Insights into Company Bills & Payments

Natural Capsules Limited

📍 Bengaluru, Karnataka, India Active NSE NATCAPSUQ CIN L85110KA1993PLC014742
Search companies

Key Metrics of Natural Capsules Limited

Revenue₹174 Cr▲ 3.5% YoYFY 2025-26
EBITDA₹29.0 Cr▲ 23.1% YoY
Net profit₹11.2 Cr▲ 67.1% YoY
Net worth₹180 Cr▲ 8.1% YoY
Competitors10identified

About Natural Capsules Limited

Sectors

Pharmaceuticals & HealthcareFormulations & Contract Manufacturing

Company details

Registered office
Trident Towers, 4th Floor (level 3), No. 23, 100 Feet Road,, Jaynagar Ii Block,, Bengaluru, In-ka, 560011
Listed
NSE: NATCAPSUQ · ₹138.79

Operational Areas of Natural Capsules Limited

Pharmaceuticals & Healthcare›Formulations & Contract Manufacturing

Company summary

Entity details

CINL85110KA1993PLC014742
LEI code335800JVYFZWBNKMS446
State codeKA
PIN code560011
Current legal nameNATURAL CAPSULES LIMITED
Classification—
Listing statusListed (NSE: NATCAPSUQ)
Registration no.014742
Company age—
PAN—
CountryIndia
CityBengaluru
StateKarnataka
Current statusActive
Date of incorporation—
Registrar of companies—
Authorised capital—
Paid-up capital—
Employee count—

Compliance

Last AGM date—
Last balance sheet—
Next filing dueMGT-7 for FY 2025-26 · 29 Nov 2026

Industry classification

NIC code85110
Description of main activityHealth and social work
Description of business activityHealth and social work
SectorOther Industries · Discovered Companies

Share price · NSE: NATCAPSUQ

NATCAPSUQ on NSE

Premium

Financials, ratios and risk analysis

Revenue, EBITDA, net profit, net worth, debt and assets for every filing year, 15+ ratios, the financial health score, shareholding, charges and peer comparison are part of the premium plan.

Sign in to continue See plans & pricing

Filing compliance

AGM for FY 2025-2630 Sep 2026 Statutory due date passed
AOC-4 for FY 2025-2630 Oct 2026 Statutory due date passed
MGT-7 for FY 2025-2629 Nov 2026 Statutory due date · 23 days left

Due dates follow the Companies Act: AGM within six months of the year end, AOC-4 within 30 days and MGT-7 within 60 days of the AGM. A filing made but not yet uploaded here shows as pending.

Vendor checks & payment capacity

Sign in with access to company financials to review vendor evidence.

Credit ratings

CARE · 04 Oct 2023 Withdrawn Stable outlook · Short term A3+ · Withdrawn
Change in last 12 monthsNo change
Change since first rating on record—since Sep 2022
Rating actions20 up · 0 down

NoteLatest action: rating withdrawn (CARE, 04 Oct 2023)

Rating history

Rating actions

DateAgencyActionLong termShort termOutlookRated amountRationale
04 Oct 2023CAREWithdrawn BBBA3+Stable— View
01 Sep 2022CAREAssigned BBBA3+Stable₹64.1 Cr View

Credit strengths (CARE, Oct 2023)

+ Experienced promoters with long track record of operations in the pharma sector

NCL is promoted by Sunil Kumar Mundra, Managing Director, and his family members. Mundra is a chartered accountant by qualification and has more than 30 years of experience in the pharma sector. Prior to incorporating NCL, the promoters were engaged in API distribution and manufacturing. The company has two manufacturing units – one each in Bengaluru and Puducherry, with a combined capacity of 18 billion capsules per annum as on March 31, 2023.

+ Low customer concentration risk on account of diversified customer base

With over three decades of experience in the pharma sector, the company has built a strong customer base both, domestically as well as in the rest of the world (RoW) markets, which include emerging markets like South Africa, Iran, Bangladesh, Pakistan, Brazil, etc. NCL supplies capsules to diversified customers both, domestically as well as internationally, leading to low customer 1Complete definition of the ratings assigned are available at www.careedge.in and other CARE Ratings Ltd.’s publicat

+ Diversified product range

The company’s product profile is well diversified with the production of a wide range of empty hard gelatine capsule (EHGCs) and hydroxy propyl methyl cellulose (HPMC) having diverse applications. Over the years, NCL had adapted itself to the changing market dynamics with various forms of complex formulations as well as the manufacturing of HPMC capsules (vegetarian capsules) that are used in nutraceuticals and herbal products.

+ Growing scale of operations with improved profitability margins

The scale of operations of the company improved by 27.62% in FY23 and stood at around ₹172.37 crore in FY23 as compared to ₹135.07 crore in FY22. NCL achieved a total operating income ( TOI) of ₹37.87 crore in Q1FY24. The profit before interest, lease rentals, depreciation and taxation (PBILDT) margin of the company has improved and stood at 20.52% in FY23 as compared to 18.09% in FY22, mainly on account of better absorption of the fixed cost .

Credit challenges

− Project implementation and off -take risk

The company is currently undertaking two projects – one for capacity enhancement to increase the existing capsule capacity to 22-24 billion capsules per annum. The second project pertains to setting up a new API unit in Tumkur, Karnataka, under its wholly owned subsidiary, Natural Biogenex Private Limited (NBPL), to manufacture three steroidal APIs, namely, betamethasone, dexamethasone, and prednisolone, aggregating to a total installed capacity of 37 metric tonne.The company is expecting the

− Highly fragmented and competitive nature of the industry with regulatory risks

NCL is engaged in the manufacturing of capsule shells, which is a raw material (excipient) for the pharmaceutical and food supplement industry. The industry is characterised by a high level of competition, having the presence of several small and big players. Furthermore, domestic capsule manufacturers also face stiff competition in the international market from Chinese players, thereby restricting their pricing flexibility, and thus, the ability of the company to pass on the increase in the pri

Could lead to an upgrade

• Commencement of operations of the API segment without any time and cost overrun and optimal capacity utilization of upcoming capacities. • Improvement in scale of operations to Rs. 200 crore while maintaining Return in Capital Employed (ROCE) above 15% and Total debt/ PBDIT of less than 2.5x.

Agency-reported financials (CARE, 04 Oct 2023)

MetricMarch 31, 2022March 31, 2023Q1FY24
Total operating income₹135 Cr₹172 Cr₹37.87 Cr
PBILDT₹25.64 Cr₹35.36 Cr₹6.13 Cr
PAT₹13.91 Cr₹18.45 Cr₹1.82 Cr
Overall gearing (times)0.63×0.66×—
Interest coverage (times)12.32×9.49×4.61×
Revenue growth (YoY)—27.6%—
EBITDA margin19.0%20.5%16.2%
Implied interest cost (EBITDA ÷ coverage)₹2.08 Cr₹3.73 Cr₹1.33 Cr
PAT margin10.3%10.7%4.8%

Borrowings & rated debt

Rated borrowing limits (latest)₹64.1 Cr
Limits raised0 times2 new facilities rated

Facility mix

Rated facilities

FacilityTypePreviousCurrentChangeRatingActionAgency
Long-term Bank FacilitiesWorking capital & bank lines—₹31.3 Cr— BBB (Stable)AssignedCARE
Short-term Bank FacilitiesWorking capital & bank lines—₹80.0 L— A3+AssignedCARE
Total Bank FacilitiesWorking capital & bank lines—₹32.1 Cr— —OtherCARE

CARE ratings on record (checked 22 Oct 2026)

InstrumentAmountRating
BG/LC—Withdrawn
Cash Credit—Withdrawn
EPC/PSC—Withdrawn
Stand by Limits—Withdrawn
Term Loan—Withdrawn
Working Capital Demand loan—Withdrawn

Credit assessment · Manufacturing

Rating Methodology – Manufacturing Companies (Mar 2025) · Standalone accounts · FY 2025-26

Indicative long-term—
Indicative short-term—
Score—
LiquidityStretched
DirectionStableAgency outlook: Stable
CARE rating · Sep 2022BBB4 notches below indicative

Ratios, pillar scores and the indicative rating are part of Premium.

Rating status

DefaultNo default on record
Issuer cooperationCooperating
Credit enhancementNone – standalone rating
WithdrawalCARE · 04 Oct 2023 · Withdrawn (reason not stated in report)
Next action stable or better (model)56%
Information on file67% · missing: Capex / investment plans, Auditor details, Recent rating review (last 15 months)

Indicative assessment from public data using the published methodology factors; not a credit rating.

Borrowing & funding lifecycle

⬇ PDF report⬇ Excel
Can it borrow more?Further funding possible with conditions Next rating action stable or better: 49% (At risk of downgrade) · ML model on 6893 rating histories, AUC 0.653
Rated limits₹64.10 Cr
Not yet allocated—
Extra debt within 3.5× EBITDA—
Interest coverage15.15×
Limit utilisation—
Open bank charges0 · —
  • Credit outlook model: 49% chance the next rating action is stable or better
  • Current rating BBB (investment grade)
  • Interest coverage 15.15×
  • CARE withdrew its ratings on 04 Oct 2023 — usually after the rated bank loans were repaid or moved to another lender

Rated limits by facility

Timeline

04 Oct 2023 CARE withdrawn: BBB (Stable) CARE rationale
04 Oct 2023 ₹22 cr raised through equity
From the report

NCL also raised around ₹22 crore through rights issue in FY2023 and infused ₹20 crore in NBPL.

CARE rationale
01 Sep 2022 CARE assigned: BBB (Stable)Rated limits ₹64.1 cr CARE rationale
01 Sep 2022 Average working-capital utilisation 85%
From the report

Moderation in liquidity position as well as capital structure With commencement of the capex programme, the working capital requirements of the company have increased as reflected by increased average fund based utilization levels of around 85% for the past 12 months ending June 30,2022.

CARE rationale
01 Sep 2022 New borrowing arranged (term loans)
From the report

Till FY21, the debt primarily comprised of working capital loans availed by the company to fund its short-term requirements.

CARE rationale
01 Sep 2022 New borrowing arranged (term loans)
From the report

However, during FY22, the company availed long term loans to meet its capex requirements leading to moderation in overall gearing from 0.17x as on March 31,2021 to 0.63x as on March 31,2022.

CARE rationale
01 Sep 2022 Average working-capital utilisation 83%
From the report

Average utilization was 83% for the past 12 months ending June 30,2022.

CARE rationale
01 Sep 2022 Cash & liquid funds ₹3.78 cr
From the report

Further, as on June 30,2022 the company had free cash and bank balance of Rs. 3.78 cr.

CARE rationale

Lender names, bank charges and audited borrowings are part of Premium.

Built from MCA charges, ICRA/CARE rating reports and audited accounts. The borrowing view is an estimate, not a lender's credit decision.

Registered office and contact

Registered officeTRIDENT TOWERS, 4TH FLOOR (LEVEL 3), NO. 23, 100 FEET ROAD,, JAYNAGAR II BLOCK,, BENGALURU, IN-KA, 560011
GSTIN—
Email—
Website—
Members / shareholders—

Directors and key people

Directors are read from the MGT-7 annual return and AOC-4 signatories.

Competitors of Natural Capsules Limited

Competitors10identified
Locations3most in India

Top competitors by location

CompanyDescriptionDomainFoundedLocation
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Part of Dr. Reddy's Laboratories. drreddys.com 1984 India
Aurobindo Pharma Part of Aurobindo Pharma. aurobindo.com 1986 Hyderabad, India
Cipla Part of Cipla. cipla.com 1935 Mumbai, India
Lupin Ltd. Formulations & Contract Manufacturing · Pharmaceuticals & Healthcare lupin.com 1968 India
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Part of Glenmark Pharmaceuticals. glenmarkpharma.com 1977 Mumbai, India
Biocon Part of Biocon. biocon.com 1978 Bangalore, India
Alkem Laboratories Limited Formulations & Contract Manufacturing · Pharmaceuticals & Healthcare alkemlabs.com 1973 Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Formulations & Contract Manufacturing · Pharmaceuticals & Healthcare torrentpharma.com 1959 Ahmedabad, India
Aster DM Quality Care Limited Discovered Companies · Other Industries — — Hyderabad, Telangana, India
Thomas Cook India Part of Thomas Cook Group. thomascook.in 1978 Mumbai, India

Similar companies

Charges (secured borrowings)

0 registered charges. Lenders, amounts and dates are part of the premium plan.

Statutory auditors

Auditors are read from the AOC-4 auditor's report section.

Business activities and related parties

Principal business activities and related-party transactions are read from MGT-7 and AOC-4 filings.

Filings

No filings on record yet.