Insights into Company Bills & Payments

Zenith Precision Private Limited

📍 Bangalore, Karnataka, India Active CIN U85110KA1986PTC007747 Heavy Engineering & Capital Goods
Search companies

Key Metrics of Zenith Precision Private Limited

Revenue₹30.6 Cr▼ 11.7% YoYFY 2022-23
EBITDA₹4.38 Cr▼ 34.9% YoY
Net profit−₹1.18 Cr▼ 457.6% YoY
Net worth—
Competitors10identified

About Zenith Precision Private Limited

Sectors

Heavy Engineering & Capital GoodsMachine Tools & Industrial Machinery

Company details

Registered office
No. 94, 7th Main, 3rd Phase, Peenya Industrial Area, Bangalore, In-ka, 560058

Operational Areas of Zenith Precision Private Limited

Heavy Engineering & Capital Goods›Machine Tools & Industrial Machinery

Company summary

Entity details

CINU85110KA1986PTC007747
LEI code335800G9QUIONZ1MEI33
State codeKA
PIN code560058
Current legal nameZENITH PRECISION PRIVATE LIMITED
Classification—
Listing statusUnlisted
Registration no.007747
Company age—
PAN—
CountryIndia
CityBangalore
StateKarnataka
Current statusActive
Date of incorporation—
Registrar of companies—
Authorised capital—
Paid-up capital—
Employee count—

Compliance

Last AGM date—
Last balance sheet—
Next filing dueMGT-7 for FY 2025-26 · 29 Nov 2026

Industry classification

NIC code85110
Description of main activityHealth and social work
Description of business activityHealth and social work
SectorHeavy Engineering & Capital Goods · Machine Tools & Industrial Machinery
Premium

Financials, ratios and risk analysis

Revenue, EBITDA, net profit, net worth, debt and assets for every filing year, 15+ ratios, the financial health score, shareholding, charges and peer comparison are part of the premium plan.

Sign in to continue See plans & pricing

Filing compliance

AGM for FY 2025-2630 Sep 2026 Statutory due date passed
AOC-4 for FY 2025-2630 Oct 2026 Statutory due date passed
MGT-7 for FY 2025-2629 Nov 2026 Statutory due date · 26 days left

Due dates follow the Companies Act: AGM within six months of the year end, AOC-4 within 30 days and MGT-7 within 60 days of the AGM. A filing made but not yet uploaded here shows as pending.

Vendor checks & payment capacity

Sign in with access to company financials to review vendor evidence.

Credit ratings

CARE · 21 Oct 2026 CARE D Non-cooperating
ICRA · 26 Aug 2026 ICRA B+ Stable outlook · Short term A4 · Non-cooperating
Change in last 12 monthsNo change
Change since first rating on recordNo changesince Nov 2018
Rating actions90 up · 0 down

WatchIssuer not cooperating with CARE (rating based on limited information)

Rating history

Rating actions

DateAgencyActionLong termShort termOutlookRated amountRationale
21 Oct 2026CARENon-cooperating D——₹25.7 Cr View
26 Aug 2026ICRANon-cooperating B+A4Stable₹30.0 Cr View
18 Sep 2025CAREOther D——₹25.7 Cr View
08 Aug 2024CAREOther D——₹25.7 Cr View
06 Jun 2023CAREOther D——₹25.7 Cr View
06 May 2022CARENon-cooperating D——₹51.4 Cr View
16 Feb 2021CARENon-cooperating D——₹51.4 Cr View
28 Feb 2020CARERevised (from BB) D—Stable₹25.7 Cr View
26 Nov 2018CAREOther ———— View

Credit strengths (CARE, Feb 2021)

+ Long track record of operations with experienced promoters in the precision tool industry

ZPPL was incorporated in 1986 and has been manufacturing of precision components business since then. It has established a long track record of operation which enables the company to bag repeat orders from its existing cus tomers and acquire new customers. Mr Deepak Pinto, Managing Director of the company has over 2 decades of experience business of machining. A graduate in MS IE from Texas Tech, USA, he has worked in the United States before returning to India to take the family

+ Reputed and established customer base

Due to long track record of operations, the company has established customer base such as B osch Limited, GE Transportation Systems, USA, Goodrich Aerospace Services Private Limited, Goodrich Aircraft Interior Products, Volvo India Private Limited, Wipro Enterprises Limited among others. Strong business relationship with these customers has enabl ed the company to get repetitive orders from these customers. Diversified revenue streams

+ Diversified revenue streams

The products manufactured by the company find its application in automotive, locomotive, medical components and aero - space industries. The company gets about 65% of the revenue from sale of aerospace components while the rest 35% of the revenue is generated from sale on non-aerospace components to other industries. About 86% of the sales are exports and deemed exports. The components are exported to USA. Favourable demand outlook of precision tool and aerospace industry

+ Favourable demand outlook of precision tool and aerospace industry

The Indian economy has witnessed phenomenal growth in the last decade emerging as a global manufacturing hub. There exists ample opportunities in high technology oriented Aerospace, Locomotive, Power an d general engineering sectors. With the current “Make in India” initiative, growth prospects are very positive. Thus, it is imperative for ZPPL to maintain quality of its products and increase its scale of production while upgrading its technologies to ben efit from the industry

+ Analytical approach: Standalone

Applicable criteria Policy in respect of Non-cooperation by issuer Definition of Default Financial Ratios – Non financial Sector CARE's Rating Methodology- Manufacturing Companies 2 CARE Ratings Limited Press Release

+ Brief Financials (Rs. crore) 31-03-2018 31-03-2019

A A Total operating income 33.99 42.50 PBILDT 5.36 4.94 PAT 0.74 0.14 Overall gearing (times) 2.01 2.28 Interest coverage (times) 1.89 2.52 A: Audited;

Credit challenges

− On-going delays in debt service obligations

As per the bank statements analysis, there are penal charges debited to term loan due to del ay in repayment of principal and interest due to stretched liquidity position. Small scale of operations albeit to growth The scale operations marked by the total operating income has grown by 25.04% although stood small at Rs. 42.50 crore in FY19. The growth in TOI is due to favourable marked condition for aerospace industry coupled with repeated order

− Small scale of operations albeit to growth

The scale operations marked by the total operating income has grown by 25.04% although stood small at Rs. 42.50 crore in FY19. The growth in TOI is due to favourable marked condition for aerospace industry coupled with repeated order from existing customers and addition of new customers during the year. Further, ZPPL has registered the total operating income of Rs. 40.34 crore for 10MFY20 (prov.). Financial risk profile marked by the declined profitability margin, leveraged capital structure and

− Working capital intensive nature of operations

The operating cycle of ZPPL stood elongated despite of improvement from 243 days in FY18 to 180 days in FY19. This is due to realization of receivables and marginal improvement in inventory holding period from 207 days in FY18 to 173 days due to fast movement of finished goods on back of favourable market condition. The processing of the orders takes 1 CARE Ratings Limited Press Release 10-12 weeks during the period most of raw material, semi -finished products remains in the ma nufacturing proc

− Key Rating Strengths

Long track record of operations with experienced promoters in the precision tool industry ZPPL was incorporated in 1986 and has been manufacturing of precision components business since then. It has established a long track record of operation which enables the company to bag repeat orders from its existing cus tomers and acquire new customers. Mr Deepak Pinto, Managing Director of the company has over 2 decades of experience business of machining. A

− Reputed and established customer base

Due to long track record of operations, the company has established customer base such as B osch Limited, GE Transportation Systems, USA, Goodrich Aerospace Services Private Limited, Goodrich Aircraft Interior Products, Volvo India Private Limited, Wipro Enterprises Limited among others. Strong business relationship with these customers has enabl ed the company to get repetitive orders from these customers. Diversified revenue streams

− Diversified revenue streams

The products manufactured by the company find its application in automotive, locomotive, medical components and aero - space industries. The company gets about 65% of the revenue from sale of aerospace components while the rest 35% of the revenue is generated from sale on non-aerospace components to other industries. About 86% of the sales are exports and deemed exports. The components are exported to USA. Favourable demand outlook of precision tool and aerospace industry

Could lead to an upgrade

 Delay free track record for minimum 3 months

Agency-reported financials (CARE, 08 Aug 2024)

MetricMarch 31, 2022March 31, 2023
Total operating income₹34.67 Cr₹30.62 Cr
PBILDT₹6.73 Cr₹4.38 Cr
PAT₹0.33 Cr₹-1.18 Cr
Overall gearing (times)2.67×2.86×
Interest coverage (times)1.75×1.21×
Revenue growth (YoY)—−11.7%
EBITDA margin19.4%14.3%
Implied interest cost (EBITDA ÷ coverage)₹3.85 Cr₹3.62 Cr
PAT margin1.0%−3.9%

Borrowings & rated debt

Rated borrowing limits (latest)₹30.0 Cr
Peak rated limits₹51.4 CrFeb 2021 · CARE
Limits raised0 times0 new facilities rated

Rated limits over time

Facility mix

Rated facilities

FacilityTypePreviousCurrentChangeRatingActionAgency
Fund-based continues to remain under ‘IssuerWorking capital & bank lines₹18.0 Cr₹18.0 Cr0.0% —OtherICRA
Fund-based continues to remain under ‘IssuerWorking capital & bank lines₹11.6 Cr₹11.6 Cr0.0% —OtherICRA
Term loan Not ’ ISSUER NOT Unallocated ISSUER NOT limits continues to remain under ‘ ’Term loans₹41.0 L₹41.0 L0.0% B+ / A4 (Stable)Non-cooperatingICRA

CARE ratings on record (checked 30 Oct 2026)

InstrumentAmountRating
Cash Credit₹15.0 CrCARE D; ISSUER NOT COOPERATING*
Term Loan₹9.75 CrCARE D; ISSUER NOT COOPERATING*
Working capital Term Loan₹94.0 LCARE D; ISSUER NOT COOPERATING*

Credit assessment · Manufacturing

Rating Methodology – Manufacturing Companies (Mar 2025) · Standalone accounts

Indicative long-term—
Indicative short-term—
Score—
LiquidityNot assessable
DirectionStableAgency outlook: Stable
ICRA rating · Aug 2026B+

Ratios, pillar scores and the indicative rating are part of Premium.

Rating status

DefaultNo default on record
Issuer cooperationNot cooperating since 26 Aug 2026 (2 months)
Credit enhancementNone – standalone rating
Next action stable or better (model)39%
Information on file22% · missing: Audited financial statements (last 18 months), Annual results history (3+ years), Liquidity position, Debt obligations and repayment schedule, Capex / investment plans, Auditor details, Shareholding pattern

Indicative assessment from public data using the published methodology factors; not a credit rating.

Borrowing & funding lifecycle

⬇ PDF report⬇ Excel
Can it borrow more?Further bank funding difficult Next rating action stable or better: 25% (Downgrade likely) · ML model on 6893 rating histories, AUC 0.653
Rated limits₹25.69 Cr
Not yet allocated—
Extra debt within 2.5× EBITDA—
Interest coverage—
Limit utilisation—
Open bank charges0 · —
  • Credit outlook model: 25% chance the next rating action is stable or better
  • Current rating D (below investment grade)
  • Issuer not cooperating with the rating agency

Rated limits by facility

Timeline

21 Oct 2026 CARE non-cooperating: DRated limits ₹25.69 cr CARE rationale
26 Aug 2026 ICRA non-cooperating: B+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹30 cr ICRA rationale
18 Sep 2025 CARE other: DRated limits ₹25.69 cr CARE rationale
08 Aug 2024 CARE other: DRated limits ₹25.69 cr CARE rationale
06 Jun 2023 CARE other: DRated limits ₹25.69 cr CARE rationale
06 May 2022 CARE non-cooperating: DRated limits ₹51.38 cr CARE rationale
16 Feb 2021 CARE non-cooperating: DRated limits ₹51.38 cr CARE rationale
28 Feb 2020 CARE revised: D (Stable)Rated limits ₹25.69 cr CARE rationale
26 Nov 2018 CARE other: — CARE rationale
26 Nov 2018 Cash & liquid funds ₹2.23 cr
From the report

The cash and bank balances as on March 31, 2018 stood at Rs 2.23 crore.

CARE rationale

Lender names, bank charges and audited borrowings are part of Premium.

Built from MCA charges, ICRA/CARE rating reports and audited accounts. The borrowing view is an estimate, not a lender's credit decision.

Registered office and contact

Registered officeNO. 94, 7th MAIN, 3rd PHASE, PEENYA INDUSTRIAL AREA, BANGALORE, IN-KA, 560058
GSTIN—
Email—
Website—
Members / shareholders—

Directors and key people

Directors are read from the MGT-7 annual return and AOC-4 signatories.

Competitors of Zenith Precision Private Limited

Competitors10identified
Locations4most in India

Top competitors by location

CompanyDescriptionDomainFoundedLocation
Larsen & Toubro Capital Goods & Power Equipment · Heavy Engineering & Capital Goods larsentoubro.com 1938 Mumbai, India
Thermax Capital Goods & Power Equipment · Heavy Engineering & Capital Goods thermaxglobal.com 1980 Pune, India
Blue Dart Express Outlets operated by Blue Dart Express. bluedart.com 1983 Mumbai, India
H.G. INFRA ENGINEERING LIMITED (PART IX) Machine Tools & Industrial Machinery · Heavy Engineering & Capital Goods — — Jodhpur, Rajasthan, India
Tata Hitachi Construction Machinery Company Machine Tools & Industrial Machinery · Heavy Engineering & Capital Goods tatahitachi.co.in — India
Kirloskar Brothers Capital Goods & Power Equipment · Heavy Engineering & Capital Goods kirloskarpumps.com 1888 Pune, India
Sansera Engineering Limited Machine Tools & Industrial Machinery · Heavy Engineering & Capital Goods sansera.in — Bangalore, Karnataka, India
Action Construction Equipment Limited Fertilisers, Seeds & Crop Protection · Agriculture & Agri-Inputs ace-cranes.com 2009 Palwal, India
AJAX Engineering Commercial Vehicles & Buses · Automobile Manufacturers ajax-engg.com 1992 Bangalore, India
Il&FS Engineering And Construction Company Limited · Construction — — Hyderabad, Telangana, India

Similar companies

Charges (secured borrowings)

0 registered charges. Lenders, amounts and dates are part of the premium plan.

Statutory auditors

Auditors are read from the AOC-4 auditor's report section.

Business activities and related parties

Principal business activities and related-party transactions are read from MGT-7 and AOC-4 filings.

Filings

No filings on record yet.