Insights into Company Bills & Payments

Tbo Tek Limited

📍 New Delhi, Delhi, India Active NSE TBOTEK CIN L74999DL2006PLC155233
Search companies

Key Metrics of Tbo Tek Limited

Revenue₹584 Cr▲ 1.4% YoYFY 2025-26
EBITDA₹104 Cr▲ 2.0% YoY
Net profit₹56.5 Cr▼ 0.6% YoY
Net worth₹864 Cr▲ 10.0% YoY
Competitors10identified

About Tbo Tek Limited

Sectors

IT Services & SoftwareProduct & Internet Companies

Company details

Registered office
501, Floor-5, Worldmark 4, Asset, Area No.lp-ib-4, Aerocity, Igi Airport, New Delhi, New Delhi, In-dl, 110037
Listed
NSE: TBOTEK · ₹1,593.50

Operational Areas of Tbo Tek Limited

IT Services & Software›Product & Internet Companies

Company summary

Entity details

CINL74999DL2006PLC155233
LEI code3358006X42UDL4UIOH37
State codeDL
PIN code110037
Current legal nameTBO TEK LIMITED
Classification—
Listing statusListed (NSE: TBOTEK)
Registration no.155233
Company age—
PAN—
CountryIndia
CityNew Delhi
StateDelhi
Current statusActive
Date of incorporation—
Registrar of companies—
Authorised capital—
Paid-up capital—
Employee count—

Compliance

Last AGM date—
Last balance sheet—
Next filing dueMGT-7 for FY 2025-26 · 29 Nov 2026

Industry classification

NIC code74999
Description of main activityOther business activities (consultancy, engineering, advertising, staffing)
Description of business activityOther business activities (consultancy, engineering, advertising, staffing)
SectorOther Industries · Discovered Companies

Share price · NSE: TBOTEK

TBOTEK on NSE

Premium

Financials, ratios and risk analysis

Revenue, EBITDA, net profit, net worth, debt and assets for every filing year, 15+ ratios, the financial health score, shareholding, charges and peer comparison are part of the premium plan.

Sign in to continue See plans & pricing

Filing compliance

AGM for FY 2025-2630 Sep 2026 Statutory due date passed
AOC-4 for FY 2025-2630 Oct 2026 Statutory due date passed
MGT-7 for FY 2025-2629 Nov 2026 Statutory due date · 26 days left

Due dates follow the Companies Act: AGM within six months of the year end, AOC-4 within 30 days and MGT-7 within 60 days of the AGM. A filing made but not yet uploaded here shows as pending.

Vendor checks & payment capacity

Sign in with access to company financials to review vendor evidence.

Credit ratings

CARE · 15 Dec 2025 CARE A- Stable outlook · Watch
Change in last 12 monthsNo change
Change since first rating on record▲ 1 notchsince Dec 2018
Rating actions90 up · 0 down
Liquidity (CARE)Strong

NoteRating watch (CARE, 15 Dec 2025)

Rating history

Rating actions

DateAgencyActionLong termShort termOutlookRated amountRationale
15 Dec 2025CAREWatch A-—Stable₹1,149 Cr View
12 Sep 2025CAREWatch A-A2+Developing₹441 Cr View
02 Apr 2025CAREReaffirmed A-A2+Stable₹441 Cr View
02 Apr 2024CAREReaffirmed A-A2+Stable₹441 Cr View
27 Mar 2023CARERevised (from BBB+) A-—Stable₹441 Cr View
01 Apr 2022CAREReaffirmed BBB+A2Stable₹597 Cr View
12 Mar 2021CARERevised BBB+—Negative₹557 Cr View
24 Jan 2020CARERevised BBB+A2Stable₹183 Cr View
13 Dec 2018CARERevised (from BBB+) BBB+A2Positive₹140 Cr View

Credit strengths (CARE, Dec 2025)

+ Sustained growth in scale of operations with healthy profitability margins

The group reported sustained growth in scale of operations in FY25 (FY refers to April 01 to March 31), with topline growth of ~25% year-on-year (y-o-y) to ₹1,737.47 crore (PY: ₹1,392.82 crore); with GTV growing by ~16% y-o-y to ₹30,831.70 crore (PY: ₹26,535.60 crore). Growth in scale and GTV is largely driven by growing hotel and ancillary business, whilemoderation in the airline business was impacted by macro headwinds. GTV’s share of hotel and international operations increased to 59% in FY25

+ Comfortable financial risk profile

The group’s capital structure stood comfortable, as marked by overall gearing of 0.21x as on March 31, 2025 (PY: 0.59x), driven by equity infusion of ₹400 crore through initial public offering (IPO) and accretion of profits to net worth. As on March 31, 2025, the group had outstanding term -loan of ₹135.45 crore taken to partially fund the acquisition cost of ₹226.96 crore for Jumbonline , however, was pre -paid in July 2025. The group also has lease liabilities as part of its total debt. The gr

+ Well-established market position in the airline ticketing and hotel segment and presence in several countries

The group has a well-established market position in the airline ticketing and hotel business segments. It currently services over ~50,000 travel agents and has tie up with over 10 lakh hotels across ~150 countries. In FY25, the group earned 45.90% (PY: 55.90%) of its consolidated GTV from operations in India, while GTV from international operations, contributed balance 54.10% in FY25 (PY: 44.10%). Other than India, the group also has presence in other countries including, Europe, the Kingdom of

+ Diversified revenues from different lines of business

The group has a diversified revenue base with majority revenues being generated from hotel and allied services. The group earns net commission fees from airlines which remain low at 2–3%, whereas in case of hotels, it either receives commission fees or receives net rates from hotels, on which it charges markup. Fees/mark up in hotels remain at 7–8%. Experienced promoters and management team Ankush Nijhawan (co-founder of TTL) graduated from Boston University, US, with a major in marketing and ps

+ Experienced promoters and management team

Ankush Nijhawan (co-founder of TTL) graduated from Boston University, US, with a major in marketing and psychology. Gaurav Bhatnagar (co-founder of TTL) is a computer science graduate from IIT (Indian Institute of Technology) Delhi. Promoters’ extensive experience in tour and travel industry and Information technology (IT) companies helped the group ramp up its operations profitably. 2 CARE Ratings Ltd. Press Release

Credit challenges

− Exposure to cyclicality, seasonality and regulatory risks

The tour and travel industry is cyclical in nature being sensitive to overall economic conditions. There is seasonality involved in the group’s operations, mainly with the hotel business of recently acquired Jumbonline, where revenue gets booked much earlier in second half of the year than check-ins in the first half, because in Europe, a large number of people book their summer holidays much in advance. The group’s international operations are subject to risks that are specific to each country

− Foreign exchange currency risk

The group had ~59% of the business (GTV) from hotel and allied services in FY25 and balance from air ticketing business. The group reported loss owing to foreign currency fluctuation to the tune of ₹25.72 crore in FY25 (PY: forex loss of ₹5.57 crore). The payment for air ticketing is generally made in Indian rupee to IATA and airlines. For the business originating from India for the international hotels, ~25% payment is done in Indian rupee, and balance is done in different currencies. For hedgi

− Highly competitive and fragmented nature of tourism industry leading to intense competition

Indian tours and travel industry is highly fragmented, with large number of unorganised tour operators and established players, MakeMyTrip, Expedia, among others resulting in intense competition within the tourism space. With advent of newer forms of booking travel tickets (smart phones, internet, and social media), the group’s ability to garner higher sales is critical owing to intense competition prevalent in the industry. However, comfort can be derived from the well-experienced management an

Could lead to an upgrade

• Sustained growth in scale of operations as envisaged, and sustaining profit before interest, lease rentals, depreciation, and taxation (PBILDT) margin above 18% while maintaining moderate non-fund-based and fund-based utilisation levels. • Improvement in total outside liabilities to tangible net worth (TOL/TNW) metric below 3x on a sustained basis.

Could lead to a downgrade

• Increased competition resulting in squeeze in overall take rate below 3.50%. • Any higher-than-envisaged debt-funded capital expenditure (capex) or acquisition resulting in overall gearing above 0.75x on a sustained basis. • Materialisation of contingent liability arising from adverse final outcome of the show cause notice received for certain non- compliances under Foreign Exchange Management Act (FEMA).

Agency-reported financials (CARE, 15 Dec 2025)

MetricMarch 31, 2024March 31, 2025H1FY26
Total operating income₹1,393 Cr₹1,737 Cr₹1,107 Cr
PBILDT₹272 Cr₹314 Cr₹190 Cr
PAT₹201 Cr₹230 Cr₹131 Cr
Overall gearing (times)0.59×0.21×—
Interest coverage (times)15.04×9.61×13.45×
Revenue growth (YoY)—24.7%—
EBITDA margin19.5%18.1%17.2%
Implied interest cost (EBITDA ÷ coverage)₹18.08 Cr₹32.72 Cr₹14.13 Cr
PAT margin14.4%13.2%11.8%

Borrowings & rated debt

Rated borrowing limits (latest)₹1,149 Cr
Peak rated limits₹1,149 CrDec 2025 · CARE
Limits raised0 times1 new facility rated

Rated limits over time

Facility mix

Rated facilities

FacilityTypePreviousCurrentChangeRatingActionAgency
Long-term bank facilitiesWorking capital & bank lines—₹630 Cr— A- (Stable)AssignedCARE
Long-term bank facilitiesWorking capital & bank lines—₹7.50 Cr— —WatchCARE
Long-term Short-termWorking capital & bank lines—₹511 Cr— A- (Stable)WatchCARE

CARE ratings on record (checked 23 Oct 2026)

InstrumentAmountRating
Bank Guarantee₹511 CrCARE A-; Stable / CARE A2+
Term Loan₹630 CrCARE A-; Stable
Working Capital Limits₹7.50 CrCARE A-; Stable

Lenders

Fund-based - LTTerm LoanStandard Chartered Bank
Fund-based - LTWorking Capital LimitsProposed
Fund-based - LTWorking Capital LimitsYes Bank Ltd.
Non-fund-based - LT/ STBank GuaranteeHDFC Bank Ltd.
Non-fund-based - LT/ STBank GuaranteeICICI Bank Ltd.
Non-fund-based - LT/ STBank GuaranteeStandard Chartered Bank
Non-fund-based - LT/ STBank GuaranteeYes Bank Ltd.

Credit assessment · Manufacturing

Rating Methodology – Manufacturing Companies (Mar 2025) · Standalone accounts · FY 2025-26

Indicative long-term—
Indicative short-term—
Score—
LiquidityAdequateAgency: Strong
DirectionStableAgency outlook: Stable
CARE rating · Dec 2025A-5 notches below indicative

Ratios, pillar scores and the indicative rating are part of Premium.

Rating status

DefaultNo default on record
Issuer cooperationCooperating
Credit enhancementNone – standalone rating
Next action stable or better (model)82%
Information on file78% · missing: Capex / investment plans, Auditor details

Indicative assessment from public data using the published methodology factors; not a credit rating.

Borrowing & funding lifecycle

⬇ PDF report⬇ Excel
Can it borrow more?Further bank funding likely Next rating action stable or better: 79% (Mostly stable) · ML model on 6893 rating histories, AUC 0.653
Rated limits₹1,149 Cr
Not yet allocated—
Extra debt within 3.5× EBITDA—
Interest coverage13.45×
Limit utilisation70%
Open bank charges0 · —
  • Credit outlook model: 79% chance the next rating action is stable or better
  • Current rating A- (investment grade)
  • Interest coverage 13.45×
  • Working-capital limits 70% utilised on average

Rated limits by facility

Timeline

15 Dec 2025 CARE watch: A- (Stable)Rated limits ₹1,148.5 cr CARE rationale
15 Dec 2025 New borrowing arranged (term loans)
From the report

However, with increase in term debt availed to fund the acquisition of CV, overall gearing is expected to moderate in the medium term, it is likely to remain at comfortable levels.

CARE rationale
15 Dec 2025 ₹400 cr raised through equity
From the report

Comfortable financial risk profile The group’s capital structure stood comfortable, as marked by overall gearing of 0.21x as on March 31, 2025 (PY: 0.59x), driven by equity infusion of ₹400 crore through initial public offering (IPO) and accretion of profits to net worth.

CARE rationale
15 Dec 2025 Cash & liquid funds ₹1,768.8 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Strong The group has a strong liquidity position as characterised by cash and cash equivalents of ₹1,768.80 crore as on September 30, 2025, subsequently the acquisition resulted in cash outflow as on October 01, 2025.

CARE rationale
15 Dec 2025 New borrowing arranged (term loans)
From the report

Sanctioned fund-based working capital limits remain unutilised, while non-fund-based limits saw average utilisation of ~70% for 12 months ended October 2025, which provides adequate buffer to the liquidity.

CARE rationale
15 Dec 2025 Average working-capital utilisation 70%
From the report

Sanctioned fund-based working capital limits remain unutilised, while non-fund-based limits saw average utilisation of ~70% for 12 months ended October 2025, which provides adequate buffer to the liquidity.

CARE rationale
15 Dec 2025 Cash & liquid funds ₹253.25 cr
From the report

The group has net cash flow from operations of ₹253.25 crore as on March 31, 2025.

CARE rationale
12 Sep 2025 CARE watch: A- (Developing)Rated limits ₹440.5 cr CARE rationale
12 Sep 2025 New borrowing arranged: ₹616 cr (term loans)
From the report

The transaction is proposed to be funded through term loan of USD 70 million (₹616 crore), which has already been tied up with Standard Chartered Bank and remaining through internal cash reserves.

CARE rationale
12 Sep 2025 ₹400 cr raised through equity
From the report

Improvement was driven by equity infusion of ₹400 crore through initial public offering (IPO) and accretion of profits to net worth.

CARE rationale
12 Sep 2025 Cash & liquid funds ₹1,160.09 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Strong The company has a strong liquidity position as characterised by cash and cash equivalents of ₹1160.09 crore as on March 31, 2025.

CARE rationale
12 Sep 2025 New borrowing arranged (term loans)
From the report

The sanctioned working capital limits remain unutilized for 12 months ended August 2025.

CARE rationale
12 Sep 2025 Average working-capital utilisation 74%
From the report

Average utilization of non -fund- based limits bank guarantees stood moderate at ~74% for 12 months ending August 2025.

CARE rationale
12 Sep 2025 Cash & liquid funds ₹253.25 cr
From the report

The company has net cash flow from operations of ₹253.25 crore as on March 31, 2025.

CARE rationale
02 Apr 2025 CARE reaffirmed: A- (Stable)Rated limits ₹440.5 cr CARE rationale
02 Apr 2025 ₹400 cr raised through equity
From the report

In 9MFY25, overall gearing of the company further improved to 0.24x as on December 31, 2024, largely considering equity infusion of ~₹400.00 crore through IPO and accretion of profits to net worth.

CARE rationale
02 Apr 2025 Cash & liquid funds ₹544 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Strong The group has a strong liquidity position as characterised by adjusted free cash and liquid investments of ~₹544 crore as on December 31, 2024.

CARE rationale
02 Apr 2025 New borrowing arranged (term loans)
From the report

The sanctioned working capital limits remains unutilised for trailing 12 months ended February 28, 2025.

CARE rationale
02 Apr 2025 Average working-capital utilisation 77%
From the report

Average utilisation of non-fund-based BG limits stood moderate at ~77% for trailing 12 months ending January 31, 2025.

CARE rationale
02 Apr 2024 CARE reaffirmed: A- (Stable)Rated limits ₹440.5 cr CARE rationale
02 Apr 2024 New borrowing arranged: ₹135 cr (term loans)
From the report

Currently, the group plans to avail term loan of 15 million euros (~Rs.135.00 crore) at the end of FY24(refers to the period from April 01, 2023 to March 31, 2024)with remaining 5 million euros (~Rs.45.00 crore) to be availed in FY25 (refers to the period from April 01, 2024 to March 31, 2025) .

CARE rationale
02 Apr 2024 Cash & liquid funds ₹176 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Adequate: Adequate liquidity characterized by cash balance of ~Rs. 176 crore as on March 31, 2023.

CARE rationale
27 Mar 2023 CARE revised: A- (Stable)Rated limits ₹440.5 cr CARE rationale
27 Mar 2023 Cash & liquid funds ₹250 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Adequate: Adequate liquidity characterized by strong cash balance of ~Rs.250 crore as on December 31, 2022.

CARE rationale
01 Apr 2022 CARE reaffirmed: BBB+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹597 cr CARE rationale
01 Apr 2022 No long-term debt repayment of no long-term debt
From the report

Further, recovery in the operational performance in current fiscal backed by increase in scale of operations and better profitability margins and healthy capital structure with no long-term debt except for lease liabilities.

CARE rationale
01 Apr 2022 New borrowing arranged: ₹5 cr (term loans)
From the report

TTPL has overdraft facility of Rs. 5 crore which can be availed against the cash margin of 50% of the limit.

CARE rationale
12 Mar 2021 CARE revised: BBB+ (Negative)Rated limits ₹557 cr CARE rationale
24 Jan 2020 CARE revised: BBB+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹183 cr CARE rationale
13 Dec 2018 CARE revised: BBB+ (Positive)Rated limits ₹139.5 cr CARE rationale

Lender names, bank charges and audited borrowings are part of Premium.

Built from MCA charges, ICRA/CARE rating reports and audited accounts. The borrowing view is an estimate, not a lender's credit decision.

Registered office and contact

Registered office501, FLOOR-5, WORLDMARK 4, ASSET, AREA NO.LP-IB-4, AEROCITY, IGI AIRPORT, NEW DELHI, NEW DELHI, IN-DL, 110037
GSTIN—
Email—
Website—
Members / shareholders—

Directors and key people

Directors are read from the MGT-7 annual return and AOC-4 signatories.

Competitors of Tbo Tek Limited

Competitors10identified
Locations5most in India

Top competitors by location

CompanyDescriptionDomainFoundedLocation
Eternal Limited Discovered Companies · Other Industries — — New Delhi, Delhi, India
Swiggy E-commerce · Food Delivery swiggy.com 2014 Bangalore, India
Meesho Product & Internet Companies · IT Services & Software meesho.com — Bangalore, India
FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited · Trading nykaa.com 2012 Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
One97 Communications Product & Internet Companies · IT Services & Software one97.com 2000 India
Lenskart Solutions Limited Discovered Companies · Other Industries — — New Delhi, Delhi, India
Brainbees Solutions Limited Discovered Companies · Other Industries firstcry.com 2010 Pune, Maharashtra, India
Medplus Health Services Limited Discovered Companies · Other Industries — — Hyderabad, Telangana, India
Entero Healthcare Solutions Limited Formulations & Contract Manufacturing · Pharmaceuticals & Healthcare — — Faridabad, Haryana, India
Info Edge Product & Internet Companies · IT Services & Software infoedge.in — New Delhi, India

Similar companies

Charges (secured borrowings)

0 registered charges. Lenders, amounts and dates are part of the premium plan.

Statutory auditors

Auditors are read from the AOC-4 auditor's report section.

Business activities and related parties

Principal business activities and related-party transactions are read from MGT-7 and AOC-4 filings.

Filings

No filings on record yet.