Insights into Company Bills & Payments

Jsw Cement Limited ↗

📍 Mumbai, Maharashtra, India Active NSE JSWCEMENT CIN L26957MH2006PLC160839 Cement, Building Materials & Polymers
Search companies

Key Metrics of Jsw Cement Limited

Revenue₹5,995 Cr▲ 3.3% YoYFY 2025-26
EBITDA−₹74.9 Cr
Net profit−₹699 Cr▼ 326.0% YoY
Net worth₹7,101 Cr
Competitors10identified

About Jsw Cement Limited

Sectors

Cement, Building Materials & PolymersCement

Company details

Website
jswcement.in
Registered office
Jsw Centre, Bandra Kurla Complex, Bandra East, Mumbai, In-mh, 400051
Listed
NSE: JSWCEMENT · ₹119.96

Operational Areas of Jsw Cement Limited

Cement, Building Materials & Polymers›Cement

Company summary

Entity details

CINL26957MH2006PLC160839
LEI code335800KDVP88TZYLON57
State codeMH
PIN code400051
Current legal nameJSW CEMENT LIMITED
Classification—
Listing statusListed (NSE: JSWCEMENT)
Registration no.160839
Company age—
PAN—
CountryIndia
CityMumbai
StateMaharashtra
Current statusActive
Date of incorporation—
Registrar of companies—
Authorised capital—
Paid-up capital—
Employee count—

Compliance

Last AGM date—
Last balance sheet—
Next filing dueMGT-7 for FY 2025-26 · 29 Nov 2026

Industry classification

NIC code26957
Description of main activityManufacture of other non-metallic mineral products (cement, glass, ceramics)
Description of business activityManufacture of other non-metallic mineral products (cement, glass, ceramics)
SectorCement, Building Materials & Polymers · Cement

Share price · NSE: JSWCEMENT

JSWCEMENT on NSE

Premium

Financials, ratios and risk analysis

Revenue, EBITDA, net profit, net worth, debt and assets for every filing year, 15+ ratios, the financial health score, shareholding, charges and peer comparison are part of the premium plan.

Sign in to continue See plans & pricing

Filing compliance

AGM for FY 2025-2630 Sep 2026 Statutory due date passed
AOC-4 for FY 2025-2630 Oct 2026 Statutory due date passed
MGT-7 for FY 2025-2629 Nov 2026 Statutory due date · 26 days left

Due dates follow the Companies Act: AGM within six months of the year end, AOC-4 within 30 days and MGT-7 within 60 days of the AGM. A filing made but not yet uploaded here shows as pending.

Vendor checks & payment capacity

Sign in with access to company financials to review vendor evidence.

Credit ratings

CARE · 26 Mar 2026 CARE A1+ Reaffirmed
Change in last 12 monthsNo change
Change since first rating on record▲ 2 notchessince Jan 2016
Rating actions110 up · 0 down
Liquidity (CARE)Adequate

Rating history

Rating actions

DateAgencyActionLong termShort termOutlookRated amountRationale
26 Mar 2026CAREReaffirmed —A1+—₹150 Cr View
12 May 2025CAREAssigned —A1+—₹150 Cr View
08 Apr 2021CAREWithdrawn A-A1Developing— View
09 Dec 2020CAREWatch A-A1Developing₹6,266 Cr View
31 Mar 2020CAREReaffirmed A-A1Stable₹3,133 Cr View
29 Mar 2019CAREReaffirmed A-A1Stable₹3,135 Cr View
26 Dec 2018CAREReaffirmed A-A1Stable₹2,756 Cr View
04 Apr 2018CARERevised (from BBB+) A-A1Stable₹2,756 Cr View
17 Oct 2016CAREReaffirmed BBB+A3+—₹2,756 Cr View
22 Sep 2016CAREAssigned (from BBB) BBB+——₹2,051 Cr View
19 Jan 2016CAREReaffirmed (from BBB) BBBA3—₹2,051 Cr View

Credit strengths (CARE, Mar 2026)

+ Significant operational linkages with JSW group

JSWCL follows a circular economy approach, which places emphasis on utilisation of industrial by-products such as blast furnace slag, A1-killed slag, argon oxygen decarburisation slag, fly ash, red mud and chemical gypsum as raw materials to reduce the use of finite natural resources such as limestone. The company is largely supported by its ability to procure blast furnace slag from JSWSL and its subsidiaries under long-term contracts. This has further helped the company in being the market lea

+ Financial flexibility derived from being part of established JSW group

JSWCL is part of the JSW group, which is part of the O. P. Jindal group. Key companies of the group including JSWSL, JSWIL and JSWEL. JSWSL is one of the leading steel producers, with a steelmaking capacity of 35.7 MTPA as on December 31, 2025. JSWIL is engaged in developing infrastructure and operations for ports across India. As on December 31, 2025, JSWIL has total operational capacity of ~177 MMTPA, with ports and terminals on the west and east coast of India. JSWEL has power producing

+ Improved operational performance in 9MFY26 supported by favourable industry dynamics

In the last few years, the company’s operating performance has exposed to vagaries of volatile fuel costs between FY21-23, subdued demand considering general elections in FY24-25 and other weather induced variations in demand dynamics impacting the realisations of the cement till FY25. The company’s blended sales realisation stood at ₹4,506 per tonne in FY25 (FY24: ₹4,663 per tonne) and sales volume at 12.64 MT (FY24: 12.53) translating to a TOI of ₹5,804 crore against ₹6,021 in the previous yea

+ Improvement in capital structure

The company’s capital structure remained leveraged in the past, as its capacity expansion has largely been funded through deb t at a standard 70:30 debt-equity mix across projects. The financial profile is adjusted for debt of its joint venture, JSW Cement FZC, which, despite being moderately consolidated following its reclassification from a subsidiary, continues to have its borrowings fully guaranteed by JSWCL. However, the company witnessed meaningful deleveraging in 9MFY26, supported by succ

Credit challenges

− Project Risk

JSWCL is in the midst of a significant capacity expansion programme, with cement grinding capacity expected to increase to ~33.85 MTPA by FY28 from 21.6 MTPA as of December 31, 2025. The planned expansion involves a sizeable capital outlay of ~₹5,800-6,000 crore from FY26-FY28 funded through IPO proceeds, debt and internal accruals. Given the scale of planned investments relative to the current size of operations, the company remains exposed to risks associated

− Exposure to volatility in costs of coal and fuel and sales realisation prices and cyclicality in the sector

The company remains exposed to volatility in input costs and raw materials, which are key cost components. Profitability is also sensitive to cement price realisations, which depend on regional demand-supply dynamics and competitive intensity. These risks are partly mitigated by the strong JSW Group integration, including assured slag supply from JSWSL, power linkages with JSWEL, and the planned captive coal block. However, the company’s margins remain inherently exposed to commodity cycles and

Could lead to a downgrade

• Deterioration in credit profile of the JSW group. • Change in funding support stance from JSW group to JSWCL. • Continued Adjusted Net Debt to PBILDT over 5x post FY26.

Agency-reported financials (CARE, 26 Mar 2026)

MetricMarch 31, 2024March 31, 20259MFY26
Total operating income₹6,021 Cr₹5,804 Cr₹4,749 Cr
PBILDT*₹1,085 Cr₹850 Cr₹900 Cr
Profit after tax (PAT)₹62.00 Cr₹-,164.00 Cr₹-1,160.00 Cr
Overall gearing (x)1.60×1.57×—
Interest coverage (x)2.50×1.89×3.11×
Revenue growth (YoY)—−3.6%—
PAT margin1.0%−2.8%−24.4%

Borrowings & rated debt

Rated borrowing limits (latest)₹150 Cr
Peak rated limits₹6,266 CrDec 2020 · CARE
Limits raised3 times3 new facilities rated

Rated limits over time

Facility mix

Rated facilities

FacilityTypePreviousCurrentChangeRatingActionAgency
Short-term bank facilitiesWorking capital & bank lines—₹150 Cr— A1+ReaffirmedCARE

CARE ratings on record (checked 23 Oct 2026)

InstrumentAmountRating
BG/LC—Withdrawn
Cash Credit—Withdrawn
Long Term—Withdrawn
Short Term₹150 CrCARE A1+
Term Loan—Withdrawn

Lenders

Fund-basedShort TermKotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.

Credit assessment · Cement

CARE Ratings’ Criteria for Rating Cement Companies (Sep 2024) · Standalone accounts · FY 2025-26

Indicative long-term—
Indicative short-term—
Score—
LiquidityStretchedAgency: Adequate
DirectionStable
CARE rating · Mar 2026—

Ratios, pillar scores and the indicative rating are part of Premium.

Rating status

DefaultNo default on record
Issuer cooperationCooperating
Credit enhancementNone – standalone rating
WithdrawalCARE · 08 Apr 2021 · Withdrawn at company request with lender NOCs
Next action stable or better (model)40%
Information on file89% · missing: Auditor details

Indicative assessment from public data using the published methodology factors; not a credit rating.

Borrowing & funding lifecycle

⬇ PDF report⬇ Excel
Can it borrow more?Further bank funding difficult Next rating action stable or better: 33% (Downgrade likely) · ML model on 6893 rating histories, AUC 0.653
Rated limits₹150 Cr
Not yet allocated—
Extra debt within 2.5× EBITDA—
Interest coverage3.11×
Limit utilisation—
Open bank charges0 · —
  • Credit outlook model: 33% chance the next rating action is stable or better
  • Interest coverage 3.11×

What happened, step by step

Refinanced bank debt with equity
  1. Mar 2026 — ₹1,600 cr raised through equity
  2. Mar 2026 — Full repayment of debt

“Ratings also take cognisance of the company’s successful ₹3,600 crore IPO in August 2025, comprising a fresh issue of ₹1,600 crore and an offer for sale of ₹2,000 crore.”

Refinanced bank debt with preference shares
  1. May 2025 — ₹1,747 cr raised through preference shares
  2. Mar 2026 — Full repayment of debt

“Among the recent examples of the capital investments are the outstanding compulsory convertible preference shares of ₹1747 crore from private equity investors infused since FY22.”

Refinanced bank debt with new funding from promoters
  1. Dec 2020 — Rated term loans fell from ₹464 cr to ₹0 cr
  2. Apr 2021 — ₹584 cr raised from promoters

“Furthermore, the promoters have infused funds to the tune of Rs.584 crore over the past few years to support growth plans and improve capital structure, thus consistent financial support in the past from the promoters enabled the company to ramp up its operations and manage its cash-flows in an efficient manner.”

Refinanced bank debt with equity from JSWCL
  1. Dec 2020 — ₹1,150 cr raised through equity from JSWCL
  2. Dec 2020 — Rated term loans fell from ₹464 cr to ₹0 cr

“The capex under Shiva Cement will be funded by debt of Rs.1150 crore and balance by a mix of equity infusion by JSWCL, Private Equity (PE) investment and rights issue.”

Refinanced bank debt with equity from promoters
  1. Apr 2018 — Full repayment of debt
  2. Mar 2019 — ₹535.84 cr raised through equity from promoters
  3. Mar 2019 — Rated term loans fell from ₹2,194.66 cr to ₹114 cr

“During FY18, JSWCL’s debt coverage indicators improved and its capital structure moderated primarily on account of equity infusion by promoters of Rs. 535.84 crore which resulted in increase in net worth to Rs. 1040.08 crore as on March 31, 2018 from Rs. 536.91 crore as on March 31, 2017.”

Refinanced bank debt with new funding
  1. Apr 2018 — ₹535 cr raised
  2. Apr 2018 — Full repayment of debt
  3. Mar 2019 — Rated term loans fell from ₹2,194.66 cr to ₹114 cr

“During December 2017, the promoters of JSWCL have infused funds of Rs.535.00 crore which shall lead to improvement in debt coverage indicators.”

Capex funded with bank debt
  1. Mar 2019 — Project / plant of ₹1,900 cr
  2. Mar 2019 — Term debt tied up (₹114 cr)

“The project cost of Rs.1900 crore is projected to be funded by debt of Rs.1425 crore and the balance through internal accruals/ equity (about Rs.475 crore).”

Rated limits by facility

Timeline

26 Mar 2026 CARE reaffirmed: A1+Rated limits ₹150 cr CARE rationale
26 Mar 2026 ₹1,600 cr raised through equity
From the report

Ratings also take cognisance of the company’s successful ₹3,600 crore IPO in August 2025, comprising a fresh issue of ₹1,600 crore and an offer for sale of ₹2,000 crore.

CARE rationale
26 Mar 2026 Full repayment of debt (₹800 cr)
From the report

Proceeds from the fresh issue are being used primarily to fund a new integrated cement plant in Nagaur, Rajasthan to the tune of ₹800 crore, repay or prepay debt to the tune of ₹520 crore), and the balance to meet general corporate purposes, and cover issue expenses.

CARE rationale
26 Mar 2026 Cash & liquid funds ₹211 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Adequate The company’s liquidity profile is adequate, marked by gross cash accruals of ₹211 crore as on March 31, 2025, which increased to ₹578 crore as on December 31, 2025.

CARE rationale
26 Mar 2026 Cash & liquid funds ₹100 cr, undrawn lines ₹594 cr
From the report

As of December 31, 2025, the cash and cash equivalents position constitutes free cash of ₹100 crore, unutilised IPO proceeds of ₹594 crore.

CARE rationale
26 Mar 2026 Full repayment of debt (₹934.88 cr)
From the report

In H1FY26, the company repaid debt aggregating ₹934.88 crore, utilising funds through IPO proceeds of ₹520 crore and the balance through internal accruals.

CARE rationale
26 Mar 2026 New borrowing arranged: ₹780 cr (term loans)
From the report

The company’s fund-based working capital (sanctioned of ₹780 crore) utilisation averaged 46% for 12 months trailing period ended December 2025.

CARE rationale
12 May 2025 CARE assigned: A1+Rated limits ₹150 cr CARE rationale
12 May 2025 ₹1,747 cr raised through preference shares
From the report

Among the recent examples of the capital investments are the outstanding compulsory convertible preference shares of ₹1747 crore from private equity investors infused since FY22.

CARE rationale
12 May 2025 Full repayment of term loans (₹450 cr)
From the report

The company has been able to refinance repayments of term loans which had bullet repayments of ₹450 crore with new term loans having longer tenor with ballooning repayments.

CARE rationale
08 Apr 2021 CARE withdrawn: A- (Developing) CARE rationale
08 Apr 2021 ₹584 cr raised from promoters
From the report

Furthermore, the promoters have infused funds to the tune of Rs.584 crore over the past few years to support growth plans and improve capital structure, thus consistent financial support in the past from the promoters enabled the company to ramp up its operations and manage its cash-flows in an efficient manner.

CARE rationale
08 Apr 2021 Maximum working-capital utilisation 70%
From the report

Average Maximum working capital utilization for fund based limits stood at ~70% and for Non fund based limits stood at ~80% for 12 months ending February 2020.

CARE rationale
09 Dec 2020 CARE watch: A- (Developing)Rated limits ₹6,265.82 cr CARE rationale
09 Dec 2020 ₹1,150 cr raised through equity from JSWCL
From the report

The capex under Shiva Cement will be funded by debt of Rs.1150 crore and balance by a mix of equity infusion by JSWCL, Private Equity (PE) investment and rights issue.

CARE rationale
09 Dec 2020 Rated term loans fell from ₹464 cr to ₹0 cr CARE rationale
31 Mar 2020 CARE reaffirmed: A- (Stable)Rated limits ₹3,132.91 cr CARE rationale
31 Mar 2020 ₹584 cr raised from promoters
From the report

Furthermore, the promoters have infused funds to the tune of Rs.584 crore over the past few years to support growth plans and improve capital structure, thus consistent financial support in the past from the promoters enabled the company to ramp up its operations and manage its cash -flows in an efficient manner.

CARE rationale
31 Mar 2020 Maximum working-capital utilisation 70%
From the report

Average Maximum working capital utilization for fund based limits stood at ~70% and for Non fund based limits stood at ~80% for 12 months ending February 2020.

CARE rationale
31 Mar 2020 Cash & liquid funds ₹35.57 cr
From the report

The company has total cash balance of Rs.35.57 crore as on March 31, 2019.

CARE rationale
31 Mar 2020 Cash & liquid funds ₹815 cr
From the report

Further, the company is expected to generate gross cash accruals of ~Rs.815 crore which is sufficient to cover debt repayment obligations of ~Rs.577 crore in the next 1 year.

CARE rationale
31 Mar 2020 Debt repayments due: ₹577 cr
From the report

Further, the company is expected to generate gross cash accruals of ~Rs.815 crore which is sufficient to cover debt repayment obligations of ~Rs.577 crore in the next 1 year.

CARE rationale
29 Mar 2019 CARE reaffirmed: A- (Stable)Rated limits ₹3,135.11 cr CARE rationale
29 Mar 2019 ₹49 cr raised through equity
From the report

Furthermore, the promoters have infused funds to the tune of Rs.49 crore (Rs.30 crore as share capital and Rs.19 crore as share application money converted into equity in FY16) during FY15 and Rs.535 crore in FY18 to support growth plans and improve capital structure.

CARE rationale
29 Mar 2019 Capex / project: ₹1,900 cr
From the report

The project cost of Rs.1900 crore is projected to be funded by debt of Rs.1425 crore and the balance through internal accruals/ equity (about Rs.475 crore).

CARE rationale
29 Mar 2019 ₹535.84 cr raised through equity from promoters
From the report

During FY18, JSWCL’s debt coverage indicators improved and its capital structure moderated primarily on account of equity infusion by promoters of Rs. 535.84 crore which resulted in increase in net worth to Rs. 1040.08 crore as on March 31, 2018 from Rs. 536.91 crore as on March 31, 2017.

CARE rationale
29 Mar 2019 New borrowing arranged: ₹114 cr (term loans)
From the report

The company has sanctioned fund based and non-fund based limits of Rs.114 crore and Rs.425 crore respectively.

CARE rationale
29 Mar 2019 Rated term loans fell from ₹2,194.66 cr to ₹114 cr CARE rationale
26 Dec 2018 CARE reaffirmed: A- (Stable)Rated limits ₹2,755.58 cr CARE rationale
26 Dec 2018 ₹49 cr raised through equity
From the report

Furthermore, the promoters have infused funds to the tune of Rs.49 crore (Rs.30 crore as share capital and Rs.19 crore as share application money converted into equity in FY16) during FY15 and Rs.535 crore in FY18 to support growth plans and improve capital structure.

CARE rationale
26 Dec 2018 ₹535 cr raised from promoters
From the report

However the company’s capital structure improved with overall gearing of 2.03x as on March 31, 2018 on account of Rs. 535 crore fund infusion by the promoters.

CARE rationale
26 Dec 2018 Capex / project: ₹1,885 cr
From the report

The project cost of Rs.1885 crore is projected to be funded by debt of Rs.1414 crore and the balance through internal accruals/ equity (about Rs.471 crore).

CARE rationale
04 Apr 2018 CARE revised: A- (Stable)Rated limits ₹2,755.58 cr CARE rationale
04 Apr 2018 ₹535 cr raised through equity from promoters
From the report

Two thousand seven hundred fifty five crore and fifty eight lakh only) Details of instruments/facilities in Annexure-1 Detailed Rationale & Key Rating Drivers The revision in ratings assigned to the bank facilities of JSWCL factors in improvement in capital structure due to equity infusion of Rs.535 crore by promoters and commissioning of additional facilities at Salboni and Vijaynagar plants.

CARE rationale
04 Apr 2018 ₹49 cr raised through equity
From the report

Furthermore, the promoters have infused funds to the tune of Rs.49 crore (Rs.30 crore as share capital and Rs.19 crore as share application money converted into equity in FY16) during FY15 and Rs.535 crore in FY18 to support growth plans and improve capital structure.

CARE rationale
04 Apr 2018 ₹535 cr raised
From the report

During December 2017, the promoters of JSWCL have infused funds of Rs.535.00 crore which shall lead to improvement in debt coverage indicators.

CARE rationale
04 Apr 2018 Full repayment of debt
From the report

The funds infused by the promoters shall be utilized towards repayments of debt and for capital expenditure.

CARE rationale
04 Apr 2018 Capex / project: ₹1,885 cr
From the report

The project cost of Rs.1885 crore is projected to be funded by debt of Rs.1414 crore and the balance through internal accruals/ equity (about Rs.471 crore).

CARE rationale
17 Oct 2016 CARE reaffirmed: BBB+Rated limits ₹2,755.58 cr CARE rationale
22 Sep 2016 CARE assigned: BBB+Rated limits ₹2,050.58 cr CARE rationale
19 Jan 2016 CARE reaffirmed: BBBRated limits ₹2,050.58 cr CARE rationale

Lender names, bank charges and audited borrowings are part of Premium.

Built from MCA charges, ICRA/CARE rating reports and audited accounts. The borrowing view is an estimate, not a lender's credit decision.

Registered office and contact

Registered officeJSW CENTRE, BANDRA KURLA COMPLEX, BANDRA EAST, MUMBAI, IN-MH, 400051
GSTIN—
Email—
Websitehttps://www.jswcement.in
Members / shareholders—

Directors and key people

Directors are read from the MGT-7 annual return and AOC-4 signatories.

Competitors of Jsw Cement Limited

Competitors10identified
Locations2most in India

Top competitors by location

CompanyDescriptionDomainFoundedLocation
UltraTech Cement Cement · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers ultratechcement.com 1983 Mumbai, India
Ambuja Cements Cement · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers ambujacement.com — Ahmedabad, India
ACC Cement · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers acclimited.com — Gandhinagar, India
Shree Cement Cement · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers shreecement.com — Beawar, India
Dalmia Bharat Cement · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers dalmiacement.com — Tiruchirapalli, India
JK Cement Cement · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers jkcement.com — Rajasthan, India
Nuvoco Vistas Cement · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers nuvoco.com — Mumbai, India
Birla Corporation Limited Discovered Companies · Other Industries birlacorporation.com — Kolkata, West Bengal, India
The Ramco Cements Cement · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers ramcocements.in — Rajapalayam, India
Prism Johnson Limited Tiles & Ceramics · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers prismjohnson.in — Hyderabad, India

Similar companies

Charges (secured borrowings)

0 registered charges. Lenders, amounts and dates are part of the premium plan.

Statutory auditors

Auditors are read from the AOC-4 auditor's report section.

Business activities and related parties

Cement and GGBS

Filings

No filings on record yet.