Key Metrics of IDBI Bank
About IDBI Bank
Outlets operated by IDBI Bank.
Sectors
Company details
- Website
- idbi.bank.in
- Founded
- 1964
- Registered office
- Idbi Tower, Wtc Complex,, Cuffe Parade,, Mumbai, In-mh, 400005
- Listed
- NSE: IDBI · ₹79.29
Operational Areas of IDBI Bank
Company summary
Entity details
Compliance
Industry classification
Financials, ratios and risk analysis
Revenue, EBITDA, net profit, net worth, debt and assets for every filing year, 15+ ratios, the financial health score, shareholding, charges and peer comparison are part of the premium plan.
Sign in to continue See plans & pricingFiling compliance
Due dates follow the Companies Act: AGM within six months of the year end, AOC-4 within 30 days and MGT-7 within 60 days of the AGM. A filing made but not yet uploaded here shows as pending.
Vendor checks & payment capacity
Sign in with access to company financials to review vendor evidence.
Credit ratings
NoteRating watch (ICRA, 26 Oct 2026)
Rating history
Rating actions
| Date | Agency | Action | Long term | Short term | Outlook | Rated amount | Rationale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Oct 2026 | ICRA | Watch | AA | A1+ | Developing | ₹48,103 Cr | View |
| 22 Oct 2026 | CARE | Other | — | — | — | — | View |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ICRA | Reaffirmed | AA | A1+ | Stable | ₹48,103 Cr | View |
| 26 Aug 2026 | CARE | Reaffirmed | — | A1+ | — | ₹35,000 Cr | View |
| 02 Sep 2025 | CARE | Reaffirmed | — | A1+ | — | ₹35,000 Cr | View |
| 06 Sep 2024 | CARE | Reaffirmed (from AA-) | AA | A1+ | Stable | ₹37,000 Cr | View |
| 04 Apr 2024 | CARE | Reaffirmed | AA- | A1+ | Stable | ₹37,000 Cr | View |
| 05 Dec 2023 | CARE | Reaffirmed (from A+) | AA- | A1+ | Stable | ₹12,000 Cr | View |
| 19 Dec 2022 | CARE | Reaffirmed | A+ | A1+ | Positive | ₹2,000 Cr | View |
| 22 Dec 2021 | CARE | Reaffirmed | A+ | A1+ | Stable | ₹2,000 Cr | View |
| 23 Dec 2020 | CARE | Reaffirmed | A+ | A1+ | Stable | ₹12,000 Cr | View |
| 24 Dec 2019 | CARE | Assigned | A+ | A1+ | Stable | ₹12,000 Cr | View |
| 25 Apr 2019 | CARE | Other | — | — | — | — | View |
| 15 Mar 2019 | CARE | Other | — | — | — | — | View |
Credit strengths (ICRA, Aug 2026)
+ Earnings profile improve steadily
The bank has benefitted from the steady growth in advances and the consequent improvement in its core income and profit, further supported by benign credit costs.
+ Strong capitalisation and solvency profile
Driven by robust internal accruals, IDBI’s capitalisation profile remains healthy with the Tier I ratio and the capital-to-risk weighted assets ratio (CRAR) at 26.38% and 26.92%, respectively, as on June 30, 2026 (25.56% and 26.65%, respectively, as on March 31, 2026).
+ Steady deposit base
IDBI’s deposit base increased by 9.8% year-on-year (YoY) to Rs. 3,25,757 crore as on June 30, 2026, supported by the high share of current account and savings account (CASA) deposits at 43.64%.
Credit challenges
− Impact of material weakening of macroeconomic factors on asset quality monitorable
The overall fresh non-performing advances (NPA) generation rate stood at 0.72% (annualised) of standard advances in Q1 FY2027, slightly higher than 0.78% in FY2026, though the overall trend has been improving over the last few years and was much lower than the high levels of 5-8% observed in the past.
− Decline in market share
After exiting the PCA framework, IDBI’s loan book growth improved gradually while the sector witnessed healthy expansion during the same period.
Could lead to an upgrade
ICRA could upgrade the rating if IDBI significantly improves its market position while maintaining healthy asset quality, profitability and capital cushions.
Could lead to a downgrade
ICRA could downgrade the ratings on a deterioration in the asset quality. Further, weakening in the earnings profile, with core RoA of less than 0.8%, and/or a decline in the capital cushions to less than 3% in relation to the Tier I regulatory levels on a sustained basis will remain negative triggers.
Agency-reported financials (ICRA, 26 Oct 2026)
| Metric | FY2025 | FY2026 | H1 FY2027 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total income | ₹18,738 Cr | ₹17,629 Cr | ₹18,438 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹7,515 Cr | ₹9,512 Cr | ₹4,321 Cr |
| Total assets (Rs. lakh crore) | ₹4.01 Cr | ₹4.58 Cr | ₹4.74 Cr |
| CET I | 23.5% | 25.6% | 26.6% |
| CRAR | 25.1% | 26.7% | 27.1% |
| PAT/ATA 1.99% 2.21% 1.85%^ | 2.0% | 2.2% | — |
| Gross NPA | 3.1% | 2.4% | 2.1% |
| Net NPA | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | — | −5.9% | — |
| PAT margin | 40.1% | 54.0% | 23.4% |
Borrowings & rated debt
Rated limits over time
Facility mix
Rated facilities
| Facility | Type | Previous | Current | Change | Rating | Action | Agency |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Infrastructure bonds | Debentures & bonds | ₹10,000 Cr | ₹10,000 Cr | 0.0% | AA | Watch | ICRA |
| Senior bonds | Debentures & bonds | ₹3.00 Cr | ₹3.00 Cr | 0.0% | AA | Watch | ICRA |
| Basel III Tier II bonds | Subordinated debt | ₹3,100 Cr | ₹3,100 Cr | 0.0% | AA | Watch | ICRA |
| Certificates of deposit outstanding programme | Fixed deposits | ₹35,000 Cr | ₹35,000 Cr | 0.0% | A1+ | Other | ICRA |
Debt instruments
| ISIN | Instrument | Type | Coupon | Issued | Maturity | Amount | Rating | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INE008A08R30 | * Senior bonds with | Debentures & bonds | 9.56% | 13 Jun 2009 | 13 Jun 2029 | — | — | Outstanding |
| INE008A08R71 | * Senior bonds with | Debentures & bonds | 9.67% | 26 Sep 2009 | 26 Sep 2029 | — | — | Outstanding |
| — | bonds | Subordinated debt | — | 31 Dec 2016 | 31 Dec 2026 | — | AA | Withdrawn |
| INE008A08V26 | Infrastructure | Debentures & bonds | 8.80% | 09 Feb 2016 | 09 Feb 2026 | ₹1,000 Cr | AA | Withdrawn |
| INE008A08V18 | Basel III Tier II | Subordinated debt | 8.62% | 02 Jan 2016 | 02 Jan 2026 | ₹900 Cr | AA | Withdrawn |
| INE008A08V00 | * Basel III Tier II | Subordinated debt | 8.62% | — | — | ₹1,000 Cr | AA | Withdrawn |
| INE008A08V59 | Feb ^ | Subordinated debt | — | — | — | ₹0 | — | Withdrawn |
CARE ratings on record (checked 24 Oct 2026)
| Instrument | Amount | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Certificate Of Deposit | ₹35,000 Cr | CARE A1+ |
| Lower Tier II | — | Withdrawn |
| Tier II Bonds | — | Withdrawn |
Credit assessment · Banks
Rating Methodology – Banks (Mar 2025) · Standalone accounts · FY 2025-26
Ratios, pillar scores and the indicative rating are part of Premium.
Instrument ratings
| Instrument | Type | Rated | Per criteria | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Infrastructure bonds | Infrastructure bonds | AA ICRA | AA | senior |
| Basel III Tier II bonds | Basel III Tier II | AA ICRA | AA | senior − 0 |
| Fixed deposits programme -+ | Fixed deposits | AA ICRA | AA | Tier II + 1 |
| Certificates of deposit outstanding programme | Fixed deposits | — ICRA | AA | Tier II + 1 |
| Certificates of deposit programme | Fixed deposits | — ICRA | AA | Tier II + 1 |
| Certificates of days + | Fixed deposits | AA ICRA | AA | Tier II + 1 |
| Certificate of deposit | Fixed deposits | — CARE | AA | Tier II + 1 |
| Of Deposit Simple + | Fixed deposits | A CARE | AA3 notches lower than criteria | Tier II + 1 |
| Certificate Of Deposit | Fixed deposits | — CARE | AA | Tier II + 1 |
| Deposit + | Fixed deposits | A CARE | AA3 notches lower than criteria | Tier II + 1 |
Rating status
| Default | No default on record |
| Issuer cooperation | Cooperating |
| Credit enhancement | None – standalone rating |
| Next action stable or better (model) | 58% |
| Information on file | 56% · missing: Liquidity position, Debt obligations and repayment schedule, Capex / investment plans, Auditor details |
Indicative assessment from public data using the published methodology factors; not a credit rating.
Borrowing & funding lifecycle
- Credit outlook model: 60% chance the next rating action is stable or better
- Current rating AA (investment grade)
Rated limits by facility
Timeline
From the report
LIC maintained its holding at 51% during the subsequent capital raise of Rs. 9,300 crore in September 2020, while the GoI’s share remained at a similar level of 47.11%.
From the report
LIC maintained its holding at 51% during the subsequent capital raise of Rs. 9,300 crore in September 2020, while the GoI’s share remained at a similar level of 47.11%.
From the report
The bank had also raised equity cap ital of ₹1,435 crore through QIP issuance in FY21.
From the report
This was followed by equity capital raise of Rs.1,435 crore through Qualified Institutional Placement (QIP) in FY21.
From the report
LIC infused equity capital of Rs.21,624 crore in FY19 when acquired 51% shareholding in the bank from GOI and received equity capital of Rs.9,300 crore in FY20 from LIC and GOI.
From the report
The bank also raised Tier II capital of Rs.745 crore during FY20.
From the report
LIC and Government of India have infused a combined capital of Rs.43,789 crore during the period FY18-FY20 in the Bank.
From the report
In order to augment its capital base, the Bank further raised Rs.1,435 crore through QIP in December 2020 which gives additional comfort.
From the report
During FY19, LIC infused a total equity capital of Rs.21,624 crore which helped the bank improve its capitalization ratios as on March 31, 2019.
From the report
In cr) 17-Sep-18 2,098 18-Dec-18 6,000 24-Dec-18 4,000 28-Dec-18 7,089 21-Jan-19 2,437 Sep-19* 9,300 Total 30,924 *Rs.4,557 crore was infused by the GoI in the form of recapitalization bonds.
From the report
LIC infused total equity capital of Rs.21,624 crore during FY19 to acquire the majority shareholding of 51% in the bank.
From the report
During FY18, GOI infused equity capital of Rs.10,610 crore which helped the bank improve its capitalization ratios as on March 31, 2018.
From the report
Further, in December, 2018, LIC infused additional equity capital of Rs.17,089 crore into the bank.
From the report
LIC infused total equity capital of Rs.21,624 crore during FY19 to acquire the majority shareholding in the bank.
Lender names, bank charges and audited borrowings are part of Premium.
Built from MCA charges, ICRA/CARE rating reports and audited accounts. The borrowing view is an estimate, not a lender's credit decision.
Registered office and contact
Directors and key people
Directors are read from the MGT-7 annual return and AOC-4 signatories.
Competitors of IDBI Bank
Top competitors by location
| Company | Description | Domain | Founded | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
HDFC Bank |
Outlets operated by HDFC Bank. | hdfc.bank.in | 1994 | India |
ICICI Bank |
Outlets operated by ICICI Bank. | icici.bank.in | — | India |
State Bank of India |
Outlets operated by State Bank of India. | sbi.bank.in | 1955 | India |
| Outlets operated by Bank of Baroda. | bankofbaroda.bank.in | 1908 | India | |
Axis Bank |
Outlets operated by Axis Bank. | axis.bank.in | 1990 | Ahmedabad, India |
Punjab National Bank |
Outlets operated by punjab national bank. | pnb.bank.in | 1894 | India |
Canara Bank |
Outlets operated by Canara Bank. | canarabank.com | 1906 | Mumbai, India |
Union Bank of India |
Outlets operated by Union Bank of India. | unionbankofindia.bank.in | 1919 | India |
| Outlets operated by Bank of India. | bankofindia.bank.in | 1906 | Mumbai, India | |
| Outlets operated by Kotak Mahindra Bank. | kotak.bank.in | 1985 | Mumbai, India |
Similar companies
Charges (secured borrowings)
0 registered charges. Lenders, amounts and dates are part of the premium plan.
Statutory auditors
Auditors are read from the AOC-4 auditor's report section.
Group companies
Business activities and related parties
economics of banking, financial services, financial sector
Filings
No filings on record yet.








