Insights into Company Bills & Payments

The Waterbase Limited

📍 Nellore, Andhra Pradesh, India Active NSE WATERBASE CIN L05005AP1987PLC018436
Search companies

Key Metrics of The Waterbase Limited

Revenue₹278 Cr▼ 18.1% YoYFY 2024-25
EBITDA−₹18.1 Cr▼ 376.1% YoY
Net profit−₹18.2 Cr▼ 73.9% YoY
Net worth—

About The Waterbase Limited

Company details

Registered office
Ananthapur Village,, Nellore, In-ap, 524344
Listed
NSE: WATERBASE · ₹41.31

Company summary

Entity details

CINL05005AP1987PLC018436
LEI code335800AIWEIDJRMB7331
State codeAP
PIN code524344
Current legal nameTHE WATERBASE LIMITED
Classification—
Listing statusListed (NSE: WATERBASE)
Registration no.018436
Company age—
PAN—
CountryIndia
CityNellore
StateAndhra Pradesh
Current statusActive
Date of incorporation—
Registrar of companies—
Authorised capital—
Paid-up capital—
Employee count—

Compliance

Last AGM date—
Last balance sheet—
Next filing dueMGT-7 for FY 2025-26 · 29 Nov 2026

Industry classification

NIC code05005
Description of main activityFishing and aquaculture
Description of business activityFishing and aquaculture
SectorOther Industries · Discovered Companies

Share price · NSE: WATERBASE

WATERBASE on NSE

Premium

Financials, ratios and risk analysis

Revenue, EBITDA, net profit, net worth, debt and assets for every filing year, 15+ ratios, the financial health score, shareholding, charges and peer comparison are part of the premium plan.

Sign in to continue See plans & pricing

Filing compliance

AGM for FY 2025-2630 Sep 2026 Statutory due date passed
AOC-4 for FY 2025-2630 Oct 2026 Statutory due date passed
MGT-7 for FY 2025-2629 Nov 2026 Statutory due date · 26 days left

Due dates follow the Companies Act: AGM within six months of the year end, AOC-4 within 30 days and MGT-7 within 60 days of the AGM. A filing made but not yet uploaded here shows as pending.

Vendor checks & payment capacity

Sign in with access to company financials to review vendor evidence.

Credit ratings

CARE · 14 Nov 2025 — Other
Change in last 12 monthsNo change
Change since first rating on record▼ 2 notchessince Mar 2019
Rating actions100 up · 0 down
Liquidity (CARE)Adequate

Rating history

Rating actions

DateAgencyActionLong termShort termOutlookRated amountRationale
14 Nov 2025CAREOther ———— View
05 Sep 2025CAREOther ———— View
05 Feb 2025CAREOther ———— View
22 Aug 2024CARERevised (from BBB+) BBBA2Stable₹98.8 Cr View
06 Dec 2023CAREReaffirmed BBB+A2Stable₹98.8 Cr View
08 Sep 2022CARERevised (from A-) BBB+A2Stable₹148 Cr View
06 Oct 2021CAREReaffirmed A-A2+Stable₹73.8 Cr View
27 Oct 2020CAREReaffirmed A-A2+Stable₹73.8 Cr View
27 Mar 2020CAREReaffirmed A-A2+Stable₹83.4 Cr View
01 Mar 2019CAREOther ———— View

Credit strengths (CARE, Nov 2025)

+ Experienced promoters with long track record in the shrimp feed industry

TWL has long track record of over three decades in the shrimp feed industry. It is a part of the KCT group, which is spearheaded by Vikramaditya Thapar and his son, Varun Aditya Thapar. Vikramaditya Thapar has been in the shrimp feed industry for almost 1Complete definition of ratings assigned are available at www.careratings.com and other CARE Ratings Limited’s publications. 1 CARE Ratings Ltd. Press Release three decades and thus has long experience in the seafood business. The promoter group

+ Partially integrated operations with strong brand and established marketing network

TWL is predominantly a shrimp feed manufacturer with a processing facility for shrimp. The company has increased its integration and presence in the value chain post commencement of hatchery with 250 million post larvae capacity from October 2018. The company sells shrimp feeds under the brands, Bay White-Advanced, Maximy, Tiger XL, and Vanamax. It sells shrimp feeds characterised by high quality, freshness, appropriate calorific value, and rich in nutrients through an established network of ove

+ Diversification into farm care products and frozen sea food

TWL had diversified its product offering through launch of its farm care range of products under the brand, Baylife, and frozen sea food products (processed shrimps and pasteurised crab meat) under the brand, Prize Catch. Contribution from farm care, processing and hatchery business improved to over 50% of TOI in FY25 and H1FY26 against ~43% in FY24. Comfortable capital structure Overall gearing remains comfortable at 0.28x as on March 31, 2025 (0.15x as on March 31, 2024). The company does not

+ Comfortable capital structure

Overall gearing remains comfortable at 0.28x as on March 31, 2025 (0.15x as on March 31, 2024). The company does not have term debt on its books. The borrowing of TWL comprises only working capital borrowings, which has increased in FY25 and H1FY26 owing to operating losses. The average working capital limit utilisation for the last 12 months ended October 31, 2025, was ~47%, which provides cushion to its liquidity. Liquidity: Adequate

+ Liquidity: Adequate

TWL had liquidity in the form of cash and cash equivalents of ₹10.98 crore as on March 31, 2025, out of which ₹10.51 crore has been pledged against bank guarantee and sanctioned working capital limits. The company does not have term debt on its books and moderate working capital limit utilisation. The average working capital limit utilisation for the last 12 months ended October 31, 2025, was ~47%, which provides cushion to its liquidity.

Credit challenges

− Subdued financial performance in FY25 and H1FY26

TOI moderated from ₹339.25 crore in FY24 to ₹277.89 crore in FY25, due to decrease in shrimp feed sales by ~35% in FY25. The reduction in sales volume was due to change in credit policy by TWL from credit to cash and carry model. In H1FY26, TOI grew by ~25% over H1FY25 driven by increased revenue from processed shrimp segment, while revenue from feed business witnessed decline of ~20%. The company continues to incur operating loss in FY25 and H1FY26 in view of low CU leading to

− Working capital intensive operations

The company’s operations are working capital intensive considering credit period offered to dealers and stocking of raw materials (depending on prevailing market prices). There was slight deterioration in operating cycle in FY25 to 124 days (112 days in FY24) because of decrease in average creditors’period and increase in inventory holding period. However, the company has recovered its receivables from Gujarat region in FY24 and FY25 and reduced its outstanding debtors to ₹41.18 crore as on Marc

− Volatility in raw material prices

Raw materials’ cost constitutes major portion of the company’s cost of sales (~71% in FY25 against ~74% in FY24). The major raw materials are agro products, such as soya, wheat flour, and fish meal. Other raw materials include fish oil, mono-calcium phosphate, minerals, Vitamin C, and binders, among others. Since availability of major raw materials is seasonal and depends on climatic conditions, the raw material costs are volatile. The company has limited ability to pass on the increase in raw m

− Geographical concentration risk in an intensively fragmented and competitive market

TWL derives 48% of its revenue from exports of processed shrimp with majority exports to China and Belgium. While domestic market contributes 52% of revenue driven by shrimp feed segment. The feed industry is driven by regional demand and supply 2 CARE Ratings Ltd. Press Release because of transportation constraints and perishable products. TWL’s domestic sales remain geographically concentrated with ~75-80% of contribution from Andhra Pradesh. The company has lower presence in other geographies

− Risks inherent in the seafood industry

The main threat to shrimp industry is from outbreak of diseases. The Indian shrimp exports industry is highly fragmented given the low entry barriers and significant competition in the export market from other competing countries and threat from other seafood varieties. Government policies keep varying depending on other macroeconomic factors such as anti-dumping duties, and inflation among others, which increase expenses of the companies operating on the seafood industry. The prospects of shrim

Could lead to an upgrade

• Ability to sustain scale of operations and improvement in profitability with profit before interest, lease rentals, depreciation and taxation (PBILDT) margin above 4% on a sustained basis. • Ability to maintain its healthy leverage while sustaining improvement in operating cycle at less than 90 days.

Could lead to a downgrade

• Continued losses resulting in further deterioration in debt coverage indicators and

Agency-reported financials (CARE, 14 Nov 2025)

MetricMarch 31, 2024March 31, 2025H1FY26
Total operating income₹339 Cr₹278 Cr₹169 Cr
PBILDT₹-3.80 Cr₹-18.09 Cr₹-7.32 Cr
PAT₹-10.44 Cr₹-18.15 Cr—
Overall gearing (times)0.15×0.28×—
Revenue growth (YoY)—−18.1%—
EBITDA margin−1.1%−6.5%−4.3%
PAT margin−3.1%−6.5%—

Borrowings & rated debt

Rated borrowing limits (latest)₹98.8 Cr
Peak rated limits₹148 CrSep 2022 · CARE
Limits raised0 times0 new facilities rated

Rated limits over time

Facility mix

Rated facilities

FacilityTypePreviousCurrentChangeRatingActionAgency
crore) Long Term Short Term Bank CAREWorking capital & bank lines—₹93.8 Cr— BBB (Stable)RevisedCARE
Facilities A3+ Short Term Bank FacilitiesWorking capital & bank lines—₹5.03 Cr— A2RevisedCARE

CARE ratings on record (checked 24 Oct 2026)

InstrumentAmountRating
BG/LC₹5.00 CrCARE A3
Bill Discounting / Bills Purchasing—Withdrawn
Cash Credit₹66.0 CrCARE BBB-; Stable / CARE A3
CC/PC/Bill Discounting₹13.0 CrCARE BBB-; Stable / CARE A3
Forward Contract₹3.00 LCARE A3
Letter of credit—Withdrawn
Letter of credit₹14.8 CrCARE BBB-; Stable / CARE A3
Term Loan—Withdrawn

Lenders

Fund-based - LT/ STCash CreditAxis Bank Ltd.
Fund-based - LT/ STCash CreditICICI Bank Ltd.
Fund-based - LT/ STCash CreditState Bank of India
Fund-based - LT/ STCC/PC/Bill DiscountingState Bank of India
Non-fund-based - LT/ STLetter of creditYes Bank Ltd.
Non-fund-based - STBG/LCState Bank of India
Non-fund-based - STForward ContractState Bank of India

Credit assessment · Manufacturing

Rating Methodology – Manufacturing Companies (Mar 2025) · Standalone accounts · FY 2024-25

Indicative long-term—
Indicative short-term—
Score—
LiquidityAdequateAgency: Adequate
DirectionNegative
CARE rating · Nov 2025—

Ratios, pillar scores and the indicative rating are part of Premium.

Rating status

DefaultNo default on record
Issuer cooperationCooperating
Credit enhancementNone – standalone rating
Next action stable or better (model)43%
Information on file56% · missing: Audited financial statements (last 18 months), Capex / investment plans, Auditor details, Shareholding pattern

Indicative assessment from public data using the published methodology factors; not a credit rating.

Borrowing & funding lifecycle

⬇ PDF report⬇ Excel
Can it borrow more?Further bank funding difficult Next rating action stable or better: 35% (Downgrade likely) · ML model on 6893 rating histories, AUC 0.653
Rated limits—
Not yet allocated—
Extra debt within 2.5× EBITDA—
Interest coverage—
Limit utilisation47%
Open bank charges0 · —
  • Credit outlook model: 35% chance the next rating action is stable or better
  • Working-capital limits 47% utilised on average

Rated limits by facility

Timeline

14 Nov 2025 CARE other: — CARE rationale
14 Nov 2025 Average working-capital utilisation 47%
From the report

The average working capital limit utilisation for the last 12 months ended October 31, 2025, was ~47%, which provides cushion to its liquidity.

CARE rationale
14 Nov 2025 New borrowing arranged: ₹10.98 cr (term loans)
From the report

Liquidity: Adequate TWL had liquidity in the form of cash and cash equivalents of ₹10.98 crore as on March 31, 2025, out of which ₹10.51 crore has been pledged against bank guarantee and sanctioned working capital limits.

CARE rationale
14 Nov 2025 Cash & liquid funds ₹10.98 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Adequate TWL had liquidity in the form of cash and cash equivalents of ₹10.98 crore as on March 31, 2025, out of which ₹10.51 crore has been pledged against bank guarantee and sanctioned working capital limits.

CARE rationale
05 Sep 2025 CARE other: — CARE rationale
05 Feb 2025 CARE other: — CARE rationale
05 Feb 2025 Cash & liquid funds ₹6.51 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Adequate TWL had adequate liquidity in the form of free cash and cash equivalents of ₹6.51 crore as on September 30, 2024.

CARE rationale
05 Feb 2025 Average working-capital utilisation 26%
From the report

The average working capital limit utilisation for the last 12 months ended November 30, 2024, was ~26% which provides cushion to its liquidity.

CARE rationale
22 Aug 2024 CARE revised: BBB (Stable)Rated limits ₹98.84 cr CARE rationale
22 Aug 2024 Cash & liquid funds ₹12.3 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Adequate TWL had adequate liquidity in the form of free cash and cash equivalents of ₹12.30 crore as on March 31, 2024.

CARE rationale
22 Aug 2024 Average working-capital utilisation 37%
From the report

The average working capital limit utilization for the last 12 months ended April 30, 2024 was around 37% which provides cushion to its liquidity.The available liquidity is expected to be sufficient to meet its capex requirements of about ₹8-10 crore towards establishing a cold storage unit near its processing plant in FY25.

CARE rationale
06 Dec 2023 CARE reaffirmed: BBB+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹98.84 cr CARE rationale
06 Dec 2023 New borrowing arranged (term loans)
From the report

Comfortable capital structure and debt protection metrics During FY23, TWL availed working capital borrowings to fund its elongated operating cycle leading to overall gearing of 0.21x as on March 31, 2023 vis-à-vis 0.01x as on March 31, 2022, albeit the same remains comfortable on the back of no term debt.

CARE rationale
06 Dec 2023 Cash & liquid funds ₹24.31 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Adequate TWL had adequate liquidity in the form of free cash and cash equivalents of ₹24.31 crore as on September 30, 2023.

CARE rationale
06 Dec 2023 Average working-capital utilisation 50%
From the report

Average utilisation level of fund-based working capital limit stood at around 50% for the 12 months ended on October 30, 2023, which provides cushion to its liquidity.

CARE rationale
08 Sep 2022 CARE revised: BBB+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹147.68 cr CARE rationale
08 Sep 2022 Cash & liquid funds ₹38.33 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Adequate TWL had adequate liquidity in the form of free cash and cash equivalents of Rs.38.33 crore as on July 15, 2022.

CARE rationale
08 Sep 2022 New borrowing arranged: ₹54 cr (term loans)
From the report

Furthermore, the company has not utilised its sanctioned fund based working capital limits of Rs.54 crore in the last twelve months.

CARE rationale
06 Oct 2021 CARE reaffirmed: A- (Stable)Rated limits ₹73.84 cr CARE rationale
06 Oct 2021 Full repayment of term debt (₹12.46 cr)
From the report

Robust capital structure and adequate debt protection metrics TWL’s total outstanding debt decreased substantially from Rs.12.46 crore as on March 31, 2020 to Rs. 1.22 crore as on March 31, 2021, due to full repayment of its term debt and no outstanding fund -based working capital borrowings as on even date; with lease liability being its only debt.

CARE rationale
06 Oct 2021 Cash & liquid funds ₹54.81 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Adequate TWL had adequate liquidity in the form of free cash & cash equivalents to the tune of Rs.54.81 crore as on June 30, 2021.

CARE rationale
06 Oct 2021 New borrowing arranged: ₹54 cr (term loans)
From the report

Furthermore, the company has not utilised its sanctioned fund based working capital limits of Rs.54 crore in the last twelve months.

CARE rationale
27 Oct 2020 CARE reaffirmed: A- (Stable)Rated limits ₹73.84 cr CARE rationale
27 Oct 2020 Full repayment of term debt (₹27.62 cr)
From the report

Comfortable capital structure and debt protection metrics The total debt outstanding decreased substantially from Rs.27.62 crore as on March 31, 2019 to Rs.12.46 crore as on March 31, 2020 with repayment of term debt and lower working capital utilisation.

CARE rationale
27 Oct 2020 Full repayment of term loans
From the report

Subsequently, the company has prepaid all term loans and working capital utilization was also nil as on September 30, 2020.

CARE rationale
27 Oct 2020 Maximum working-capital utilisation 3%
From the report

The average of maximum utilization of fund based working capital limits of TWL stood at around 3% for the 12 months ending August 2020 indicating available un -utilised limit of Rs.50 crore on an average.

CARE rationale
27 Oct 2020 Full repayment of term loans (₹54 cr)
From the report

The company has repaid all term loans and had free cash and bank balance of around Rs.54 crore as on September 29, 2020.

CARE rationale
27 Oct 2020 Cash & liquid funds ₹54 cr
From the report

The company has repaid all term loans and had free cash and bank balance of around Rs.54 crore as on September 29, 2020.

CARE rationale
27 Mar 2020 CARE reaffirmed: A- (Stable)Rated limits ₹83.44 cr CARE rationale
27 Mar 2020 Debt repayments due in FY20: ₹9.5 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Adequate The liquidity is marked by adequate accruals against repayment obligations of Rs.9.50 crore in FY20.

CARE rationale
27 Mar 2020 Maximum working-capital utilisation 9%
From the report

The average of maximum utilization of TWL stood at around 9% for the 12 months ending February’20 indicating available un-utilised limit of Rs.50 crore on an average.

CARE rationale
01 Mar 2019 CARE other: — CARE rationale
01 Mar 2019 Maximum working-capital utilisation 16%
From the report

The average of maximum utilization of fund based limits stood at around 16% for the 12 months ended January’2019.

CARE rationale

Lender names, bank charges and audited borrowings are part of Premium.

Built from MCA charges, ICRA/CARE rating reports and audited accounts. The borrowing view is an estimate, not a lender's credit decision.

Registered office and contact

Registered officeANANTHAPUR VILLAGE,, NELLORE, IN-AP, 524344
GSTIN—
Email—
Website—
Members / shareholders—

Directors and key people

Directors are read from the MGT-7 annual return and AOC-4 signatories.

Charges (secured borrowings)

0 registered charges. Lenders, amounts and dates are part of the premium plan.

Statutory auditors

Auditors are read from the AOC-4 auditor's report section.

Business activities and related parties

Principal business activities and related-party transactions are read from MGT-7 and AOC-4 filings.

Filings

No filings on record yet.