Insights into Company Bills & Payments

Veljan Denison Limited

📍 Hyderabad, Telangana, India Active NSE VELJAN CIN L29119TG1973PLC001670
Search companies

Key Metrics of Veljan Denison Limited

Revenue₹164 Cr▲ 5.4% YoYFY 2025-26
EBITDA—
Net profit₹25.8 Cr▲ 8.9% YoY
Net worth—
Competitors10identified

About Veljan Denison Limited

Sectors

Heavy Engineering & Capital GoodsCapital Goods & Power Equipment

Company details

Registered office
A18,19, A P I E, Balanagar Township, Rangareddy, Hyderabad, In-ts, 500037
Listed
NSE: VELJAN · ₹2,048.00

Operational Areas of Veljan Denison Limited

Heavy Engineering & Capital Goods›Capital Goods & Power Equipment

Company summary

Entity details

CINL29119TG1973PLC001670
LEI code984500EYDF5CC53E4604
State codeTG
PIN code500037
Current legal nameVELJAN DENISON LIMITED
Classification—
Listing statusListed (NSE: VELJAN)
Registration no.001670
Company age—
PAN—
CountryIndia
CityHyderabad
StateTelangana
Current statusActive
Date of incorporation—
Registrar of companies—
Authorised capital—
Paid-up capital—
Employee count—

Compliance

Last AGM date—
Last balance sheet—
Next filing dueMGT-7 for FY 2025-26 · 29 Nov 2026

Industry classification

NIC code29119
Description of main activityManufacture of machinery and equipment
Description of business activityManufacture of machinery and equipment
SectorOther Industries · Discovered Companies

Share price · NSE: VELJAN

VELJAN on NSE

Premium

Financials, ratios and risk analysis

Revenue, EBITDA, net profit, net worth, debt and assets for every filing year, 15+ ratios, the financial health score, shareholding, charges and peer comparison are part of the premium plan.

Sign in to continue See plans & pricing

Filing compliance

AGM for FY 2025-2630 Sep 2026 Statutory due date passed
AOC-4 for FY 2025-2630 Oct 2026 Statutory due date passed
MGT-7 for FY 2025-2629 Nov 2026 Statutory due date · 23 days left

Due dates follow the Companies Act: AGM within six months of the year end, AOC-4 within 30 days and MGT-7 within 60 days of the AGM. A filing made but not yet uploaded here shows as pending.

Vendor checks & payment capacity

Sign in with access to company financials to review vendor evidence.

Credit ratings

CARE · 06 Jul 2026 CARE BBB+ Stable outlook · Short term A2 · Reaffirmed
Change in last 12 monthsNo change
Change since first rating on recordNo changesince Jul 2024
Rating actions30 up · 0 down
Liquidity (CARE)Strong

Rating history

Rating actions

DateAgencyActionLong termShort termOutlookRated amountRationale
06 Jul 2026CAREReaffirmed BBB+A2Stable₹43.0 Cr View
08 Jul 2025CAREReaffirmed BBB+A2Stable₹43.0 Cr View
03 Jul 2024CAREAssigned BBB+A2Stable₹33.0 Cr View

Credit strengths (CARE, Jul 2026)

+ Stable TOI with healthy profitability margins in FY26

The company's TOI grew marginally by ~5% to ₹164 crore in FY26 (PY: ₹156 crore), primarily driven by improved sales realisations and product mix of hydraulic pumps and valves. The subsidiary contributed ~₹16 crore (PY: ₹14 crore), accounting for ~10% of the company's revenue in FY26. Although scale of operations gradually improved, supported by sustained demand for hydraulic equipment, it continues to remain moderate .

+ Experienced promoters with a long track record of operations

VDL has over five decades of experience in manufacturing hydraulic components. The company was founded by Late VC Janardan Rao, who was a qualified and experienced engineer and has led the company successfully through the years and was responsible for development of many products. The company’s operations are managed by Managing Director, Sri Krishna Uppaluri, who has 10+ years of experience across fields of management, data analytics and hydraulic engineering. Promoters are assisted by a

+ Diverse customer base and established relationship with customers

VDL has a diverse group of customers limiting its over reliance on a single customer. VDL also acters to orders received from its group company Veljan Hydrair Limited (VHL). VHL further sells these products to different companies domestically and internationally. The top 10 customers contributed to 62% of total sales in FY26 with ~34% from its group company VHL. The company's diversified customer profile and long-standing association with reputed customers support revenue stability.

+ Comfortable capital structure and healthy debt coverage indicators

The company’s capital structure consists of only working capital borrowings. The company’s overall gearing ratio stood below unity , below 0.01x considering a negligible reliance on debt compared to a high net worth of ₹2 47 crore as on March 31, 2026. Interest coverage ratio remains high at 68.23x in FY26 considering low interest charge. Other debt coverage indicators marked by total debt to gross cash accruals (TD/GCA) remains low at 0.03x as on March 31, 2026.

+ Stable industry outlook

The domestic hydraulic equipment industry is expected to witness steady growth over the medium term, supported by sustained investments in infrastructure, construction, mining, and heavy engineering sectors. Government initiatives such as the Pradhan Mantri Gati Shakti programme and the Smart Cities Mission, and the Make in India initiative, are expected to drive demand for hydraulic equipment through increased construction activity and domestic manufacturing. Rising adoption of advanced hydraul

Credit challenges

− Working capital intensive operations resulting in elongated operating cycle

VDL's operations remain inherently working capital intensive due to the need to maintain a high level of inventory, particula rly work-in-progress, to support its high-variety manufacturing model and offer customised hydraulic products with shorter delivery timelines. The inventory build-up also facilitates the introduction of new product families and strengthens its competitive positioning through faster execution and wider product offerings. Accordingly, average inventory period remained eleva

− Highly competitive industry with established players holding majority market share

The hydraulic equipment manufacturing landscape in India is highly competitive with a mix of established global players and growing domestic companies. International corporation such as Bosch Rexroth AG, Danfoss and Kawasaki Heavy Industries hold majority market share due to their brand recognition and advance technologies. Susceptibility to raw material price volatility The four major raw materials used by VDL for manufacturing are steels, castings, components, and imported materials. In FY2 6,

− Susceptibility to raw material price volatility

The four major raw materials used by VDL for manufacturing are steels, castings, components, and imported materials. In FY2 6, components formed 47% total raw material consumption. Of the total raw material consumption castings forms 36%, steel forms 13% and imported material forms 4-5% total raw material consumption. Similar trend can be observed in the previous years also. However, it can be observed the raw material consumption is gradually increasing backed by the increase in production. The

Could lead to an upgrade

• Improving scale of operations above ₹250 crore while profit before interest, lease rentals, depreciation and taxation (PBILDT) margin of ~20% to 22% on a sustained basis.

Could lead to a downgrade

• Un-envisaged debt programme leading to deterioration in the capital structure, particularly with the company’s overall gearing over 0.75x on a sustained basis • Sustained elongation in operating cycle beyond 250 days.

Agency-reported financials (CARE, 06 Jul 2026)

MetricMarch 31, 2024March 31, 2025March 31, 2026
Total operating income₹138 Cr₹156 Cr₹164 Cr
PBILDT*₹33.67 Cr₹37.17 Cr₹39.96 Cr
Profit after tax (PAT)₹22.07 Cr₹23.72 Cr₹25.84 Cr
Overall gearing (x)0.03×0.04×0.00×
Interest coverage (x)32.76×58.24×68.23×
Revenue growth (YoY)—13.1%5.4%
PAT margin16.0%15.2%15.7%

Borrowings & rated debt

Rated borrowing limits (latest)₹43.0 Cr
Peak rated limits₹43.0 CrJul 2025 · CARE
Limits raised0 times3 new facilities rated

Rated limits over time

Facility mix

Rated facilities

FacilityTypePreviousCurrentChangeRatingActionAgency
Long-term bank facilitiesWorking capital & bank lines—₹30.0 Cr— BBB+ (Stable)ReaffirmedCARE
Long-term Short-term bank facilitiesWorking capital & bank lines—₹3.00 Cr— BBB+ / A2 (Stable)ReaffirmedCARE
Short-term bank facilitiesWorking capital & bank lines—₹10.0 Cr— A2ReaffirmedCARE

CARE ratings on record (checked 24 Oct 2026)

InstrumentAmountRating
Bank Guarantee₹3.00 CrCARE BBB+; Stable / CARE A2
Cash Credit₹30.0 CrCARE BBB+; Stable
Letter of credit₹10.0 CrCARE A2

Lenders

Fund-based - LTCash CreditCanara Bank
Fund-based - LTCash CreditHDFC Bank Ltd.
Fund-based - LTCash CreditProposed
Non-fund-based - LT/ STBank GuaranteeCanara Bank
Non-fund-based - STLetter of creditCanara Bank
Non-fund-based - STLetter of creditHDFC Bank Ltd.

Credit assessment · Manufacturing

Rating Methodology – Manufacturing Companies (Mar 2025) · Standalone accounts · FY 2025-26

Indicative long-term—
Indicative short-term—
Score—
LiquidityNot assessableAgency: Strong
DirectionStableAgency outlook: Stable
CARE rating · Jul 2026BBB+

Ratios, pillar scores and the indicative rating are part of Premium.

Rating status

DefaultNo default on record
Issuer cooperationCooperating
Credit enhancementNone – standalone rating
Next action stable or better (model)75%
Information on file56% · missing: Debt obligations and repayment schedule, Capex / investment plans, Auditor details, Shareholding pattern

Indicative assessment from public data using the published methodology factors; not a credit rating.

Borrowing & funding lifecycle

⬇ PDF report⬇ Excel
Can it borrow more?Further funding possible with conditions Next rating action stable or better: 75% (Mostly stable) · ML model on 6893 rating histories, AUC 0.653
Rated limits₹43.00 Cr
Not yet allocated—
Extra debt within 3.5× EBITDA—
Interest coverage68.23×
Limit utilisation—
Open bank charges0 · —
  • Credit outlook model: 75% chance the next rating action is stable or better
  • Current rating BBB+ (investment grade)
  • Interest coverage 68.23×

Rated limits by facility

Timeline

06 Jul 2026 CARE reaffirmed: BBB+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹43 cr CARE rationale
06 Jul 2026 Cash & liquid funds ₹63.18 cr
From the report

Press Release Liquidity: Strong Liquidity is strong marked by GCA of ₹32.93crore in FY26 against nil repayment obligations and free liquid investments of ₹63.18 crore as on March 31, 2026.

CARE rationale
08 Jul 2025 CARE reaffirmed: BBB+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹43 cr CARE rationale
08 Jul 2025 Cash & liquid funds ₹37.02 cr
From the report

Liquidity is marked by strong GCA of ₹30.89 crore in FY25 against nil repayment obligations and free liquid investments of ₹37.02 crore as on March 31, 2025.

CARE rationale
03 Jul 2024 CARE assigned: BBB+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹33 cr CARE rationale
03 Jul 2024 Cash & liquid funds ₹27.98 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Strong Liquidity is marked by strong gross cash accruals of ₹27.98 crore in FY24 against nil repayment obligations and liquid investments to the tune of ₹38.87 crore as on March 31, 2024.

CARE rationale

Lender names, bank charges and audited borrowings are part of Premium.

Built from MCA charges, ICRA/CARE rating reports and audited accounts. The borrowing view is an estimate, not a lender's credit decision.

Registered office and contact

Registered officeA18,19, A P I E, Balanagar Township, Rangareddy, Hyderabad, IN-TS, 500037
GSTIN—
Email—
Website—
Members / shareholders—

Directors and key people

Directors are read from the MGT-7 annual return and AOC-4 signatories.

Competitors of Veljan Denison Limited

Competitors10identified
Locations4most in India

Top competitors by location

CompanyDescriptionDomainFoundedLocation
Graphite India Limited Discovered Companies · Other Industries — — Kolkata, West Bengal, India
Larsen & Toubro Capital Goods & Power Equipment · Heavy Engineering & Capital Goods larsentoubro.com 1938 Mumbai, India
Bharat Heavy Electricals (BHEL) Capital Goods & Power Equipment · Heavy Engineering & Capital Goods bhel.com — India
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited Defence & Shipbuilding PSUs · Public Sector (PSU) & Government hal-india.co.in 1940 Bangalore, Karnataka, India
Bharat Electronics (BEL) Capital Goods & Power Equipment · Heavy Engineering & Capital Goods bel-india.in — India
Shyam Metalics And Energy Limited Discovered Companies · Other Industries — — Kolkata, West Bengal, India
Thermax Capital Goods & Power Equipment · Heavy Engineering & Capital Goods thermaxglobal.com 1980 Pune, India
Solar Industries India Capital Goods & Power Equipment · Heavy Engineering & Capital Goods solargroup.com — Nagpur, India
India Glycols Capital Goods & Power Equipment · Heavy Engineering & Capital Goods indiaglycols.com — Udham Singh Nagar, India
CMR Green Technologies Limited Indian IT Services · IT Services & Software — — Faridabad, Haryana, India

Similar companies

Charges (secured borrowings)

0 registered charges. Lenders, amounts and dates are part of the premium plan.

Statutory auditors

Auditors are read from the AOC-4 auditor's report section.

Business activities and related parties

Principal business activities and related-party transactions are read from MGT-7 and AOC-4 filings.

Filings

No filings on record yet.