Insights into Company Bills & Payments

Century Extrusions Ltd

📍 Kolkata, West Bengal, India Active NSE CENTEXT CIN L27203WB1988PLC043705
Search companies

Key Metrics of Century Extrusions Ltd

Revenue₹479 Cr▲ 11.0% YoYFY 2025-26
EBITDA₹31.7 Cr▲ 19.1% YoY
Net profit₹11.0 Cr▲ 10.4% YoY
Net worth₹82.9 Cr▼ 0.1% YoY
Competitors10identified

About Century Extrusions Ltd

Sectors

Steel, Metals & PipesStainless Steel & Non-Ferrous Metals

Company details

Registered office
113 Park Street, 2nd Floor N Block, Kolkata, In-wb, 700016
Listed
NSE: CENTEXT · ₹16.53

Operational Areas of Century Extrusions Ltd

Steel, Metals & Pipes›Stainless Steel & Non-Ferrous Metals

Company summary

Entity details

CINL27203WB1988PLC043705
LEI code335800DZVIUFL8DAQM75
State codeWB
PIN code700016
Current legal nameCENTURY EXTRUSIONS LTD
Classification—
Listing statusListed (NSE: CENTEXT)
Registration no.043705
Company age—
PAN—
CountryIndia
CityKolkata
StateWest Bengal
Current statusActive
Date of incorporation—
Registrar of companies—
Authorised capital—
Paid-up capital—
Employee count—

Compliance

Last AGM date—
Last balance sheet—
Next filing dueMGT-7 for FY 2025-26 · 29 Nov 2026

Industry classification

NIC code27203
Description of main activityManufacture of basic metals (iron, steel, non-ferrous, casting)
Description of business activityManufacture of basic metals (iron, steel, non-ferrous, casting)
SectorOther Industries · Discovered Companies

Share price · NSE: CENTEXT

CENTEXT on NSE

Premium

Financials, ratios and risk analysis

Revenue, EBITDA, net profit, net worth, debt and assets for every filing year, 15+ ratios, the financial health score, shareholding, charges and peer comparison are part of the premium plan.

Sign in to continue See plans & pricing

Filing compliance

AGM for FY 2025-2630 Sep 2026 Statutory due date passed
AOC-4 for FY 2025-2630 Oct 2026 Statutory due date passed
MGT-7 for FY 2025-2629 Nov 2026 Statutory due date · 25 days left

Due dates follow the Companies Act: AGM within six months of the year end, AOC-4 within 30 days and MGT-7 within 60 days of the AGM. A filing made but not yet uploaded here shows as pending.

Vendor checks & payment capacity

Sign in with access to company financials to review vendor evidence.

Credit ratings

CARE · 20 Sep 2022 Withdrawn Stable outlook · Short term A4+ · Withdrawn
Change in last 12 monthsNo change
Change since first rating on record▼ 1 notchsince Jan 2019
Rating actions50 up · 0 down

WatchIssuer not cooperating with CARE (rating based on limited information)

NoteLatest action: rating withdrawn (CARE, 20 Sep 2022)

Rating history

Rating actions

DateAgencyActionLong termShort termOutlookRated amountRationale
20 Sep 2022CAREWithdrawn BB+A4+Stable— View
16 Feb 2022CARENon-cooperating BB+A4+Stable₹148 Cr View
22 Dec 2020CARENon-cooperating BB+A4+Stable₹74.1 Cr View
03 Oct 2019CARERevised (from BBB) BB+A4+Stable₹74.1 Cr View
07 Jan 2019CAREAssigned BBB-A3Stable₹76.9 Cr View

Credit strengths (CARE, Sep 2022)

+ Outlook Fund-based

LT-Cash - - - 0.00 Withdrawn Credit Fund-based - LT-Term - - Jan 2025 0.00 Withdrawn Loan Non-fund-based - ST- - - - 0.00 Withdrawn Letter of credit Non-fund-based - ST- - - - 0.00 Withdrawn Credit Exposure Limit Fund-based - LT- - - - 0.00 Withdrawn Vendor financing Non-fund-based - ST- - - - 0.00 Withdrawn Bank Guarantee Annexure-2: Rating history for the last three years Current Ratings Rating History Date(s) Date(s) Name of the and Date(s) and Date(s) and and Sr.

+ Name of Instrument Complexity Level 1 Fund-based

LT-Cash Credit Simple 2 Fund-based - LT-Term Loan Simple 3 Fund-based - LT-Vendor financing Simple 4 Non-fund-based - ST-Bank Guarantee Simple 5 Non-fund-based - ST-Credit Exposure Limit Simple 6 Non-fund-based - ST-Letter of credit Simple Annexure-5: Bank lender details for this company To view the lender wise details of bank facilities please click here Note on complexity levels of the rated instruments: CARE Ratings has classified instruments rated by it on the basis of complexity.

Credit challenges

− Stretched Liquidity position of the Group

The liquidity position of the company was stressed in the past 12 months characterized by increasing utilization of the fund based working capital limits with maximum utilizations ranging between 90%-98%. Moreover, CEL’s business is working capital intensive in nature as it has to offer 30-40 days credit period to its customer due to intense competition in the industry and also has to maintain 1 to 2 months inventory to execute the bulk orders on a time bound manner. The

− Susceptibility of profitability to volatility in raw material price

Aluminium ingots and billets are the key raw material for CEL. CEL procures these materials at the price prevailing on the date of its dispatch. The aluminium industry is cyclical in nature with prices for the commodity driven by changing demand and supply conditions in the market which also has strong linkages to the global market. This results in risk of price fluctuation on the inventory of raw materials as well as finished goods. The overall working capital intensity of CEL’s

− Presence in a competitive and limited value addition aluminium extrusion industry

CEL operates on a relatively moderate scale of operations in a fragmented and competitive aluminium extrusion industry which is characterized by the presence of numerous players. The entry barrier in the industry is low considering relatively low investments required in fixed assets. Hence, aluminium extrusion players have very limited scope to pass on hike in input costs to its customers. Furthermore, a large portion of demand for aluminium extrusion products comes from the

− Satisfactory financial performance

The total operating income (TOI) of CEL witnessed growth of ~7.29% to Rs.255.53 crore in FY19 primarily driven by increase in average sales realizations. Consequently, PBILDT margin demonstrated improvement from 5.87% in FY18 to 6.48% in FY19. PAT Margin however remained stable at 1.58% in FY19 vis-à-vis 1.56% in FY18 due to higher incidence of tax provisioning. Gross Cash Accruals (excluding subsidy) has improved and remained comfortable at Rs.8.82 crore in

− Completion of the project relating to upgradation cum modernization capex plan with time overrun

The company has successfully completed capex plan towards modernization of its manufacturing facility in June 2019 against earlier COD of April 2019 thereby resulting in time overrun. The total project cost was Rs.14.05 crore, which was funded through debt of Rs.6.55 crore and the balance through internal accruals. Deriving the benefits therefrom shall however remain a key rating sensitivity. Key Rating Strengths Long Experience of promoters in aluminium industry

− Key Rating Strengths

Long Experience of promoters in aluminium industry The group was promoted by Late Mr. M.P. Jhunjhunwala, through Century Aluminium Manufacturing Co Ltd. (CAMCO) in 1974, which is engaged in manufacturing of secondary aluminium alloys and supplying to Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs). CEL commenced operations in 1991 and is presently headed by Mr. Vikram Jhunjhunwala who has extensive experience of more than two decades in aluminium products business.

Agency-reported financials (CARE, 20 Sep 2022)

MetricMarch 31, 2022Q1 FY23
Total operating income₹322 Cr₹96.01 Cr
PBILDT₹18.93 Cr₹6.21 Cr
PAT₹6.17 Cr₹2.29 Cr
Overall gearing (times)0.81×—
Interest coverage (times)2.49×3.00×
EBITDA margin5.9%6.5%
Implied interest cost (EBITDA ÷ coverage)₹7.60 Cr₹2.07 Cr
PAT margin1.9%2.4%

Borrowings & rated debt

Rated borrowing limits (latest)₹148 Cr
Peak rated limits₹148 CrFeb 2022 · CARE
Limits raised0 times2 new facilities rated

Rated limits over time

Facility mix

Rated facilities

FacilityTypePreviousCurrentChangeRatingActionAgency
continues to remain Long Term Bank Facilities under ISSUER NOTWorking capital & bank lines—₹58.5 Cr— BB+ (Stable)Non-cooperatingCARE
continues to remain Short Term Bank Facilities under ISSUER NOTWorking capital & bank lines—₹15.6 Cr— A4+Non-cooperatingCARE
Total Bank FacilitiesWorking capital & bank lines—₹74.1 Cr— —Non-cooperatingCARE

CARE ratings on record (checked 22 Oct 2026)

InstrumentAmountRating
Bank Guarantee—Withdrawn
Cash Credit—Withdrawn
Credit Exposure Limit—Withdrawn
Letter of credit—Withdrawn
Term Loan—Withdrawn
Vendor financing—Withdrawn

Credit assessment · Manufacturing

Rating Methodology – Manufacturing Companies (Mar 2025) · Standalone accounts · FY 2025-26

Indicative long-term—
Indicative short-term—
Score—
LiquidityStretched
DirectionStableAgency outlook: Stable
CARE rating · Feb 2022BB+Matches indicative band

Ratios, pillar scores and the indicative rating are part of Premium.

Rating status

DefaultNo default on record
Issuer cooperationNot cooperating since 22 Dec 2020 (70 months) – investment grade cannot be retained
Credit enhancementNone – standalone rating
WithdrawalCARE · 20 Sep 2022 · Withdrawn (reason not stated in report)
Next action stable or better (model)46%
Information on file67% · missing: Capex / investment plans, Auditor details, Recent rating review (last 15 months)

Indicative assessment from public data using the published methodology factors; not a credit rating.

Borrowing & funding lifecycle

⬇ PDF report⬇ Excel
Can it borrow more?Further bank funding difficult Next rating action stable or better: 41% (At risk of downgrade) · ML model on 6893 rating histories, AUC 0.653
Rated limits₹148 Cr
Not yet allocated—
Extra debt within 2.5× EBITDA—
Interest coverage2.36×
Limit utilisation90%
Open bank charges0 · —
  • Credit outlook model: 41% chance the next rating action is stable or better
  • Current rating BB+ (below investment grade)
  • Interest coverage 2.36×
  • Working-capital limits 90% utilised on average
  • Issuer not cooperating with the rating agency
  • CARE withdrew its ratings on 20 Sep 2022 — usually after the rated bank loans were repaid or moved to another lender

Rated limits by facility

Timeline

20 Sep 2022 CARE withdrawn: BB+ (Stable) CARE rationale
20 Sep 2022 Maximum working-capital utilisation 90%
From the report

Detailed description of the key rating drivers At the time of last rating on February 15, 2022 the following were the rating weaknesses and strengths Key Rating Weaknesses Stretched Liquidity position of the Group The liquidity position of the company was stressed in the past 12 months characterized by increasing utilization of the fund based working capital limits with maximum utilizations ranging between 90%-98%.

CARE rationale
20 Sep 2022 Full repayment of debt
From the report

Overall gearing ratio has been slightly Deteriorated from ~0.93 times as on March 31, 2020 to ~ 0.81 times as on March 31, 2021 on account of repayment of debt & gradual accretion of profit to reserves.

CARE rationale
16 Feb 2022 CARE non-cooperating: BB+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹148.1 cr CARE rationale
16 Feb 2022 Maximum working-capital utilisation 90%
From the report

Detailed description of the key rating drivers At the time of last rating on December 22, 2020 the following were the rating weaknesses and strengths Key rating Weaknesses Stretched Liquidity position of the Group The liquidity position of the company was stressed in the past 12 months characterized by increasing utilization of the fund based working capital limits with maximum utilizations ranging between 90%-98%.

CARE rationale
16 Feb 2022 Full repayment of debt
From the report

Overall gearing ratio improved from ~1.80 times as on March 31, 2019 to ~ 1.24 times as on March 31, 2020 on account of repayment of debt & gradual accretion of profit to reserves.

CARE rationale
22 Dec 2020 CARE non-cooperating: BB+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹74.05 cr CARE rationale
03 Oct 2019 CARE revised: BB+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹74.05 cr CARE rationale
07 Jan 2019 CARE assigned: BBB- (Stable)Rated limits ₹76.85 cr CARE rationale

Lender names, bank charges and audited borrowings are part of Premium.

Built from MCA charges, ICRA/CARE rating reports and audited accounts. The borrowing view is an estimate, not a lender's credit decision.

Registered office and contact

Registered office113 PARK STREET, 2ND FLOOR N BLOCK, KOLKATA, IN-WB, 700016
GSTIN—
Email—
Website—
Members / shareholders—

Directors and key people

Directors are read from the MGT-7 annual return and AOC-4 signatories.

Competitors of Century Extrusions Ltd

Competitors10identified
Locations4most in India

Top competitors by location

CompanyDescriptionDomainFoundedLocation
Hindalco Industries Part of Aditya Birla Group. hindalco.com 1962 Mumbai, India
Coal India Stainless Steel & Non-Ferrous Metals · Steel, Metals & Pipes coalindia.in 1975 Kolkata, India
Vedanta Stainless Steel & Non-Ferrous Metals · Steel, Metals & Pipes vedantalimited.com — Coimbatore, India
Adani Enterprises Part of Adani Group. adanienterprises.com 1993 Ahmedabad, India
Hindustan Zinc Stainless Steel & Non-Ferrous Metals · Steel, Metals & Pipes hzlindia.com 1966 Udaipur, India
National Aluminium Company (NALCO) Stainless Steel & Non-Ferrous Metals · Steel, Metals & Pipes nalcoindia.com — India
Jain Resource Recycling Limited Discovered Companies · Other Industries — — Tamil Nadu, India
Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited Stainless Steel & Non-Ferrous Metals · Steel, Metals & Pipes — — Nagpur, Maharashtra, India
Pennar Industries Limited TMT Bars & Secondary Steel · Steel, Metals & Pipes pennarindia.com 1977 Hyderabad, Telangana, India
Hindustan Copper Part of Life Insurance Corporation of India. hindustancopper.com 1967 Kolkata, India

Similar companies

Charges (secured borrowings)

0 registered charges. Lenders, amounts and dates are part of the premium plan.

Statutory auditors

Auditors are read from the AOC-4 auditor's report section.

Business activities and related parties

Principal business activities and related-party transactions are read from MGT-7 and AOC-4 filings.

Filings

No filings on record yet.