Key Metrics of Canara Bank
About Canara Bank
Outlets operated by Canara Bank.
Sectors
Company details
- Website
- canarabank.com
- Founded
- 1906
- Registered office
- 7th Floor, Maker Chambers Iii, Nariman Point, Mumbai, In-mh, 400021
- Listed
- NSE: CANBK · ₹119.14
Operational Areas of Canara Bank
Company summary
Entity details
Compliance
Industry classification
Financials, ratios and risk analysis
Revenue, EBITDA, net profit, net worth, debt and assets for every filing year, 15+ ratios, the financial health score, shareholding, charges and peer comparison are part of the premium plan.
Sign in to continue See plans & pricingFiling compliance
Due dates follow the Companies Act: AGM within six months of the year end, AOC-4 within 30 days and MGT-7 within 60 days of the AGM. A filing made but not yet uploaded here shows as pending.
Vendor checks & payment capacity
Sign in with access to company financials to review vendor evidence.
Credit ratings
Rating history
Rating actions
| Date | Agency | Action | Long term | Short term | Outlook | Rated amount | Rationale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08 Sep 2026 | ICRA | Reaffirmed | AA+ | A1+ | Stable | ₹44,000 Cr | View |
| 12 Mar 2026 | CARE | Reaffirmed | AAA | — | Stable | ₹30,000 Cr | View |
| 09 Mar 2026 | ICRA | Reaffirmed | AA+ | A1+ | Stable | ₹42,500 Cr | View |
| 06 Nov 2025 | CARE | Reaffirmed | AA+ | — | Stable | ₹30,750 Cr | View |
| 21 Feb 2025 | CARE | Reaffirmed | AAA | — | Stable | ₹29,500 Cr | View |
| 07 Oct 2024 | CARE | Reaffirmed | AAA | — | Stable | ₹25,500 Cr | View |
| 08 Jul 2024 | CARE | Reaffirmed | AAA | — | Stable | ₹25,500 Cr | View |
| 21 Sep 2023 | CARE | Reaffirmed | AAA | — | Stable | ₹15,500 Cr | View |
| 05 Sep 2023 | CARE | Reaffirmed | AAA | — | Stable | ₹5,500 Cr | View |
| 07 Sep 2022 | CARE | Reaffirmed | AAA | — | Stable | ₹9,400 Cr | View |
| 15 Dec 2021 | CARE | Other | — | — | — | — | View |
| 24 Nov 2021 | CARE | Reaffirmed (from AA) | AAA | — | Stable | ₹8,850 Cr | View |
| 03 Aug 2021 | CARE | Reaffirmed | AAA | — | Stable | ₹8,850 Cr | View |
| 03 Sep 2020 | CARE | Reaffirmed | AAA | — | Negative | ₹10,650 Cr | View |
| 03 Mar 2020 | CARE | Other | — | — | — | — | View |
Credit strengths (ICRA, Sep 2026)
+ Sovereign ownership with demonstrated capital support from GoI
The GoI remains the bank’s largest shareholder with a 62.93% equity stake as on June 30, 2026.
+ Comfortable capital position and solvency
The bank’s core equity capital (CET I) and Tier I capital stood at 12.91% and 15.00%, respectively, as on June 30, 2026 (12.29% and 14.58%, respectively, as on June 30, 2025), maintaining a buffer over the regulatory ratios.
+ Healthy earnings profile
Canara continued to report healthy core operating profitability, as a percentage of average total assets (ATA), which rose to 1.68% in Q1 FY2027 supported by higher non-interest income (1.56% in FY2026; 1.63% in Q1 FY2026).
+ Well-developed deposit franchise
Canara has a well-developed deposit franchise and draws support from its extensive network of 10,131 domestic branches as on June 30, 2026, with a strong footprint across South India.
Credit challenges
− Asset quality improved but remains monitorable
The annualised gross fresh NPA generation rate stood at 0.59% in Q1 FY2027 (0.68% in FY2026, 1.18% in FY2025), materially below the elevated levels seen in the past (4-8% over FY2017-FY2020).
Could lead to a downgrade
The ratings will be reassessed in case of a change in the sovereign ownership. Further, an RoA of less than 0.3% and/or a decline in the capital cushions over the regulatory levels to less than 100 basis points (bps) on a sustained b asis will remain negative triggers. A sharp deterioration in the profitability and weakening of the DRs eligible for the coupon payment on the AT-I bonds will be negative triggers for the rating for these bonds. www.icra .in Sensitivity Label : Public
Agency-reported financials (ICRA, 08 Sep 2026)
| Metric | FY2025 | FY2026 | Q1 FY2027 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total income | ₹56,859 Cr | ₹58,727 Cr | ₹16,288 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹17,027 Cr | ₹19,187 Cr | ₹4,856 Cr |
| Total assets* (Rs. lakh crore) | ₹16.76 Cr | ₹18.77 Cr | ₹19.22 Cr |
| CET I | 12.0% | 12.4% | 12.9% |
| CRAR | 16.3% | 17.0% | 17.2% |
| PAT/ATA | 1.1% | 1.1% | 1.0% |
| Gross NPAs | 2.9% | 1.8% | 1.6% |
| Net NPAs | 0.7% | 0.4% | 0.4% |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | — | 3.3% | — |
| PAT margin | 29.9% | 32.7% | 29.8% |
Borrowings & rated debt
Rated limits over time
Facility mix
Maturity ladder
Rated facilities
| Facility | Type | Previous | Current | Change | Rating | Action | Agency |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Basel III Tier I bonds | Debentures & bonds | ₹11,000 Cr | ₹11,000 Cr | 0.0% | AA+ (Stable) | Reaffirmed | ICRA |
| Basel III Tier I bonds | Debentures & bonds | — | ₹4,500 Cr | — | AA+ (Stable) | Assigned | ICRA |
| Basel III Tier II bonds | Subordinated debt | ₹8,500 Cr | ₹8,500 Cr | 0.0% | AAA (Stable) | Reaffirmed | ICRA |
Debt instruments
| ISIN | Instrument | Type | Coupon | Issued | Maturity | Amount | Rating | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INE476A08191 | — | Debentures & bonds | 7.54% | 27 Sep 2023 | 27 Sep 2033 | ₹5,000 Cr | AAA | Outstanding |
| INE476A08209 | — | Debentures & bonds | 7.68% | 29 Nov 2023 | 29 Nov 2033 | ₹5,000 Cr | AAA | Outstanding |
| INE476A08233 | — | Debentures & bonds | 7.40% | 19 Jul 2024 | 19 Jul 2034 | ₹10,000 Cr | AAA | Outstanding |
| INE476A08258 | — | Debentures & bonds | — | 18 Mar 2025 | 18 Mar 2035 | ₹4,000 Cr | AAA | Outstanding |
| INE476A08142 | — | Debentures & bonds | 7.09% | 24 Dec 2021 | 24 Dec 2036 | ₹2,500 Cr | AAA | Outstanding |
| INE476A08241 | Basel III Tier I bonds | Debentures & bonds | 8.27% | — | — | ₹3,000 Cr | AA+ | Not stated |
| INE476A08225 | Basel III Tier I bonds | Debentures & bonds | 8.40% | — | — | ₹2,000 Cr | AA+ | Not stated |
| INE476A08217 | Basel III Tier I bonds | Debentures & bonds | 8.40% | — | — | ₹1,403 Cr | AA+ | Not stated |
| INE476A08266 | Basel III Tier I bonds | Debentures & bonds | 7.55% | — | — | ₹3,500 Cr | AA+ | Not stated |
| INE476A08175 | Basel III Tier II bonds | Subordinated debt | 7.48% | — | — | ₹2,000 Cr | AAA | Not stated |
| INE476A08274 | Basel III Tier II bonds | Subordinated debt | 7.24% | — | — | ₹5,000 Cr | AAA | Not stated |
| INE476A16I18 | Certificates of deposit + | Fixed deposits | 7.28% | — | — | ₹1,910 Cr | A1+ | Not stated |
| INE476A16K71 | Certificates of deposit + | Fixed deposits | 6.34% | — | — | ₹1,150 Cr | A1+ | Not stated |
| INE476A16K89 | Certificates of deposit + | Fixed deposits | 6.34% | — | — | ₹1,000 Cr | A1+ | Not stated |
| INE476A16K97 | Certificates of deposit + | Fixed deposits | 6.48% | — | — | ₹5,050 Cr | A1+ | Not stated |
| INE476A16G10 | Certificates of deposit + | Fixed deposits | 6.94% | — | — | ₹750 Cr | A1+ | Not stated |
| INE476A16H01 | Certificates of deposit + | Fixed deposits | 6.91% | — | — | ₹1,100 Cr | A1+ | Not stated |
| INE476A16I00 | Certificates of deposit + | Fixed deposits | 6.98% | — | — | ₹925 Cr | A1+ | Not stated |
| INE476A16H84 | Certificates of deposit + | Fixed deposits | 6.98% | — | — | ₹1,365 Cr | A1+ | Not stated |
| INE476A16H92 | Certificates of deposit + | Fixed deposits | 6.98% | — | — | ₹3,275 Cr | A1+ | Not stated |
| INE476A16G51 | Certificates of deposit Feb May + | Fixed deposits | 6.98% | — | — | ₹2,115 Cr | A1+ | Not stated |
| INE476A16G69 | Certificates of deposit Feb May + | Fixed deposits | 6.98% | — | — | ₹5,650 Cr | A1+ | Not stated |
| INE667A08070 | Perpetual | Subordinated debt | — | — | — | — | AA | Not stated |
| INE667A08054 | Perpetual | Subordinated debt | — | — | — | — | AA | Not stated |
| INE476A08076 | — | Debentures & bonds | 7.18% | 11 Mar 2020 | 11 Mar 2030 | ₹0 | — | Withdrawn |
| INE667A08047 | — | Debentures & bonds | 8.62% | 18 Dec 2015 | 18 Dec 2025 | ₹0 | — | Withdrawn |
| INE667A08039 | — | Debentures & bonds | 8.58% | 28 Sep 2015 | 28 Sep 2025 | ₹0 | — | Withdrawn |
| INE667A08021 | — | Debentures & bonds | 8.75% | 23 Mar 2015 | 23 Mar 2025 | ₹0 | — | Withdrawn |
| INE476A08050 | Basel III Tier II bonds | Subordinated debt | 8.40% | — | — | ₹3,000 Cr | AAA | Withdrawn |
| INE667A08013 | — | Debentures & bonds | 8.95% | — | — | — | — | Withdrawn |
| INE667A09177 | — | Debentures & bonds | 9.00% | — | — | ₹0 | — | Withdrawn |
| INE667A08096 | — | Debentures & bonds | — | — | — | — | — | Withdrawn |
| INE667A08104 | Perpetual Bonds | Subordinated debt | — | — | — | ₹8,104 Cr | — | Withdrawn |
| INE667A08088 | Perpetual Bonds | Subordinated debt | — | — | — | — | — | Withdrawn |
CARE ratings on record (checked 26 Oct 2026)
| Instrument | Amount | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Infrastructure Bonds | ₹20,000 Cr | CARE AAA; Stable |
| Tier I Bonds | — | Withdrawn |
| Tier I Bonds | ₹3,500 Cr | CARE AA+; Stable |
| Tier II Bonds | — | Withdrawn |
| Tier II Bonds | ₹6,500 Cr | CARE AAA; Stable |
Credit assessment · Banks
Rating Methodology – Banks (Mar 2025) · Standalone accounts · FY 2025-26
Ratios, pillar scores and the indicative rating are part of Premium.
Instrument ratings
| Instrument | Type | Rated | Per criteria | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Basel III Tier II bonds | Basel III Tier II | AAA ICRA | AA+1 notch higher than criteria | senior − 0 |
| Unplaced* Basel III Tier II bonds | Basel III Tier II | AAA ICRA | AA+1 notch higher than criteria | senior − 0 |
| Certificates of deposit + | Fixed deposits | A ICRA | AA+4 notches lower than criteria | Tier II + 1 |
| Unplaced* @ days + | Fixed deposits | A ICRA | AA+4 notches lower than criteria | Tier II + 1 |
| Infrastructure Bonds | Infrastructure bonds | AAA CARE | AA+1 notch higher than criteria | senior |
| Tier-II Bonds& | Basel III Tier II | AAA CARE | AA+1 notch higher than criteria | senior − 0 |
| Tier I Bonds Perpetual | Perpetual debt | AA+ CARE | AA1 notch higher than criteria | senior − 1 |
| Infrastructure bonds | Infrastructure bonds | AAA CARE | AA+1 notch higher than criteria | senior |
| Tier II bonds& | Basel III Tier II | AAA CARE | AA+1 notch higher than criteria | senior − 0 |
| Subordinated debt | Subordinated debt | AAA CARE | AA+1 notch higher than criteria | senior − 0 |
| Infrastructure bonds-II | Infrastructure bonds | AAA CARE | AA+1 notch higher than criteria | senior |
| Infrastructure bonds-I | Infrastructure bonds | AAA CARE | AA+1 notch higher than criteria | senior |
| Tier II bonds (Basel-III)- I | Basel III Tier II | AAA CARE | AA+1 notch higher than criteria | senior − 0 |
| 2,150 Tier II bonds (Basel-III)- II | Basel III Tier II | AAA CARE | AA+1 notch higher than criteria | senior − 0 |
| Tier II bonds (Basel-III)- III | Basel III Tier II | AAA CARE | AA+1 notch higher than criteria | senior − 0 |
| Tier II bonds (Basel-III)- IV | Basel III Tier II | AAA CARE | AA+1 notch higher than criteria | senior − 0 |
Rating status
| Default | No default on record |
| Issuer cooperation | Cooperating |
| Credit enhancement | None – standalone rating |
| Next action stable or better (model) | 69% |
| Information on file | 56% · missing: Liquidity position, Debt obligations and repayment schedule, Capex / investment plans, Auditor details |
Indicative assessment from public data using the published methodology factors; not a credit rating.
Borrowing & funding lifecycle
- Credit outlook model: 72% chance the next rating action is stable or better
- Current rating AA+ (investment grade)
Rated limits by facility
Timeline
From the report
Following two rounds of equity capital infusion of Rs. 4,500 crore from the market in FY2021 and FY2022, the GoI’s shareholding had declined from 69.33% as on March 31, 2021.
From the report
In FY16-FY20, GoI infused ₹21,449 crore on a combined basis in Canara Bank and Syndicate Bank.
From the report
The bank has raised Tier-I bonds of ₹13,903 crore and Tier-2 bonds of ₹6,000 crore in the last three financial years.
From the report
In addition, the bank has raised Tier-I bonds of ₹3,500 crore in 9MFY26.
From the report
With two rounds of equity capital of Rs. 4,500 crore raised from the market in FY2021 and FY2022, the GoI’s shareholding had declined from 69.33% as on March 31, 2021.
From the report
In FY16-FY20, GoI infused ₹21,449 crore on a combined basis in Canara Bank and Syndicate Bank.
From the report
The bank has raised Tier I bonds of ₹10,403 crore and Tier 2 bonds of ₹6,000 crore in the last three financial years.
From the report
From FY16-FY20, GoI infused ₹21,449 crore on a combined basis in Canara Bank and Syndicate Bank.
From the report
During FY16- FY20, GoI infused ₹21,449 crore on a combined basis in Canara Bank and Syndicate Bank.
From the report
During the period FY16- FY20, the GoI infused ₹21,449 crore on a combined basis in Canara Bank and Syndicate Bank.
From the report
During FY21 and FY22, the bank has raised ₹4,500 crore equity via a qualified institutional placement ( QIP) issue.
From the report
The bank raised ₹3,403 crore of AT1 bonds during FY24.
From the report
During the period FY16- FY20, the GoI infused ₹21,449 crore on a combined basis in Canara Bank and Syndicate Bank.
From the report
During FY21 and FY22, the bank has raised ₹4,500 crore equity via a qualified institutional placement (QIP) issue.
From the report
The bank also raised ₹4,000 crore of AT1 bonds and ₹2,000 crore of Tier-II bonds during FY23, which improved the overall CAR.
From the report
During the period FY16-FY20, the GoI infused ₹21,449 crore on a combined basis in Canara Bank and Syndicate Bank.
From the report
During FY21 and FY22, the bank has raised ₹4,500 crore equity via qualified institutional placement (QIP) issue.
From the report
The bank also raised ₹4,000 crore of AT1 bonds and ₹2,000 crore of Tier II bonds during FY23, which improved the overall CAR.
From the report
During the past five fiscals (FY16-FY20 [refers to the period April 1 to March 31]), GOI has infused ₹21,449 crore on a combined basis in Canara Bank and Syndicate Bank.
From the report
During FY22, the bank raised ₹2,500 crore by way of qualified institutional placement (QIP) issue, in which LIC was the major subscriber.
From the report
Over the last two years, the bank has raised ₹4,500 crore equity via QIP issue.
From the report
Furthermore, the bank has raised ₹2,000 crore in the form of Tier-II bonds in August 2022, which will further strengthen the capital position of the bank.
From the report
During the past five fiscals (FY16-FY20 [refers to the period April 1 to March 31]), GOI has infused Rs.20,701 crore on a combined basis in Canara Bank and Syndicate Bank.
From the report
As part of its recapitalisation plan, GOI had infused Rs.6,571 crore during September 2019.
From the report
During Q3FY21, the bank raised Rs.2,000 crore by way of QIP issue in which LIC was major subscriber.
From the report
Also, in order to further strengthen its capital position, the bank has raised Rs.2,500 crore by way of QIP issue in Q2FY22.
From the report
Furthermore, the bank has also raised capital aggregating to Rs.1,500 cror e in the form of AT1 Bonds in the month of October 2021 which is further expected to strengthen the capital position of the bank.
From the report
The revision in the ratings assigned to debt instruments of Canara Bank consider the setting off accumulated loss amounting Rs.18,495.30 crore against share premium reser ve in Q2FY22 which improved the amount of distributable reserves available for AT1 coupon payment and the improvement in capitalization levels supported by fresh equity infusion of Rs.2,500 crore in H1FY22 (refers to the period April 1 to Septemb er 30).
From the report
During the past five fiscals (FY16-FY20 [refers to the period April 1 to March 31]), GOI has infused Rs.20,701 crore on a combined basis in Canara Bank and Syndicate Bank.
From the report
As part of its recapitalization plan, GOI had infused Rs.6,571 crore during September 2019.
From the report
During Q3FY21, the bank raised Rs.2,000 crore by way of QIP issue in which LIC was major subscriber.
From the report
Furthermore, the bank has also raised capital aggregating to Rs.1,500 crore in the form of AT1 Bonds in the month of October 2021 which is further expected to strengthen the capital posi tion of the bank.
From the report
The ratings also take note of improvement in capitalization levels supported by fresh equity infusion of Rs.2,000 crore in FY21 (refers to the period April 1 to March 31).
From the report
During past five fiscals (FY16-FY20), Government of India (GOI) has infused Rs.21,449 crore on a combined basis in Canara Bank and Syndicate Bank.
From the report
As part of its recapitalization plan, GOI had infused Rs.6,571 crore during September 2019.
From the report
The bank has board approval to raise Rs.9,000 crore, which includes equity capital of Rs.2,500 crore, AT1 issue of Rs.4,000 crore and Tier II bonds issue of Rs.2,500 crore.
From the report
The bank has also sanctioned Covid -19 Loan aggregating to Rs.1,576 crore for Medical loan book in Q1FY22.
From the report
During past five FY’s (FY16-FY20) GOI has infused Rs.21,449 crore on a combined basis in Canara Bank and Syndicate Bank.
From the report
As part of its recapitalization plan, GOI had infused Rs.6,571 crore during September 2019.
From the report
As part of its recapitalization plan, GOI had infused Rs.7,627 crore in CB during FY14-FY18 but no equity infusion in FY19.
From the report
Further, GOI had infused Rs.6,571 crore during September 2019, consequently, the shareholding of GoI increased from 70.62% as on March 31, 2019 to 78.52% as on December 31, 2019.
From the report
However aided by profitability during 9MFY20 coupled with equity infusion of Rs.6571 crore from GOI bank’s CAR and Tier-I CAR levels improved to 13.86% and 11.05% respectively as on Dec’19 and remain comfortably above the regulatory requirements of 11.50% and 9.50% respectively as on March 31, 2020.
From the report
Bank received equity infusion of Rs.6,751 crore from GOI which resulted in improvement of NNPA/ Net worth to 61.52% as on December 31, 2019 as against 86.97% as on March 31, 2019 however the same continues to be higher compared to its peers.
Lender names, bank charges and audited borrowings are part of Premium.
Built from MCA charges, ICRA/CARE rating reports and audited accounts. The borrowing view is an estimate, not a lender's credit decision.
Registered office and contact
Directors and key people
Directors are read from the MGT-7 annual return and AOC-4 signatories.
Competitors of Canara Bank
Top competitors by location
| Company | Description | Domain | Founded | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
HDFC Bank |
Outlets operated by HDFC Bank. | hdfc.bank.in | 1994 | India |
ICICI Bank |
Outlets operated by ICICI Bank. | icici.bank.in | — | India |
State Bank of India |
Outlets operated by State Bank of India. | sbi.bank.in | 1955 | India |
| Outlets operated by Bank of Baroda. | bankofbaroda.bank.in | 1908 | India | |
Axis Bank |
Outlets operated by Axis Bank. | axis.bank.in | 1990 | Ahmedabad, India |
Punjab National Bank |
Outlets operated by punjab national bank. | pnb.bank.in | 1894 | India |
Union Bank of India |
Outlets operated by Union Bank of India. | unionbankofindia.bank.in | 1919 | India |
| Outlets operated by Bank of India. | bankofindia.bank.in | 1906 | Mumbai, India | |
| Outlets operated by Kotak Mahindra Bank. | kotak.bank.in | 1985 | Mumbai, India | |
| Outlets operated by Indian Bank. | indianbank.bank.in | 1907 | Thrissur, India |
Similar companies
Charges (secured borrowings)
0 registered charges. Lenders, amounts and dates are part of the premium plan.
Statutory auditors
Auditors are read from the AOC-4 auditor's report section.
Business activities and related parties
Public sector bank
Filings
No filings on record yet.







