Insights into Company Bills & Payments

Mahalaxmi Rubtech Ltd

📍 Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India Active NSE MHLXMIRU CIN L25190GJ1991PLC016327
Search companies

Key Metrics of Mahalaxmi Rubtech Ltd

Revenue₹112 Cr▲ 21.5% YoYFY 2025-26
EBITDA₹33.9 Cr▲ 26.8% YoY
Net profit₹21.8 Cr▲ 29.8% YoY
Net worth₹90.7 Cr▲ 31.9% YoY
Competitors10identified

About Mahalaxmi Rubtech Ltd

Sectors

Cement, Building Materials & PolymersPolymers & Petrochemicals

Company details

Registered office
Mahalaxmi House,ysl Avenue, Opp. Ketav Petrol Pump, Ambawadi Polytechnic Road, Ambawadi,, Ahmedabad, In-gj, 380015
Listed
NSE: MHLXMIRU · ₹182.82

Operational Areas of Mahalaxmi Rubtech Ltd

Cement, Building Materials & Polymers›Polymers & Petrochemicals

Company summary

Entity details

CINL25190GJ1991PLC016327
LEI code335800LIBTSHB1S7KC16
State codeGJ
PIN code380015
Current legal nameMAHALAXMI RUBTECH LTD
Classification—
Listing statusListed (NSE: MHLXMIRU)
Registration no.016327
Company age—
PAN—
CountryIndia
CityAhmedabad
StateGujarat
Current statusActive
Date of incorporation—
Registrar of companies—
Authorised capital—
Paid-up capital—
Employee count—

Compliance

Last AGM date—
Last balance sheet—
Next filing dueMGT-7 for FY 2025-26 · 29 Nov 2026

Industry classification

NIC code25190
Description of main activityManufacture of rubber and plastics products
Description of business activityManufacture of rubber and plastics products
SectorOther Industries · Discovered Companies

Share price · NSE: MHLXMIRU

MHLXMIRU on NSE

Premium

Financials, ratios and risk analysis

Revenue, EBITDA, net profit, net worth, debt and assets for every filing year, 15+ ratios, the financial health score, shareholding, charges and peer comparison are part of the premium plan.

Sign in to continue See plans & pricing

Filing compliance

AGM for FY 2025-2630 Sep 2026 Statutory due date passed
AOC-4 for FY 2025-2630 Oct 2026 Statutory due date passed
MGT-7 for FY 2025-2629 Nov 2026 Statutory due date · 27 days left

Due dates follow the Companies Act: AGM within six months of the year end, AOC-4 within 30 days and MGT-7 within 60 days of the AGM. A filing made but not yet uploaded here shows as pending.

Vendor checks & payment capacity

Sign in with access to company financials to review vendor evidence.

Credit ratings

CARE · 03 Apr 2024 Withdrawn Stable outlook · Short term A3+ · Withdrawn
Change in last 12 monthsNo change
Change since first rating on recordNo changesince Apr 2019
Rating actions70 up · 0 down

NoteLatest action: rating withdrawn (CARE, 03 Apr 2024)

Rating history

Rating actions

DateAgencyActionLong termShort termOutlookRated amountRationale
03 Apr 2024CAREWithdrawn BBBA3+Stable— View
10 Aug 2023CAREWatch BBB+A2Developing₹36.1 Cr View
31 Mar 2023CAREReaffirmed BBB+A2Stable₹36.1 Cr View
04 Apr 2022CAREReaffirmed BBB+A2Stable₹80.1 Cr View
05 Apr 2021CAREReaffirmed BBB+A2Stable₹42.5 Cr View
30 Mar 2020CAREReaffirmed BBB+A2Stable₹54.7 Cr View
02 Apr 2019CAREReaffirmed BBB+A2Stable₹58.5 Cr View

Credit strengths (CARE, Apr 2024)

+ Scheme of arrangement of demerger of two divisions of MRT

National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT) vide its order dated March 04, 2024 , approved the scheme of arrangement for the demerger of the two business divisions of MRT into separate group companies. The scheme of arrangement provides for the demerger of traditional textiles processing and wind power divisions of MRT (the demerged company), in cluding related assets and liabilities of these divisions, MRT’s existing investment in its wholly owned subsidiary company, Mahalaxmi Exports Priva te

+ Experienced and resourceful promoters

Jeetmal Parekh, Chairman and promoter of MRT has more than four decades of experience in the textile industry. He is closely involved in strategic decision making for the company. MRT’s operations are managed by his sons, Rahul Parekh, and Anand Parekh. Rahul Parekh is associated with MRT since 1992 and looks after the technical textile division. Anand Parekh, associated with MRT since 1995 [director since 2008], looks after processing and exports division. The top management is further assisted

+ Established track record of operations in the textile industry

MRT has a track record of over two decades in the textile industry and has well-established relationships with its customers and suppliers. MRT has a presence across many segments of the textile value chain, with business divisions such as fabric weaving, processing, trading, and manufacturing technical textile products. In FY23, it derived 35% of its revenue from the technical textiles and weaving divisions and remaining 65% together from the traditional textile and trading divisions.

+ Stable contribution from technical textile divisions

In its technical textile division, MRT produces rubber-coated fabric used in applications including offset printing machines. Since the last few years, revenue from the technical textile division has been increasing y-o-y considering increased demand and acceptance from domestic customers. In FY23, TOI for technical textile stood at ₹69.44 crore (PY: ₹44.85 crore). Further, TOI for the division stood at ₹55.68 crore in 9MFY24 (₹50.29 crore in 9MFY23). This also translated into better profitabili

+ Comfortable capital structure and moderate debt coverage indicators

MRL’s capital structure continues to remain comfortable with overall gearing of 0.54x as on March 31, 2023, improved from 0.68x as on March 31, 2022. Net worth of the company stood moderate at ₹81.47 crore at FY23 end (₹74.65 crore at FY22-end). Debt coverage indicators of MRL continued to remain moderate, marked by total debt to gross cash accruals (TD/GCA) of 3.22x (PY: 3.76x) and profit before interest, lease rentals, depreciation, and tax es (PBILDT) interest coverage of 3.46x (PY: 4.17x) as

Credit challenges

− Moderate scale of operations, profitability, and net worth

MR’s scale of operations and profitability have remained moderate over three-years ended FY23. In FY23, TOI improved by 18% y-o-y but stood moderate at ₹200.53 crore (PY: ₹170.26 crore). Furthermore, in 9MFY24, company registered sales of ₹152.72 crore (₹148.50 crore in 9MFY23). Operating margin of the company moderated to 7.53% in FY23 (PY:9.21%). This was due to higher input costs (raw materials, coal, and chemical), which largely depleted operating profitability of the processing division.

− Intense competition from the fragmented textile industry

The textile weaving and processing industry is highly fragmented with the presence of several unorganised players. Smaller processing units are more vulnerable to intense competition and have limited pricing flexibility, which constrains their prof itability as compared to larger integrated textile companies who have better operational and financial efficiencie s. Furthermore, limited value-addition and low technology intensity (consequently translating into thin profit margins), limits their ba

− Cyclical industry and regulatory risks associated with compliance of stringent pollution control norms

Textile industry is cyclical and closely follows macro -economic business cycles. Raw material and finished goods prices are determined by global demand-supply scenario. Hence, shift in the macro-economic environment globally would have an impact on the domestic textile industry. Furthermore, textile processing requires compliance to stringent norms set by pollution control authorities and violation in compliance to these norms or adverse change in norms would adversely impact MRT’s operations.

Could lead to an upgrade

• Volume-driven growth in the total operating income (TOI) beyond ₹400 crore. • Sustained operating profitability ( profit before interest, lease rentals, depreciation and taxation [PBILDT] margin) of more than 12% and ROCE of 15% . • Improvement in overall gearing below 0.50x and comfortable debt coverage indicators .

Could lead to a downgrade

• A decline in the TOI to lower than ₹150 crore or a decline in the PBILDT margin below 7% on a sustained basis . • Elongation in the working capital cycle to beyond 90 days and an increase in external borrowings to fund these requirements. • Any large-sized debt-funded capex or increase in workin g capital requirements , resulting in a deterioration in the overall gearing beyond 0.80x or a significant deterioration in the debt coverage indicators . • Any significant increase in the support to the subsidiaries, adversely impacting the capital structure or

Agency-reported financials (CARE, 03 Apr 2024)

MetricMarch 31, 2022March 31, 20239MFY24
Total operating income₹170 Cr₹201 Cr₹153 Cr
PBILDT₹15.68 Cr₹15.10 Cr₹15.21 Cr
PAT₹5.09 Cr₹5.84 Cr₹5.05 Cr
Overall gearing (times)0.68×0.54×—
Interest coverage (times)4.17×3.46×6.21×
Revenue growth (YoY)—17.8%—
EBITDA margin9.2%7.5%10.0%
Implied interest cost (EBITDA ÷ coverage)₹3.76 Cr₹4.36 Cr₹2.45 Cr
PAT margin3.0%2.9%3.3%

Borrowings & rated debt

Rated borrowing limits (latest)₹36.1 Cr
Peak rated limits₹80.1 CrApr 2022 · CARE
Limits raised0 times0 new facilities rated

Rated limits over time

Facility mix

Rated facilities

FacilityTypePreviousCurrentChangeRatingActionAgency
crore) Long-term bank facilities (RWD)Working capital & bank lines—₹17.5 Cr— BBB+WatchCARE
Long-term/Short-term bank facilities (RWD)Working capital & bank lines—₹12.6 Cr— BBB+ / A2WatchCARE
Short-term bank facilities (RWD)Working capital & bank lines—₹6.05 Cr— A2OtherCARE

CARE ratings on record (checked 22 Oct 2026)

InstrumentAmountRating
BG/LC—Withdrawn
Cash Credit—Withdrawn
CC/Packing Credit—Withdrawn
Long Term—Withdrawn
Working Capital Limits—Withdrawn

Credit assessment · Manufacturing

Rating Methodology – Manufacturing Companies (Mar 2025) · Standalone accounts · FY 2025-26

Indicative long-term—
Indicative short-term—
Score—
LiquidityStrong
DirectionStableAgency outlook: Developing
CARE rating · Aug 2023BBB+7 notches below indicative

Ratios, pillar scores and the indicative rating are part of Premium.

Rating status

DefaultNo default on record
Issuer cooperationCooperating
Credit enhancementNone – standalone rating
WithdrawalCARE · 03 Apr 2024 · Withdrawn (reason not stated in report)
Next action stable or better (model)56%
Information on file67% · missing: Capex / investment plans, Auditor details, Recent rating review (last 15 months)

Indicative assessment from public data using the published methodology factors; not a credit rating.

Borrowing & funding lifecycle

⬇ PDF report⬇ Excel
Can it borrow more?Further funding possible with conditions Next rating action stable or better: 55% (At risk of downgrade) · ML model on 6893 rating histories, AUC 0.653
Rated limits₹36.11 Cr
Not yet allocated—
Extra debt within 3.5× EBITDA—
Interest coverage4.59×
Limit utilisation—
Open bank charges0 · —
  • Credit outlook model: 55% chance the next rating action is stable or better
  • Current rating BBB+ (investment grade)
  • Interest coverage 4.59×
  • CARE withdrew its ratings on 03 Apr 2024 — usually after the rated bank loans were repaid or moved to another lender

Rated limits by facility

Timeline

03 Apr 2024 CARE withdrawn: BBB (Stable) CARE rationale
10 Aug 2023 CARE watch: BBB+ (Developing)Rated limits ₹36.11 cr CARE rationale
10 Aug 2023 Average working-capital utilisation 80%
From the report

The average utilisation of MRTL’s fund-based limits remained at around 80% for the trailing 12 months ending July 31, 2023.

CARE rationale
10 Aug 2023 Cash & liquid funds ₹32.95 cr
From the report

The company had cash and bank balances of ₹32.95 crore as on March 31, 2023 (₹35.72 crore as on December 31, 2022), against which it had also availed overdraft (OD) to some extent, while the balance amount was unencumbered.

CARE rationale
31 Mar 2023 CARE reaffirmed: BBB+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹36.11 cr CARE rationale
31 Mar 2023 Average working-capital utilisation 70%
From the report

The average utilization of MRTL’s fund-based limits remained at 70% for trailing twelve months ending February 2023.

CARE rationale
31 Mar 2023 Cash & liquid funds ₹35.72 cr
From the report

Company had cash and bank balances of Rs.35.72 crore as on December 31, 2022 (Rs.36.53 crore as on March 31, 2022), against which it had also availed overdraft to some extent, while balance amount was unencumbered.

CARE rationale
04 Apr 2022 CARE reaffirmed: BBB+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹80.12 cr CARE rationale
05 Apr 2021 CARE reaffirmed: BBB+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹42.45 cr CARE rationale
30 Mar 2020 CARE reaffirmed: BBB+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹54.69 cr CARE rationale
02 Apr 2019 CARE reaffirmed: BBB+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹58.53 cr CARE rationale

Lender names, bank charges and audited borrowings are part of Premium.

Built from MCA charges, ICRA/CARE rating reports and audited accounts. The borrowing view is an estimate, not a lender's credit decision.

Registered office and contact

Registered officeMAHALAXMI HOUSE,YSL AVENUE, OPP. KETAV PETROL PUMP, AMBAWADI POLYTECHNIC ROAD, AMBAWADI,, AHMEDABAD, IN-GJ, 380015
GSTIN—
Email—
Website—
Members / shareholders—

Directors and key people

Directors are read from the MGT-7 annual return and AOC-4 signatories.

Competitors of Mahalaxmi Rubtech Ltd

Competitors10identified
Locations5most in India

Top competitors by location

CompanyDescriptionDomainFoundedLocation
Apollo Tyres Polymers & Petrochemicals · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers apollotyres.com 1972 Ernakulam, India
Tata Chemicals Polymers & Petrochemicals · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers tatachemicals.com 1939 Mumbai, India
CEAT Polymers & Petrochemicals · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers ceat.in 1924 Mumbai, India
Haldia Petrochemicals Polymers & Petrochemicals · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers haldiapetrochemicals.com — Kolkata, India
Pidilite Industries Paints, Panels & Construction Chemicals · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers pidilite.com 1959 Mumbai, India
Aarti Industries Ltd Discovered Companies · Other Industries — — Vapi, Gujarat, India
Atul Discovered Companies · Other Industries atul.co.in 1947 India
Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited Polymers & Petrochemicals · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers gfl.co.in 1987 Basal, Himachal Pradesh, India
Jubilant Ingrevia Limited Discovered Companies · Other Industries — — Amroha, Uttar Pradesh, India
Sumitomo Chemical India Limited Polymers & Petrochemicals · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers sumitomo-chem.co.jp — Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Similar companies

Charges (secured borrowings)

0 registered charges. Lenders, amounts and dates are part of the premium plan.

Statutory auditors

Auditors are read from the AOC-4 auditor's report section.

Business activities and related parties

Principal business activities and related-party transactions are read from MGT-7 and AOC-4 filings.

Filings

No filings on record yet.