Insights into Company Bills & Payments

Maithan Alloys Ltd.

📍 Kolkata, West Bengal, India Active NSE MAITHANALL CIN L27101WB1985PLC039503
Search companies

Key Metrics of Maithan Alloys Ltd.

Revenue₹2,189 Cr▲ 20.3% YoYFY 2025-26
EBITDA₹624 Cr▼ 30.3% YoY
Net profit₹435 Cr▼ 32.1% YoY
Net worth₹4,152 Cr▲ 12.7% YoY
Competitors10identified

About Maithan Alloys Ltd.

Sectors

Steel, Metals & PipesStainless Steel & Non-Ferrous Metals

Company details

Registered office
4th Floor, 9, A J C Bose Road, Kolkata, In-wb, 700017
Listed
NSE: MAITHANALL · ₹788.15

Operational Areas of Maithan Alloys Ltd.

Steel, Metals & Pipes›Stainless Steel & Non-Ferrous Metals

Company summary

Entity details

CINL27101WB1985PLC039503
LEI code335800VRLCUINJWT9781
State codeWB
PIN code700017
Current legal nameMAITHAN ALLOYS LTD.
Classification—
Listing statusListed (NSE: MAITHANALL)
Registration no.039503
Company age—
PAN—
CountryIndia
CityKolkata
StateWest Bengal
Current statusActive
Date of incorporation—
Registrar of companies—
Authorised capital—
Paid-up capital—
Employee count—

Compliance

Last AGM date—
Last balance sheet—
Next filing dueMGT-7 for FY 2025-26 · 29 Nov 2026

Industry classification

NIC code27101
Description of main activityManufacture of basic metals (iron, steel, non-ferrous, casting)
Description of business activityManufacture of basic metals (iron, steel, non-ferrous, casting)
SectorOther Industries · Discovered Companies

Share price · NSE: MAITHANALL

MAITHANALL on NSE

Premium

Financials, ratios and risk analysis

Revenue, EBITDA, net profit, net worth, debt and assets for every filing year, 15+ ratios, the financial health score, shareholding, charges and peer comparison are part of the premium plan.

Sign in to continue See plans & pricing

Filing compliance

AGM for FY 2025-2630 Sep 2026 Statutory due date passed
AOC-4 for FY 2025-2630 Oct 2026 Statutory due date passed
MGT-7 for FY 2025-2629 Nov 2026 Statutory due date · 26 days left

Due dates follow the Companies Act: AGM within six months of the year end, AOC-4 within 30 days and MGT-7 within 60 days of the AGM. A filing made but not yet uploaded here shows as pending.

Vendor checks & payment capacity

Sign in with access to company financials to review vendor evidence.

Credit ratings

CARE · 16 Dec 2025 — Other
Change in last 12 monthsNo change
Change since first rating on record▲ 1 notchsince Feb 2018
Rating actions90 up · 0 down
Liquidity (CARE)Strong

Rating history

Rating actions

DateAgencyActionLong termShort termOutlookRated amountRationale
16 Dec 2025CAREOther ———— View
31 Dec 2024CAREOther ———— View
05 Jan 2024CAREOther ———— View
05 Dec 2022CAREReaffirmed AAA1+Stable₹1,080 Cr View
06 Sep 2021CAREReaffirmed AAA1+Stable₹1,080 Cr View
08 Oct 2020CAREReaffirmed AAA1+Stable₹540 Cr View
16 Aug 2019CAREReaffirmed AAA1+Stable₹1,080 Cr View
28 Sep 2018CAREReaffirmed (from AA-) AAA1+Stable₹1,058 Cr View
16 Feb 2018CAREReaffirmed (from A+) AA-A1+Stable₹1,122 Cr View

Credit strengths (CARE, Dec 2025)

+ Established presence in the ferro alloys industry

MAL’s promoter, Subhas Chandra Agarwalla has an experience of around three decades in the ferro alloys industry. He is supported by his sons, Subodh Agarwalla (Whole-time Director and CEO) and Sudhanshu Agarwalla (CFO), who have sound technical and managerial qualifications and experience. The promoters’ experience and technical expertise have contributed to MAL establishing its strong foothold in a highly volatile ferro alloy industry. The company has large manufacturing capacity of 3,11,500 me

+ Diversified operations with strategic location of manufacturing facilities

MAL’s manufacturing facilities are in Kalyaneshwari and Bankura (West Bengal), Visakhapatnam and Bobbili (Andhra Pradesh). Manganese ore requirements are met through imports from South Africa, Gabon and Australia. Coke is imported from South Africa and Columbia for Visakhapatnam unit and purchased from Jharkhand and Assam for Kalyaneshwari unit. The company primarily caters to the domestic market through its plants in West Bengal, while the Visakhapatnam plant serves the international market

+ Established and reputed clientele and presence in the export market

The company has a sizeable presence in export markets with 5 9% of its consolidated total operating income (TOI) in FY2 5 (56% in FY24) being derived from exports. In FY2 5, MAL’s share in the bulk ferro alloys exports from India was ~ 5% (4% in FY24). In export market, MAL caters to reputed global players, some are also state -controlled entities. MAL gets repeat orders from its clients due to its established relationship with them. In the domestic market, MAL caters to reputed clients , includ

+ Strong financial risk profile, with improvement in operating margin in FY25 and H1FY26

Operating income grew by 4.55% in FY25, driven by a substantial increase in trading manganese ore and ferro alloys, which contributed 11.45% of TOI in FY25 compared to 3.57% in FY24. Realisations improved in FY25 and remained largely stable in H1FY26. On the raw material front, coke and coal prices moderated, while manganese ore prices increased slightly. Power cost per tonne also reduced in FY25, supporting cost efficiency. The gross margin reduced from 47% in FY24 to 44% in FY25 owing

+ Robust capital structure and debt coverage indicators, though moderated in FY25

The company maintained a strong capital structure with an overall gearing of 0.17x as on March 31, 2025, compared to 0.02x as on March 31, 2024. Debt coverage indicators moderated, with total debt/PBILDT increasing to 3.17x as on March 31, 2025 , from 0.45x in FY24. Moderation was primarily due to a demand loan availed in Q4FY25 for land purchase in its real estate business and buyer’s credit for expansion of trading operations.

+ Liquidity: Strong

Liquidity is supported by strong accruals, nil term debt repayment obligations, and sizeable investments of ₹3,105 crore as on March 31, 2025 (comprising of cash, mutual funds, debentures, quoted equity shares, unquoted equity shares, portfolio management services, alternate investment fund), increasing to ₹3,483 crore as on September 30, 2025, on a consolidated basis. Utilisation of fund-based working capital limits remained low at ~30% for the 12 months ended September 2025. Overall gearing

Credit challenges

− Dependence of the ferro alloy industry on the cyclical steel sector

The bulk ferro alloy market segment is categorised into alloy steel, carbon steel, stainless steel and others. Around 17%-23% chromium is required for every tonne of stainless steel manufactured and ~0.7% manganese is required for every tonne of steel. This is met through alloys of chromium and manganese. Thus, there exists a strong co-relation between growth of ferro alloy industry and steel industries. Profitability vulnerable to price volatility

− Profitability vulnerable to price volatility

Manganese ore, coal, and coke are the major raw materials, accounting for ~47% of total cost of sales in FY25 (51% in FY24). It purchases power from state power sector utilities and the power costs have seen an increase since FY24. However, the same has moderated slightly in FY25. Manganese ore and coke prices are highly volatile and realisation of the ferro alloys is also governed by performance of the end-user steel industry. Thus, MAL’s profitability is highly susceptible to fluctuation in ra

− Working capital intensive nature of operation

MAL’s operations are working capital intensive as it offers credit period of around two months to its customers, as it sells products directly to its end-customers instead of routing through intermediaries, resulting in better customer relation, stable order flow and higher realisation. The company maintains around one month of inventory at its Visakhapatnam unit and two months at its Kalyaneshwari unit, apart from inventory in transit, to ensure smooth operations. MAL has entered real estate bu

− Foreign exchange fluctuation risk

MAL imports manganese ore from South Africa and Gabon (~80%) and Australia (~20%). The company imports over 80% of its raw material requirement (mainly manganese ore). The company has a strong presence in export market with exports contributing to ~59% of its TOI in FY25. Hence, the company enjoys natural hedge to an extent and for the remaining portion, it hedges net foreign currency exposure through forward contracts, mitigating foreign currency fluctuation risk to a large extent.

− Plans to enter into unrelated line of businesses

MAL has incorporated two wholly owned subsidiaries namely Maithan Fresh Private Limited and Maithan Nutrition Private Limited for exploring opportunities in Agriculture (including food processing). It is also planning to diversify into real estate business through its subsidiaries, where it has purchased land in FY25.The company has entered partnership with Unicorn India Ventures Services LLP through its subsidiary Maiuni ventures LLP (LLP) for investment activities. Any significant exposure to

Could lead to an upgrade

• Substantial increase in the consolidated operating income and improvement in return on capital employed (ROCE) above 25% on sustained basis. • Improvement in operating cycle to below 70 days on a sustained basis.

Could lead to a downgrade

• Decline in consolidated operating income below ₹1,500 crore and profit before interest, lease rentals, depreciation and taxation (PBILDT) per tonne below ₹6,000 on a sustained basis . • Decline in value of its investments to debt cover below 6x on a sustained basis . • Sizeable investments / loans for unrelated business activities .

Agency-reported financials (CARE, 31 Dec 2024)

MetricH1FY25
Total operating income₹839 Cr
PBILDT₹70.65 Cr
PAT₹599 Cr
Overall gearing (times)0.11×
Interest coverage (times)9.92×
EBITDA margin8.4%
Implied interest cost (EBITDA ÷ coverage)₹7.12 Cr
PAT margin71.3%

Borrowings & rated debt

Rated borrowing limits (latest)₹1,080 Cr
Peak rated limits₹1,122 CrFeb 2018 · CARE
Limits raised0 times0 new facilities rated

Rated limits over time

Facility mix

Rated facilities

FacilityTypePreviousCurrentChangeRatingActionAgency
Facilities Ratings Action Long-term bank facilitiesWorking capital & bank lines—₹90.0 Cr— AA (Stable)ReaffirmedCARE
Long-term/Short-term (LT/ST) bank facilitiesWorking capital & bank lines—₹15.0 Cr— AA / A1+ (Stable)ReaffirmedCARE
Short-term bank facilitiesWorking capital & bank lines—₹435 Cr— A1+ReaffirmedCARE
Total bank facilities Details of facilities in Annexure-1Working capital & bank lines—₹540 Cr— —OtherCARE

CARE ratings on record (checked 23 Oct 2026)

InstrumentAmountRating
Bank Guarantee₹15.0 CrCARE AA; Stable / CARE A1+
Bank Guarantee₹35.0 CrCARE A1+
Cash Credit₹90.0 CrCARE AA; Stable
External Commercial Borrowings—Withdrawn
Letter of credit₹400 CrCARE A1+

Lenders

Fund-based - LTCash CreditAxis Bank Ltd.
Fund-based - LTCash CreditHDFC Bank Ltd.
Fund-based - LTCash CreditInduslnd Bank Ltd.
Fund-based - LTCash CreditState Bank of India
Non-fund-based - LT/ STBank GuaranteeAxis Bank Ltd.
Non-fund-based - LT/ STBank GuaranteeInduslnd Bank Ltd.
Non-fund-based - STBank GuaranteeState Bank of India
Non-fund-based - STLetter of creditAxis Bank Ltd.
Non-fund-based - STLetter of creditCiti Bank
Non-fund-based - STLetter of creditHDFC Bank Ltd.
Non-fund-based - STLetter of creditInduslnd Bank Ltd.
Non-fund-based - STLetter of creditState Bank of India

Credit assessment · Manufacturing

Rating Methodology – Manufacturing Companies (Mar 2025) · Standalone accounts · FY 2025-26

Indicative long-term—
Indicative short-term—
Score—
LiquidityAdequateAgency: Strong
DirectionStable
CARE rating · Dec 2025—

Ratios, pillar scores and the indicative rating are part of Premium.

Rating status

DefaultNo default on record
Issuer cooperationCooperating
Credit enhancementNone – standalone rating
Next action stable or better (model)53%
Information on file78% · missing: Capex / investment plans, Auditor details

Indicative assessment from public data using the published methodology factors; not a credit rating.

Borrowing & funding lifecycle

⬇ PDF report⬇ Excel
Can it borrow more?Further bank funding difficult Next rating action stable or better: 45% (At risk of downgrade) · ML model on 6893 rating histories, AUC 0.653
Rated limits—
Not yet allocated—
Extra debt within 2.5× EBITDA—
Interest coverage—
Limit utilisation—
Open bank charges0 · —
  • Credit outlook model: 45% chance the next rating action is stable or better

Rated limits by facility

Timeline

16 Dec 2025 CARE other: — CARE rationale
16 Dec 2025 New borrowing arranged (term loans)
From the report

Moderation was primarily due to a demand loan availed in Q4FY25 for land purchase in its real estate business and buyer’s credit for expansion of trading operations.

CARE rationale
31 Dec 2024 CARE other: — CARE rationale
05 Jan 2024 CARE other: — CARE rationale
05 Jan 2024 Cash & liquid funds ₹500 cr
From the report

Negative factors • Decline in consolidated operating income below ₹1,500 crore and PBILDT margin below 10% on a sustained basis • Deterioration in total debt/PBILDT above 2x • Reduction in cash and cash equivalents below ₹500 crore.

CARE rationale
05 Jan 2024 Cash & liquid funds ₹1,974 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Strong Liquidity is marked by strong accruals in FY22 and FY23 against nil term debt repayment obligations and free cash and liquid investments to the tune of ₹1,974 crore as on November 22, 2023.

CARE rationale
05 Dec 2022 CARE reaffirmed: AA (Stable)Rated limits ₹1,080 cr CARE rationale
05 Dec 2022 Cash & liquid funds ₹500 cr
From the report

Negative Factors- Factors that could lead to negative rating action/downgrade: • Decline in the consolidated operating income below ₹1,500 crore and PBILDT margin below 12%. • Deterioration in overall gearing beyond 0.5x and total debt/PBILDT above 2x. • Reduction in cash and cash equivalents below ₹500 crore.

CARE rationale
05 Dec 2022 Cash & liquid funds ₹1,380 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Strong Liquidity is marked by strong accruals in FY22 and H1FY23 against nil term debt repayment obligations and free cash and liquid investments to the tune of ₹1,380 crore as on November 08, 2022.

CARE rationale
06 Sep 2021 CARE reaffirmed: AA (Stable)Rated limits ₹1,080 cr CARE rationale
08 Oct 2020 CARE reaffirmed: AA (Stable)Rated limits ₹540 cr CARE rationale
16 Aug 2019 CARE reaffirmed: AA (Stable)Rated limits ₹1,080 cr CARE rationale
28 Sep 2018 CARE reaffirmed: AA (Stable)Rated limits ₹1,058.04 cr CARE rationale
16 Feb 2018 CARE reaffirmed: AA- (Stable)Rated limits ₹1,121.98 cr CARE rationale

Lender names, bank charges and audited borrowings are part of Premium.

Built from MCA charges, ICRA/CARE rating reports and audited accounts. The borrowing view is an estimate, not a lender's credit decision.

Registered office and contact

Registered office4TH FLOOR, 9, A J C BOSE ROAD, KOLKATA, IN-WB, 700017
GSTIN—
Email—
Website—
Members / shareholders—

Directors and key people

Directors are read from the MGT-7 annual return and AOC-4 signatories.

Competitors of Maithan Alloys Ltd.

Competitors10identified
Locations4most in India

Top competitors by location

CompanyDescriptionDomainFoundedLocation
Hindalco Industries Part of Aditya Birla Group. hindalco.com 1962 Mumbai, India
Coal India Stainless Steel & Non-Ferrous Metals · Steel, Metals & Pipes coalindia.in 1975 Kolkata, India
Vedanta Stainless Steel & Non-Ferrous Metals · Steel, Metals & Pipes vedantalimited.com — Coimbatore, India
Adani Enterprises Part of Adani Group. adanienterprises.com 1993 Ahmedabad, India
Hindustan Zinc Stainless Steel & Non-Ferrous Metals · Steel, Metals & Pipes hzlindia.com 1966 Udaipur, India
National Aluminium Company (NALCO) Stainless Steel & Non-Ferrous Metals · Steel, Metals & Pipes nalcoindia.com — India
Jain Resource Recycling Limited Discovered Companies · Other Industries — — Tamil Nadu, India
Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited Stainless Steel & Non-Ferrous Metals · Steel, Metals & Pipes — — Nagpur, Maharashtra, India
Pennar Industries Limited TMT Bars & Secondary Steel · Steel, Metals & Pipes pennarindia.com 1977 Hyderabad, Telangana, India
Hindustan Copper Part of Life Insurance Corporation of India. hindustancopper.com 1967 Kolkata, India

Similar companies

Charges (secured borrowings)

0 registered charges. Lenders, amounts and dates are part of the premium plan.

Statutory auditors

Auditors are read from the AOC-4 auditor's report section.

Business activities and related parties

Principal business activities and related-party transactions are read from MGT-7 and AOC-4 filings.

Filings

No filings on record yet.