Insights into Company Bills & Payments

Caparo Maruti Limited

📍 New Delhi, Delhi, India Active CIN U74899DL1994PLC058269 Auto Components, Forging & Casting
Search companies

Key Metrics of Caparo Maruti Limited

Revenue₹718 Cr▲ 19.0% YoYFY 2025-26
EBITDA₹22.3 Cr▲ 163.4% YoY
Net profit₹11.7 Cr▲ 152.5% YoY
Net worth—
Competitors10identified

About Caparo Maruti Limited

Sectors

Auto Components, Forging & CastingGears, Steering, Brakes & Systems

Company details

Registered office
1010, 10th Floor, Kailash Building, 26 Kasturba Gandhi Marg, New Delhi, In-dl, 110001

Operational Areas of Caparo Maruti Limited

Auto Components, Forging & Casting›Gears, Steering, Brakes & Systems

Company summary

Entity details

CINU74899DL1994PLC058269
LEI code254900021ZY3SH7Q2046
State codeDL
PIN code110001
Current legal nameCAPARO MARUTI LIMITED
Classification—
Listing statusUnlisted
Registration no.058269
Company age—
PAN—
CountryIndia
CityNew Delhi
StateDelhi
Current statusActive
Date of incorporation—
Registrar of companies—
Authorised capital—
Paid-up capital—
Employee count—

Compliance

Last AGM date—
Last balance sheet—
Next filing dueMGT-7 for FY 2025-26 · 29 Nov 2026

Industry classification

NIC code74899
Description of main activityOther business activities (consultancy, engineering, advertising, staffing)
Description of business activityOther business activities (consultancy, engineering, advertising, staffing)
SectorAuto Components, Forging & Casting · Gears, Steering, Brakes & Systems
Premium

Financials, ratios and risk analysis

Revenue, EBITDA, net profit, net worth, debt and assets for every filing year, 15+ ratios, the financial health score, shareholding, charges and peer comparison are part of the premium plan.

Sign in to continue See plans & pricing

Filing compliance

AGM for FY 2025-2630 Sep 2026 Statutory due date passed
AOC-4 for FY 2025-2630 Oct 2026 Statutory due date passed
MGT-7 for FY 2025-2629 Nov 2026 Statutory due date · 24 days left

Due dates follow the Companies Act: AGM within six months of the year end, AOC-4 within 30 days and MGT-7 within 60 days of the AGM. A filing made but not yet uploaded here shows as pending.

Vendor checks & payment capacity

Sign in with access to company financials to review vendor evidence.

Credit ratings

ICRA · 25 Aug 2026 ICRA BB+ Stable outlook · Short term A4+ · Reaffirmed
CARE · 17 Dec 2025 Withdrawn Stable outlook · Short term A4 · Withdrawn
Change in last 12 months▲ 1 notch
Change since first rating on record▼ 4 notchessince Apr 2019
Rating actions110 up · 1 down
Liquidity (ICRA)Adequate

Rating history

Rating actions

DateAgencyActionLong termShort termOutlookRated amountRationale
25 Aug 2026ICRAReaffirmed BB+A4+Stable₹107 Cr View
17 Dec 2025CAREWithdrawn BBA4Stable— View
04 Apr 2025CAREDowngraded BB—Stable₹106 Cr View
13 Mar 2024CAREReaffirmed BB+A4+Stable₹98.7 Cr View
24 Mar 2023CAREReaffirmed BB+A4+Stable₹132 Cr View
01 Apr 2022CARERevised (from BBB-) BB+A4+Stable₹132 Cr View
05 Mar 2021CAREReaffirmed BBB-A3Negative₹264 Cr View
19 Aug 2020CAREReaffirmed BBB-A3Negative₹133 Cr View
14 Feb 2020CARERevised (from A) BBBA3Negative₹133 Cr View
07 Feb 2020CAREOther ———— View
03 Apr 2019CAREReaffirmed A-A2+Stable₹156 Cr View

Credit strengths (ICRA, Aug 2026)

+ Established relationship with MSIL

CML has an established relationship with MSIL since its inception in 1994.

+ Access to financial support from Group companies

CML has benefited from financial support from group entities over the years through ICDs (Rs. 2.7 crore outstanding as on March 31, 2026 and 22.3 crore as on March 31, 2025) and extended credit from related parties, which have supported its working capital requirements, liquidity position and debt-servicing obligations.

Credit challenges

− Modest, albeit improving, financial risk profile

The operating and financial risk profiles of the company remained weak over FY2017-FY2024 due to a combination of reasons –lower scale of operations (causing reduced fixed cost absorption), absence www.icra.in Sensitivity Label : Public Page |2 of business from high-value new models and elevated power costs.

− Exposure to customer concentration risk

The company derives 85-90% of its revenues from MSIL (direct as well as indirect sales), thereby exposing it to customer and segment concentration risk as well as volatility in demand from the OEM.

− Susceptibility to volatility in raw material prices and cyclicality inthe automobile industry

CML’s profitability remains vulnerable to pricing pressure from the OEMs and fluctuations in prices of its key raw material, steel.

Could lead to an upgrade

• Improvement in Profit before interest, lease rentals, depreciation, taxes ( PBILDT) margin above 4% along with positive cash accruals and steady total operating income on a sustained basis. • Improvement in operational cash flows leading to improved

Could lead to a downgrade

• Decline in the total operating income below Rs 400 Cr with continued losses at operational and net level. • Continued deterioration in its financial risk profile with stretched

Agency-reported financials (ICRA, 25 Aug 2026)

MetricFY2025FY2026
Operating income (OI)₹604 Cr₹718 Cr
PAT₹-22.30 Cr₹11.70 Cr
OPBDIT/OI1.4%3.1%
PAT/OI (3.7%)1.6%—
Total outside liabilities/Tangible net worth (times)-9.50×-14.10×
Total debt/OPBDIT (times)17.50×5.80×
Interest coverage (times)0.50×1.30×
Revenue growth (YoY)—19.0%
EBITDA (margin × income)₹8.45 Cr₹22.26 Cr
Implied total debt (debt/EBITDA × EBITDA)₹148 Cr₹129 Cr
Implied interest cost (EBITDA ÷ coverage)₹16.90 Cr₹17.12 Cr

Borrowings & rated debt

Rated borrowing limits (latest)₹6.40 Cr
Peak rated limits₹264 CrMar 2021 · CARE
Limits raised0 times0 new facilities rated

Rated limits over time

Facility mix

Rated facilities

FacilityTypePreviousCurrentChangeRatingActionAgency
Working Capital TermWorking capital & bank lines₹13.7 Cr₹6.40 Cr−53.3% —OtherICRA

CARE ratings on record (checked 27 Oct 2026)

InstrumentAmountRating
BG/LC—Withdrawn
Commercial Paper—Withdrawn
Long Term—Withdrawn
Working Capital Limits—Withdrawn

Credit assessment · Auto components

Rating Methodology – Auto Components and Equipment (Oct 2026) · Standalone accounts · FY 2025-26

Indicative long-term—
Indicative short-term—
Score—
LiquidityStretchedAgency: Adequate
DirectionStableAgency outlook: Stable
ICRA rating · Aug 2026BB+1 notch above indicative

Ratios, pillar scores and the indicative rating are part of Premium.

Rating status

DefaultNo default on record
Issuer cooperationCooperating
Credit enhancementNone – standalone rating
WithdrawalCARE · 17 Dec 2025 · Withdrawn at company request with lender NOCs
Next action stable or better (model)48%
Information on file56% · missing: Debt obligations and repayment schedule, Capex / investment plans, Auditor details, Shareholding pattern

Indicative assessment from public data using the published methodology factors; not a credit rating.

Borrowing & funding lifecycle

⬇ PDF report⬇ Excel
Can it borrow more?Further bank funding difficult Next rating action stable or better: 47% (At risk of downgrade) · ML model on 6893 rating histories, AUC 0.653
Rated limits₹107 Cr
Not yet allocated—
Extra debt within 2.5× EBITDA—
Interest coverage1.30×
Limit utilisation85%
Open bank charges0 · —
  • Credit outlook model: 47% chance the next rating action is stable or better
  • Current rating BB+ (below investment grade)
  • Interest coverage 1.3×
  • Working-capital limits 85% utilised on average

Rated limits by facility

Timeline

25 Aug 2026 ICRA reaffirmed: BB+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹107 cr ICRA rationale
25 Aug 2026 Average working-capital utilisation 85%
From the report

Its working capital utilisation continues to be high, with average utilisation of 80-85% as of June 2026.

ICRA rationale
17 Dec 2025 CARE withdrawn: BB (Stable) CARE rationale
17 Dec 2025 Cash & liquid funds ₹1.18 cr
From the report

CML has reported low cash profit of Rs. 1.18 crore during FY25 (prov.).

CARE rationale
17 Dec 2025 Cash & liquid funds ₹11.87 cr
From the report

The company has reported cash and bank balance of Rs. 11.87 crore as on March 31, 2025 (Prov.) Assumptions/Covenants: Not Applicable Environment, social, and governance (ESG) risks: Not Applicable Applicable criteria Policy on Withdrawal of Ratings CARE Ratings’ Policy on Default Recognition Criteria on Assigning ‘Outlook’ or ‘Rating Watch’ to Credit Ratings Financial Ratios – Non-Financial Sector CARE Ratings’ Criteria on Rating of Short Term Instruments Rating Methodology - Manufacturing Companies Rating Methodology – Auto Components & Equipments Liquidity Analysis of Non -Financial Sector E

CARE rationale
04 Apr 2025 CARE downgraded: BB (Stable)Rated limits ₹105.89 cr CARE rationale
04 Apr 2025 Cash & liquid funds ₹22.03 cr
From the report

The company also reported cash loss amounting to Rs 22.03 Cr in FY24 (PY: cash loss of Rs 18.84 Cr) as the company purchased raw material as per the original production schedule of MSIL.

CARE rationale
13 Mar 2024 CARE reaffirmed: BB+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹98.67 cr CARE rationale
13 Mar 2024 Cash & liquid funds ₹18.84 cr
From the report

The company also reported cash loss amounting to Rs. 18.84 Cr in FY23. 1Complete definition of the ratings assigned are available at www.careedge.in and other CARE Ratings Ltd.’s publications 1 CARE Ratings Ltd.

CARE rationale
13 Mar 2024 Cash & liquid funds ₹1.12 cr
From the report

The cash and bank balance as on November 30, 2023, stood at Rs 1.12 crore.However, the company has received new orders from MSIL and other OEMs, the execution of which remains a key monitorable. 2 CARE Ratings Ltd.

CARE rationale
24 Mar 2023 CARE reaffirmed: BB+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹131.84 cr CARE rationale
24 Mar 2023 Cash & liquid funds ₹1.99 cr
From the report

The profitability continues to remain low on account of receipt of lower payment under PCD (Price Cost Deduction y-o-y for the components used in existing models of MSIL) model.However, the company has started receiving new orders from MSIL which is expected to contribute to both topline and bottom line.The company also reported cash loss amounting to Rs.1.99 Cr in FY22.

CARE rationale
24 Mar 2023 New borrowing arranged: ₹80 cr (term loans)
From the report

Company has sanctioned fund-based limit of Rs. 80 crore, out of which, approx. 84% of the limit remained utilised in last 12 months ending December 2022.

CARE rationale
01 Apr 2022 CARE revised: BB+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹131.84 cr CARE rationale
01 Apr 2022 Cash & liquid funds ₹21.56 cr
From the report

The company also reported cash loss amounting to Rs.21.56 crore in FY21.

CARE rationale
01 Apr 2022 New borrowing arranged: ₹80 cr (term loans)
From the report

Company has sanctioned fund-based limit of Rs 80 crore, out of which, approx. 69% of the limit remained utilised in last 12 months ending February 22.

CARE rationale
05 Mar 2021 CARE reaffirmed: BBB- (Negative)Rated limits ₹263.68 cr CARE rationale
05 Mar 2021 Full repayment of long-term debt
From the report

The improvement is on account of repayment of the long-term debt along with the lower utilization of the working capital limits.

CARE rationale
05 Mar 2021 Cash & liquid funds ₹6.73 cr
From the report

The company also reported cash losses amounting to Rs.6.73 crore in FY20.

CARE rationale
05 Mar 2021 Average working-capital utilisation 79%
From the report

The average fund based working capital utilization in trailing 12 month ended Dec’20 has shown a gradual increasing trend with average of 79% and peak of 96% in Jan, 2020.

CARE rationale
19 Aug 2020 CARE reaffirmed: BBB- (Negative)Rated limits ₹133.09 cr CARE rationale
19 Aug 2020 Full repayment of long term debt
From the report

The improvement is on account of repayment of the long term debt along with the lower utilization of the working capital limits.

CARE rationale
19 Aug 2020 Cash & liquid funds ₹3.3 cr
From the report

The company also reported cash losses amounting to Rs.3.30 crore in FY20.

CARE rationale
19 Aug 2020 Average working-capital utilisation 82%
From the report

The average fund based limit utilization for the past twelve months ending July, 2020 stood at 82%.

CARE rationale
19 Aug 2020 Rated term loans fell from ₹8.75 cr to ₹0 cr CARE rationale
14 Feb 2020 CARE revised: BBB (Negative)Rated limits ₹133.09 cr CARE rationale
14 Feb 2020 Full repayment of debt (₹17.61 cr)
From the report

The funding of capex and repayment of debt obligations of FY19 was primarily done through long term borrowings of Rs.17.61 crore and partly through short term borrowings of Rs.47.84 crore.

CARE rationale
14 Feb 2020 Cash & liquid funds ₹6.5 cr
From the report

The company had negative cash flow from operations of Rs.6.5 crore in FY19.

CARE rationale
14 Feb 2020 Cash & liquid funds ₹7.8 cr
From the report

The cash balance as on March 31, 2019 stood at Rs.7.8 crore.

CARE rationale
14 Feb 2020 Average working-capital utilisation 77%
From the report

The average fund based working capital utilization in trailing 12 month ended Dec’19 has shown a gradual increasing trend with average of 77% and peak of 99% in April 2019. 2 CARE Ratings Limited Press Release Analytical approach: Standalone with operational linkages with MSIL Applicable Criteria Criteria on assigning Outlook and credit watch to Credit Ratings CARE’s Policy on Default Recognition Criteria for Short Term Instruments Rating Methodology – Auto Ancillary Companies Rating Methodology-Manufacturing Companies Financial ratios – Non-Financial Sector About the Company CML incorporated

CARE rationale
14 Feb 2020 Cash & liquid funds ₹10 cr
From the report

Out of total fund based limits, cash credit limit to be Rs.10 crore to Rs.65 crore by end of December reduced from Rs.40 crore to Rs.5 crore and MSIL- PO finance is 2019.

CARE rationale
07 Feb 2020 CARE other: — CARE rationale
07 Feb 2020 Rated term loans fell from ₹8.75 cr to ₹0 cr CARE rationale
03 Apr 2019 CARE reaffirmed: A- (Stable)Rated limits ₹155.87 cr CARE rationale
03 Apr 2019 Average working-capital utilisation 35.7%
From the report

The average fund based working capital utilization in trailing 12 month ended Dec’18 has shown a gradual increasing trend with average of 35.7% and peak of 87.6% in Dec’18.

CARE rationale

Lender names, bank charges and audited borrowings are part of Premium.

Built from MCA charges, ICRA/CARE rating reports and audited accounts. The borrowing view is an estimate, not a lender's credit decision.

Registered office and contact

Registered office1010, 10th Floor, Kailash Building, 26 Kasturba Gandhi Marg, New Delhi, IN-DL, 110001
GSTIN—
Email—
Website—
Members / shareholders—

Directors and key people

Directors are read from the MGT-7 annual return and AOC-4 signatories.

Competitors of Caparo Maruti Limited

Competitors10identified
Locations1most in India

Top competitors by location

CompanyDescriptionDomainFoundedLocation
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Gears, Steering, Brakes & Systems · Auto Components, Forging & Casting tata.cars 1945 Mumbai, India
Maruti Suzuki India Passenger Cars · Automobile Manufacturers marutisuzuki.com 1981 New Delhi, India
Mahindra & Mahindra Outlets operated by Koncept Automobiles. mahindra.com 1945 Mumbai, India
Tata Motors Outlets operated by Sri Lakshmi Motors. tatamotors.com 1945 Mumbai, India
Hyundai Motor India Part of Hyundai Motor Company. hyundai.com/in/en — Kanchee- -puram, India
Bajaj Auto Two-Wheelers & Three-Wheelers · Automobile Manufacturers bajajauto.com 1945 Pune, India
Ashok Leyland Commercial Vehicles & Buses · Automobile Manufacturers ashokleyland.com 1948 Chennai, India
TVS Motor Company Two-Wheelers & Three-Wheelers · Automobile Manufacturers tvsmotor.com 1979 Chennai, India
Hero MotoCorp Outlets operated by Avi Bhatiya. heromotocorp.com 1984 New Delhi, India
Skoda Auto Volkswagen India Part of Volkswagen Group. skoda-vw.co.in 2007 Pune, India

Similar companies

Charges (secured borrowings)

0 registered charges. Lenders, amounts and dates are part of the premium plan.

Statutory auditors

Auditors are read from the AOC-4 auditor's report section.

Business activities and related parties

Automotive components

Filings

No filings on record yet.