Insights into Company Bills & Payments

Tata Chemicals ↗

1939 📍 Mumbai, Maharashtra, India Active NSE TATACHEM CIN L24239MH1939PLC002893 Cement, Building Materials & Polymers
Search companies

Key Metrics of Tata Chemicals

Revenue₹4,831 Cr▲ 8.8% YoYFY 2025-26
EBITDA₹1,319 Cr▲ 16.0% YoY
Net profit₹606 Cr▲ 8.8% YoY
Net worth₹19,308 Cr▲ 6.1% YoY
Employees4,642
Competitors10identified

About Tata Chemicals

Sectors

Cement, Building Materials & PolymersPolymers & Petrochemicals

Company details

Website
tatachemicals.com
Founded
1939
Registered office
Bombay House, 24, Homi Mody Street, Fort, Mumbai 400 001, Mumbai, In-mh, 400001
Listed
NSE: TATACHEM · ₹615.80

Operational Areas of Tata Chemicals

Cement, Building Materials & Polymers›Polymers & Petrochemicals

Company summary

Entity details

CINL24239MH1939PLC002893
LEI code335800H6MURUA6FBOW17
State codeMH
PIN code400001
Current legal nameTATA CHEMICALS
Classification—
Listing statusListed (NSE: TATACHEM)
Registration no.002893
Company age87 years, 10 months
PAN—
CountryIndia
CityMumbai
StateMaharashtra
Current statusActive
Date of incorporation01 Jan 1939
Registrar of companies—
Authorised capital—
Paid-up capital—
Employee count4,642

Compliance

Last AGM date—
Last balance sheet—
Next filing dueMGT-7 for FY 2025-26 · 29 Nov 2026

Industry classification

NIC code24239
Description of main activityManufacture of chemicals and chemical products (incl. pharmaceuticals)
Description of business activityManufacture of chemicals and chemical products (incl. pharmaceuticals)
SectorCement, Building Materials & Polymers · Polymers & Petrochemicals

Share price · NSE: TATACHEM

TATACHEM on NSE

Premium

Financials, ratios and risk analysis

Revenue, EBITDA, net profit, net worth, debt and assets for every filing year, 15+ ratios, the financial health score, shareholding, charges and peer comparison are part of the premium plan.

Sign in to continue See plans & pricing

Filing compliance

AGM for FY 2025-2630 Sep 2026 Statutory due date passed
AOC-4 for FY 2025-2630 Oct 2026 Statutory due date passed
MGT-7 for FY 2025-2629 Nov 2026 Statutory due date · 24 days left

Due dates follow the Companies Act: AGM within six months of the year end, AOC-4 within 30 days and MGT-7 within 60 days of the AGM. A filing made but not yet uploaded here shows as pending.

Vendor checks & payment capacity

Sign in with access to company financials to review vendor evidence.

Credit ratings

CARE · 01 Dec 2025 CARE AA+ Stable outlook · Short term A1+ · Reaffirmed
Change in last 12 monthsNo change
Change since first rating on recordNo changesince Jan 2019
Rating actions120 up · 0 down
Liquidity (CARE)Strong

Rating history

Rating actions

DateAgencyActionLong termShort termOutlookRated amountRationale
01 Dec 2025CAREReaffirmed AA+A1+Stable₹6,500 Cr View
06 Oct 2025CAREReaffirmed AA+A1+Stable₹5,000 Cr View
07 Oct 2024CAREReaffirmed AA+A1+Stable₹5,000 Cr View
25 Jun 2024CAREReaffirmed AA+A1+Stable₹5,300 Cr View
09 Oct 2023CAREReaffirmed AA+A1+Stable₹3,300 Cr View
19 Jul 2022CAREReaffirmed AA+A1+Stable₹3,300 Cr View
13 Oct 2021CAREReaffirmed AA+A1+Stable₹6,600 Cr View
06 Jul 2021CAREReaffirmed AA+A1+Stable₹8,690 Cr View
28 Sep 2020CAREReaffirmed AA+A1+Stable₹8,690 Cr View
11 Mar 2020CAREReaffirmed AA+A1+Stable₹8,690 Cr View
25 Jul 2019CAREOther ———— View
07 Jan 2019CAREReaffirmed AA+A1+Stable₹4,595 Cr View

Credit strengths (CARE, Dec 2025)

+ Experienced promoters and well-established presence in global soda ash industry

As part of the Tata Group, TCL is promoted by Tata Sons Private Limited (TSPL), which holds 31.90% stake in the company, with other Tata Group entities holding 6.08%. TCL benefits from its strategic importance within the Tata Group and financial flexibility and support derived from TSPL. TCL is the world’s third-largest producer of soda ash, with an annual soda ash production capacity of 3.98 million metric tonne (MMT), ~two-thirds derived from natural soda ash operations, supporting lower opera

+ Geographically diversified operations and presence in both basic and specialty chemicals

TCL operates a global distribution network supported by 15 manufacturing sites across five countries, with a strong presence in the United States, Europe, East Africa and Asia. Its portfolio comprises Basic Chemistry products—soda ash, sodium bicarbonate and salt—and Specialty Products, including agrochemicals, seeds, silica and prebiotics. In FY25, 81% of TCL’s revenue came from Basic Chemistry, led by soda ash (56%), salt (16%) and bicarbonate (5%), while Specialty Products contributed 19%, wi

+ Stable operational performance

In FY25, TCL’s TOI declined by 3.4% compared to the previous year and PBILDT margin contracted, primarily due to global soda ash oversupply and resultant price pressure. Despite this moderation, the company maintained stable operational performance across regions and product lines. Strong demand in key markets such as India and China supported volumes, while efficiency initiatives, high-capacity utilisation and a diversified product and geographic portfolio helped mitigate the impact of weaker p

+ Comfortable financial risk profile

Being one of the strategically important companies within the Tata Group, TCL continues to benefit from strong financial flexibility and refinancing ability. The company’s total debt increased from ₹5,859 crore in FY24 to ₹7,343 crore in FY25 (FY refers to April 01 to March 31), and further to ₹7,495 crore in H1FY26, largely reflecting increased working capital and currency translation impact on foreign debt. TCL issued ₹1,700 crore of non-convertible debentures (NCDs) in FY25 to refinance its S

+ Liquidity: Strong

TCL maintains a strong liquidity profile, supported by consolidated cash and liquid investments of ₹1,136 crore as at end-H1FY26. Working capital utilisation remained moderate, with average fund-based and non-fund-based limits utilised at 30% and 35%, respectively, for the 12 months ended October 2025, providing adequate liquidity headroom. The company also benefits from strong financial flexibility owing to its Tata Group parentage, which enhances its ability to refinance and access capital mar

Credit challenges

− Inherent risks associated with soda ash business

The soda ash business is inherently exposed to cyclicality arising from global demand-supply imbalances, capacity additions and regional trade flows. Prices rose sharply in FY22 due to strong demand, and declined significantly FY23 onwards, as global supply expanded, particularly from China, Mongolia and Turkish exporters, while demand growth normalised. This resulted in a steep decline of over 25% in realisations in FY25 compared to the previous year, compressing margins. Pricing and demand wea

Could lead to an upgrade

• Sustainability of revenue growth and improvement in profit before interest, lease rentals, depreciation and taxation (PBILDT) margin to 22% on a sustained basis. • Consolidated net debt/PBILDT below 1.50x on a sustained basis.

Could lead to a downgrade

• Large debt-funded capex/ acquisition, if any, undertaken by the company thereby deteriorating the consolidated net debt/PBILDT beyond 3.0x on a sustained basis. • Substantial decline in profitability or substantial increase in debt leading to deterioration in interest cover below 5.0x on a sustained basis.

Agency-reported financials (CARE, 07 Oct 2024)

MetricQ1FY25
Total operating income₹3,789 Cr
PBILDT₹574 Cr
PAT₹190 Cr
Overall gearing (times)—
Interest coverage (times)4.32×
EBITDA margin15.1%
Implied interest cost (EBITDA ÷ coverage)₹133 Cr
PAT margin5.0%

Borrowings & rated debt

Rated borrowing limits (latest)₹6,500 Cr
Peak rated limits₹8,690 CrMar 2020 · CARE
Limits raised0 times2 new facilities rated
Weighted average coupon7.81%

Rated limits over time

Facility mix

Rated facilities

FacilityTypePreviousCurrentChangeRatingActionAgency
Long-term bank facilitiesWorking capital & bank lines—₹1,300 Cr— AA+ (Stable)ReaffirmedCARE
Short-term bank facilitiesWorking capital & bank lines—₹2,000 Cr— A1+ReaffirmedCARE
Non-convertible debenturesDebentures & bonds—₹1,700 Cr— AA+ (Stable)ReaffirmedCARE
Non-convertible debenturesDebentures & bonds—₹1,500 Cr— AA+ (Stable)AssignedCARE

Debt instruments

ISINInstrumentTypeCouponIssuedMaturityAmountRatingStatus
INE092A08071Aug AugDebentures & bonds7.81% —— ₹1,700 CrAA+ Not stated
INE092A08055—Debentures & bonds— —— —— Not stated

CARE ratings on record (checked 26 Oct 2026)

InstrumentAmountRating
BG/LC₹2,000 CrCARE A1+
Non Convertible Debentures—Withdrawn
Non Convertible Debentures₹3,200 CrCARE AA+; Stable
Term loan / Working Capital Facility₹1,300 CrCARE AA+; Stable

Lenders

Fund-based - LTTerm loan / Working Capital FacilityAxis Bank Ltd.
Fund-based - LTTerm loan / Working Capital FacilityBank of Baroda
Fund-based - LTTerm loan / Working Capital FacilityCiti Bank
Fund-based - LTTerm loan / Working Capital FacilityCrédit Agricole Corporate and Investment Bank
Fund-based - LTTerm loan / Working Capital FacilityDBS Bank India Ltd.
Fund-based - LTTerm loan / Working Capital FacilityHDFC Bank Ltd.
Fund-based - LTTerm loan / Working Capital FacilityICICI Bank Ltd.
Fund-based - LTTerm loan / Working Capital FacilityKotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.
Fund-based - LTTerm loan / Working Capital FacilitySouth Indian Bank Ltd.
Non-fund-based - STBG/LCAxis Bank Ltd.
Non-fund-based - STBG/LCBank of Baroda
Non-fund-based - STBG/LCCiti Bank
Non-fund-based - STBG/LCCrédit Agricole Corporate and Investment Bank
Non-fund-based - STBG/LCHDFC Bank Ltd.
Non-fund-based - STBG/LCHSBC Ltd.
Non-fund-based - STBG/LCICICI Bank Ltd.
Non-fund-based - STBG/LCKotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.
Non-fund-based - STBG/LCProposed
Non-fund-based - STBG/LCStandard Chartered Bank

Credit assessment · Cement

CARE Ratings’ Criteria for Rating Cement Companies (Sep 2024) · Standalone accounts · FY 2025-26

Indicative long-term—
Indicative short-term—
Score—
LiquidityStrongAgency: Strong
DirectionStableAgency outlook: Stable
CARE rating · Dec 2025AA+3 notches above indicative

Ratios, pillar scores and the indicative rating are part of Premium.

Rating status

DefaultNo default on record
Issuer cooperationCooperating
Credit enhancementNone – standalone rating
Next action stable or better (model)70%
Information on file78% · missing: Capex / investment plans, Auditor details

Indicative assessment from public data using the published methodology factors; not a credit rating.

Borrowing & funding lifecycle

⬇ PDF report⬇ Excel
Can it borrow more?Further funding possible with conditions Next rating action stable or better: 73% (Mostly stable) · ML model on 6893 rating histories, AUC 0.653
Rated limits₹6,500 Cr
Not yet allocated—
Extra debt within 3.5× EBITDA—
Interest coverage—
Limit utilisation—
Open bank charges0 · —
  • Credit outlook model: 73% chance the next rating action is stable or better
  • Current rating AA+ (investment grade)

What happened, step by step

Refinanced bank debt with NCDs / bonds
  1. Dec 2025 — ₹1,700 cr raised through NCDs / bonds
  2. Dec 2025 — Full repayment of term loans

“TCL issued ₹1,700 crore of non-convertible debentures (NCDs) in FY25 to refinance its Singapore loan, reducing exposure to foreign currency volatility.”

Rated limits by facility

Timeline

01 Dec 2025 CARE reaffirmed: AA+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹6,500 cr CARE rationale
01 Dec 2025 ₹1,700 cr raised through NCDs / bonds
From the report

TCL issued ₹1,700 crore of non-convertible debentures (NCDs) in FY25 to refinance its Singapore loan, reducing exposure to foreign currency volatility.

CARE rationale
01 Dec 2025 Full repayment of term loans (₹1,500 cr)
From the report

In FY26, the board approved an additional ₹1,500 crore NCD issuance to prepay term loans in its UK subsidiaries, replacing overseas borrowings with rupee-denominated debt and improving the currency risk profile of the consolidated entity.

CARE rationale
01 Dec 2025 Cash & liquid funds ₹1,136 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Strong TCL maintains a strong liquidity profile, supported by consolidated cash and liquid investments of ₹1,136 crore as at end-H1FY26.

CARE rationale
06 Oct 2025 CARE reaffirmed: AA+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹5,000 cr CARE rationale
06 Oct 2025 ₹1,700 cr raised through NCDs / bonds
From the report

In FY25, the company issued non -convertible debentures (NCDs) amounting to ₹1,700 crore through private placement to refinance part of its foreign currency debt.

CARE rationale
06 Oct 2025 Cash & liquid funds ₹1,407 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Strong TCL has a strong liquidity position, underpinned by cash and bank balances and liquid investments of ~₹1,407 crore.

CARE rationale
07 Oct 2024 CARE reaffirmed: AA+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹5,000 cr CARE rationale
07 Oct 2024 ₹1,700 cr raised through NCDs / bonds
From the report

The existing cash and liquid investments, cash accruals for FY25 along-with recent NCD issue of ₹1700 crore in August 2024 are expected to be more than adequate to meet its opex, capex and debt servicing requirements for FY25.

CARE rationale
25 Jun 2024 CARE reaffirmed: AA+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹5,300 cr CARE rationale
25 Jun 2024 Cash & liquid funds ₹403 cr
From the report

TCL (Standalone) TCL’s liquidity profile, on a standalone basis continues to remain strong as evinced by the cash and bank balances and current investments of ₹403 crore as on March 31, 2024.

CARE rationale
25 Jun 2024 Average working-capital utilisation 25%
From the report

The average fund-based working capital limit utilisation in May 2024 was around 25%.

CARE rationale
25 Jun 2024 Debt free repayment of debt free
From the report

TCL on a standalone basis continues to be debt free.

CARE rationale
09 Oct 2023 CARE reaffirmed: AA+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹3,300 cr CARE rationale
09 Oct 2023 Cash & liquid funds ₹1,444 cr
From the report

TCL (Standalone) The liquidity profile of TCL on a standalone basis continues to remain strong as evinced by the cash and bank balances and current investments of ₹1,444 crore as on March 31, 2023.

CARE rationale
09 Oct 2023 Debt free repayment of debt free
From the report

The standalone entity continues to be debt free and does not have any debt repayment obligations in FY23.

CARE rationale
19 Jul 2022 CARE reaffirmed: AA+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹3,300 cr CARE rationale
19 Jul 2022 Cash & liquid funds ₹1,593.66 cr
From the report

TCL (Standalone) The liquidity profile of TCL on a standalone basis continues to remain strong as evinced by the cash and bank balances and current investments of ₹1,593.66 crore as on March 31, 2022.

CARE rationale
19 Jul 2022 Debt free repayment of debt free (₹3.25 cr)
From the report

The standalone entity continues to be debt free and does not have any debt repayment obligations except for lease liability payments to the tune of ₹3.25 crore in FY23.

CARE rationale
13 Oct 2021 CARE reaffirmed: AA+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹6,600 cr CARE rationale
13 Oct 2021 Cash & liquid funds ₹1,411.01 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Strong TCL Consolidated The liquidity profile of T CL on a consolidated basis continues to remain strong as evinced by cash and bank balances of Rs.1,411.01 crore and unencumbered current investments (in mutual funds) to the tune of Rs.1,563.49 crore as on March 31, 2021.

CARE rationale
13 Oct 2021 Cash & liquid funds ₹3,293 cr
From the report

The cash balance and liquid investments stood at Rs.3,293 crore as on June 30, 20 21, at the consolidated level.

CARE rationale
13 Oct 2021 Debt free repayment of debt free (₹4.1 cr)
From the report

The standalone entity continues to be debt free and does not have any debt repayment obligations except for lease liability payments to the tune of Rs.4.10 crore in FY22. 2 CARE Ratings Limited Press Release Analytical approach: Consolidated For arriving at the ratings, CARE has considered the audited consolidated financial statements published in the FY21 annual report.

CARE rationale
06 Jul 2021 CARE reaffirmed: AA+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹8,690 cr CARE rationale
06 Jul 2021 Cash & liquid funds ₹1,411.01 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Strong TCL Consolidated The liquidity profile of T CL on a consolidated basis continues to remain strong as evinced by cash and bank balances of Rs.1,411.01 crore and unencumbered current investments (in mutual funds) to the tune of Rs.1,563.49 crore as on March 31, 2021.

CARE rationale
06 Jul 2021 Debt free repayment of debt free (₹343 cr)
From the report

The unutilized fund based working capital limits (fully unutilized) as on June 30, 2020 were Rs.343 crore The standalone entity continues to be debt free and does not have any debt repayment obligations except for lease liability payments to the tune of Rs.4.10 crore in FY22.

CARE rationale
28 Sep 2020 CARE reaffirmed: AA+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹8,690 cr CARE rationale
28 Sep 2020 Cash & liquid funds ₹2,057.2 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Strong TCL Consolidated The liquidity profile of TCL on a consolidated basis continues to remain strong as evinced by cash and bank balances of Rs.2057.20 crore and unencumbered current investments (in mutual funds) to the tune of Rs.1601.02 crore as on March 31, 2020.

CARE rationale
28 Sep 2020 Cash & liquid funds ₹3,258 cr
From the report

The cash and cash equivalents and current investments stood at Rs.3,258 crore as on June 30, 2020.

CARE rationale
28 Sep 2020 Cash & liquid funds ₹2,160.21 cr
From the report

TCL has also undertaken re-financing to the tune of USD 375 million (~Rs.2829.38 crore) in Q1FY21 which reduces the actual repayment obligation in FY21 to a significant extent. 2 CARE Ratings Limited Press Release TCL (Standalone) The liquidity profile of TCL on a standalone basis continues to remain strong as evinced by cash and bank balances and current investments of Rs.2160.21 crore as on March 31, 2020 and that of Rs.1999 crore as on June 30, 2020.

CARE rationale
28 Sep 2020 Debt free repayment of debt free
From the report

The standalone entity continues to be debt free and does not have any debt repayment obligations.

CARE rationale
11 Mar 2020 CARE reaffirmed: AA+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹8,690 cr CARE rationale
11 Mar 2020 Cash & liquid funds ₹1,952.19 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Strong Liquidity comfort is derived through cash and cash equivalents of ~Rs.1,952.19 crore and investment in liquid mutual funds was at Rs.2253.03 crore as on March 31, 2019 .

CARE rationale
11 Mar 2020 Cash & liquid funds ₹1,150.7 cr
From the report

The cash flow from operating activities was at Rs.1,150.70 crore in H1FY20 as against Rs.758.63 crore in H1FY20.

CARE rationale
25 Jul 2019 CARE other: — CARE rationale
07 Jan 2019 CARE reaffirmed: AA+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹4,595 cr CARE rationale
07 Jan 2019 Cash & liquid funds ₹3,665 cr
From the report

Robust liquidity Liquidity comfort is derived through cash and cash equivalents of Rs.3,665 crore, against total debt of Rs.1,192 crore consequent into net cash surplus as on September 30, 2018 on standalone basis, and cash & cash equivalents of Rs.3,769 crore against total debt of Rs.1,097 crore as on March 31, 2018 on standalone basis, which resulted in low working capital limits utilisation.

CARE rationale
07 Jan 2019 Cash & liquid funds ₹4,483 cr
From the report

Besides, on consolidated basis, TCL has cash and cash equivalents of Rs.4,483 crore against total debt of Rs.6,108 crore in FY18.

CARE rationale
07 Jan 2019 Cash & liquid funds ₹2,946 cr
From the report

Additionally, TCL’s gross cash accruals remained strong at Rs.2,946 crore in FY18 (vis-à-vis Rs.1,720 crore FY17) consequent into healthy operating cash-flows and operating free cash-flows.

CARE rationale

Lender names, bank charges and audited borrowings are part of Premium.

Built from MCA charges, ICRA/CARE rating reports and audited accounts. The borrowing view is an estimate, not a lender's credit decision.

Registered office and contact

Registered officeBOMBAY HOUSE, 24, HOMI MODY STREET, FORT, MUMBAI 400 001, MUMBAI, IN-MH, 400001
GSTIN—
Email—
Websitehttps://www.tatachemicals.com
Members / shareholders—

Directors and key people

Directors are read from the MGT-7 annual return and AOC-4 signatories.

Competitors of Tata Chemicals

Competitors10identified
Locations5most in India

Top competitors by location

CompanyDescriptionDomainFoundedLocation
Apollo Tyres Polymers & Petrochemicals · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers apollotyres.com 1972 Ernakulam, India
CEAT Polymers & Petrochemicals · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers ceat.in 1924 Mumbai, India
Haldia Petrochemicals Polymers & Petrochemicals · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers haldiapetrochemicals.com — Kolkata, India
Pidilite Industries Paints, Panels & Construction Chemicals · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers pidilite.com 1959 Mumbai, India
Aarti Industries Ltd Discovered Companies · Other Industries — — Vapi, Gujarat, India
Atul Discovered Companies · Other Industries atul.co.in 1947 India
Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited Polymers & Petrochemicals · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers gfl.co.in 1987 Basal, Himachal Pradesh, India
Jubilant Ingrevia Limited Discovered Companies · Other Industries — — Amroha, Uttar Pradesh, India
Sumitomo Chemical India Limited Polymers & Petrochemicals · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers sumitomo-chem.co.jp — Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Privi Speciality Chemicals Limited Polymers & Petrochemicals · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers — — Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Similar companies

Charges (secured borrowings)

0 registered charges. Lenders, amounts and dates are part of the premium plan.

Statutory auditors

Auditors are read from the AOC-4 auditor's report section.

Business activities and related parties

chemical industry

Filings

No filings on record yet.