Insights into Company Bills & Payments

Stylam Industries Limited ↗

📍 Chandigarh, India Active NSE STYLAMIND CIN L20211CH1991PLC011732
Search companies

Key Metrics of Stylam Industries Limited

Revenue₹1,129 Cr▲ 10.2% YoYFY 2025-26
EBITDA₹227 Cr▲ 17.9% YoY
Net profit₹149 Cr▲ 22.7% YoY
Net worth₹807 Cr▲ 22.7% YoY
Competitors10identified

About Stylam Industries Limited

Sectors

Cement, Building Materials & PolymersWood, Plywood & Furniture

Company details

Website
stylam.com
Registered office
Sco 14 Sector 7 C Madhya Marg, Chandigarh, In-ch, 160019
Listed
NSE: STYLAMIND · ₹2,931.30

Operational Areas of Stylam Industries Limited

Cement, Building Materials & Polymers›Wood, Plywood & Furniture

Company summary

Entity details

CINL20211CH1991PLC011732
LEI code335800QRN6K3EW2JWK94
State codeCH
PIN code160019
Current legal nameSTYLAM INDUSTRIES LIMITED
Classification—
Listing statusListed (NSE: STYLAMIND)
Registration no.011732
Company age—
PAN—
CountryIndia
CityChandigarh
StateChandigarh
Current statusActive
Date of incorporation—
Registrar of companies—
Authorised capital—
Paid-up capital—
Employee count—

Compliance

Last AGM date—
Last balance sheet—
Next filing dueMGT-7 for FY 2025-26 · 29 Nov 2026

Industry classification

NIC code20211
Description of main activityManufacture of wood and wood products
Description of business activityManufacture of wood and wood products
SectorOther Industries · Discovered Companies

Share price · NSE: STYLAMIND

STYLAMIND on NSE

Premium

Financials, ratios and risk analysis

Revenue, EBITDA, net profit, net worth, debt and assets for every filing year, 15+ ratios, the financial health score, shareholding, charges and peer comparison are part of the premium plan.

Sign in to continue See plans & pricing

Filing compliance

AGM for FY 2025-2630 Sep 2026 Statutory due date passed
AOC-4 for FY 2025-2630 Oct 2026 Statutory due date passed
MGT-7 for FY 2025-2629 Nov 2026 Statutory due date · 25 days left

Due dates follow the Companies Act: AGM within six months of the year end, AOC-4 within 30 days and MGT-7 within 60 days of the AGM. A filing made but not yet uploaded here shows as pending.

Vendor checks & payment capacity

Sign in with access to company financials to review vendor evidence.

Credit ratings

CARE · 09 Mar 2026 CARE A+ Developing outlook · Short term A1 · Watch
Change in last 12 monthsNo change
Change since first rating on record▲ 2 notchessince Mar 2019
Rating actions90 up · 0 down
Liquidity (CARE)Strong

NoteRating watch (CARE, 09 Mar 2026)

Rating history

Rating actions

DateAgencyActionLong termShort termOutlookRated amountRationale
09 Mar 2026CAREWatch A+A1Developing₹101 Cr View
07 Jan 2026CAREWatch A+A1Developing₹101 Cr View
25 Mar 2025CAREReaffirmed A+A1Stable₹101 Cr View
12 Mar 2024CARERevised (from A) A+A1Stable₹103 Cr View
06 Mar 2023CAREReaffirmed AA2+Stable₹127 Cr View
23 Mar 2022CARERevised (from A-) AA2+Stable₹256 Cr View
05 Apr 2021CAREReaffirmed A-A2Positive₹274 Cr View
06 Apr 2020CAREReaffirmed A-A2Stable₹161 Cr View
11 Mar 2019CAREReaffirmed A-A2Stable₹439 Cr View

Credit strengths (CARE, Mar 2026)

+ Growth in scale of operations with sustained healthy profitability

In FY25, SIL reported a growth in scale of operations with income from operations increasing to ₹1,025 crore (FY24: ₹914 crore), driven by strong export demand and healthy domestic sales traction. Export sales continued to contribute a significant portion of overall revenues. Though moderating from FY24 levels, profitability margins remained healthy. PBILDT margin stood at 18.07% in FY25 (FY24: 20.07%), while profit after taxation (PAT) margin moderated to 11.88% (FY24: 14.05%), mainly due to re

+ Comfortable financial risk profile supported by strong net worth

SIL’s financial risk profile continues to remain comfortable. Net worth improved to ₹655 crore as on March 31, 2025 (FY24: ₹533 crore), supported by healthy internal accruals. The company remained largely net debt-free in FY25, with only working capital borrowings of ₹36 crore outstanding as on March 31, 2025. Debt coverage indicators continued to remain comfortable, with PBILDT interest coverage of 47.28x in FY25 (FY24: 73.47x) and

Credit challenges

− Elongated operating cycle

SIL’s operating cycle continued to remain elongated at 128 days in FY25 (FY24: 125 days). The company’s wide product portfolio, comprising over 1,200 laminate designs, necessitates maintaining high inventory levels, resulting in an average inventory holding period of 82 days in FY25. Competitive industry dynamics require offering extended credit periods to customers, leading to an average collection period of 64 days in FY25 (FY24: 57 days). Although supplier credit remains limited, the elongate

− Fragmented and competitive nature of the laminates industry

The domestic laminates industry remains highly fragmented, with the presence of numerous unorganised players exerting pricing pressure. However, the export segment continues to offer relatively better demand prospects, supported by a structural shift towards engineered wood products globally. SIL’s established brand presence and track record in export markets partially mitigate competitive intensity. 2 CARE Ratings Ltd.

Could lead to an upgrade

• Sustained growth in scale of operations, as marked by total operating income (TOI) above ₹1,500 crore, while sustaining return on capital employed (ROCE) above 17%. • Steady cash flows from operations (CFO) leading to further improvement in

Could lead to a downgrade

• Decline in scale of operations,marked by TOI below ₹600 crore and/or profit before interest, lease rentals, depreciation, and taxation (PBILDT) margin falling below 13% on a sustained basis. • Major un-foreseen debt-funded capex undertaken, resulting in deterioration of capital structure, as marked by overall gearing above 0.50x on a sustained basis.

Agency-reported financials (CARE, 09 Mar 2026)

MetricMarch 31, 2024March 31, 20259MFY26
Total operating income₹914 Cr₹1,025 Cr₹846 Cr
PBILDT*₹183 Cr₹185 Cr₹165 Cr
Profit after tax (PAT)₹128 Cr₹122 Cr₹112 Cr
Overall gearing (x)0.00×0.06×—
Interest coverage (x)73.47×47.28×80.54×
Revenue growth (YoY)—12.1%—
PAT margin14.0%11.9%13.2%

Borrowings & rated debt

Rated borrowing limits (latest)₹101 Cr
Peak rated limits₹439 CrMar 2019 · CARE
Limits raised0 times0 new facilities rated

Rated limits over time

Facility mix

Rated facilities

FacilityTypePreviousCurrentChangeRatingActionAgency
crore) Continues to be on Long-term bank facilities (RWD)Working capital & bank lines—₹90.5 Cr— A+WatchCARE
Continues to be on Short-term bank facilities (RWD)Working capital & bank lines—₹10.1 Cr— A1WatchCARE

CARE ratings on record (checked 23 Oct 2026)

InstrumentAmountRating
BG/LC₹5.10 CrCARE A1 (Rating Watch with Developing Implications)
Cash Credit₹6.00 CrCARE A+ (Rating Watch with Developing Implications)
Foreign Currency Non Resident Bank Loan—Withdrawn
Forward Contract₹5.00 CrCARE A1 (Rating Watch with Developing Implications)
Line Of Credit—Withdrawn
Line Of Credit₹50.0 LCARE A+ (Rating Watch with Developing Implications)
Term Loan—Withdrawn
Working Capital Limits₹84.0 CrCARE A+ (Rating Watch with Developing Implications)

Lenders

Fund-based - LTCash CreditState Bank of India
Fund-based - LTLine Of CreditProposed
Fund-based - LTWorking Capital LimitsStandard Chartered Bank
Fund-based - LTWorking Capital LimitsState Bank of India
Non-fund-based - STBG/LCState Bank of India
Non-fund-based - STForward ContractState Bank of India

Credit assessment · Manufacturing

Rating Methodology – Manufacturing Companies (Mar 2025) · Standalone accounts · FY 2025-26

Indicative long-term—
Indicative short-term—
Score—
LiquidityStrongAgency: Strong
DirectionRating watch – DevelopingAgency outlook: Developing
CARE rating · Mar 2026A+4 notches below indicative

Ratios, pillar scores and the indicative rating are part of Premium.

Rating status

DefaultNo default on record
Issuer cooperationCooperating
Credit enhancementNone – standalone rating
Next action stable or better (model)83%
Information on file78% · missing: Capex / investment plans, Auditor details

Indicative assessment from public data using the published methodology factors; not a credit rating.

Borrowing & funding lifecycle

⬇ PDF report⬇ Excel
Can it borrow more?Further bank funding likely Next rating action stable or better: 78% (Mostly stable) · ML model on 6893 rating histories, AUC 0.653
Rated limits₹101 Cr
Not yet allocated—
Extra debt within 3.5× EBITDA—
Interest coverage80.54×
Limit utilisation13%
Open bank charges0 · —
  • Credit outlook model: 78% chance the next rating action is stable or better
  • Current rating A+ (investment grade)
  • Interest coverage 80.54×
  • Working-capital limits 13% utilised on average

Rated limits by facility

Timeline

09 Mar 2026 CARE watch: A+ (Developing)Rated limits ₹100.6 cr CARE rationale
09 Mar 2026 Debt-free repayment of debt-free (₹36 cr)
From the report

The company remained largely net debt-free in FY25, with only working capital borrowings of ₹36 crore outstanding as on March 31, 2025.

CARE rationale
09 Mar 2026 Cash & liquid funds ₹145 cr
From the report

Liquidity also remained strong, supported by healthy cash accruals of ~₹145 crore in FY25 and cash and liquid investments of ~₹50 crore, resulting in low reliance on external borrowings.

CARE rationale
09 Mar 2026 Average working-capital utilisation 13%
From the report

Average utilisation of its working-capital limits stood at ~13% for 12 months ended January 2026, indicating adequate liquidity buffer.

CARE rationale
09 Mar 2026 Cash & liquid funds ₹170 cr
From the report

The company is expected to generate gross cash accruals (GCA) of ~₹170 crore in FY26 and maintained free cash and bank balances of ~₹27 crore as on September 30, 2025.

CARE rationale
07 Jan 2026 CARE watch: A+ (Developing)Rated limits ₹100.6 cr CARE rationale
07 Jan 2026 Debt-free repayment of debt-free (₹36 cr)
From the report

The company remained largely debt-free in FY25, with only working capital borrowings of ₹36 crore outstanding as on March 31, 2025.

CARE rationale
07 Jan 2026 Cash & liquid funds ₹145 cr
From the report

Liquidity also remained strong, supported by healthy cash accruals of ~₹145 crore in FY25 and cash and liquid investments of ~₹50 crore, resulting in low reliance on external borrowings.

CARE rationale
07 Jan 2026 Average working-capital utilisation 50%
From the report

Average utilisation of workingcapital borrowings stood between 50% and 60% for the trailing 12 months ending December 2025.

CARE rationale
07 Jan 2026 Cash & liquid funds ₹150 cr
From the report

SIL is expected to generate gross cash accruals (GCA) of ~₹150 crore in FY25 and had free cash and bank balance of ~₹49 crore as on March 31, 2025.

CARE rationale
25 Mar 2025 CARE reaffirmed: A+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹100.6 cr CARE rationale
25 Mar 2025 New borrowing arranged (term loans)
From the report

Further, Company has availed some portion of its working capital borrowings in foreign currency and entered forward contracts to hedge its forex exposure.

CARE rationale
25 Mar 2025 Average working-capital utilisation 10%
From the report

Average utilisation of working capital borrowings stood low at ~10% for 12 months ended February 28, 2025.

CARE rationale
25 Mar 2025 Cash & liquid funds ₹140 cr
From the report

SIL is expected to generate gross cash accruals (GCA) of ~₹140 crore in FY25 and had free cash and bank balance of ~ ₹71 crore as on March 31, 2024.

CARE rationale
12 Mar 2024 CARE revised: A+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹102.74 cr CARE rationale
12 Mar 2024 New borrowing arranged (term loans)
From the report

Further, the company has availed some portion of its working capital borrowings in foreign currency and also enters into forward contracts to hedge its forex exposure.

CARE rationale
12 Mar 2024 Cash & liquid funds ₹149.6 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Strong: The liquidity profile of the company is strong as reflected by projected gross cash accruals to the tune of Rs.149.60 crore in FY24 against scheduled repayment of Rs.10.20 crore.

CARE rationale
12 Mar 2024 Average working-capital utilisation 23%
From the report

Further, average utilization of maximum outstanding stood low at ~23% for the trailing 12 months ended January 31, 2024.

CARE rationale
12 Mar 2024 Cash & liquid funds ₹82.66 cr
From the report

SIL had free cash and bank balance of Rs.82.66 crore as on December 31, 2023.

CARE rationale
06 Mar 2023 CARE reaffirmed: A (Stable)Rated limits ₹126.51 cr CARE rationale
06 Mar 2023 Cash & liquid funds ₹115.67 cr
From the report

Press Release Liquidity: Adequate: The liquidity profile of the company is adequate as reflected by projected gross cash accruals to the tune of Rs.115.67 crore in FY23 against scheduled repayment of Rs.14.34 crore.

CARE rationale
06 Mar 2023 New borrowing arranged (term loans)
From the report

Further, the company has availed some portion of its working capital borrowings in foreign currency and also enters into forward contracts to hedge its forex exposure.

CARE rationale
23 Mar 2022 CARE revised: A (Stable)Rated limits ₹256.46 cr CARE rationale
23 Mar 2022 Full repayment of term loan
From the report

Improvement in financial risk profile: The overall gearing of the company improved further and stood comfortable at 0.24 times as on March 31, 2021 (PY: 0.60 times) on account of repayment of term loan, lower working capital borrowings outstanding as on balance sheet date and accretion of profits to net-worth.

CARE rationale
23 Mar 2022 New borrowing arranged (term loans)
From the report

Further, the company has availed some portion of its working capital borrowings in foreign currency and also enters into forward contracts to hedge its forex exposure.

CARE rationale
23 Mar 2022 Cash & liquid funds ₹80.44 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Adequate – The liquidity profile of the company is adequate as reflected by projected gross cash accruals to the tune of Rs.80.44 crore in FY22 against scheduled repayment of Rs.16.55 crore (SIL has already repaid Rs.11.30 crore during 9MFY22).

CARE rationale
23 Mar 2022 Average working-capital utilisation 49%
From the report

Further, average utilization of working capital limits during the trailing 12 months ended January, 2022 stood low at 49%.

CARE rationale
23 Mar 2022 Cash & liquid funds ₹15.01 cr
From the report

The company had free cash and bank balance of Rs.15.01 crore as on March 31, 2021.

CARE rationale
05 Apr 2021 CARE reaffirmed: A- (Positive)Rated limits ₹273.92 cr CARE rationale
06 Apr 2020 CARE reaffirmed: A- (Stable)Rated limits ₹160.95 cr CARE rationale
11 Mar 2019 CARE reaffirmed: A- (Stable)Rated limits ₹438.8 cr CARE rationale

Lender names, bank charges and audited borrowings are part of Premium.

Built from MCA charges, ICRA/CARE rating reports and audited accounts. The borrowing view is an estimate, not a lender's credit decision.

Registered office and contact

Registered officeSCO 14 SECTOR 7 C MADHYA MARG, CHANDIGARH, IN-CH, 160019
GSTIN—
Email—
Websitehttps://www.stylam.com
Members / shareholders—

Directors and key people

Directors are read from the MGT-7 annual return and AOC-4 signatories.

Competitors of Stylam Industries Limited

Competitors10identified
Locations7most in India

Top competitors by location

CompanyDescriptionDomainFoundedLocation
Century Plyboards (Meghalaya) Limited Wood, Plywood & Furniture · Manufacturing (Wood Products) centuryply.com — West Bengal, India
Greenlam Industries Limited Wood, Plywood & Furniture · Manufacturing (Paper and Paper products, Publishing, printingand reproduction of r... greenlam.com — New Delhi, Delhi, India
Greenply Industries Wood, Plywood & Furniture · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers greenply.com — Kolkata, India
Greenpanel Industries Limited Wood, Plywood & Furniture · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers greenpanel.com — Gurgaon, Haryana, India
Woodland (Aero Club) Outlets operated by Aero Club. woodlandworldwide.com — India
Archidply Industries Limited Wood, Plywood & Furniture · Community, personal and Social Services archidply.com — Rudrapur, Uttarakhand, India
Sumit Woods Limited · Manufacturing (Others) — — Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Kitply Industries Limited Wood, Plywood & Furniture · Manufacturing (Wood Products) kitply.com — Assam, India
Greenpanel Industries Paints, Panels & Construction Chemicals · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers greenpanel.com — Gurgaon, India
Pepperfry.com Wood, Plywood & Furniture · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers pepperfry.com 2011 India

Similar companies

Charges (secured borrowings)

0 registered charges. Lenders, amounts and dates are part of the premium plan.

Statutory auditors

Auditors are read from the AOC-4 auditor's report section.

Business activities and related parties

Laminates and acrylic surfaces

Filings

No filings on record yet.