Insights into Company Bills & Payments

Happy Forgings ↗

📍 Ludhiana, Punjab, India Active NSE HAPPYFORGE CIN L28910PB1979PLC004008 Forging and Machining
Search companies

Key Metrics of Happy Forgings

Revenue₹1,546 Cr▲ 9.8% YoYFY 2025-26
EBITDA₹502 Cr▲ 12.9% YoY
Net profit₹302 Cr▲ 12.7% YoY
Net worth₹2,128 Cr▲ 15.1% YoY
Competitors10identified
Open jobs10

About Happy Forgings

Sectors

Auto Components, Forging & CastingForging

Company details

Website
happyforgingsltd.com
Registered office
Bxxix, 2254/1, Kanganwal Road, P.o. Jugiana, Ludhiana, Sanehwal,, Ludhiana, In-pb, 141120
Listed
NSE: HAPPYFORGE · ₹1,849.70

Operational Areas of Happy Forgings

Auto Components, Forging & Casting›Forging

Company summary

Entity details

CINL28910PB1979PLC004008
LEI code335800V36LP8EZG1MQ28
State codePB
PIN code141120
Current legal nameHAPPY FORGINGS
Classification—
Listing statusListed (NSE: HAPPYFORGE)
Registration no.004008
Company age—
PAN—
CountryIndia
CityLudhiana
StatePunjab
Current statusActive
Date of incorporation—
Registrar of companies—
Authorised capital—
Paid-up capital—
Employee count—

Compliance

Last AGM date—
Last balance sheet—
Next filing dueMGT-7 for FY 2025-26 · 29 Nov 2026

Industry classification

NIC code28910
Description of main activityManufacture of fabricated metal products (forging, pressing, structural metal)
Description of business activityManufacture of fabricated metal products (forging, pressing, structural metal)
SectorForging and Machining · Manufacturing

Share price · NSE: HAPPYFORGE

HAPPYFORGE on NSE

Premium

Financials, ratios and risk analysis

Revenue, EBITDA, net profit, net worth, debt and assets for every filing year, 15+ ratios, the financial health score, shareholding, charges and peer comparison are part of the premium plan.

Sign in to continue See plans & pricing

Filing compliance

AGM for FY 2025-2630 Sep 2026 Statutory due date passed
AOC-4 for FY 2025-2630 Oct 2026 Statutory due date passed
MGT-7 for FY 2025-2629 Nov 2026 Statutory due date · 25 days left

Due dates follow the Companies Act: AGM within six months of the year end, AOC-4 within 30 days and MGT-7 within 60 days of the AGM. A filing made but not yet uploaded here shows as pending.

Vendor checks & payment capacity

Sign in with access to company financials to review vendor evidence.

Credit ratings

ICRA · 14 Sep 2026 — Other
CARE · 21 Nov 2017 — Other
Change in last 12 months▲ 8 notches
Change since first rating on record▲ 9 notchessince Feb 2015
Rating actions70 up · 0 down

Rating history

Rating actions

DateAgencyActionLong termShort termOutlookRated amountRationale
14 Sep 2026ICRAOther ———— View
07 Jul 2026ICRAReaffirmed AAA1+Stable₹485 Cr View
17 Mar 2026ICRAOther AA—Stable₹485 Cr View
21 Nov 2017CAREOther ———— View
10 Apr 2017CARENon-cooperating BB+A4+—₹241 Cr View
05 Oct 2015CAREAssigned (from BB) BB+A4+—₹251 Cr View
13 Feb 2015CAREAssigned BB——₹252 Cr View

Credit strengths (ICRA, Jul 2026)

+ Established relationships with tier-I component manufacturers and OEMs

HFL is a Ludhiana-based manufacturer of forged and machined components, which are primarily supplied to the CV and tractor segments of the automotive industry.

+ Strong operating profitability and return indicators

HFL’s operating margin remained strong at 30.4% in FY2026, aided by healthy product mix with higher share of machined components, cost efficiency measures and a timely ramp-up in capacity utilisation of the press lines and machining facilities.

+ Healthy financial risk profile

The company’s strong operating profitability metrics, coupled with moderate debt levels (no term debt as on March 31, 2026) helped it report robust debt coverage indicators, with Total Debt/OPBDITA of 0.7 times in FY2026.

Credit challenges

− Key end-user segments of agri-machinery and CVs remain exposed to cyclicality

HFL is primarily a supplier of forged and machined components to the CV and tractor segments of the automotive industry.

− Substantial capacity expansion plans

HFL has recently concluded a phase of its capex programme, wherein it has scaled up its forging and machining capacities to around 1,47,000 MT and 68,000–69,000 MT, respectively, in FY2026, from about www.icra.in Sensitivity Label : Public Page |2 1,27,000 MT and 57,000 MT, respectively, as on March 31, 2025.

Could lead to an upgrade

A material diversification of HFL’s business profile, supported by a sustained scale-up in supplies to the export market/industrial segment, coupled with a substantial improvement in the scale of operations, while maintaining healthy credit metrics, would be favourably considered for ratings upgrade.

Could lead to a downgrade

ICRA could downgrade HFL’s ratings if there is material weakness in demand across its addressable segments and a consequent inability to achieve healthy capacity utilisation after the capacity expansion materially impacts its return and debt coverage indicators. A specific credit metric that could trigger ratings downgrade includes Total debt/OPBDIT A of more than 1.0 times, on a sustained basis, alongside a material depletion of cash and cash equivalents.

Agency-reported financials (ICRA, 07 Jul 2026)

MetricFY2025FY2026
Operating income₹1,409 Cr₹1,546 Cr
PAT₹268 Cr₹302 Cr
OPBDIT/OI28.9%30.4%
PAT/OI19.0%19.5%
Total outside liabilities/Tangible net worth (times)0.20×0.20×
Total debt/OPBDIT (times)0.60×0.70×
Interest coverage (times)54.00×44.90×
Revenue growth (YoY)—9.8%
EBITDA (margin × income)₹407 Cr₹470 Cr
Implied total debt (debt/EBITDA × EBITDA)₹244 Cr₹329 Cr
Implied interest cost (EBITDA ÷ coverage)₹7.54 Cr₹10.47 Cr

Borrowings & rated debt

Rated borrowing limits (latest)₹485 Cr
Peak rated limits₹485 CrMar 2026 · ICRA
Limits raised1 time2 new facilities rated

Rated limits over time

Facility mix

Rated facilities

FacilityTypePreviousCurrentChangeRatingActionAgency
Long-term Short-term – Fund-based /[ICRA] A1+Working capital & bank lines₹260 Cr₹260 Cr0.0% AA (Stable)ReaffirmedICRA
Short-term – Fund-based – Bill DiscountingWorking capital & bank lines₹150 Cr₹150 Cr0.0% A1+ReaffirmedICRA
Long-term Short-term – Unallocated Limits /[ICRA] A1+Working capital & bank lines₹75.0 Cr₹75.0 Cr0.0% AA (Stable)ReaffirmedICRA

Credit assessment · Auto components

Rating Methodology – Auto Components and Equipment (Oct 2026) · Standalone accounts · FY 2025-26

Indicative long-term—
Indicative short-term—
Score—
LiquidityAdequate
DirectionStable
ICRA rating · Sep 2026—

Ratios, pillar scores and the indicative rating are part of Premium.

Rating status

DefaultNo default on record
Issuer cooperationCooperating
Credit enhancementNone – standalone rating
Next action stable or better (model)41%
Information on file78% · missing: Capex / investment plans, Auditor details

Indicative assessment from public data using the published methodology factors; not a credit rating.

Borrowing & funding lifecycle

⬇ PDF report⬇ Excel
Can it borrow more?Further bank funding difficult Next rating action stable or better: 34% (Downgrade likely) · ML model on 6893 rating histories, AUC 0.653
Rated limits—
Not yet allocated—
Extra debt within 2.5× EBITDA—
Interest coverage—
Limit utilisation—
Open bank charges0 · —
  • Credit outlook model: 34% chance the next rating action is stable or better

Rated limits by facility

Timeline

14 Sep 2026 ICRA other: — ICRA rationale
07 Jul 2026 ICRA reaffirmed: AA (Stable)Rated limits ₹485 cr ICRA rationale
07 Jul 2026 Cash & liquid funds ₹430 cr, undrawn lines ₹210 cr
From the report

Liquidity position: Strong The liquidity position is expected to remain strong, supported by healthy total cash and liquid investments (Rs. 430 crore as on March 31, 2026), moderate utilisation of working capital facilities (average buffer of Rs. 210 crore over the last 12 months) and expectation of strong cash flows.

ICRA rationale
17 Mar 2026 ICRA other: AA (Stable)Rated limits ₹485 cr ICRA rationale
21 Nov 2017 CARE other: — CARE rationale
10 Apr 2017 CARE non-cooperating: BB+Rated limits ₹240.87 cr CARE rationale
05 Oct 2015 CARE assigned: BB+Rated limits ₹250.87 cr CARE rationale
13 Feb 2015 CARE assigned: BBRated limits ₹252.46 cr CARE rationale

Lender names, bank charges and audited borrowings are part of Premium.

Built from MCA charges, ICRA/CARE rating reports and audited accounts. The borrowing view is an estimate, not a lender's credit decision.

Registered office and contact

Registered officeBXXIX, 2254/1, KANGANWAL ROAD, P.O. JUGIANA, LUDHIANA, SANEHWAL,, LUDHIANA, IN-PB, 141120
GSTIN—
Email—
Websitehttps://happyforgingsltd.com
Members / shareholders—

Directors and key people

Directors are read from the MGT-7 annual return and AOC-4 signatories.

Competitors of Happy Forgings

Competitors10identified
Locations7most in India

Top competitors by location

CompanyDescriptionDomainFoundedLocation
Bharat Forge Part of Bharat Forge. bharatforge.com 1961 Pune, India
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited · Manufacturing (Metals and Chemicals, and products thereof) — — Gurgaon, Haryana, India
MM Forgings Forging · Auto Components, Forging & Casting mmforgings.com — Guindy, India
Super Auto Forge Private Limited Forging · Auto Components, Forging & Casting — — Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Balu Forge Industries Limited · Manufacturing (Machinery and Equipments) — — Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Sunstar Precision Forge Limited Forging · Auto Components, Forging & Casting — — New Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, India
Kalyani Forge Limited Forging · Auto Components, Forging & Casting — — Pune, Maharashtra, India
Fitwel Tools And Forgings Private Limited Forging · Auto Components, Forging & Casting — — Karnataka, India
Unique Forgings (India) Private Limited Forging · Auto Components, Forging & Casting — — Gujarat, India
Tirupati Forge Limited · Manufacturing (Metals and Chemicals, and products thereof) — — Rajkot, Gujarat, India

Similar companies

Charges (secured borrowings)

0 registered charges. Lenders, amounts and dates are part of the premium plan.

Statutory auditors

Auditors are read from the AOC-4 auditor's report section.

Business activities and related parties

Heavy forgings and machined crankshafts

Filings

No filings on record yet.