increased significantly to ₹629.29 crore as on March 31, 2025, compared to ₹217.51 crore as on March 31, 2024. The company’s reliance on external debt continues to remain low evident from reduction in total debt to ₹27.07 crore as on March 31, 2025 (Previous Year: ₹127.64 crore

+ Moderate scale of operations with moderation in profitability; sequential recovery visible in Q3FY26

SAL operates at a moderate scale in the maize processing industry, with TOI of ₹947.83 crore in FY25, against ₹1,087.07 crore in FY24 and ₹1,208.03 crore in FY23. Decline in FY25 was primarily considering lower sales realisations and moderation in volumes across key product segments, particularly native starch. Profitability also moderated in FY25, with PBILDT margin declining to 5.34% from 6.91% in FY24, reflecting pressure on spreads

+ Diversified clientele and geographically spread revenue base

SAL has a diversified customer base across multiple end-user industries, including food, pharmaceuticals, textiles, paper, adhesives and animal nutrition, which provides some diversification to its revenue profile. However, customer concentration remains moderate, with contribution of top 10 customers at ~34% in 9MFY26, compared to 28.49% in FY25 and lower levels in earlier periods, indicating some increase in concentration in the recent period.

Credit challenges

− Profitability susceptible to raw material price volatility and spread compression

SAL uses maize as its key raw material, accounting for ~75 –80% of total cost of sales, exposing profitability to volatility in Agri - commodity prices. Maize procurement is largely market -linked and, although minimum selling price ( MSP) provides a benchmark, actual procurement prices are driven by mandi dynamics, crop output, farmer selling patterns and competing demand from sectors such as ethanol, animal feed and starch processing.

− Execution, ramp-up, and saleability risks associated with large -scale capacity expansion

SAL is in the process of undertaking a significant capacity expansion at its Dhule facility, increasing total capacity from ~ 1,100 TPD to ~2,100 TPD, with phased commissioning of native starch and derivative capacities in FY27. The expansion is largely funded through IPO proceeds, resulting in limited incremental reliance on debt. While a part of the capacity is nearing commissioning, the project exposes the company to risks related to timely stabilisati on and

− Competitive industry scenario with pressure on realisations amid ongoing capacity additions

The maize processing industry remains competitive, with the presence of large, integrated players and medium-sized and unorganised participants. Key players include Roquette India Private Limited, Gujarat Ambuja Exports Limited and Sukhjit Starch and Chemicals Limited, and other mid-sized entities such as Gulshan Polyols Limited, Sayaji Industries Limited and SAL. A significant portion of the industry operates in commoditised segments such as native starch, where pricing flexibility remains

Could lead to an upgrade

• Significant increase in scale of operations, with total operating income (TOI) exceeding ₹1,400 crore and profit before interest, lease rentals, depreciation, and taxation (PBILDT) margin above 8% on a sustained basis. • Successful and timely completion of the ongoing capital expenditure (capex).

Could lead to a downgrade

• Sustained decline in profitability, with PBILDT margin falling below 6%. • Total debt to PBILDT exceeding 4x on a sustained basis. • Significant delay in, or cost overruns in the planned capex, leading to deterioration in the capital structure.

Agency-reported financials (CARE, 06 Apr 2026)

MetricMarch 31, 2024March 31, 20259MFY26
Total operating income₹1,087 Cr₹948 Cr₹568 Cr
PBILDT*₹75.10 Cr₹50.58 Cr₹26.86 Cr
Profit after tax (PAT)₹66.77 Cr₹43.80 Cr₹13.96 Cr
Overall gearing (x)0.59×0.04×—
Interest coverage (x)6.99×6.71×15.62×
Revenue growth (YoY)—−12.8%—
PAT margin6.1%4.6%2.5%

Borrowings & rated debt

Rated borrowing limits (latest)₹114 Cr
Limits raised0 times0 new facilities rated

Facility mix

Rated facilities

FacilityTypePreviousCurrentChangeRatingActionAgency
Long-term Short-term bank facilitiesWorking capital & bank lines—₹95.0 Cr— BBB+ / A2 (Stable)ReaffirmedCARE
Short-term bank facilitiesWorking capital & bank lines—₹18.8 Cr— A2ReaffirmedCARE

CARE ratings on record (checked 23 Oct 2026)

InstrumentAmountRating
Bank Guarantee₹7.50 CrCARE A2
Forward Contract₹11.3 CrCARE A2
Working Capital Limits₹95.0 CrCARE BBB+; Stable / CARE A2

Lenders

Fund-based - LT/ STWorking Capital LimitsKarur Vysya Bank Ltd.
Non-fund-based - STBank GuaranteeKarur Vysya Bank Ltd.
Non-fund-based - STBank GuaranteeProposed
Non-fund-based - STForward ContractKarur Vysya Bank Ltd.

Credit assessment · Manufacturing

Rating Methodology – Manufacturing Companies (Mar 2025) · Standalone accounts · FY 2025-26

Indicative long-term—
Indicative short-term—
Score—
LiquidityStrongAgency: Adequate
DirectionStableAgency outlook: Stable
CARE rating · Apr 2026BBB+6 notches below indicative

Ratios, pillar scores and the indicative rating are part of Premium.

Rating status

DefaultNo default on record
Issuer cooperationCooperating
Credit enhancementNone – standalone rating
Next action stable or better (model)69%
Information on file89% · missing: Auditor details

Indicative assessment from public data using the published methodology factors; not a credit rating.

Borrowing & funding lifecycle

⬇ PDF report⬇ Excel
Can it borrow more?Further funding possible with conditions Next rating action stable or better: 62% (Mostly stable) · ML model on 6893 rating histories, AUC 0.653
Rated limits₹114 Cr
Not yet allocated—
Extra debt within 3.5× EBITDA—
Interest coverage15.62×
Limit utilisation—
Open bank charges0 · —
  • Credit outlook model: 62% chance the next rating action is stable or better
  • Current rating BBB+ (investment grade)
  • Interest coverage 15.62×

What happened, step by step

Capex funded with bank debt
  1. Apr 2025 — Project / plant of ₹201.55 cr
  2. Apr 2025 — Term debt tied up (₹150 cr)

“Press Release Execution and market risks associated with large-scale capex SAL is undertaking a capacity expansion project to increase its production from 1,100 TPD to 2,100 TPD, with completion targeted for July 2025 at an estimated cost of ₹201.55 crore.”

Rated limits by facility

Timeline

06 Apr 2026 CARE reaffirmed: BBB+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹113.75 cr CARE rationale
07 Apr 2025 CARE other: — CARE rationale
07 Apr 2025 Capex / project: ₹201.55 cr
From the report

Press Release Execution and market risks associated with large-scale capex SAL is undertaking a capacity expansion project to increase its production from 1,100 TPD to 2,100 TPD, with completion targeted for July 2025 at an estimated cost of ₹201.55 crore.

CARE rationale
07 Apr 2025 New borrowing arranged: ₹150 cr (equity)
From the report

Prior to its IPO, the company had got a term loan sanctioned of ₹150 crore for this expansion, of which only ₹12.46 crore was disbursed.

CARE rationale
07 Apr 2025 Debt repayments due in FY25: ₹17.3 cr
From the report

The company has achieved ₹48.45 crore of GCA in 9MFY25 against a debt repayment obligation of ₹17.30 crore for FY25.

CARE rationale
07 Apr 2025 Cash & liquid funds ₹3.16 cr
From the report

Cash and liquid investments as on March 31, 2024, stood at ₹3.16 crore.

CARE rationale
07 Apr 2025 Average working-capital utilisation 29%
From the report

Cash credit (CC) utilisation for 12-months ending February 28, 2025, was at moderate level with average utilisation above 29%.

CARE rationale
07 Jun 2024 CARE other: — CARE rationale
07 Jun 2024 Capex / project: ₹201.55 cr
From the report

Key weaknesses Project risk emanating from large sized planned capex SAL is undertaking an expansion project of increasing its production capacity from 1,100 TPD (tons per day) to 2,100 TPD, which is estimated to be completed by July 2025 with project cost of ₹201.55 crore.

CARE rationale
07 Jun 2024 Cash & liquid funds ₹3.16 cr
From the report

Cash and liquid investments as on March 31, 2024, stood at ₹3.16 crore.

CARE rationale
07 Jun 2024 Maximum working-capital utilisation 90%
From the report

CC utilisation for 12-months ending March 31, 2024, was at moderate level with maximum utilisation above 90% in peak procurement season.

CARE rationale
26 Mar 2024 CARE other: — CARE rationale
26 Mar 2024 Full repayment of term loans (₹125.36 cr)
From the report

Total debt of SG declined from Rs.125.36 crore as on March 31, 2022, to Rs.111.70 crore as on March 31, 2023, due to decline in the working capital borrowing and repayment of term loans.

CARE rationale
16 Feb 2023 CARE other: — CARE rationale
16 Feb 2023 Full repayment of term loans (₹160.79 cr)
From the report

Total debt of SG declined from Rs.160.79 crore as on March 31, 2021, to Rs.125.36 crore as on March 31, 2022, due to decline in the working capital borrowing and repayment of term loans.

CARE rationale
16 Feb 2023 Debt repayments due in FY24: ₹20.78 cr
From the report

SG is expected to earn GCA of Rs.55 to Rs.60 crore (Including the GST rebate to the tune of Rs.15 crore per year).as compared to debt repayment obligation of Rs.20.78 crore for FY24.

CARE rationale
16 Feb 2023 Average working-capital utilisation 67.55%
From the report

On a standalone basis, average monthly fund based working capital utilization of SBPL remained moderate at 67.55% for past 12 months ended November 30, 2022 and average monthly fund based working capital utilization of SL remained low at 61% for past 12 months ended November 30, 2022.

CARE rationale
16 Feb 2023 Cash & liquid funds ₹2.29 cr
From the report

SG had cash and cash equivalents of Rs.2.29 crore as on March 31, 2022.

CARE rationale

Lender names, bank charges and audited borrowings are part of Premium.

Built from MCA charges, ICRA/CARE rating reports and audited accounts. The borrowing view is an estimate, not a lender's credit decision.

Registered office and contact

Registered officeSANSTAR HOUSE, NR. PARIMAL UNDER BRIDGE, OPP.SUVIDHA SHOPPING CENTRE, PALDI, AHMEDABAD, AHMEDABAD, IN-GJ, 380007
GSTIN—
Email—
Website—
Members / shareholders—

Directors and key people

Directors are read from the MGT-7 annual return and AOC-4 signatories.

Competitors of Sanstar Limited

Competitors10identified
Locations4most in India

Top competitors by location

CompanyDescriptionDomainFoundedLocation
Patanjali Foods Dal & Pulses · Food & Beverages patanjalifoods.com — Mumbai, India
Swiggy E-commerce · Food Delivery swiggy.com 2014 Bangalore, India
Tata Consumer Products Dal & Pulses · Food & Beverages tataconsumer.com 1962 Kolkata, India
Britannia Industries Biscuits & Bakery · Food & Beverages britannia.co.in 1892 Kolkata, India
Heritage Foods Dairy, Ghee & Milk Products · Food & Beverages heritagefoods.in 1992 Hyderabad, India
Hindustan Foods Limited · Manufacturing (Food stuffs) — — Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Zydus Wellness Packaged Foods & Confectionery · Food & Beverages zyduswellness.com — Ahmedabad, India
Dhampur Bio Organics Limited · Manufacturing (Food stuffs) — — Moradabad, Uttar Pradesh, India
Sapphire Foods India Limited Packaged Foods & Confectionery · Food & Beverages sapphirefoods.in — Panchkula, Haryana, India
Gujarat Tea Processors & Packers Ltd Packaged Foods & Confectionery · Food & Beverages waghbakritea.com 1915 India

Similar companies

Charges (secured borrowings)

0 registered charges. Lenders, amounts and dates are part of the premium plan.

Statutory auditors

Auditors are read from the AOC-4 auditor's report section.

Business activities and related parties

Principal business activities and related-party transactions are read from MGT-7 and AOC-4 filings.

Filings

No filings on record yet.