Insights into Company Bills & Payments

Tata Motors ↗

Outlets operated by Sri Lakshmi Motors.

1945 📍 Mumbai, Maharashtra, India Active NSE TMCV CIN L29102MH2024PLC427506 Automobile
Search companies

Key Metrics of Tata Motors

Revenue₹77,399 Cr▲ 32.2% YoYFY 2025-26
EBITDA₹7,313 Cr▲ 12.5% YoY
Net profit₹3,362 Cr▲ 9.5% YoY
Net worth₹13,399 Cr
Employees27,948
Competitors10identified
Open jobs144

About Tata Motors

Outlets operated by Sri Lakshmi Motors.

Sectors

Automobile ManufacturersPassenger CarsCommercial Vehicles & BusesAuto Components, Forging & CastingGears, Steering, Brakes & Systems

Company details

Website
tatamotors.com
Founded
1945
Registered office
Bombay House, 24 Homi Mody Street,, Mumbai, In-mh, 400001
Listed
NSE: TMCV · ₹401.40

Operational Areas of Tata Motors

Automobile Manufacturers›Passenger Cars
Automobile Manufacturers›Commercial Vehicles & Buses
Auto Components, Forging & Casting›Gears, Steering, Brakes & Systems

Company summary

Entity details

CINL29102MH2024PLC427506
LEI code335800ZFUZ3FBKQASV25
State codeMH
PIN code400001
Current legal nameTATA MOTORS
Classification—
Listing statusListed (NSE: TMCV)
Registration no.427506
Company age81 years, 2 months
PAN—
CountryIndia
CityMumbai
StateMaharashtra
Current statusActive
Date of incorporation01 Sep 1945
Registrar of companies—
Authorised capital—
Paid-up capital—
Employee count27,948

Compliance

Last AGM date—
Last balance sheet—
Next filing dueMGT-7 for FY 2025-26 · 29 Nov 2026

Industry classification

NIC code29102
Description of main activityManufacture of machinery and equipment
Description of business activityManufacture of machinery and equipment
SectorAutomobile · Manufacturing

Share price · NSE: TMCV

TMCV on NSE

Premium

Financials, ratios and risk analysis

Revenue, EBITDA, net profit, net worth, debt and assets for every filing year, 15+ ratios, the financial health score, shareholding, charges and peer comparison are part of the premium plan.

Sign in to continue See plans & pricing

Filing compliance

AGM for FY 2025-2630 Sep 2026 Statutory due date passed
AOC-4 for FY 2025-2630 Oct 2026 Statutory due date passed
MGT-7 for FY 2025-2629 Nov 2026 Statutory due date · 27 days left

Due dates follow the Companies Act: AGM within six months of the year end, AOC-4 within 30 days and MGT-7 within 60 days of the AGM. A filing made but not yet uploaded here shows as pending.

Vendor checks & payment capacity

Sign in with access to company financials to review vendor evidence.

Credit ratings

ICRA · 29 Sep 2026 ICRA AA+ Stable outlook · Short term A1+ · Reaffirmed
CARE · 09 Jul 2026 CARE AA+ Stable outlook · Short term A1+ · Reaffirmed
Change in last 12 monthsNo change
Change since first rating on recordNo changesince Oct 2025
Rating actions30 up · 0 down
Liquidity (ICRA)Strong

Rating history

Rating actions

DateAgencyActionLong termShort termOutlookRated amountRationale
29 Sep 2026ICRAReaffirmed AA+A1+Stable₹19,818 Cr View
09 Jul 2026CAREReaffirmed AA+A1+Stable₹14,700 Cr View
01 Oct 2025CAREAssigned AA+A1+Stable₹14,700 Cr View

Credit strengths (ICRA, Sep 2026)

+ Healthy financial risk profile

TML has a strong financial profile characterised by healthy revenues, robust cash flow generation and a net cash-surplus position.

Credit challenges

− Exposure to cyclicality in the CV industry

CV players, including TML, remain exposed to cyclicality in the CV industry as industry sales volumes are strongly correlated to the level of economic activity, industrial growth and infrastructure investments.

Could lead to an upgrade

The long-term rating may be upgraded if the company is able to significantly grow and geographically diversify its revenues while strengthening its market share and profitability and maintaining comfortable debt protection metrics.

Could lead to a downgrade

The ratings may be downgraded in case of a material weakening in TML’s performance, with a continued impact on the company’s earnings or debt protection metrics. A specific credit metric that could cause a ratings downgrade includes an increase in total debt (including acceptances)/OPBDITA to above 1.5 times on a sustained basis. Weakening of linkages with Tata Sons will also be a negative rating factor. www.icra.in Sensitivity Label : Public Page |3

Agency-reported financials (ICRA, 29 Sep 2026)

MetricFY2025FY2026Q1FY2027
Operating income (OI)₹58,541 Cr₹84,379 Cr₹20,667 Cr
PAT₹3,070 Cr₹2,861 Cr₹2,532 Cr
OPBDIT/OI11.1%12.5%10.3%
PAT/OI**5.2%3.4%12.3%
Total outside liabilities/Tangible net worth (times)3.40×3.10×—
Total debt/OPBDIT (times)1.10×0.50×—
Interest coverage (times)6.00×12.00×15.80×
Revenue growth (YoY)—44.1%—
EBITDA (margin × income)₹6,498 Cr₹10,547 Cr₹2,129 Cr
Implied total debt (debt/EBITDA × EBITDA)₹7,148 Cr₹5,274 Cr—
Implied interest cost (EBITDA ÷ coverage)₹1,083 Cr₹879 Cr₹135 Cr

Borrowings & rated debt

Rated borrowing limits (latest)₹19,818 Cr
Peak rated limits₹19,818 CrSep 2026 · ICRA
Limits raised0 times4 new facilities rated

Rated limits over time

Facility mix

Rated facilities

FacilityTypePreviousCurrentChangeRatingActionAgency
Long-term term loan facilitiesTerm loans₹1,000 Cr₹1,000 Cr0.0% AA+ (Stable)ReaffirmedICRA
Long-term fund-based facilities Non-convertible debentureDebentures & bonds₹4,000 Cr₹4,000 Cr0.0% AA+ (Stable)ReaffirmedICRA
programmeOther₹1,100 Cr₹1,100 Cr0.0% AA+ (Stable)ReaffirmedICRA
Short-term debt programmeWorking capital & bank lines₹1,000 Cr₹1,000 Cr0.0% A1+ReaffirmedICRA
Commercial paper programmeCommercial paper₹6,000 Cr₹6,000 Cr0.0% A1+ReaffirmedICRA
Non-fund based facilitiesNon-fund based limits₹4,500 Cr₹4,500 Cr0.0% AA+ / A1+ (Stable)OtherICRA
Unallocated limitsOther—₹2,218 Cr— AA+ / A1+ (Stable)ReaffirmedICRA

CARE ratings on record (checked 21 Oct 2026)

InstrumentAmountRating
Commercial Paper (Standalone)₹6,000 CrCARE A1+
Daylight Overdraft Credit Facility₹1,200 CrCARE A1+
Non Convertible Debentures₹2,000 CrCARE AA+; Stable
Term loan₹1,000 CrCARE AA+; Stable / CARE A1+
Working Capital Limits₹1,000 CrCARE A1+
Working Capital Limits₹3,500 CrCARE AA+; Stable

Lenders

Fund-based - LTWorking Capital LimitsProposed
Fund-based - LT/ STTerm loanProposed
Fund-based - STDaylight Overdraft Credit FacilityCitibank N A
Non-fund-based - STWorking Capital LimitsProposed

Credit assessment · Commercial vehicles

Rating Methodology – Commercial Vehicles (Sep 2026) · Standalone accounts · FY 2025-26

Indicative long-term—
Indicative short-term—
Score—
LiquidityAdequateAgency: Strong
DirectionRating watch – DevelopingAgency outlook: Stable
ICRA rating · Sep 2026AA+1 notch above indicative

Ratios, pillar scores and the indicative rating are part of Premium.

Rating status

DefaultNo default on record
Issuer cooperationCooperating
Credit enhancementNone – standalone rating
Next action stable or better (model)80%
Information on file67% · missing: Annual results history (3+ years), Capex / investment plans, Auditor details

Indicative assessment from public data using the published methodology factors; not a credit rating.

Borrowing & funding lifecycle

⬇ PDF report⬇ Excel
Can it borrow more?Further bank funding likely Next rating action stable or better: 78% (Mostly stable) · ML model on 6893 rating histories, AUC 0.653
Rated limits₹19,818 Cr
Not yet allocated₹2,218 Cr
Extra debt within 3.5× EBITDA—
Interest coverage15.80×
Limit utilisation—
Open bank charges0 · —
  • Credit outlook model: 78% chance the next rating action is stable or better
  • Current rating AA+ (investment grade)
  • Interest coverage 15.8×
  • ₹2,218 cr of rated limits not yet tied to a lender

Rated limits by facility

Timeline

29 Sep 2026 ICRA reaffirmed: AA+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹19,818 cr ICRA rationale
29 Sep 2026 Cash & liquid funds ₹13,500 cr
From the report

The company had a net cash position of around Rs. 13,500 crore as on June 30, 2026 (including market value of TMF Holdings’ investments in Tata Capital Ltd.).

ICRA rationale
09 Jul 2026 CARE reaffirmed: AA+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹14,700 cr CARE rationale
09 Jul 2026 Cash & liquid funds ₹77,399 cr
From the report

Iveco acquisition remains key monitorable FY26 performance reflects significant strengthening in profitability and cash generation, with revenue of ₹77,399 crore, EBITDA of ~₹10,200 crore, EBITDA margin of 13.2%, earnings before interest and taxation (EBIT) margin of 11.0%, profit before tax (PBT) before exceptional items of ₹8,682 crore, free cash flow of ₹9,186 crore and domestic-business net cash of ~₹7,500 crore.

CARE rationale
09 Jul 2026 Cash & liquid funds ₹10,332 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Strong TML’s liquidity profile is strong, supported by healthy gross cash accruals in FY26, business cash and liquid investment stood ~₹10,332 crore as on March 31, 2026.

CARE rationale
01 Oct 2025 CARE assigned: AA+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹14,700 cr CARE rationale
01 Oct 2025 Debt-free repayment of debt-free
From the report

Rating sensitivities: Factors likely to lead to rating actions Positive factors: • Substantially improving profit before interest, lease rentals, depreciation and taxation (PBILDT) margin, supported by significantly improving its market share across business segments, leading to significant generation of free cashflows and net debt-free status on a sustained basis.

CARE rationale
01 Oct 2025 Cash & liquid funds ₹4,455 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Strong TMLCV’s liquidity profile remains strong, supported by cash and liquid investments of ~₹4,455 crore as on June 30, 2025.

CARE rationale

Lender names, bank charges and audited borrowings are part of Premium.

Built from MCA charges, ICRA/CARE rating reports and audited accounts. The borrowing view is an estimate, not a lender's credit decision.

Registered office and contact

Registered officeBOMBAY HOUSE, 24 HOMI MODY STREET,, MUMBAI, IN-MH, 400001
GSTIN—
Email—
Websitehttps://www.tatamotors.com
Members / shareholders—

Directors and key people

Directors are read from the MGT-7 annual return and AOC-4 signatories.

Competitors of Tata Motors

Competitors10identified
Locations4most in India

Top competitors by location

CompanyDescriptionDomainFoundedLocation
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Gears, Steering, Brakes & Systems · Auto Components, Forging & Casting tata.cars 1945 Mumbai, India
Mahindra and Mahindra Manufacturing · Automobile and Tractor Manufacturing mahindra.com 1945 Mumbai, India
Maruti Suzuki India Passenger Cars · Automobile Manufacturers marutisuzuki.com 1981 New Delhi, India
Hyundai Motor India Part of Hyundai Motor Company. hyundai.com/in/en — Kanchee- -puram, India
Ashok Leyland Commercial Vehicles & Buses · Automobile Manufacturers ashokleyland.com 1948 Chennai, India
Skoda Auto Volkswagen India Part of Volkswagen Group. skoda-vw.co.in 2007 Pune, India
Force Motors Commercial Vehicles & Buses · Automobile Manufacturers forcemotors.com 1958 Pune, India
V.s.t.motors Private Limited Passenger Cars · Automobile Manufacturers — — Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Jaika Automobiles Private Limited Passenger Cars · Automobile Manufacturers — — Nagpur, Maharashtra, India
Progressive Automobiles Private Limited Passenger Cars · Automobile Manufacturers — — Agartala, Tripura, India

Similar companies

Charges (secured borrowings)

0 registered charges. Lenders, amounts and dates are part of the premium plan.

Statutory auditors

Auditors are read from the AOC-4 auditor's report section.

Business activities and related parties

Passenger, electric and commercial vehicles

Filings

No filings on record yet.