Insights into Company Bills & Payments

Star Infratech

📍 Karnataka, India Active
Search companies

Key Metrics of Star Infratech

Revenue₹1,525 Cr▲ 10.2% YoYFY 2025-26
EBITDA₹156 Cr▲ 9.1% YoY
Net profit₹68.9 Cr▲ 9.9% YoY
Net worth—

About Star Infratech

Company details

Company summary

Entity details

CIN—
LEI code—
State code—
PIN code—
Current legal nameSTAR INFRATECH
Classification—
Listing status—
Registration no.—
Company age—
PAN—
CountryIndia
City—
StateKarnataka
Current statusACTIVE
Date of incorporation—
Registrar of companies—
Authorised capital—
Paid-up capital—
Employee count—

Compliance

Last AGM date—
Last balance sheet—
Next filing dueMGT-7 for FY 2025-26 · 29 Nov 2026

Industry classification

NIC code—
Description of main activity—
Description of business activity—
SectorOther Industries · Discovered Companies
Premium

Financials, ratios and risk analysis

Revenue, EBITDA, net profit, net worth, debt and assets for every filing year, 15+ ratios, the financial health score, shareholding, charges and peer comparison are part of the premium plan.

Sign in to continue See plans & pricing

Filing compliance

AGM for FY 2025-2630 Sep 2026 Statutory due date passed
AOC-4 for FY 2025-2630 Oct 2026 Statutory due date passed
MGT-7 for FY 2025-2629 Nov 2026 Statutory due date · 26 days left

Due dates follow the Companies Act: AGM within six months of the year end, AOC-4 within 30 days and MGT-7 within 60 days of the AGM. A filing made but not yet uploaded here shows as pending.

Vendor checks & payment capacity

Sign in with access to company financials to review vendor evidence.

Credit ratings

ICRA · 27 Oct 2026 ICRA A- Stable outlook · Short term A2+ · Reaffirmed
CARE · 02 Jun 2026 CARE BB+ Stable outlook · Short term A4+ · Assigned
Change in last 12 months—
Change since first rating on record▲ 4 notchessince Jun 2026
Rating actions30 up · 0 down
Liquidity (ICRA)Adequate

Rating history

Rating actions

DateAgencyActionLong termShort termOutlookRated amountRationale
27 Oct 2026ICRAReaffirmed A-A2+Stable₹1,500 Cr View
10 Jul 2026ICRAOther A-A2+Stable₹1,500 Cr View
02 Jun 2026CAREAssigned BB+A4+Stable₹70.0 Cr View

Credit strengths (ICRA, Oct 2026)

+ Healthy revenue growth during the past three years, supported by reputed client profile

SI’s revenues witnessed healthy growth over the last three years, at a CAGR of 19.1% to Rs. 1,525.4 crore in FY2026 from Rs. 902.1 crore in FY2023, driven by healthy execution across various project segments, primarily layout development and buildings.

+ Healthy order book position providing medium -term revenue visibility

SI received fresh orders aggregating to around Rs. 4,500 crore during FY2026 and Q1 FY2027, resulting in the order book position improving to Rs. 7,484.1 crore (excludes residual order values of completed projects) as on June 30, 2026.

+ Established track record of operations

SI has an established track record of operations of more than three decades in the civil construction industry, with experience across multiple infrastructure segments including layout development, buildings, irrigation works, roads and drainage projects.

Credit challenges

− Concentrated order book

SI's order book remains moderately concentrated across clients, projects and segments, while remaining highly concentrated geographically, exposing the firm to state-specific regulatory, political and budgetary risks.

− Moderate coverage indicators

The firm's coverage indicators remained moderate, although operating margins remaining stable at 10.2% in FY2026 compared to 10.3% in FY2025.

− Risks associated with partnership model and construction sector, including profit volatility and sizeable non -fund-based exposure

SI, being a partnership firm, is exposed to the risk of capital withdrawal, which may affect its capital structure and

Could lead to an upgrade

ICRA could upgrade the ratings in case of an improvement in the scale of operations, profitability margins, and business diversification leading to improved debt coverage metrics and

Could lead to a downgrade

Pressure on the rating could arise if there is a material decline in revenues or earnings resulting in deterioration of leverage and debt coverage indicators on a sustained basis. Further, sizeable capital withdrawals by partners or stretch in the working capital cycle, adversely impacting its leverage or

Agency-reported financials (ICRA, 27 Oct 2026)

MetricFY2025FY2026
Operating income₹1,385 Cr₹1,525 Cr
PAT₹62.70 Cr₹68.90 Cr
OPBDIT/OI10.3%10.2%
PAT/OI4.5%4.5%
Total outside liabilities/Tangible net worth (times)1.10×1.30×
Total debt/OPBDIT (times)1.70×1.80×
Interest coverage (times)3.40×3.50×
Revenue growth (YoY)—10.2%
EBITDA (margin × income)₹143 Cr₹156 Cr
Implied total debt (debt/EBITDA × EBITDA)₹242 Cr₹280 Cr
Implied interest cost (EBITDA ÷ coverage)₹41.94 Cr₹44.45 Cr

Borrowings & rated debt

Rated borrowing limits (latest)₹1,500 Cr
Peak rated limits₹1,500 CrJul 2026 · ICRA
Limits raised1 time1 new facility rated

Rated limits over time

Facility mix

Rated facilities

FacilityTypePreviousCurrentChangeRatingActionAgency
Long-term – Fund-based – Cash credit limitsWorking capital & bank lines₹546 Cr₹546 Cr0.0% A- (Stable)ReaffirmedICRA
Long-term/Short-term – Non-fund-based limitsNon-fund based limits₹892 Cr₹892 Cr0.0% A- / A2+ (Stable)ReaffirmedICRA
Long-term/Short-term – Fund based/non-fund-based facilities – Proposed limitNon-fund based limits—₹62.0 Cr— A- / A2+ (Stable)ReaffirmedICRA

CARE ratings on record (checked 29 Oct 2026)

InstrumentAmountRating
Bank Guarantee₹70.0 CrCARE BB+; Stable / CARE A4+

Lenders

Non-fund-based - LT/ STBank GuaranteeFederal Bank
Non-fund-based - LT/ STBank GuaranteeUnion Bank of India

Credit assessment · Construction (EPC contractors)

ICRA Rating Methodology – Construction (Oct 2024) · Standalone accounts · FY 2025-26

Indicative long-term—
Indicative short-term—
Score—
LiquidityStretchedAgency: Adequate
DirectionStableAgency outlook: Stable
ICRA rating · Oct 2026A-1 notch above indicative

Ratios, pillar scores and the indicative rating are part of Premium.

Rating status

DefaultNo default on record
Issuer cooperationCooperating
Credit enhancementNone – standalone rating
Next action stable or better (model)55%
Information on file67% · missing: Capex / investment plans, Auditor details, Shareholding pattern

Indicative assessment from public data using the published methodology factors; not a credit rating.

Borrowing & funding lifecycle

⬇ PDF report⬇ Excel
Can it borrow more?Further funding possible with conditions Next rating action stable or better: 55% (At risk of downgrade) · ML model on 6893 rating histories, AUC 0.653
Rated limits₹1,500 Cr
Not yet allocated₹62.00 Cr
Extra debt within 3.5× EBITDA—
Interest coverage3.50×
Limit utilisation80%
Open bank charges0 · —
  • Credit outlook model: 55% chance the next rating action is stable or better
  • Current rating A- (investment grade)
  • Interest coverage 3.5×
  • Working-capital limits 80% utilised on average
  • ₹62 cr of rated limits not yet tied to a lender

Rated limits by facility

Timeline

27 Oct 2026 ICRA reaffirmed: A- (Stable)Rated limits ₹1,500 cr ICRA rationale
27 Oct 2026 Cash & liquid funds ₹57.9 cr
From the report

Liquidity position: Adequate SI's liquidity position remains adequate, supported by free cash and bank balances of Rs. 57.9 crore as on March 31, 2026, and cushion available in the form of unutilised working capital facilities.

ICRA rationale
27 Oct 2026 Average working-capital utilisation 80%
From the report

The average utilisation of the fund-based limits is around 80% during the 12 months ending September 2026.Further, the firm has debt repayment obligations of around Rs. 60 crore in FY2027, largely towards equipment loans, along with maintenance capex requirements, which can be comfortably met by estimated cash flow from operations, along with cushion available in working capital limits.

ICRA rationale
27 Oct 2026 Debt repayments due in FY2027: ₹60 cr
From the report

The average utilisation of the fund-based limits is around 80% during the 12 months ending September 2026.Further, the firm has debt repayment obligations of around Rs. 60 crore in FY2027, largely towards equipment loans, along with maintenance capex requirements, which can be comfortably met by estimated cash flow from operations, along with cushion available in working capital limits.

ICRA rationale
27 Oct 2026 ₹62 cr of limits rated but not yet allocated to a lender ICRA rationale
10 Jul 2026 ICRA other: A- (Stable)Rated limits ₹1,500 cr ICRA rationale
02 Jun 2026 CARE assigned: BB+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹70 cr CARE rationale
02 Jun 2026 ₹8.4 cr raised
From the report

However, partners have infused funds amounting to ₹8.40 crore between FY22 and FY24, and ₹47.03 and ₹6.78 crore in FY25 and FY26, respectively.

CARE rationale
02 Jun 2026 ₹47.03 cr raised
From the report

The firm has funded increased working capital requirements through capital infusion of ₹47.03 crore by partners and mobilisation advances availed in FY25.

CARE rationale
02 Jun 2026 New borrowing arranged: ₹47.03 cr (term loans)
From the report

The firm has funded increased working capital requirements through capital infusion of ₹47.03 crore by partners and mobilisation advances availed in FY25.

CARE rationale
02 Jun 2026 Cash & liquid funds ₹25 cr
From the report

The firm is in the process of enhancing its BG limit by ₹20 crore and cash credit limits by ₹25 crore, which is expected to support improved working capital management and liquidity.

CARE rationale
02 Jun 2026 Average working-capital utilisation 64%
From the report

Average utilisation in FD backed OD stood at ~64% for last 12 months ended March 31, 2026.

CARE rationale

Lender names, bank charges and audited borrowings are part of Premium.

Built from MCA charges, ICRA/CARE rating reports and audited accounts. The borrowing view is an estimate, not a lender's credit decision.

Registered office and contact

Registered officeBengaluru
GSTIN—
Email—
Website—
Members / shareholders—

Directors and key people

Directors are read from the MGT-7 annual return and AOC-4 signatories.

Charges (secured borrowings)

0 registered charges. Lenders, amounts and dates are part of the premium plan.

Statutory auditors

Auditors are read from the AOC-4 auditor's report section.

Business activities and related parties

Principal business activities and related-party transactions are read from MGT-7 and AOC-4 filings.

Filings

No filings on record yet.