Key Metrics of Axiscades Technologies Limited
About Axiscades Technologies Limited
Sectors
Company details
- Registered office
- Block C Second Floor Kirloskar Business Park, Hebbal Bangalore, Bengaluru, In-ka, 560024
- Listed
- NSE: AXISCADES · ₹1,875.90
Operational Areas of Axiscades Technologies Limited
Company summary
Entity details
Compliance
Industry classification
Financials, ratios and risk analysis
Revenue, EBITDA, net profit, net worth, debt and assets for every filing year, 15+ ratios, the financial health score, shareholding, charges and peer comparison are part of the premium plan.
Sign in to continue See plans & pricingFiling compliance
Due dates follow the Companies Act: AGM within six months of the year end, AOC-4 within 30 days and MGT-7 within 60 days of the AGM. A filing made but not yet uploaded here shows as pending.
Vendor checks & payment capacity
Sign in with access to company financials to review vendor evidence.
Credit ratings
NoteRating watch (CARE, 23 Jun 2026)
Rating history
Rating actions
| Date | Agency | Action | Long term | Short term | Outlook | Rated amount | Rationale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Jun 2026 | CARE | Watch | A- | A2+ | Developing | ₹101 Cr | View |
| 02 Jun 2026 | CARE | Other | — | — | — | — | View |
| 06 Oct 2025 | CARE | Other | — | — | — | — | View |
| 04 Oct 2024 | CARE | Reaffirmed | A- | A2+ | Stable | ₹101 Cr | View |
| 17 Apr 2024 | CARE | Revised (from BBB+) | A- | — | Stable | ₹61.0 Cr | View |
| 10 Aug 2023 | CARE | Revised (from BBB) | BBB+ | — | Stable | ₹61.5 Cr | View |
| 25 Jan 2023 | CARE | Watch | BBB | — | Stable | ₹59.5 Cr | View |
| 27 Dec 2022 | CARE | Other | — | — | — | — | View |
| 22 Aug 2022 | CARE | Watch | BBB | A3 | Developing | ₹59.5 Cr | View |
| 24 Jan 2022 | CARE | Watch | BBB | A3 | Developing | ₹92.8 Cr | View |
| 03 Nov 2020 | CARE | Watch | BBB | A3 | Developing | ₹199 Cr | View |
| 03 Jan 2020 | CARE | Reaffirmed (from BBB) | BBB | A3 | Stable | ₹209 Cr | View |
| 07 Feb 2019 | CARE | Revised (from BBB+) | BBB | A3+ | Negative | ₹110 Cr | View |
| 21 Aug 2018 | CARE | Revised | BBB+ | A3+ | Negative | ₹86.8 Cr | View |
| 05 Jan 2018 | CARE | Watch | BBB+ | A3+ | Stable | ₹86.8 Cr | View |
Credit strengths (CARE, Jun 2026)
+ Funding arranged for ongoing and upcoming investment plans
Post management change in Q3FY25 when Dr. Sampath Ravinarayan returned as Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of the company, he launched Power 930 programme for the company , targeting revenue base of ₹9000 crore and PAT of ₹960 crore by FY30. This was planned to be achieved by restructuring of existing business and change of portfolio mix by moving organisation from predominantly service led company into a focused manufacturing and product-driven enterprise operating in high-growth
+ Consistent improvement in operational performance
The company’s total operating income (TOI) increased to ₹1,159 crore in FY26 from ₹1,031 crore in FY25, supported by addition of new clients across multiple verticals, and an improvement in the order book position. Engineering service businesses proposed to be divested accounted for ~55% of the company’s total revenue in FY26. Despite the proposed divestment of these businesses, the company is expected to register revenue growth of ~10% in FY27, driven by a higher executable order book in defenc
+ Established operational track record supported by marquee customers
ACTL commenced operation from 1990 and has over two decades of satisfactory track record of operations. Satisfactory execution of awarded projects enabled the company to establish its credentials in acquiring marquee customers and repeat orders over th e years, which has been its core strength. CareEdge Ratings notes that the company plans to leverage its long -standing relationships with leading original equipment manufacturer (OEM) s, developed in the last 15–20 years, to strengthen business d
Credit challenges
− Execution and stabilisation risks associated with ongoing and upcoming investments
The company is currently in the transformation phase and has aggressive capex and acquisition plans. In the next 3-4 years, company cumulatively plans to spend over ₹2200 crore towards these investments. Greenfield expansions are inherently exposed to execution and stabilisation risks while smooth transition of businesses proposed to be acquired in ACTL’s ecosystem also remains to be seen. ACTL has strengthened its leadership team by appointing experienced business heads with deep expertise
Could lead to an upgrade
• Improving revenues beyond ₹1,500 crore, net worth of over ₹800 crore, while maintaining total debt/profit before interest, lease rentals, depreciation, and taxation (TD/PBILDT) of less than 1x. 1Complete definition of ratings assigned are available at www.careratings.com and other CARE Ratings Limited’s publications. 1 CARE Ratings Ltd. Press Release
Could lead to a downgrade
• Declining revenues below ₹1,000 crore or TD/profit before depreciation, interest, and taxes (TD/PBDIT) of over 1.5x. • Overall gearing exceeding 1x.
Agency-reported financials (CARE, 23 Jun 2026)
| Metric | March 31, 2025 | March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total operating income | ₹1,031 Cr | ₹1,159 Cr |
| PBILDT* | ₹145 Cr | ₹178 Cr |
| Profit after tax (PAT) | ₹75.28 Cr | ₹72.07 Cr |
| Overall gearing (x) | 0.39× | 0.71× |
| Interest coverage (x) | 4.33× | 5.73× |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | — | 12.4% |
| PAT margin | 7.3% | 6.2% |
Borrowings & rated debt
Rated limits over time
Facility mix
Rated facilities
| Facility | Type | Previous | Current | Change | Rating | Action | Agency |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| crore) Long-term bank facilities (RWD) | Working capital & bank lines | — | ₹21.0 Cr | — | A- | Watch | CARE |
| Long-term Short-term bank facilities (RWD) | Working capital & bank lines | — | ₹80.0 Cr | — | A- / A2+ | Watch | CARE |
CARE ratings on record (checked 23 Oct 2026)
| Instrument | Amount | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Bank Guarantee | ₹1.00 Cr | CARE A- (Rating Watch with Developing Implications) |
| CC/Packing Credit | ₹80.0 Cr | CARE A- / CARE A2+ (Rating Watch with Developing Implications) |
| Loan Equivalent Risk | — | Withdrawn |
| Term Loan | ₹20.0 Cr | CARE A- (Rating Watch with Developing Implications) |
Lenders
| Fund-based - LT | Term Loan | HDFC Bank Ltd. |
| Fund-based - LT | Term Loan | RBL Bank Limited |
| Fund-based - LT/ ST | CC/Packing Credit | HDFC Bank Ltd. |
| Fund-based - LT/ ST | CC/Packing Credit | HSBC Ltd. |
| Fund-based - LT/ ST | CC/Packing Credit | RBL Bank Limited |
| Non-fund-based - LT | Bank Guarantee | HDFC Bank Ltd. |
Credit assessment · Services
Rating Methodology – Service Sector Companies · Standalone accounts · FY 2025-26
Ratios, pillar scores and the indicative rating are part of Premium.
Rating status
| Default | No default on record |
| Issuer cooperation | Cooperating |
| Credit enhancement | None – standalone rating |
| Next action stable or better (model) | 58% |
| Information on file | 78% · missing: Capex / investment plans, Auditor details |
Indicative assessment from public data using the published methodology factors; not a credit rating.
Borrowing & funding lifecycle
- Credit outlook model: 57% chance the next rating action is stable or better
- Current rating A- (investment grade)
- Interest coverage 5.73×
What happened, step by step
- Apr 2024 — Full repayment of NCD
- Oct 2024 — ₹203 cr raised through equity
“Improvement in capital structure following fund raise through QIP ACTL raised net proceeds of ₹203 crore through QIP issue in the month of January 2024 of which ₹158 crore was earmarked for debt repayment while balance ₹45 crore is for utilisation towards general corporate purpose.”
- Apr 2024 — ₹203 cr raised through NCDs / bonds
- Apr 2024 — Full repayment of NCD
“Of net proceeds of ₹203 crore raised through QIP, the company has repaid its high-cost non-convertible debentures (NCD) to the extent of ₹105 crore in March 2024 and another ₹53 crore is expected be repaid by December 31, 2024.”
- Aug 2022 — ₹100 cr raised through NCDs / bonds from ACTL
- Aug 2022 — Full repayment of NCDs
“CARE Ratings takes note of the non-convertible debentures (NCD) of ₹100 crore raised by ACTL to fund the Phase-III and Phase-IV of acquisition and will continue to monitor the further acquisition process and its implication on ACTL’s credit profile.”
Rated limits by facility
Timeline
From the report
On a consolidated basis, ACTL had total cash and cash equivalent of ₹45.46 crore as on March 31, 2026.
From the report
On consolidated basis, ACTL had cash and bank balances without lien of ₹97.40 crore as on March 31, 2025 and investment in mutual funds, among others, of ₹29.00 crore.
From the report
Improvement in capital structure following fund raise through QIP ACTL raised net proceeds of ₹203 crore through QIP issue in the month of January 2024 of which ₹158 crore was earmarked for debt repayment while balance ₹45 crore is for utilisation towards general corporate purpose.
From the report
Of net proceeds of ₹203 crore raised through QIP, the company has repaid its high-cost non-convertible debentures (NCD) to the extent of ₹105 crore in March 2024 and another ₹53 crore is expected be repaid by December 31, 2024.
From the report
Detailed description of the key rating drivers: Key strengths Improvement in capital structure following fund raise through QIP: ACTL raised net proceeds of ₹203 crore through QIP issue in the month of January 2024 of which ₹158 crore is earmarked for debt repayment while balance ₹45 crore is for utilisation towards general corporate purpose.
From the report
Press Release repayment, the company has already pre-repaid NCD to the tune of ₹105 crore while balance amount of ₹53 crore would be prepaid by December 31, 2024.
From the report
On consolidated basis, ACTL had cash and cash equivalents of ₹275 crore as on January 31, 2024, though is expected to be lower on March 31, 2024, as certain amount would have been utilised for NCD prepayments.
From the report
CARE Ratings Limited (CARE Ratings) takes note ofrefinancing of the high- cost non-convertible debentures (NCDs), which were availed acquisition of Mistral, with a relatively low-cost borrowings and for slightly longer tenor.
From the report
On a consolidated basis, ACTL’s cash and bank balances stood at around ₹109.4 crore as on March 31, 2023, as against minimal principal repayment obligations during FY24.
From the report
On a standalone basis, ACTL’s cash and bank balances stood at ₹16.8 crore as on March 31, 2023.
From the report
CARE Ratings Limited (CARE Ratings) takes note of the completion of Phase II by way of cash consideration of ₹72.13 crore, which has been funded using the ₹45 crore of additional non-convertible debentures (NCDs) raised, and balance using the promoters’ funds and internal accruals, as against the earlier expectation of completion of Phase II using shares allocation.
From the report
CARE Ratings Limited (CARE Ratings) takes note of the completion of Phase II by way of cash consideration of ₹72.13 crore, which has been funded using the ₹45 crore of additional non-convertible debentures (NCDs) raised, and balance using the promoters’ funds and internal accruals, as against the earlier expectation of completion of Phase II using shares allocation.
From the report
Key weaknesses Refinancing risk associated with NCD To pay out the consideration involved for Phase-II to Phase-IV of acquisition of Mistral, ACTL has raised NCD of ₹145 crore of tenor of one-three years.
From the report
Liquidity: Adequate On a consolidated basis, ACTL’s cash and bank balances stood at around ₹80 crore as on December 31, 2022, as against principal repayment obligations of less than ₹10 crore for Q4FY23.
From the report
On a standalone basis, ACTL’s and ACAT’s cash and bank balances stood at ₹11.46 crore and ₹5.61 crore, respectively, as on December 31, 2022.
From the report
With expected overall gearing of less than 1.0x and cash accruals of more than ₹40 crore, the company has adequate headroom to raise additional debt in case required.
From the report
CARE Ratings takes note of the non-convertible debentures (NCD) of ₹100 crore raised by ACTL to fund the Phase-III and Phase-IV of acquisition and will continue to monitor the further acquisition process and its implication on ACTL’s credit profile.
From the report
Negative factors – Factors that could lead to negative rating action/downgrade: • Non-completion of Phase-II of the acquisition by September 2023 or delay in refinancing of NCD. • Repayment of unsecured loans availed from the promoters before repayment of NCDs.
From the report
Negative factors – Factors that could lead to negative rating action/downgrade: • Non-completion of Phase-II of the acquisition by September 2023 or delay in refinancing of NCD. • Repayment of unsecured loans availed from the promoters before repayment of NCDs.
From the report
Liquidity: Stretched On a consolidated basis, ACTL’s cash and bank balances stood at around ₹90 crore as on March 31, 2022 (Prov.) against principal repayment obligations of around ₹22 crore for FY23.
From the report
Liquidity: Stretched On a consolidated basis, ACTL’s cash and bank balances stood at around ₹90 crore as on March 31, 2022 (Prov.) against principal repayment obligations of around ₹22 crore for FY23.
From the report
Of the cash and bank balance, around ₹40 crore belongs to Mistral which ACTL may not have access to till the completion of the acquisition process and majority of balance amount would have been utilized towards margin money for BG of ₹65 crore.
From the report
On a standalone basis, ACTL’s cash and bank balances stood at around ₹15 crore as on June 30, 2022.
From the report
On standalone level, ACTL’s free cash and bank balances of Rs.3.67 Cr as of Sept’21 and ACAT’s cash and bank balances stood at Rs.11.39 Cr as of June 30, 2021.
From the report
However, on consolidated level, the free cash and bank balances improved to Rs.65.3 Cr as of J une 30, 2020 (Rs.47.1 Cr as of March 31, 2020) on account of realization of receivables.
From the report
On standalone level, ACET and ACAT had fr ee cash and bank balances of Rs.25.89 Cr and Rs.20.45 Cr respectively as of June 30, 2020.
From the report
ACET had availed the moratorium as a part of RBI’s Covid -19 package from March to August 2020 for deferment of interest and principal payments rel ated to term loan facilities and interest payments related to cash credit facility. 2 CARE Ratings Limited Press Release Analytical approach: ACET has established subsidiaries in various geographies and acts as on-shore centers and the business model entails a high amount of integration of ACET with its subsidiaries and therefore the consolidated approach is taken to analyze the credit profile of ACET.
From the report
Liquidity: Adequate Company’s liquidity stands adequate with cash and bank balance of Rs.47.3 crore as on Sept’19 (Rs. 58.3 crore as on Mar’19) as against yearly term loan repayments of Rs. 20 crore.
From the report
The company has adequate cash and bank balance of Rs. 31 crore as on Dec’18 though the same has declined from Rs.61.9 crore as on Mar’18.
From the report
However the comfort is drawn from satisfactory cash and bank balance of the company and lower repayments of loan in FY19.
From the report
Detailed description of the key rating drivers Key Rating Strengths Comfortable capital structure and liquidity The capital structure of Axiscades continues to remain comfortable with overall gearing of 0.30x as on Mar’17 (Mar’16: 0.33x) with high cash and bank balance of Rs. 71.9 crore.
From the report
The total acquisition cost is estimated at Rs. 175 crore out of which Rs. 70 crore was paid as cash consideration while remaining Rs. 105 crore will be paid by way of allotment of shares of ACET.
Lender names, bank charges and audited borrowings are part of Premium.
Built from MCA charges, ICRA/CARE rating reports and audited accounts. The borrowing view is an estimate, not a lender's credit decision.
Registered office and contact
Directors and key people
Directors are read from the MGT-7 annual return and AOC-4 signatories.
Competitors of Axiscades Technologies Limited
Top competitors by location
| Company | Description | Domain | Founded | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Infosys |
IT Services & Consulting · IT Services | infosys.com | 1981 | India |
| Graphite India Limited | Discovered Companies · Other Industries | — | — | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
Larsen & Toubro |
Capital Goods & Power Equipment · Heavy Engineering & Capital Goods | larsentoubro.com | 1938 | Mumbai, India |
Wipro |
Part of Wipro. | wipro.com | 1945 | India |
Tata Consultancy Services |
Indian IT Services · IT Services & Software | tcs.com | 1968 | Mumbai, India |
HCL Technologies |
Indian IT Services · IT Services & Software | hcltech.com | 1991 | New Delhi, India |
Tech Mahindra |
IT Services & Consulting · IT Services | techmahindra.com | 1987 | Mumbai, India |
LTM Limited |
Indian IT Services · Business Services | ltm.com | 1997 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Capital Goods & Power Equipment · Heavy Engineering & Capital Goods | bhel.com | — | India | |
| Defence & Shipbuilding PSUs · Public Sector (PSU) & Government | hal-india.co.in | 1940 | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
Similar companies
Charges (secured borrowings)
0 registered charges. Lenders, amounts and dates are part of the premium plan.
Statutory auditors
Auditors are read from the AOC-4 auditor's report section.
Business activities and related parties
Principal business activities and related-party transactions are read from MGT-7 and AOC-4 filings.
Filings
No filings on record yet.







