Insights into Company Bills & Payments

Veegaland Developers Limited

📍 Kerala, India Active NSE VEEGALAND CIN U45201KL2007PLC021107
Search companies

Key Metrics of Veegaland Developers Limited

Revenue₹251 Cr▲ 30.5% YoYFY 2025-26
EBITDA₹39.4 Cr▲ 31.3% YoY
Net profit₹26.6 Cr▲ 30.4% YoY
Net worth—

About Veegaland Developers Limited

Company details

Listed
NSE: VEEGALAND · ₹131.97

Company summary

Entity details

CINU45201KL2007PLC021107
LEI code—
State codeKL
PIN code—
Current legal nameVEEGALAND DEVELOPERS LIMITED
Classification—
Listing statusUnlisted
Registration no.021107
Company age—
PAN—
CountryIndia
City—
StateKerala
Current statusACTIVE
Date of incorporation—
Registrar of companies—
Authorised capital—
Paid-up capital—
Employee count—

Compliance

Last AGM date—
Last balance sheet—
Next filing dueMGT-7 for FY 2025-26 · 29 Nov 2026

Industry classification

NIC code45201
Description of main activityConstruction
Description of business activityConstruction
SectorOther Industries · Discovered Companies

Share price · NSE: VEEGALAND

VEEGALAND on NSE

Premium

Financials, ratios and risk analysis

Revenue, EBITDA, net profit, net worth, debt and assets for every filing year, 15+ ratios, the financial health score, shareholding, charges and peer comparison are part of the premium plan.

Sign in to continue See plans & pricing

Filing compliance

AGM for FY 2025-2630 Sep 2026 Statutory due date passed
AOC-4 for FY 2025-2630 Oct 2026 Statutory due date passed
MGT-7 for FY 2025-2629 Nov 2026 Statutory due date · 26 days left

Due dates follow the Companies Act: AGM within six months of the year end, AOC-4 within 30 days and MGT-7 within 60 days of the AGM. A filing made but not yet uploaded here shows as pending.

Vendor checks & payment capacity

Sign in with access to company financials to review vendor evidence.

Credit ratings

ICRA · 07 Oct 2026 — Stable outlook · Assigned
Change in last 12 months—
Change since first rating on record—since Oct 2026
Rating actions10 up · 0 down
Liquidity (ICRA)Adequate

Rating actions

DateAgencyActionLong termShort termOutlookRated amountRationale
07 Oct 2026ICRAAssigned ——Stable₹500 Cr View

Credit strengths (ICRA, Oct 2026)

+ Expected improvement in sales and collections

The company is currently undertaking 12 projects with total saleable area of around 1.9 million square feet (msf), of which approximately 64% had been sold, resulting in healthy committed receivables of Rs. 402 crore and a comfortable cash flow adequacy ratio of 53%.

+ Strong leverage and coverage metrics

In line with the improvement in sales and collections, the cashflow from operations are also expected to improve by around 42-45% in FY2027, this coupled with estimated low debt levels is expected to result in healthy debt protection metrics with Total External Debt/CFO in the range of 0.8-0.9 times as of March 2027.

+ Established experience in residential real estate market

The rating derives comfort from the established market presence of Veegaland Group with a track record of around two decades in the Kerala real estate industry, particularly in Trivandrum and Kochi with presence in Thrissur and Kozhikode as well, with company’s comfortable project execution and sales capabilities.

Credit challenges

− Moderate scale of operations

The company’s scale of operations remains moderate with an ongoing residential portfolio comprising of only 1.9 msf of saleable area as of June 2026.

− Exposed to project execution and market risk

The rating is exposed to project execution and market risk for the ongoing and upcoming launch pipeline and the company is yet to incur around 58% of the total project cost as of June 2026 exposing it to execution risk as majority of the cost is expected to be incurred through customer advances.

− Exposed to geographical concentration risk and cyclicality inherent in real estate business

The company remains exposed to the inherent cyclicality in the real estate industry, a slowdown in economy and reduction in housing demand.

Could lead to an upgrade

The rating may be upgraded if there is significant increase in sales and collections resulting in healthy cash flow from operations while maintaining strong leverage and coverage metrics on a sustained basis.

Could lead to a downgrade

Downward pressure on the rating could arise in case of subdued sales and/or collections, of if there is any significant delay in completion of ongoing projects resulting in weakening of the company’s

Agency-reported financials (ICRA, 07 Oct 2026)

MetricFY2025FY2026
Operating income₹192 Cr₹251 Cr
PAT₹20.40 Cr₹26.60 Cr
OPBDITA/OI15.6%15.7%
PAT/OI10.6%10.6%
Total outside liabilities/Tangible net worth (times)4.00×0.80×
Total debt/OPBDITA (times)5.90×2.20×
Interest coverage (times)6.00×6.90×
Revenue growth (YoY)—30.5%
EBITDA (margin × income)₹30.01 Cr₹39.41 Cr
Implied total debt (debt/EBITDA × EBITDA)₹177 Cr₹86.70 Cr
Implied interest cost (EBITDA ÷ coverage)₹5.00 Cr₹5.71 Cr

Borrowings & rated debt

Rated borrowing limits (latest)₹500 Cr
Limits raised0 times3 new facilities rated
Average remaining tenor8.4 years
Next maturity31 Mar 2035₹165 Cr

Facility mix

Maturity ladder

Rated facilities

FacilityTypePreviousCurrentChangeRatingActionAgency
Long Term –Fund based- [ICRA] BBB+ () Term loan Long Term –Fund basedTerm loans—₹165 Cr— —AssignedICRA
[ICRA] BBB+ () Overdraft Long Term -UnallocatedWorking capital & bank lines—₹93.5 Cr— —AssignedICRA
[ICRA] BBB+ () limitsOther—₹242 Cr— —AssignedICRA

Debt instruments

ISINInstrumentTypeCouponIssuedMaturityAmountRatingStatus
—FYTerm loans— —31 Mar 2035 ₹165 CrBBB+ Outstanding

Credit assessment · Manufacturing

Rating Methodology – Manufacturing Companies (Mar 2025) · Standalone accounts · FY 2025-26

Indicative long-term—
Indicative short-term—
Score—
LiquidityAdequateAgency: Adequate
DirectionStableAgency outlook: Stable
ICRA rating · Oct 2026—

Ratios, pillar scores and the indicative rating are part of Premium.

Rating status

DefaultNo default on record
Issuer cooperationCooperating
Credit enhancementNone – standalone rating
Next action stable or better (model)46%
Information on file67% · missing: Annual results history (3+ years), Capex / investment plans, Auditor details

Indicative assessment from public data using the published methodology factors; not a credit rating.

Borrowing & funding lifecycle

⬇ PDF report⬇ Excel
Can it borrow more?Further funding possible with conditions Next rating action stable or better: 36% (Downgrade likely) · ML model on 6893 rating histories, AUC 0.653
Rated limits₹500 Cr
Not yet allocated₹93.50 Cr
Extra debt within 2.5× EBITDA—
Interest coverage6.90×
Limit utilisation—
Open bank charges0 · —
  • Credit outlook model: 36% chance the next rating action is stable or better
  • Interest coverage 6.9×
  • ₹93.5 cr of rated limits not yet tied to a lender

Rated limits by facility

Timeline

07 Oct 2026 ICRA assigned: — (Stable)Rated limits ₹500 cr ICRA rationale
07 Oct 2026 Cash & liquid funds ₹33.2 cr, undrawn lines ₹55.5 cr
From the report

The impact of changing environmental regulations on licenses take n for property development could create credit risks. www.icra.in Sensitivity Label : Public Page |2 Liquidity position: Adequate The company had free cash and bank balance is Rs. 33.2 crores as of March 31, 2026 (including RERA balance of Rs. 17.5 crore) along with undrawn OD limits of around Rs 55.5 crores as of June 30, 2026.

ICRA rationale
07 Oct 2026 Debt repayments due in FY2027: ₹40 cr
From the report

Further, the company has repayment obligations of Rs 40 crores in FY2027 and Rs 61 crores in FY2028, which are expected to be comfortably met through its cash flow from operations.

ICRA rationale

Lender names, bank charges and audited borrowings are part of Premium.

Built from MCA charges, ICRA/CARE rating reports and audited accounts. The borrowing view is an estimate, not a lender's credit decision.

Registered office and contact

Registered officeErnakulam
GSTIN—
Email—
Website—
Members / shareholders—

Directors and key people

Directors are read from the MGT-7 annual return and AOC-4 signatories.

Charges (secured borrowings)

0 registered charges. Lenders, amounts and dates are part of the premium plan.

Statutory auditors

Auditors are read from the AOC-4 auditor's report section.

Business activities and related parties

Principal business activities and related-party transactions are read from MGT-7 and AOC-4 filings.

Filings

No filings on record yet.