Insights into Company Bills & Payments

Super Auto Forge Private Limited

📍 Tamil Nadu, India Active CIN U35920TN1974PTC006818 Auto Components, Forging & Casting
Search companies

Key Metrics of Super Auto Forge Private Limited

Revenue₹1,552 CrFY 2024-25
EBITDA₹503 Cr
Net profit₹374 Cr
Net worth—
Competitors10identified

About Super Auto Forge Private Limited

Sectors

Auto Components, Forging & CastingForging

Company details

Operational Areas of Super Auto Forge Private Limited

Auto Components, Forging & Casting›Forging

Company summary

Entity details

CINU35920TN1974PTC006818
LEI code—
State codeTN
PIN code—
Current legal nameSUPER AUTO FORGE PRIVATE LIMITED
Classification—
Listing statusUnlisted
Registration no.006818
Company age—
PAN—
CountryIndia
City—
StateTamil Nadu
Current statusACTIVE
Date of incorporation—
Registrar of companies—
Authorised capital—
Paid-up capital—
Employee count—

Compliance

Last AGM date—
Last balance sheet—
Next filing dueMGT-7 for FY 2025-26 · 29 Nov 2026

Industry classification

NIC code35920
Description of main activityManufacture of other transport equipment
Description of business activityManufacture of other transport equipment
SectorAuto Components, Forging & Casting · Forging
Premium

Financials, ratios and risk analysis

Revenue, EBITDA, net profit, net worth, debt and assets for every filing year, 15+ ratios, the financial health score, shareholding, charges and peer comparison are part of the premium plan.

Sign in to continue See plans & pricing

Filing compliance

AGM for FY 2025-2630 Sep 2026 Statutory due date passed
AOC-4 for FY 2025-2630 Oct 2026 Statutory due date passed
MGT-7 for FY 2025-2629 Nov 2026 Statutory due date · 27 days left

Due dates follow the Companies Act: AGM within six months of the year end, AOC-4 within 30 days and MGT-7 within 60 days of the AGM. A filing made but not yet uploaded here shows as pending.

Vendor checks & payment capacity

Sign in with access to company financials to review vendor evidence.

Credit ratings

ICRA · 12 Mar 2026 ICRA AA Stable outlook · Short term A1+ · Reaffirmed
Change in last 12 months—
Change since first rating on record—since Mar 2026
Rating actions10 up · 0 down
Liquidity (ICRA)Strong

Rating history

Rating actions

DateAgencyActionLong termShort termOutlookRated amountRationale
12 Mar 2026ICRAReaffirmed AAA1+Stable₹140 Cr View

Credit strengths (ICRA, Mar 2026)

+ Strong margins aided by presence in a niche product segment and technological capabilities

SAFPL has enjoyed an established presence in the cold and warm forging segment for over four-and-a-half decades.

+ Conservative debt metrics and strong liquidity

SAFPL has remained net-debt negative for several years, aided by healthy accruals and limited debt-funded capex in the past.

+ Its average working capital utilisation remained low at 21% of the drawing power for the period January 2025

December 2025, with nil utilisation in the last couple of months.

+ Established customer profile

SAFPL continues to supply to several reputed Indian and global tier-I players and has maintained a healthy share of business with its customers.

+ Diverse product portfolio

SAFPL has a diverse product portfolio comprising driveshaft components (55% of revenues in 9M FY2026), steering/suspension components (24%) and brake components (18%).

Credit challenges

− Revenues and margins exposed to overseas demand dynamics; any material impact of import tariff in the US a monitorable

The company derives over 80% of its revenues from export markets, with 65 -70% coming from North America and 15-20% from Europe.

− High working capital intensity

As the company derives over 80% of its revenues from export markets and consequently faces longer lead times, it maintains a high level of inventory.

− High customer concentration

The company is exposed to high client concentration risk with its top three customers generating approximately 60% of its revenues in 9M FY2026.

Could lead to an upgrade

ICRA could upgrade SAFPL's long-term rating upon a significant improvement in revenues, earnings and cash flows while maintaining comfortable debt protection metrics.

Could lead to a downgrade

Pressure on SAFPL’s ratings could arise from sustained weak performance leading to significant deterioration in earnings, or sizeable debt-funded capex, dividend payout or buyback resulting in a significant weakening of

Agency-reported financials (ICRA, 12 Mar 2026)

MetricFY20259M FY2026
Operating income (OI)₹1,552 Cr₹1,273 Cr
PAT₹374 Cr₹337 Cr
OPBDIT/OI32.4%34.5%
PAT/OI24.1%26.5%
Total outside liabilities/Tangible net worth (times)0.10×0.10×
Total debt/OPBDIT (times)0.10×0.00×
Interest coverage (times)98.90×232.30×
EBITDA (margin × income)₹503 Cr₹439 Cr
Implied total debt (debt/EBITDA × EBITDA)₹50.27 Cr₹0.00 Cr
Implied interest cost (EBITDA ÷ coverage)₹5.08 Cr₹1.89 Cr

Borrowings & rated debt

Rated borrowing limits (latest)₹140 Cr
Limits raised0 times0 new facilities rated

Facility mix

Rated facilities

FacilityTypePreviousCurrentChangeRatingActionAgency
Long-term Fund-based – Cash CreditWorking capital & bank lines₹60.0 Cr₹60.0 Cr0.0% AA (Stable)ReaffirmedICRA
Short-term Fund-basedWorking capital & bank lines₹60.0 Cr₹60.0 Cr0.0% A1+ReaffirmedICRA
Short-term Interchangeable (140.00) (140.00) (sublimit) Long term/short term – UnallocatedWorking capital & bank lines₹20.0 Cr₹20.0 Cr0.0% AA / A1+ (Stable)ReaffirmedICRA

Credit assessment · Auto components

Rating Methodology – Auto Components and Equipment (Oct 2026) · Standalone accounts · FY 2024-25

Indicative long-term—
Indicative short-term—
Score—
LiquidityAdequateAgency: Strong
DirectionStableAgency outlook: Stable
ICRA rating · Mar 2026AA2 notches below indicative

Ratios, pillar scores and the indicative rating are part of Premium.

Rating status

DefaultNo default on record
Issuer cooperationCooperating
Credit enhancementNone – standalone rating
Next action stable or better (model)79%
Information on file33% · missing: Audited financial statements (last 18 months), Annual results history (3+ years), Debt obligations and repayment schedule, Capex / investment plans, Auditor details, Shareholding pattern

Indicative assessment from public data using the published methodology factors; not a credit rating.

Borrowing & funding lifecycle

⬇ PDF report⬇ Excel
Can it borrow more?Further bank funding likely Next rating action stable or better: 79% (Mostly stable) · ML model on 6893 rating histories, AUC 0.653
Rated limits₹140 Cr
Not yet allocated₹20.00 Cr
Extra debt within 3.5× EBITDA—
Interest coverage232.30×
Limit utilisation21%
Open bank charges0 · —
  • Credit outlook model: 79% chance the next rating action is stable or better
  • Current rating AA (investment grade)
  • Interest coverage 232.3×
  • Working-capital limits 21% utilised on average
  • ₹20 cr of rated limits not yet tied to a lender

Rated limits by facility

Timeline

12 Mar 2026 ICRA reaffirmed: AA (Stable)Rated limits ₹140 cr ICRA rationale
12 Mar 2026 Cash & liquid funds ₹1,238.2 cr
From the report

Supported by steady earnings and limited debt -funded capital expenditure, SAFPL has remained net-debt negative over the last several years, with unencumbered cash and liquid investments of Rs. 1,238.2 crore as on December 31, 2025.

ICRA rationale
12 Mar 2026 Average working-capital utilisation 21%
From the report

Its average working capital utilisation remained low at 21% of the drawing power for the period January 2025 - December 2025, with nil utilisation in the last couple of months.

ICRA rationale
12 Mar 2026 New borrowing arranged: ₹175 cr (term loans)
From the report

Its average working capital utilisation remained low at 21% of the sanctioned limits of Rs. 175.0 crore for the period January 2025- December 2025.

ICRA rationale
12 Mar 2026 Average working-capital utilisation 21%
From the report

Its average working capital utilisation remained low at 21% of the sanctioned limits of Rs. 175.0 crore for the period January 2025- December 2025.

ICRA rationale
12 Mar 2026 Cash & liquid funds ₹400 cr
From the report

The business is expected to generate cash flow from operations of over Rs. 400.0 crore annually, which is likely to further strengthen its liquidity position.

ICRA rationale

Lender names, bank charges and audited borrowings are part of Premium.

Built from MCA charges, ICRA/CARE rating reports and audited accounts. The borrowing view is an estimate, not a lender's credit decision.

Registered office and contact

Registered officeChennai
GSTIN—
Email—
Website—
Members / shareholders—

Directors and key people

Directors are read from the MGT-7 annual return and AOC-4 signatories.

Competitors of Super Auto Forge Private Limited

Competitors10identified
Locations5most in India

Top competitors by location

CompanyDescriptionDomainFoundedLocation
Bharat Forge Part of Bharat Forge. bharatforge.com 1961 Pune, India
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited · Manufacturing (Metals and Chemicals, and products thereof) — — Gurgaon, Haryana, India
MM Forgings Forging · Auto Components, Forging & Casting mmforgings.com — Guindy, India
Happy Forgings Manufacturing · Forging and Machining happyforgingsltd.com — Ludhiana, India
Balu Forge Industries Limited · Manufacturing (Machinery and Equipments) — — Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Sunstar Precision Forge Limited Forging · Auto Components, Forging & Casting — — New Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, India
Kalyani Forge Limited Forging · Auto Components, Forging & Casting — — Pune, Maharashtra, India
Unique Forgings (India) Private Limited Forging · Auto Components, Forging & Casting — — Gujarat, India
Tirupati Forge Limited · Manufacturing (Metals and Chemicals, and products thereof) — — Rajkot, Gujarat, India
Echjay Forgings Private Limited Forging · Auto Components, Forging & Casting — — Maharashtra, India

Similar companies

Charges (secured borrowings)

0 registered charges. Lenders, amounts and dates are part of the premium plan.

Statutory auditors

Auditors are read from the AOC-4 auditor's report section.

Business activities and related parties

Principal business activities and related-party transactions are read from MGT-7 and AOC-4 filings.

Filings

No filings on record yet.